IDM 2024

Europe/Rome
L'Aquila, Italy

L'Aquila, Italy

Plenary sessions: Palazzo dell’Emiciclo, Sala Ipogea Parallel sessions: Palazzo dell’Emiciclo, Sala Ipogea & GSSI Rectorate, auditorium
Alfredo Davide Ferella (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare), Natalia Di Marco (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare), Paolo Gorla (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
Description



This is the Indico site for the 15th International Workshop on the Identification of Dark Matter that will take place in L'Aquila, Italy. 
This website was created for the abstract submission and the review process. All other information and tools are available on the official website of IDM2024: www.idm2024.eu

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 30m
      • 9:30 AM
        Experimental status of the cosmological standard model 30m
        Speaker: Dillon Brout (Boston University)
      • 10:00 AM
        Status and Inconsistencies in the Standard LCDM Model (Theory) 30m
        Speaker: Marco Bruni (University of Portsmouth)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary
      • 11:00 AM
        Modeling the formation and evolution of cosmic structures in the JWST era 30m
        Speaker: TBA
      • 11:30 AM
        Nature of DM from galaxies 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Salucci (SISSA)
      • 12:00 PM
        Dark Matter from GAIA data release 3 30m
        Speaker: TBA
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel 1
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel 2
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel 3
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel 1
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel 2
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel 3
    • 6:45 PM 9:00 PM
      Social event: welcome party
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary
      • 9:00 AM
        EUCLID 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Cimatti (University of Bologna)
      • 9:30 AM
        Theoretical framework for Dark Matter Axions 30m
        Speaker: TBA
      • 10:00 AM
        Experimental search of Dark Matter Axions 30m
        Speaker: Julia Vogel (University of Zaragoza)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary
      • 11:00 AM
        Axions Astrophysical observations 30m
        Speaker: Manuel Mayer (University of Southern Denmark)
      • 11:30 AM
        Sterile nu e WDM 30m
        Speaker: TBA
      • 12:00 PM
        Primordial Black holes 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Pani (Sapienza University of Rome)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel 1
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel 2
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel 3
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel 1
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel 2
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel 3
    • 6:30 PM 9:00 PM
      Poster session
    • 9:00 PM 10:30 PM
      Social event: Concert
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary
      • 9:00 AM
        Dark Matter: theoretical framework and particle candidates 30m
        Speaker: Kathryn Zurek (Caltech)
      • 9:30 AM
        Experimental Dark Matter search at mass > 1 GeV 30m
        Speaker: Maria Elena Monzani (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 10:00 AM
        Experimental Dark Matter searches at the GeV scale 30m
        Speaker: Lucia Canonica (University of Milano Bicocca & INFN)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary
      • 11:00 AM
        Experimental Dark Matter searches at masses <<GeV 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Baxter (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 11:30 AM
        Review of Low Energy Excesses observations from light dark matter searches 30m
        Speaker: Christian Strandhagen (University of Tübingen)
      • 12:00 PM
        NaI review 30m
        Speaker: Aldo Ianni (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Guest talk 30m
    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Parallel 1
    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Parallel 2
    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Parallel 3
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 5:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Social event: guided tour of the city of L'Aquila
    • 9:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Social event: Outreach
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary
      • 9:00 AM
        The future of directional searches 30m
        Speaker: Ciaran O'Hare (University of Sydney)
      • 9:30 AM
        Indirect Searches - Review 30m
        Speaker: Tim Linden (Stockholm University)
      • 10:00 AM
        Search of Dark Matter in Cosmic Ray Anti-Matter 30m
        Speaker: Mirko Boezio (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary
      • 11:00 AM
        Dark Matter with 21-cm cosmology 30m
        Speaker: Yidong Xu (NAOC)
      • 11:30 AM
        Indirect Detection with Gamma-Rays 30m
        Speaker: Francesca Calore (University of Amsterdam)
      • 12:00 PM
        Review collisional DM 30m
        Speaker: Hai-Bo Yu (University of California, Riverside)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel 1
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel 2
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel 3
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel 1
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel 2
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel 3
    • 7:30 PM 10:00 PM
      Social event: social dinner
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary
      • 9:00 AM
        SUSY criticalities 30m
        Speaker: Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)
      • 9:30 AM
        Review acceleretor and collider: motivation and results 30m
        Speaker: Tim Tait (UC Irvine)
      • 10:00 AM
        Review modified gravity 30m
        Speaker: Cliff Burgess (McMaster University)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary
      • 11:00 AM
        Wrap-up (Theory) 30m
        Speaker: Katherine Freese (University of Texas, Austin)
      • 11:30 AM
        Wrap-up (Exp) 30m
        Speaker: Jocelyn Monroe (University of Oxford)
      • 12:00 PM
        Award ceremony and closure 30m
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Social event: excursion
    • 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Social event: visit to Gran Sasso National Laboratory