16th Patras Workshop on Axions, WIMPs and WISPs

Europe/Rome
Online Workshop

Online Workshop

Giovanni Cantatore (TS) , Konstantin Zioutas (University of Patras , PATRAS GREECE)
Description

The Covid-19 pandemic is unfortunately not yet under control, and health and safety concerns are still paramount in the foreseeable future. For this reason, the  International and Local Organizing Committees have decided to

HOLD THE 16TH PATRAS WORKSHOP FULLY ONLINE FROM JUNE 14th TO JUNE 18th 2021.
    

Please mark these dates in your agenda.  

The nature and composition of Dark Matter and Dark Energy are two of the most pressing mysteries of frontier physics, and research in these fields is presently gathering increasing momentum and attracting the efforts of scientists from many international institutions. The "16th Patras Workshop on Axions WIMPs and WISPs” is the latest event in an annual series of conferences, started in 2005 at CERN. This workshop is aiming to continue the rich and successful series, reviewing recent theoretical advances, laboratory experiments, novel ideas as well as astrophysical and cosmological results in the fields of axions, WIMPs and WISPs. Participation by young scientists is strongly encouraged.

 

Hosted by: INFN, Division of Trieste; Physics Department of the University of Trieste; University of Rijeka.

 

Sponsored by:

  CERN       DESY       IBS/CAPP       INFN       University of Freiburg                     University of Heidelberg    University of Patras       University of Zurich     

 

Secretariat: Anna Paola Cuccarollo (INFN TS), Antonella Cappelletti (Trieste Traduzioni e Congressi)   

Web content manager: Anna Paola Cuccarollo (INFN TS), Nadia D'Antoni (DFis UniTS)

Registration
Patras 2021 registration
Participants
  • Abaz Kryemadhi
  • Adam Brown
  • Adrián Ayala-Gómez
  • Akira Miyazaki
  • Alessandro Mirizzi
  • Alessio Rettaroli
  • Alexander Derbin
  • Alexander Panin
  • Amy Cottle
  • Andreas Abeln
  • Andreas Ringwald
  • Andrew Kunwoo Yi
  • Andrew Sonnenschein
  • André Filipe Cortez
  • Anish Ghoshal
  • Ankur Agrawal
  • Anna Paola Cuccarollo
  • Anton Sokolov
  • Antonello Ortolan
  • Antonios Gardikiotis
  • Argyris Nicolaidis
  • Ariel Zhiitnitsky
  • Arne Wickenbrock
  • Asier Lopez-Eiguren
  • Axel Lindner
  • Bjoern Penning
  • Brian Shuve
  • Carlo Ligi
  • Cem Eröncel
  • Chang Lee
  • Chelsea Bartram
  • Christoph Krieger
  • Ciaran O'Hare
  • Crystal Kim
  • Danial Lohrabi
  • Daniel Hengstler
  • Daniel Unger
  • David Leppla-Weber
  • David Marsh
  • David Tanner
  • Diptimoy Ghosh
  • Divya Sachdeva
  • DMITRY BUDKER
  • Dmitry Levkov
  • Dmitry Salnikov
  • Dominik Breitmoser
  • Dominik Utz
  • Don Niko Godilano
  • Doris Todorović
  • Elisa Todarello
  • Enrico Nardi
  • Erika Garutti
  • Evgeniy Unzhakov
  • Farman Ullah Sheikh
  • Francesco Longo
  • Francesco Schiavone
  • Frederic Lassiaille
  • Fritz Caspers
  • Gerald Eigen
  • Gioacchino Piazza
  • Giovanni Carugno
  • Giuseppe D'Auria
  • Giuseppe Lucente
  • Giuseppe Messineo
  • Giuseppe Ruoso
  • Gray Rybka
  • Guido Martinellli
  • Haowen Su
  • Hector Masia Roig
  • Hendrik Bekker
  • Hira Zafar
  • Horst Fischer
  • Igor Samsonov
  • Igor Tkachev
  • Ippei Obata
  • Jacob Egge
  • Jan Schütte-Engel
  • Jana Riess
  • Janos Adam
  • Javier Redondo
  • Jiashuo Zhang
  • Jihee Yang
  • Joshua Eby
  • José Matias-Lopes
  • Jun'ya Kume
  • Junu Jeong
  • Jörn Schaffran
  • Kaan Ozbozduman
  • Keir Rogers
  • KEMAL AKIN
  • Kenichi Saikawa
  • Kensuke Homma
  • Klaus Eitel
  • Kohei Kamada
  • Konstantin Zioutas
  • Laura Baudis
  • Laura Manenti
  • Lennert Thormaehlen
  • Leslie Rosenberg
  • Li-Wei Wei
  • Lingfeng Li
  • Loredana Gastaldo
  • Luca Di Luzio
  • Marco Gorghetto
  • Marin Karuza
  • Marios Maroudas
  • Martin Markanovic
  • Martin Stahlberg
  • Martín de los Rios
  • Matteo Galaverni
  • Matthew Lawson
  • Maxim Fitkevich
  • Meir Shimon
  • Michael Fedderke
  • Michael Gehring
  • Michael Hasinoff
  • Michael Tobar
  • Miguel Vanvlasselaer
  • Mijas Tiwari
  • Min Jiang
  • Mohammadhossein Namdar
  • O. Keith Baker
  • Oindrila Ghosh
  • Pablo Quílez
  • Paola Arias
  • Paolo Gondolo
  • Paolo Spagnolo
  • Peter Matak
  • Petr Satunin
  • Philip Sørensen
  • Pierluca Carenza
  • Pierre Sikivie
  • Pranjal Trivedi
  • Raphael Cervantes
  • Rashid Riahi
  • Reyco Henning
  • Saarik Kalia
  • Sander Vermeulen
  • Sankha Subhra Chakrabarty
  • Schumann Marc
  • Sebastian Hoof
  • Sergey Troitsky
  • Sergio Arguedas Cuendis
  • Serkant Çetin
  • Shenyang Shi
  • Shigetaka Moriyama
  • Shriram Sadashivajois
  • Soroush Shakeri
  • Stefano Piacentini
  • Stephan Schiller
  • SungWoo YOUN
  • Susana Cebrian
  • Taizhou Hong
  • Tatsumi Nitta
  • Tomas Blazek
  • Tonatiuh Matos
  • Uwe Schneekloth
  • Valentina Montoya
  • Valentina Muratova
  • Victor Flambaum
  • Viraf Mehta
  • Xiaoyue Li
  • Yannis Semertzidis
  • Yifan Chen
  • Yuka Oshima
  • Yuta Michimura
    • 14:00 15:15
      Monday - Plenary session: Ps1
    • 15:15 15:30
      Break 15m
    • 15:30 16:45
      Monday - Plenary session: Ps2
    • 11:30 12:15
      Tuesday Morning session: Tms1
    • 12:15 12:30
      Coffee break 15m
    • 12:30 13:15
      Tuesday Morning session: Tms2
    • 13:15 14:00
      Lunch break 45m
    • 14:00 15:15
      Tuesday Plenary session: Tps1
    • 15:15 15:30
      Coffee break 15m
    • 15:30 16:45
      Tuesday Plenary session: Tps2
    • 16:45 17:00
      Coffee break 15m
    • 17:00 17:45
      Tuesday Afternoon session: Tas1
    • 17:45 18:00
      Coffee break 15m
    • 18:00 18:45
      Tuesday Afternoon session: Poster session
    • 11:30 12:15
      Wednesday Morning session: Wms1
    • 12:15 12:30
      Coffee break 15m
    • 12:30 13:15
      Wednesday Morning session: Wms2
    • 13:15 14:00
      Lunch Break 45m
    • 14:00 15:15
      Wednesday Plenary session: Wps1
    • 15:15 15:30
      Coffee break 15m
    • 15:30 16:45
      Wednesday Plenary session: Wps2
    • 16:45 17:00
      Coffee break 15m
    • 17:00 17:45
      Wednesday Afternoon session: Was1
    • 17:45 18:00
      Coffee break 15m
    • 18:00 18:45
      Wednesday Afternoon session: Poster session
    • 11:30 12:15
      Thursday Morning session: Thms1
    • 12:15 12:30
      Coffee break 15m
    • 12:30 13:15
      Thursday Morning session: Thms2
    • 13:15 14:00
      Lunch Break 45m
    • 14:00 15:15
      Thursday Plenary session: Thps1
    • 15:15 15:30
      Coffee break 15m
    • 15:30 16:45
      Thursday Plenary session: Thps2
    • 16:45 17:00
      Coffee break 15m
    • 17:00 17:45
      Thursday Afternoon session: Thas1
    • 17:45 18:00
      Coffee break 15m
    • 18:00 18:45
      Thursday Afternoon session: Thas2
    • 14:00 15:15
      Friday Plenary session: Fps1
    • 15:15 15:30
      Coffee break 15m
    • 15:30 16:45
      Friday Plenary session: Fps2