Present and future perspectives in Hadron Physics

Europe/Rome
Aula Touschek (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati INFN)

Aula Touschek

Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati INFN

Via E. Fermi 54 00044 Frascati (RM)
Description

The Workshop will be held in person from 17 to 19 June 2024, in Frascati (Italy) in the context of the project STRONG-2020 

(http://www.strong-2020.eu/).

The objective is to gather a broad Hadron Physics Community, including both young and experienced researchers. 

The first day will be dedicated to selected contributions. STRONG-2020 offers an opportunity to cover local and travel expenses for young researchers.

During the second and third days, invited speakers will present their work and perspectives in various areas of Hadron Physics and related fields.  

The Workshop will be followed by the STRONG-2020 Annual Meeting organized in Frascati on 20-21 June 2024 and open to a large audience. The Agenda will be soon available and the Registration is possible at the dedicated site here.

 

 

 

This project has received funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under grant agreement No 824093

 

Registration
Registration Form
Participants
  • Alba Soto Ontoso
  • Aleksas Mazeliauskas
  • Alessandro Scordo
  • Alexandre Salas-Bernárdez
  • Ametshaeva Emine
  • Angels Ramos
  • Barbara Erazmus
  • Barbara Pasquini
  • Catalina Oana Curceanu
  • Didier Contardo
  • Fabrizio Napolitano
  • Francesco Artibani
  • Francesco Sgaramella
  • Fritz-Herbert Heinsius
  • Gerhard Reicherz
  • Gert Aarts
  • Graziano Venanzoni
  • Gunnar Bali
  • Hartmut Dutz
  • Hartmut Schmieden
  • Hristu Culetu
  • Johann Marton
  • Juan Nieves
  • Laura Tolos
  • Luciano Rezzolla
  • Manuele Bettelli
  • Marco Battaglieri
  • Meike Küßner
  • Mikhail Barabanov
  • Misha Gorshteyn
  • Parada Tobel Paraduan Hutauruk
  • Pasquale Di Nezza
  • Savvas ZAFEIROPOULOS
  • Stefano Forte
  • Tobias Fischer
  • Tord Johansson
  • Valerio Bertone
  • Victoria Lagerquist
  • Vladimir G Plekhanov
  • +6
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Registration 30m
    • 9:30 AM 9:40 AM
      Welcome 10m
      Speaker: Barbara Erazmus
    • 9:40 AM 10:00 AM
      Presentation of LNF Frascati
      Convener: Fabio Bossi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      NuPECC and Long Range Plan 2024 for European nuclear physics
      Convener: Marek Lewitowicz (GANIL)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Contributed talks
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:30 PM
      Contributed talks
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 3:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Contributed talks
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Contributed talks
    • 6:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Welcome Party 1h
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Infrastructures Present and Future programme
      • 9:00 AM
        LNF Frascati 30m
        Speaker: Alessandro Scordo (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
      • 9:40 AM
        CERN 30m
        Speaker: Jan Fiete Grosse-Oetringhaus (CERN)
      • 10:20 AM
        GSI/FAIR 30m
        Speaker: Tetyana Galatyuk (TU Darmstadt / GSI)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:30 PM
      Infrastructures Present and Future programme
      • 11:30 AM
        MAMI/MESA 30m
        Speaker: Marc Vanderhaeghen (University Mainz)
      • 12:10 PM
        ELSA 30m
        Speaker: Bernhard Ketzer (University of Bonn)
      • 12:50 PM
        JPARC 30m
        Speaker: Fuminori Sakuma
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 3:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Infrastructures Present and Future programme
      • 3:00 PM
        EIC 30m
        Speaker: Abhay Deshpande
      • 3:40 PM
        ECT* 30m
        Speaker: Gert Aarts (Swansea University)
    • 4:20 PM 4:50 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:50 PM 5:10 PM
      Recent advances in instrumentation R&D and their impact on future projects 20m
      Speaker: Didier Contardo
    • 5:20 PM 5:40 PM
      Strangeness measurements in hadronic collisions at LHC with links to expectations at EIC and future programs 20m
      Speaker: David Dobrigkeit Chinellato (Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP))
    • 8:00 PM 10:30 PM
      Conference Dinner 2h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 9:20 AM
      Review on strangeness hadron physics 20m
      Speaker: Angels Ramos (University of Barcelona)
    • 9:30 AM 9:50 AM
      Jet quenching in heavy ion collisions 20m
      Speaker: Alba Soto-Ontoso
    • 10:00 AM 10:20 AM
      Thermalization in small and large systems in heavy ion collisions 20m
      Speaker: Aleksas Mazeliauskas (CERN Theoretical Physics Department)
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      High-precision measurements of the strong interaction 20m
      Speaker: Oton Vazquez Doce (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 11:50 AM
      Overview on GPDs and TMDs 20m
      Speaker: Barbara Pasquini (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
    • 12:00 PM 12:20 PM
      Overview on Parton distributions from Lattice QCD 20m
      Speaker: Savvas Zafeiropoulos (CNRS and Aix Marseille University)
    • 12:30 PM 12:50 PM
      Application of Machine Learning for the extraction of parton distribution functions 20m
      Speaker: Stefano Forte (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
    • 1:00 PM 1:20 PM
      Precision Hadron Spectroscopy - Light and Heavy Quarks 20m
      Speaker: Meike Küßner (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 3:00 PM 3:20 PM
      Muon g-2 - Theory versus Experiment 20m
      Speaker: Graziano Venanzoni (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
    • 3:30 PM 3:50 PM
      The power of hadron physics in radiotherapy 20m
      Speaker: Maria Giuseppina Bisogni (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
    • 4:00 PM 4:20 PM
      What can we learn from Gravitational Wave Signals concerning the nuclear equation of state 20m
      Speaker: Luciano Rezzolla (Albert Einstein Institute)
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 6:30 PM 8:00 PM
      Public Event 1h 30m