Focus on:
All days
16 Jun 2014
17 Jun 2014
18 Jun 2014
19 Jun 2014
All sessions
Break
Break
Break
Break
Break
Break
End of the workshop
Excursion and social dinner
Lunch
Lunch
Opening
Poster session
Registration
Session 1
Session 10
Session 11
Session 12
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 6a
Session 7
Session 8
Session 9
Hide Contributions
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Ciudad_Juarez
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Kyiv
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
Europe/Rome
English (United Kingdom)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Italiano (Italia)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Čeština (Česko)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
QCD@Work - International Workshop on QCD - Theory and Experiment
16 Jun 2014, 08:00
→
19 Jun 2014, 18:00
Europe/Rome
Giovinazzo (Bari - Italy)
Giovinazzo (Bari - Italy)
Claudio Coriano'
(
LE
)
,
Donato Maria Creanza
(
BA
)
,
Eugenio Nappi
(
BA
)
,
Fulvia De Fazio
(
BA
)
,
Gabriele Chiodini
(
LE
)
,
Giuseppe Eugenio Bruno
(
BA
)
,
Leonardo Angelini
(
Bari University
)
,
Pietro Colangelo
(
BA
)
,
Stefania Spagnolo
(
LE
)
Poster
2014-Jun-11-conferencefile-PosterQCDatWork_(1).pdf
bari_14.pdf
giovinazzo-1-tappa.jpeg
htt_qcd@work14_final.pdf
locandina.gif
Porto_Giovinazzo.jpg
posterBiancofiore.pdf
poster_megias_qcdwork14.pdf
Poster_QCD2014_fb_v4.pdf
poster_QCD@work_Bellantuono_Loredana.pdf
QCD@work2014poster_colella.pdf
QCD@Work_2014_-_Poster_-_FColamaria.pdf
QCD@Work_DC_3.pdf
QCD@Work_WS.pdf
Participants
Alessandro Parisi
Alexis Pompili
Altug Ozpineci
Andrea Lavagno
Andrzej Buras
Anna Skachkova
Antonio Costantini
Antonio Vairo
Axel Weber
Bora Isildak
Carlo Marzo
Claudio Coriano'
Concetta Cartaro
Damir BECIREVIC
Dionysis Triantafyllopoulos
Dmitri Melikhov
Domenico Colella
Donato Creanza
Egidio Scrimieri
Enrico Tassi
Eugenio Megias
Eugenio Nappi
Fabio Colamaria
Fen Zuo
Fiorella Fionda
Floriana Giannuzzi
Francesco Barile
Fulvia De Fazio
Gabriele Chiodini
Gennaro Corcella
Gilberto Colangelo
Giovanni Antonio Chirilli
Giuseppe Bruno
Grigor Khachatryan
Hayk Pirumov
Hayriye Sundu Pamuk
Hiroaki Abuki
Indranil Das
Jan O. Eeg
Juan Jose Sanz-Cillero
Karl Landsteiner
Leonardo Angelini
Loredana Bellantuono
Luca Trentadue
Luigi Delle Rose
Manuel Proissl
Marco Bochicchio
Marco Frasca
Marco Guzzi
Marco Ruggieri
Maria Paola Lombardo
Mark Alford
Massimo Mannarelli
Maurizio Martinelli
Mauro de Palma
Mei Huang
Mikhail Barabanov
Mirko Serino
Murli Verma
Naser Ahmadiniaz
Nora Brambilla
Olga Shekhovtsova
Pietro Biancofiore
Pietro Colangelo
Pietro Santorelli
Rafel Escribano
Riccardo Brugnera
Roberta Arnaldi
Roberto Casalbuoni
Rosa Anna Fini
Rosamaria Venditti
Sebastian Uhl
Sergi Gonzàlez-Solís
Sevda Esen
Simeon Hellerman
Spyridon Margetis
Stefano Nicotri
Svjetlana Fajfer
Valentina Santoro
Valeriy Dvoeglazov
Valeriy Zamiralov
VALI BASHIRY
Venelin Kozhuharov
Vincent ANDRIEUX
Wolfgang LUCHA
Yasemin Sarac Oymak
Yoshio Kitadono
Yu-Ming Wang
contact
workshop.qcd@ba.infn.it
Monday, 16 June
Mon, 16 Jun
Tue, 17 Jun
Wed, 18 Jun
Thu, 19 Jun
Registration
Opening
Session 1
Convener
:
Luca Trentadue
(
PR
)
1
Delta I=1/2 rule: 2014
Conference Hall
Conference Hall
Giovinazzo (Bari - Italy)
Speaker
:
Andrzej Buras
(
TUM
)
Slides
2
Latest LHCb results
Speaker
:
Maurizio Martinelli
(
INFN
)
Slides
3
Low energy constraints and scalar leptoquarks
Speaker
:
Svjetlana Fajfer
(
University of Ljubljana and J. Stefan Institute
)
Slides
4
The NA62 experiment at CERN SPS
Speaker
:
Venelin Kozhuharov
(
LNF
)
Slides
Break
Session 2
Convener
:
Dr
Giuseppe Eugenio Bruno
(
BA
)
5
News in quarkonium physics
Speaker
:
Nora Brambilla
(
TUM - Munich
)
Slides
6
Conventional and exotic quarkonium at BABAR
Speaker
:
Valentina Santoro
(
INFN Ferrara
)
Slides
7
X(3872) and Its Degenerate Partners in Heavy Quark QCD
Speaker
:
Altug Ozpineci
(
METU - Ankara
)
Slides
8
Quarkonium production in pp collisions with the CMS detector
Speaker
:
Alexis Pompili
(
B
)
Slides
13:00
Lunch
Session 3
Convener
:
Mark Alford
(
Washington University in St. Louis
)
9
Anomalous Transport: Holography, QCD and (Semi-)Metals
Speaker
:
Karl Landsteiner
(
Instituto de Fisica Teorica CSIC/UAM
)
Slides
10
An asymptotic solution of large-N QCD and of n=1 SUSY QCD
Speaker
:
Marco Bochicchio
(
ROMA1
)
Slides
11
Thermodynamical and transport properties of sQGP from holographic QCD
Speaker
:
Mei Huang
(
IHEP - CAS
)
Slides
12
Anomalous Transport in Field Theory and Holography
Speaker
:
Eugenio Megias
(
Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
)
Slides
Break
Session 4
Convener
:
Maria Paola Lombardo
(
LNF
)
13
Fuzzy bags, Polyakov loop and gauge/string duality
Speaker
:
Fen Zuo
Slides
14
Gluon Condensate at finite temperature and density in holographic QCD
Speaker
:
Floriana Giannuzzi
(
BA
)
Slides
15
Effective actions for dilaton interactions
Speaker
:
Mirko Serino
(
LE
)
Slides
Tuesday, 17 June
Mon, 16 Jun
Tue, 17 Jun
Wed, 18 Jun
Thu, 19 Jun
Session 5
Convener
:
Gabriele Chiodini
(
LE
)
16
Selected Issues in Non-Perturbative QCD
Speaker
:
Luca Trentadue
(
PR
)
Slides
17
Results of the CMS experiment at the LHC
Speaker
:
Bora Isildak
(
Ozyegin University
)
Slides
18
Bottom fragmentation in top decays and impact on the top mass measurement
Speaker
:
Gennaro Corcella
(
LNF
)
Slides
19
ATLAS QCD measurements for Higgs studies and New Physics searches
Speaker
:
Manuel Proissl
(
Univ. Edinburgh
)
Slides
Break
Poster session
Session 6
Convener
:
Nora Brambilla
(
INFN
)
20
Developments in the parton distribution functions of the proton
Speaker
:
Marco Guzzi
(
INFN
)
Slides
21
Precision QCD measurements at HERA
Speaker
:
Hayk Pirumov
(
DESY
)
Slides
22
Latest results on nucleon spin and QCD fits from COMPASS
Speaker
:
Vincent ANDRIEUX
(
CEA Saclay
)
Slides
23
Rapidity evolution of Wilson lines at the next-to-leading order: Balitsky-JIMWLK equation at NLO
Speaker
:
Giovanni Antonio Chirilli
(
The Ohio State University
)
Slides
Lunch
Session 6a
Convener
:
Claudio Coriano'
(
LE
)
24
Performance of the Heavy Flavor Tracker of STAR experiment at RHIC
Speaker
:
Spyridon Margetis
(
Kent State University
)
Slides
25
Recent QCD results from ATLAS
Speaker
:
Enrico Tassi
(
Universita della Calabria and INFN Cosenza
)
Slides
26
Helicity dependencies in jet substructures for boosted top quarks
Speaker
:
Yoshio Kitadono
(
Academia Sinica
)
Slides
Excursion and social dinner
Wednesday, 18 June
Mon, 16 Jun
Tue, 17 Jun
Wed, 18 Jun
Thu, 19 Jun
Session 7
Convener
:
Pietro Colangelo
(
BA
)
27
Review of recent ALICE results
Speaker
:
Roberta Arnaldi
(
INFN-Torino
)
Slides
28
Bottomonium in the plasma - lattice results.
Speaker
:
Maria Paola Lombardo
(
LNF
)
Slides
29
Loop functions in thermal QCD
Speaker
:
Antonio Vairo
(
TUM
)
Slides
30
Quarkonium production in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at LHC
Speaker
:
Indranil Das
(
Institut de Physique Nucleaire d'Orsay
)
Slides
31
Heavy Flavour Production at HERA
Speaker
:
Riccardo Brugnera
(
PD
)
Slides
Break
Session 8
Convener
:
Mei Huang
32
Quark matter in neutron stars
Speaker
:
Mark Alford
(
Washington University in St. Louis
)
Slides
33
Torsional oscillations of strange stars
Speaker
:
Massimo Mannarelli
(
LNGS
)
Slides
34
Charged Pion Crystal in dense QCD
Speaker
:
Hiroaki Abuki
(
BA
)
Slides
35
Isotropization and Thermalization of Quark-Gluon Plasma
Speaker
:
Marco Ruggieri
(
Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto University
)
Slides
Lunch
Session 9
Convener
:
Fulvia De Fazio
(
BA
)
36
Decay constants of heavy mesons from QCD sum rules
Speaker
:
Dmitri Melikhov
(
Moscow State University
)
Slides
37
Coupling Constant Calculation of the D*_2(2460) -> D+ pi- Transition via QCD Sum Rules
Speaker
:
Yasemin Sarac Oymak
(
Atilim University
)
Slides
38
Rapidity resummation for B-meson wavefunctions
Speaker
:
Yu-Ming Wang
(
TU Munich
)
Slides
39
B(s)->J/Psihh [on behalf of the LHCb Collaboration]
Speaker
:
Sevda Esen
(
Heidelberg University
)
Slides
Break
Session 10
Convener
:
Antonio Vairo
40
Neutron electric dipole moment from colored scalars
Speaker
:
Jan Eeg
(
Dep. Phys. Oslo Univ.
)
Slides
41
Callan-Symanzik approach to infrared Yang-Mills theory
Speaker
:
Axel Weber
(
Univ. Mihocana - Morelia
)
Slides
42
Sum rules and spectral density flow in QCD and in superconformal theories
Speaker
:
Luigi Delle Rose
(
INFN Lecce
)
Slides
Thursday, 19 June
Mon, 16 Jun
Tue, 17 Jun
Wed, 18 Jun
Thu, 19 Jun
Session 11
Convener
:
Svjetlana Fajfer
43
Susceptibility of the chiral condensate
Speaker
:
Damir Becirevic
(
CNRS and Universite' Paris Sud XI
)
Slides
44
On the "DeltaA_CP" saga
Speaker
:
Pietro Santorelli
(
NA
)
Slides
45
Recent results from the COMPASS hadron program
Speaker
:
Sebastian Uhl
(
Technische Universität München
)
Slides
46
EW chiral Lagrangians and the Higgs properties at the one-loop level
Speaker
:
Juan Jose Sanz-Cillero
(
Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
)
Slides
Break
Session 12
Convener
:
Andrzej Buras
(
TUM
)
47
Analysis of BaBar data for three meson tau decay modes using the Tauola generator
Speaker
:
Olga Shekhovtsova
(
IFJ PAN
)
Slides
48
Hadronic cross section and the muon g-2
Speaker
:
Concetta Cartaro
(
SLAC
)
Slides
49
Hadronic contributions to (g-2)_\mu: a new approach to light-by-light
Speaker
:
Gilberto Colangelo
(
Berna University
)
Slides
End of the workshop