4th SuperB Collaboration Meeting - La Biodola (Isola d'Elba) Italy

chaired by LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE:, Stefano Bettarini (University di Pisa and INFN), Maria Rita Ferrazza (LNF), Francesco Forti (PI), Lucia Lilli (PI), Alberto Lusiani (PI), Eugenio Paoloni (PI)
from to (Europe/Rome)
at La Biodola, Isola d'Elba
Hotel Hermitage 57037 La Biodola Isola d'Elba (LI), Italy
e-mail: SuperB-MeetOrg@lists.infn.it
Description
The SuperB Pisa group is happy to announce that the  4th SuperB Collaboration Meeting will take place in La Biodola, Isola d'Elba, May 31st to June 5th.

Lying only 10 km from the mainland, Elba is the largest island in the Tuscan Archipelago and has become an internationally famous tourist resort. It offers a large number of attractions, hiking and climbing itineraries, bike trails and wonderful beaches. The excellent accommodation structures make it an ideal place to merge together, work, study and relax.



Click here for a Google map of the meeting site with information

The Registration will open on Friday, March 30th and the deadline is Sunday, April 29th. Registration fee is 150 €. Registration form and logistic information are linked from the left menu.

Meeting sessions will start in the morning of Friday, June 1st and finish in the evening of Monday, June 4th.

Participants are expected to arrive on Thursday, May 31st and to leave on Tuesday, June 5th.

Physics Meeting and the restricted meetings, Technical Board and Accelerator Board, will take place on Thursday, May 31st, and the attenders are expected to arrive on Wednesday, May 30th. A special transfer will be organized for them from Roma FCO airport, only (see the Travel section) .

Material
Group Picture unknown type filedown arrow Meeting Local Information powerpoint file} Meeting Photos link} Slides pdf file}
Support SuperB-meetorg@lists.infn.it
Go to day
  • Thursday, 31 May 2012
    • 09:00 - 19:00 Physics Meeting
      Conveners: John Joseph Walsh (PI), Marco Ciuchini (ROMA3), Prof. James Olsen (Princeton University), Dr. Adrian Bevan (Queen Mary)
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 09:00 Welcome 5' ( Aula Maria Luisa )
        Speaker: Marco Ciuchini (ROMA3)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:05 Delta ACP in Charm from LHCb 25' ( Aula Maria Luisa )
        Speaker: Dr. benoit viaud (LAL-in2p3-CNRS)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 09:30 Hadronic Uncertainties in Delta ACP 25' ( Aula Maria Luisa )
        Speaker: Dr. Luca Silvestrini (ROMA1)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:55 Lattice and Charm 30' ( Aula Maria Luisa )
        Speaker: Dr. Cecilia Tarantino (ROMA3)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 10:25 Rare Charm decays from BES III 25' ( Aula Maria Luisa )
        Speaker: Dr. Xiao-Rui Lu (Graduate Unversity of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 11:00 coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Vub Theoretical Overview 30' ( Aula Maria Luisa )
        Speaker: Paolo Gambino (TO)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 12:00 Extracting Vub and B->Xs gamma from global fits 25' ( Aula Maria Luisa )
        Speaker: Kerstin Tackmann (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 12:25 Vub Experimental overview 20' ( Aula Maria Luisa )
        Speaker: Marcello Rotondo (PD)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 12:45 Vub and the CKM fits 15' ( Aula Maria Luisa )
        Speaker: Marco Ciuchini (ROMA3)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 13:00 Right-handed effects in Vub 20' ( Aula Maria Luisa )
        Speaker: Andreas Crivellin (TTP Karlsruhe)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 13:30 lunch break 2h30'
      • 16:00 B physics from CMS including Bs -> mu+mu- 25' ( Aula Maria Luisa )
        Speaker: Luca Martini (PI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:25 B physics from LHCb, Bs->mumu and K*ll 25' ( Aula Maria Luisa )
        Speaker: Dr. Patrick Koppenburg (Nikhef)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:50 Bs->mu+mu- and B->tau nu comparison 25' ( Aula Maria Luisa )
        Speaker: Gianluca Blankenburg (ROMA3)
        Material: Slides presentation file} pdf file}
      • 17:15 Hadronic form factors in tauola 20' ( Aula Maria Luisa )
        Speaker: Mr. Pablo Roig Garces (LPT CNRS, Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:35 Closeout 5' ( Aula Maria Luisa )
        Speaker: John Joseph Walsh (PI)
    • 15:00 - 18:30 Detector Technical Board (restricted)
      Location: Sala Bonaparte 1+2
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
    • 18:30 - 19:30 Executive Board (restricted)
      Location: Sala Bonaparte 1+2
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
    • 20:00 - 21:00 Welcome Cocktail ( by the pool )
  • Friday, 1 June 2012
    • 08:00 - 08:30 Registration ( Sala Elba )
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Plenary 1
      Convener: Dr. Pasquale Lubrano (INFN Perugia)
      Location: Sala Maria Luisa
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 08:30 Welcome 10'
      • 08:45 Meeting Goals 20'
        Speaker: Marcello Giorgi (PI)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 09:10 Computing 30'
        Speaker: Fabrizio Bianchi (TO)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:45 Detector 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Blair Ratcliff (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 10:30 - 11:00 coffee break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Plenary 2
      Convener: Marco Ciuchini
      Location: Sala Maria Luisa
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 11:00 Physics 40'
        Speaker: Prof. James Olsen (Princeton University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 11:45 BELLE-II and SuperKEKB Status 40'
        Speaker: Zdenek Dolezal
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 12:30 - 16:00 lunch break ( Fuoco di bosco )
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Parallel 1: IFR
      Convener: Roberto Calabrese (FE)
      Location: Sala Elena
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 16:00 General overview 20'
        Speaker: Gianluigi Cibinetto (FE)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:20 Ongoing R&D Activities 25'
        Speaker: Wander Baldini (FE)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 16:45 IFR electronics status 20'
        Speaker: Angelo Cotta Ramusino (FE)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:05 SiPM's Gain Stabilization by Bias Correction for Compensation of the Temperature Fluctuations 20'
        Speaker: Wojciech Kucewicz (AGH- KRAKOW)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Parallel 1: EMC
      Conveners: Claudia Cecchi (PG), Frank Porter (Caltech)
      Location: Sala Bonaparte 2
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 16:00 BaBar barrel and endcap 20'
        Speaker: Kevin Flood (Caltech)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:20 Fullsim with new shielding 20'
        Speaker: Stefano Germani (PG)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:40 Fastsim studies with new shielding 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Chih-hsiang Cheng (Caltech)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:00 Performance studies with fastsim and new shielding 20'
        Speaker: Elisa Manoni (PG)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Parallel 1: PID
      Conveners: Dr. NICOLAS ARNAUD (LAL ORSAY CNRS-IN2P3), Dr. Jerry Vavra (SLAC)
      Location: Sala Bonaparte 1
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 16:00 FDIRC prototype construction 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Jerry Vavra (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:20 FDIRC background estimates 15'
        Speaker: Luis Alejandro Perez Perez (PI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:35 Update on the Bari H-8500 tests 15'
        Speaker: Fabio Gargano (BA)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:50 Maryland phototube testing 15'
        Speaker: Prof. Douglas Roberts (University of Maryland)
        Material: Slides unknown type file} pdf file}
      • 17:05 PIF chip status update 15'
        Speaker: Ms. Vanessa TOCUT (LAL/IN2P3/CNRS)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:20 Bandwidth, what do we need? 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Jerry Vavra (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Parallel 1: DCH
      Conveners: Giuseppe Finocchiaro (LNF), Prof. Michael Roney (University of Victoria)
      Location: Sala Ajaccio
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 16:00 Intro and Cluster Counting Garfield Studies (I) 20'
        Speaker: Giuseppe Finocchiaro (LNF)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 16:20 Cluster Counting Garfield Studies (II) 20'
        Speaker: Giulietto Felici (LNF)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:40 Update on Cluster Counting studies 20'
        Speaker: Marcello Piccolo (LNF)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Parallel 1: SVT
      Convener: Giuliana Rizzo (PI)
      Location: Sala Maria Luisa
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 16:00 Introduction & TDR status 15'
        Speaker: Giuliana Rizzo (PI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:15 Update on activities in Strasbourg & tracking in high occupancy 20'
        Speaker: Isabelle Ripp-Baudot (IPHC, CNRS/IN2P3, Strasbourg)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:35 Update on background simulation 20'
        Speaker: Riccardo Cenci (University of maryland)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:55 Fastsim performance studies 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Nicola Neri (MI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 17:30 - 18:00 coffee break
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Parallel 2: IFR
      Convener: Roberto Calabrese (FE)
      Location: Sala Elena
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 18:00 Flux return design 15'
        Speaker: Massimo Benettoni (PD)
      • 18:15 Module mechanics 15'
        Speaker: Vittore Carassiti (FE)
      • 18:30 TDR status and discussion 1h0'
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Parallel 2: EMC
      Conveners: Claudia Cecchi (PG), Frank Porter (Caltech)
      Location: Sala Bonaparte 2
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 18:00 Fastim electronics modeling with new shielding 20'
        Speaker: Daniel Chao (Caltech)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 18:20 FEM analysis of the LYSO FWD Module 20'
        Speaker: Antonio Zullo (ROMA1)
        Material: Paper powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 18:40 Mechanics 20'
        Speaker: Fabrizio Davi'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 19:00 Issues on FWD mechanics for the TDR 20'
        Speaker: Valerio Pettinacci (INFN Roma 1)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Parallel 2: PID
      Conveners: Dr. Jerry Vavra (SLAC), Dr. NICOLAS ARNAUD (LAL ORSAY CNRS-IN2P3)
      Location: Sala Bonaparte 1
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 18:00 FTOF update 20'
        Speaker: Mr. leonid Burmistrov (LaL)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 18:20 Simulation with background 15'
        Speaker: Prof. Douglas Roberts (University of Maryland)
        Material: Slides unknown type file} pdf file}
      • 18:35 FDIRC G4 simulation 15'
        Speaker: Mr. martino borsato (LAL Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 18:50 TDR status and discussion (1/2) 40'
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Parallel 2: DCH
      Conveners: Giuseppe Finocchiaro (LNF), Prof. Michael Roney (University of Victoria)
      Location: Sala Ajaccio
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 18:00 November '11 beam test data analysis and plans for August 2012 beam test 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Christopher Hearty (University of British Columbia/IPP)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 18:20 Update on Background studies 20'
        Speaker: Riccardo Cenci (University of maryland)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 18:40 DCH preamplifier: input stage optimisation 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Jean-Pierre Martin (University of Montreal)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 19:00 Update on DCH Trigger 20'
        Speaker: Paolo Branchini (ROMA3)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
    • 18:00 - 19:40 Parallel 2: SVT
      Convener: Giuliana Rizzo (PI)
      Location: Sala Maria Luisa
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 18:00 INMAPS chip results 20'
        Speaker: Stefano Bettarini (PI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 18:20 INMAPS characterization in Pavia 15'
        Speakers: Lodovico Ratti (PV), Stefano Zucca (PV)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 18:35 Update on FE chip performance inner layers 15'
        Speaker: Massimo Manghisoni (PV)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 18:50 Update on FE chip performance outer layers 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Luca Bombelli (MI)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 19:05 Update on sensor and fanout design in Trieste/Como 20'
        Speaker: Luciano Bosisio (TS)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
    • 21:00 - 22:30 Concert ( Maitù Hall )
    • 21:01 - 21:21 Concert Information 20'
      Material: more information pdf file}
  • Saturday, 2 June 2012
    • 08:30 - 10:40 Parallel 3: IFR
      Convener: Roberto Calabrese (FE)
      Location: Sala Elena
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 08:30 Background simulation status 20'
        Speaker: Valentina Santoro (FE)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 08:50 Prototype performances 20'
        Speaker: Marcin Chrzaszcz (IFJ-PAN - KRAKOW)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:10 Beam test data analysis 20'
        Speaker: Marcello Rotondo (PD)
      • 09:30 Krakow workshop 10'
        Speaker: Tadeusz Lesiak (IFJ-PAN - KRAKOW)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:40 TDR discussion 50'
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Parallel 3: EMC
      Conveners: Claudia Cecchi (PG), Frank Porter (Caltech)
      Location: Sala Bonaparte 2
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 08:30 Noise studies 20'
        Speaker: Paolo Gauzzi (ROMA1)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 08:50 Integration impact of new shielding; need to design for reliability 20'
      • 09:10 Mainz test beam 20'
         Expect to have a few days in October.
        (Pasquale)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:30 TDR 30'
        Material: TDR draft EMC chapter pdf file}
      • 10:00 CsI measurement with LAAPD 20'
        Speaker: Alessandro Rossi
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Parallel 3: PID
      Conveners: Dr. NICOLAS ARNAUD (LAL ORSAY CNRS-IN2P3), Dr. Jerry Vavra (SLAC)
      Location: Sala Bonaparte 1
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file} TDR PID chapter link}
      • 08:30 Mechanical design of the PMT motherboard 20'
        Speaker: Massimo Benettoni (PD)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 08:50 FDIRC electronics: status update & TDR 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Christophe Beigbeder (LAL)
        Material: Paper word file} pdf file}
      • 09:10 TDR status and discussion (2/2) 1h20'
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Parallel 3: DCH
      Conveners: Giuseppe Finocchiaro (LNF), Prof. Michael Roney (University of Victoria)
      Location: Sala Ajaccio
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 08:50 Update on DCH mechanics and integration 20'
        Speaker: Stefano Lauciani (LNF)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:10 FastSim studies of the impact of cluster counting 20'
        Speaker: Elisa Manoni (PG)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Parallel 3: SVT
      Convener: Giuliana Rizzo (PI)
      Location: Sala Maria Luisa
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 08:30 Update on HDI design and peripheral electronics 20'
        Speaker: Mauro Citterio (MI)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 08:50 Update on activities in Bologna 20'
        Speaker: Mauro Villa (BO)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 09:10 SVT Mechanics 20'
        Speaker: Filippo Bosi (PI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:30 Update on SVT Mechanics in Milano 20'
        Speaker: Simone Coelli (MI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:50 Update on activities in UK 20'
        Speaker: Fergus Wilson Wilson (RAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 10:30 - 11:00 coffee break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Parallel 4: Physics
      Location: Sala Ajaccio
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 11:00 Spectroscopy WG Status Report 30'
        Speaker: Antonio Davide Polosa (ROMA1)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 11:30 Update on EW Measurements 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Oscar Vives (U. Valencia and IFIC)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 11:55 Kaonic nuclear states at SuperB 20'
        Speaker: Simonetta Marcello (TO)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Parallel 4: Integration and IR Hall
      Conveners: Dr. William Wisniewski (SLAC), Fabrizio Raffaelli (PI)
      Location: Sala Elena
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file} Minutes powerpoint file}
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Parallel 4: ETD1
      Conveners: Mr. Dominique Breton (LAL ORSAY), Dr. Steffen Luitz (SLAC)
      Location: Sala Maria Luisa
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 11:00 News about trigger 20'
        Speaker: Paolo Branchini (ROMA3)
      • 11:20 Going through TDR for common items 1h10'
        Speakers: Dominique BRETON, Steffen LUITZ
        Material: Paper pdf file}
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Parallel 4: Computing - Report from CHEP
      Convener: Fabrizio Bianchi (TO)
      Location: Sala Bonaparte 1
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 11:00 Event Processing 20'
        Speaker: Stefano Longo (PD)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 11:20 Distributed Processing and Analysis on Grids and Clouds 20'
        Speaker: Armando Fella (PI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 11:40 Software Engineering, Data Stores and Databases 20'
        Speaker: Luca Tomassetti (FE)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 12:30 - 15:00 lunch break ( Fuoco di bosco )
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Executive Board (restricted)
      Location: Sala Maria Luisa
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
    • 16:00 - 17:35 Parallel 5: Det + Acc - MDI/Backgrounds
      Location: Sala Maria Luisa
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 16:00 Radiation Monitor: Geant4 simulation results 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Di Simone (ROMA2)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:15 Radiation Monitor: detector and front end electronic. 20'
        Speakers: Roberto Cardarelli (ROMA2), Anna Di Ciaccio (ROMA2)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 16:35 Final doublet future activities plan. 20'
        Speaker: Pasquale Fabbricatore (GE)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 16:55 Multi turn radiative Bhabha background 20'
        Speaker: Manuela Boscolo (LNF)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:15 High Z shields and final doublet doses studies. 15'
        Speaker: Luis Alejandro Perez Perez (PI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Parallel 5: Computing + Physics - Physics Tools
      Convener: Matteo Rama (LNF)
      Location: Sala Elena
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 16:00 Background frames 20'
        Speaker: Luis Alejandro Perez Perez (PI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:20 EMC simulation in fastsim 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Chih-hsiang Cheng (Caltech)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:40 update simulation of dE/dx in fastsim 20'
        Speaker: Matteo Rama (LNF)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:00 Vertexing tools 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Gianluca Inguglia (Queen Mary University of London)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 17:30 - 18:00 coffee break
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Parallel 6: Physics
      Location: Sala Ajaccio
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 18:00 tau WG status report 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Alberto Lusiani (PI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 18:30 Status report on tau -> 3 mu and B -> phi phi K 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Marcin Chrzaszcz (Institute of nuclear physics)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 18:00 - 19:40 Parallel 6: Det + Acc - MDI/Backgrounds
      Location: Sala Maria Luisa
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 18:00 Fast Luminosity monitor 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Philip Bambade (LAL-Orsay)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 18:15 A background tour in SuperB : Svt, Dch, Etd and more 45'
        Speaker: Riccardo Cenci (University of maryland)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 19:00 FTOF background analysis status report 20'
        Speaker: Mr. leonid Burmistrov (LaL)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 19:20 FDIRC background analysis Status report 20'
        Speaker: Luis Alejandro Perez Perez (PI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Parallel 6: ETD 2
      Conveners: Mr. Dominique Breton (LAL ORSAY), Dr. Steffen Luitz (SLAC)
      Location: Sala Elena
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 18:00 Going through TDR for front-end electronics 1h30'
        Speakers: Dominique BRETON, Steffen LUITZ
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Parallel 6: COMP: distributed computing
      Conveners: Armando Fella (PI), Giacinto Donvito (BA), Dr. Silvio Pardi (NA)
      Location: Sala Bonaparte 1+2
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 18:00 Distributed computing status 20'
        Speaker: Armando Fella (PI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 18:20 Database works update 20'
        Speaker: Cristian De Santis (ROMA2)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 18:40 Distributed storage, work status 20'
        Speaker: Giacinto Donvito (BA)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 19:00 Status of computing projects in Krakow 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Marcin Chrzaszcz (Institute of nuclear physics)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 20:00 - 22:00 Social Dinner ( Fuoco di bosco )
  • Sunday, 3 June 2012
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Parallel 7: Integration
      Conveners: Fabrizio Raffaelli (PI), Dr. William Wisniewski (SLAC)
      Location: Sala Elena
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file} Minutes powerpoint file}
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Parallel 7: ETD 3
      Conveners: Mr. Dominique Breton (LAL ORSAY), Dr. Steffen Luitz (SLAC)
      Location: Sala Maria Luisa
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Parallel 7: Accelerator
      Location: Sala Bonaparte 1+2
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Parallel 7: Computing - Fullsim + Backgrounds
      Conveners: Dr. Andrea Di Simone (ROMA2), Eugenio Paoloni (PI), Luis Alejandro Perez Perez (PI)
      Location: Sala Ajaccio
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 08:30 EMC background analysis report. 30'
        Speaker: Stefano Germani (PG)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:00 IFR backgrund analysis report. 20'
        Speaker: Valentina Santoro (FE)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:20 Brain storming on neutron cloud: reflective boundary conditions, steady state analysis etc... 30'
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:50 Brain storming on Synchrotron Radiation backgrounds simulations with Geant4. 30'
    • 10:30 - 11:00 coffee break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Parallel 8: Accelerator
      Location: Sala Bonaparte 1+2
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Parallel 8: Physics
      Location: Sala Ajaccio
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 11:00 Charm WG Status Report 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Nicola Neri (MI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 11:30 Bu,d WG Status Report 30'
        Speaker: John Joseph Walsh (PI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 12:00 Lepton number violation in tau and B decays 20'
        Speaker: Gabriel Lopez Castro (Departmento de Fisica, Cinvestav)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 11:00 - 12:40 Parallel 8: Computing - R&D
      Conveners: Armando Fella (PI), Giacinto Donvito (BA), Dr. Silvio Pardi (NA), Dr. Francesco Giacomini (CNAF)
      Location: Sala Elena
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 11:00 GPU works update 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Silvio Pardi (NA)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 11:25 MIC study work status 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Francesco Giacomini (CNAF)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 11:40 Results of performance testing of SuperB/BaBar applications 10'
        Speaker: Vincenzo Ciaschini (CNAF)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 11:50 FastSim parallelization: updates from CHEP 15'
        Speaker: Stefano Longo (PD)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 12:10 Monitor system work update 20'
        Speaker: Domenico Del Prete (NA)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Parallel 8: ETD + Backgrounds
      Conveners: Mr. Dominique Breton (LAL ORSAY), Dr. Steffen Luitz (SLAC), Eugenio Paoloni (PI)
      Location: Sala Maria Luisa
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 11:00 Optical transceivers performance under radiation: first results 20'
        Speaker: Raffaele GIORDANO
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 11:20 Latest background and radiation simulation results 20'
        Speaker: Eugenio Paoloni (PI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 11:40 Discussion 50'
        Speakers: , All
    • 12:30 - 15:00 lunch break ( Fuoco di bosco )
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Council
      Convener: Mauro Morandin (PD)
      Location: Sala Maria Luisa
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 15:00 Introduction 10'
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 15:10 Cabibbo Lab structure 10'
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 15:20 Polish groups involvement in SuperB 10'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 15:30 Speaker's Bureau report 10'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 15:40 Ratification of new SB members 10'
      • 15:50 AOB 10'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Parallel 9: Accelerator
      Location: Sala Bonaparte 1+2
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Parallel 9: Det + Physics - Physics Performance in presence of background
      A discussion session on how physics performance is affected by the presence of background.
      Location: Sala Maria Luisa
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 16:00 Sensibility of physics reach to detector resolution/performance 30'
        Speaker: Matteo Rama (LNF)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:40 Deterioration in detector performance due to backgrounds 30'
        Speaker: Eugenio Paoloni (PI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Parallel 9: Computing - Planning
      Conveners: Armando Fella (PI), Giacinto Donvito (BA), Fabrizio Bianchi (TO)
      Location: Sala Elena
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 16:00 Detector TDR: computing section 20'
        Speaker: Fabrizio Bianchi (TO)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 17:30 - 18:00 coffee break
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Parallel 10: Physics
      Location: Sala Ajaccio
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 18:00 Planning 1h0'
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Parallel 10: Joint Integration Group (restricted)
      Location: Sala Bonaparte 1+2
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
  • Monday, 4 June 2012
    • 08:30 - 11:00 Plenary 3: Accelerator Summaries
      Convener: Pasquale Lubrano (PG)
      Location: Sala Maria Luisa
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 08:30 Accelerator Design 25'
        Speaker: Maria Enrica Biagini (LNF)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 08:55 FEL option at SuperB 25'
        Speaker: Massimo Ferrario (LNF)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:20 MDI, IR and Backgrounds 30'
        Speaker: Eugenio Paoloni (PI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:50 Accelerator Organization 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Alessandro Variola (LAL IN2P3 CNRS)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 10:20 Cabibbo Lab Status 30'
        Speaker: Roberto Petronzio (RM2)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee break
    • 11:30 - 13:00 Plenary 4: Detector Summaries
      Convener: Dr. Blair Ratcliff (SLAC)
      Location: Sala Maria Luisa
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 11:30 SVT 15'
        Speaker: Stefano Bettarini (PI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 11:45 DCH 15'
        Speaker: Giuseppe Finocchiaro (LNF)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 12:00 PID 15'
        Speaker: Dr. NICOLAS ARNAUD (LAL ORSAY CNRS-IN2P3)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 12:15 EMC 15'
        Speaker: Claudia Cecchi (PG)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 12:30 IFR 15'
        Speaker: Wander Baldini (FE)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 12:45 Integration 15'
        Speaker: Fabrizio Raffaelli (PI)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
    • 13:00 - 15:30 lunch break ( Fuoco di bosco )
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Plenary 5: Summaries
      Location: Sala Maria Luisa
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}
      • 15:30 ETD 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Dominique Breton (LAL ORSAY)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 15:50 Computing 20'
        Speaker: Giacinto Donvito (BA)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:10 Physics 20'
        Speaker: John Joseph Walsh (PI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:30 Collaboration report 15'
        Speaker: Pasquale Lubrano (PG)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:45 Project Outlook 15'
        Speaker: Marcello Giorgi (PI)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
    • 17:00 - 17:30 coffee break
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Detector Technical Board (restricted)
      Location: Sala Bonaparte 1+2
      Material: EVO meeting URL link} EVO meeting information unknown type file}