GWADW2019 - Gravitational-Wave Advanced Detector Workshop - From Advanced Interferometers to Third Generation Observatories

Europe/Rome
Hotel Hermitage, La Biodola, Isola d'Elba

Hotel Hermitage, La Biodola, Isola d'Elba

Francesco Fidecaro (Pisa), Syd Meshkov (Caltech)
Description

After the detection of a Binary Neutron Star (BNS) merger, following earlier Binary Black Hole (BBH) merger detections, Gravitational Wave Detection Astronomy is now entering a new phase with a year long observational period beginning early 2019. Multimessenger Astronomy is coming with new questions that can be only partially answered with present instruments, even taken to their limit performance.
In the medium term Gravitational wave astronomy is calling for third generation observatories, surveying with high statistics source populations while recording also fainter, remote or low rate sources. The design of third generation observatories is entering a detailed phase while the construction of the best possible instruments in the current sites is starting. All this requires detailed studies and experimentation to master the difficult challenges being faced, learning from present instruments and exploring new frontiers.
This workshop  is the main place where new ideas as well as research and development for future gravitational wave detectors are discussed, covering all instrumental aspects of gravitational wave detection..

 

 

Sessions begin on Monday, May 20th, in the morning and finish on Friday, May 24th, in the afternoon.

 

 

Registration
GWADW2019 Registration Form
Participants
  • Aaron Jones
  • Aaron Markowitz
  • Alessio Rocchi
  • Andreas Freise
  • Andrew Spencer
  • Aniello Grado
  • Antonella Palmese
  • Artemii Dmitriev
  • Bas Swinkels
  • Benno Willke
  • Bram Slagmolen
  • Brittany Kamai
  • Catherine Nguyen
  • Christopher Wipf
  • Chunnong Zhao
  • Conor Mow-Lowry
  • Daniel Sigg
  • Daniela Pascucci
  • Daniele Vetrugno
  • David McClelland
  • David Ottaway
  • David Shoemaker
  • David Tanner
  • David Wu
  • Denis Martynov
  • Donatella Fiorucci
  • Eleonora Capocasa
  • Elisabetta Cesarini
  • Evan Hall
  • Fabrizio Barone
  • Fausto Acernese
  • Ferdinando Patat
  • Filippo Martelli
  • Fiodor Sorrentino
  • Frances Hellman
  • Francesca Badaracco
  • Francesco Fidecaro
  • Francesco Puosi
  • Fulvio Ricci
  • Gabriele Vajente
  • Giacomo Ciani
  • Gianpietro Cagnoli
  • Giovanni Losurdo
  • Graeme Eddolls
  • Guglielmo Maria Tino
  • Hai-Ping Cheng
  • Haocun Yu
  • Haoyu Wang
  • Harald Lueck
  • Helios Vocca
  • Henk Jan Bulten
  • Henning Vahlbruch
  • Henrich Heitmann
  • Huan Yang
  • Ik Siong Heng
  • James Hough
  • James Lough
  • Jan Gniesmer
  • Jan Harms
  • Jan-Simon Hennig
  • Jax Sanders
  • Jenne Driggers
  • Jerome Degallaix
  • Jo van den Brand
  • Joe Bentley
  • Johannes Eichholz
  • John Conklin
  • Joris van Heijningen
  • Joshua McCann
  • Josipa Majstorovic
  • Karl Toland
  • Kazuhiro Yamamoto
  • Kentaro Somiya
  • Kevin Kuns
  • Koseki Miyo
  • Krzysztof Piotrzkowski
  • Lee McCuller
  • Li-Wei Wei
  • Livia Conti
  • Lorenzo Mereni
  • Lucia Lilli
  • Lucia Trozzo
  • Lukas Terkowski
  • Maddalena Mantovani
  • Margot Phelps
  • Marica Branchesi
  • Mariela Masso Herrera
  • Mario Macri'
  • Martin Fejer
  • Masaru Shibata
  • Masayuki Nakano
  • Massimo Granata
  • Matteo Barsuglia
  • Matteo Bischi
  • Matteo Leonardi
  • Matteo Lorenzini
  • Matthew Evans
  • Michael Coughlin
  • Michael Steinke
  • Michele Punturo
  • Min Jet Yap
  • Mitsuru Musha
  • Moritz Mehmet
  • Naoki Aritomi
  • Nikhil Mukund
  • Paola Puppo
  • Peter Murray
  • Peter Veitch
  • Piero Rapagnani
  • Rachel Kalaimani
  • Rana Adhikari
  • Riccardo Bassiri
  • Riccardo Ciolfi
  • Riccardo DeSalvo
  • Rika Yamada
  • Robin Kirchhoff
  • Rosa Poggiani
  • Ryutaro Takahashi
  • Salvatore Vitale
  • Sam Cooper
  • Saps Buchman
  • Satoru Takano
  • Sean Leavey
  • Sebastian Steinlechner
  • Sebastien Biscans
  • Seiji Kawamura
  • Sheila Rowan
  • Shinji Miyoki
  • Simon Tait
  • Sina Köhlenbeck
  • Slawek Gras
  • Stefan Ballmer
  • Stefan Danilishin
  • Stefan Hild
  • Stefano Selleri
  • Stuart Reid
  • Susan Scott
  • Sydney Meshkov
  • Szabolcs Marka
  • Takafumi Ushiba
  • Takuya Kawasaki
  • Thomas Corbitt
  • Thomas Sotiriou
  • Tomotada Akutsu
  • Trad Nery
  • Vaishali Adya
  • valérie martinez
  • Viviana Fafone
  • Yuefan Guo
  • Yuhang Zhao
  • Yutaro Enomoto
    • 17:00 19:30
      Registration 2h 30m Sala Elba (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Elba

      Hotel Hermitage

    • 19:30 20:30
      Welcome cocktail 1h Fuoco di bosco restaurant (Hotel Hermitage)

      Fuoco di bosco restaurant

      Hotel Hermitage

    • 09:00 10:30
      Mo AM 1: Science for 3G Multi-messenger Sala Maria Luisa (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Maria Luisa

      Hotel Hermitage

      Convener: Marica Branchesi (GSSI)
      • 09:00
        Welcome 15m
      • 09:15
        Multimessenger astrophysics with neutron stars: looking ahead towards the 3G era 25m
        Speaker: Dr Riccardo Ciolfi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
      • 09:40
        Multi-messenger observatories (Preliminary Title) 25m
        Speaker: Nando Patat (ESO)
      • 10:05
        Gravitational wave cosmology with large galaxy surveys 25m
        Speaker: Antonella Palmese (Fermilab)
    • 10:30 11:00
      coffee break 30m parking area (Hotel Hermitage)

      parking area

      Hotel Hermitage

    • 11:00 12:30
      Mo AM 2: Science for 3G Sala Maria Luisa (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Maria Luisa

      Hotel Hermitage

      Conveners: Katerina Chatziioannou (Flatiron), Salvo Vitale (LIGO MIT), Yuri Levin (Flatiron)
      • 11:00
        Low frequency and populations 25m
        Speaker: Salvo Vitale (LIGO MIT)
      • 11:25
        High Frequency 25m
        Speaker: Michael Coughlin (California Institute of Technology)
      • 11:50
        Fundamental physics with 3G detectors 25m
        Speaker: Thomas Sotiriou (University of Nottingham)
      • 12:15
        Panel discussion 15m
        Speaker: Rana Adhikari (Caltech)
    • 12:30 16:00
      lunch break 3h 30m Fuoco di bosco restaurant (Hotel Hermitage)

      Fuoco di bosco restaurant

      Hotel Hermitage

    • 16:00 17:30
      Mo PM 3: Upgrades to present facilities Sala Maria Luisa (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Maria Luisa

      Hotel Hermitage

      Convener: Stefan Ballmer (Syracuse University)
    • 17:30 18:00
      coffee break 30m parking area (Hotel Hermitage)

      parking area

      Hotel Hermitage

    • 18:00 19:30
      Mo PM 4: Newtonian Noise Sala Maria Luisa (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Maria Luisa

      Hotel Hermitage

      Convener: Jenne Driggers (Caltech)
      • 18:00
        NN cancellation in underground GW detectors 20m
        Speaker: Francesca Badaracco (GSSI)
      • 18:20
        Infrasound NN cancellation 20m
        Speaker: Donatella Fiorucci (CNRS)
      • 18:40
        Seismic metamaterials and their applications to reducing Newtonian Noise 20m
        Speaker: Dr Brittany Kamai (Caltech)
      • 19:00
        ET seismic NN estimation 20m
        Speaker: Jan Harms (GSGC)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Tu AM 1: Thermal Noise Sala Maria Luisa (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Maria Luisa

      Hotel Hermitage

      Conveners: Bram Slagmolen (The Australian National University), Stuart Reid (University of the West of Scotland)
    • 10:30 11:00
      coffee break 30m parking area (Hotel Hermitage)

      parking area

      Hotel Hermitage

    • 11:00 12:30
      Tu AM 2: Upgrades to Current Facilities Sala Maria Luisa (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Maria Luisa

      Hotel Hermitage

      Convener: Stefan Ballmer (Syracuse University)
      • 11:00
        Status of the filter cavity experiment at TAMA 15m
        Speaker: Eleonora Capocasa (NAOJ)
      • 11:15
        The UK-India collaborative efforts - the Newton Bhabha project 15m
        Speaker: Mariela Masso Reid (Institute for Gravitational Research/University of Glasgow)
      • 11:30
        Plans for ETpathfinder prototype 10m
        Speaker: Bas Swinkels (NIKHEF)
      • 11:40
        Plans for AEI 10m prototype 10m
        Speaker: David Wu (Albert Einstein Institute, Hannover)
      • 11:50
        Plans for Caltech 40m prototype 10m
        Speaker: Rana Adhikari (Caltech)
      • 12:00
        Plans for Lasti prototype 10m
        • Plans for Lasti prototype (TBD) (7+3min)
    • 12:30 16:00
      lunch break 3h 30m Fuoco di bosco restaurant (Hotel Hermitage)

      Fuoco di bosco restaurant

      Hotel Hermitage

    • 16:00 17:30
      Tu PM 3: Space technology for the future Sala Maria Luisa (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Maria Luisa

      Hotel Hermitage

      Convener: Seiji Kawamura (Nagoya University)
      • 16:00
        From LISA Pathfinder to LISA, a gravitational waves space-based observatory 30m
        Speaker: Daniele Vetrugno (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
      • 16:30
        LISA technology development in the U.S. 20m
        Speaker: John Conklin (University of Florida)
      • 16:50
        The Japanese space gravitational wave detector DECIGO/B-DECIGO 25m
        Speaker: Mitsuru Musha (Instutute for Laser Science, University of Electro-communications)
      • 17:15
        Passive Charge Management of Floating Test Masses in Inertial Sensors 15m
        Speaker: Dr Sasha Buchman (Stanford University)
    • 17:30 18:00
      Cheese and wine 30m parking area (Hotel Hermitage)

      parking area

      Hotel Hermitage

    • 18:00 19:30
      Tu PM 4: Poster Session parking area (Hotel Hermitage)

      parking area

      Hotel Hermitage

    • 09:00 10:30
      We AM 1 A: Thermal Noise and Coatings Sala Maria Luisa (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Maria Luisa

      Hotel Hermitage

      Convener: Riccardo Bassiri (Stanford University)
      • 09:00
        Two Level Systems and Ultrastable Glasses 25m
        Speaker: Frances Hellman (UC Berkeley)
      • 09:25
        Discussion 15m
        Speaker: Riccardo Bassiri (Stanford University)
      • 09:40
        Two Level Systems and Mechanical Loss Calculations 15m
        Speaker: Hai-Ping Cheng (University of Florida)
      • 09:55
        Discussion 10m
        Speaker: Riccardo Bassiri (Stanford University)
      • 10:05
        Mechanical Loss Calculations 15m
        Speaker: Francesco Puosi (University of Pisa and INFN Pisa)
      • 10:20
        Discussion 10m
        Speaker: Riccardo Bassiri (Stanford University)
    • 09:00 10:30
      We AM 1 B: Controls Sala Elena (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Elena

      Hotel Hermitage

      Convener: Gabriele Vajente (Caltech)
      • 09:00
        Application of modern control techniques outside the GW community 30m
        Speaker: Marco de Baar (DIFFER)
      • 09:30
        Control issues in Advanced Virgo 15m
        Speaker: Maddalena Mantovani (EGO)
      • 09:45
        Control issues in Advanced LIGO 15m
        Speaker: Jenne Driggers (Caltech)
      • 10:00
        discussion 30m
        Speaker: Gabriele Vajente (Caltech)
    • 10:30 11:00
      coffee break 30m parking area (Hotel Hermitage)

      parking area

      Hotel Hermitage

    • 11:00 12:30
      We AM 2 A: Thermal Noise and Coatings Sala Maria Luisa (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Maria Luisa

      Hotel Hermitage

      Convener: Gianpietro Cagnoli (University of Lyon)
    • 11:00 12:30
      We AM 2 B: Controls Sala Elena (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Elena

      Hotel Hermitage

      Convener: Bas Swinkels (Nikhef)
      • 11:00
        Global seismic control 15m
        Speaker: Sebastien Biscans (MIT LIGO)
      • 11:15
        Cosmic Explorer Length Sensing and Control R&D 15m
        Speaker: Kevin Kuns
      • 11:30
        Discussion 1h
        Speaker: Bas Swinkels (NIKHEF)
    • 12:30 16:00
      lunch break 3h 30m Fuoco di bosco restaurant (Hotel Hermitage)

      Fuoco di bosco restaurant

      Hotel Hermitage

    • 16:00 17:30
      We PM 3 A: 10 Hz and Below Sala Maria Luisa (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Maria Luisa

      Hotel Hermitage

      Convener: Giovanni Losurdo (PI)
      • 16:00
        Vibration isolation in Kagra 15m
        Speaker: Ryutaro Takahashi (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)
      • 16:15
        Interferometric sensors for low frequency isolation and control 15m
        Speaker: Sam Cooper (University of Birmingham)
      • 16:30
        Low frequency precision sensor experiments at UWA 15m
        Speaker: Joshua McCann (The University of Western Australia)
      • 16:45
        Some thoughts on the seismic isolation for ET 15m
        Speakers: Giovanni Losurdo (PI), Paolo Ruggi
      • 17:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 16:00 17:40
      We PM 3 B: kHz detection Sala Elena (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Elena

      Hotel Hermitage

      Convener: Denis Martynov (University of Birmingham)
      • 16:00
        Overview of the science case for kHz frequencies 15m
        Speaker: Maximiliano Isi (MIT)
      • 16:15
        How to reach 10 dB of squeezing? 15m
        Speaker: Lee McCuller
      • 16:30
        How to increase power in the arms to 4 MW? 15m
        Speaker: Denis Martynov (University of Birmingham)
      • 16:45
        Gingin high power Silicon cavity and white light cavity at UWA 20m
        Speaker: Dr Chunnong Zhao (The University of Western Australia)
      • 17:05
        On the physical realisation of an (unstable) optical filter 20m
        Speaker: Joe Bentley
    • 17:30 18:00
      coffee break 30m parking area (Hotel Hermitage)

      parking area

      Hotel Hermitage

    • 18:00 19:30
      We PM 4 A: Low Frequency Cryogenics Sala Maria Luisa, Hotel Hermitage ()

      Sala Maria Luisa, Hotel Hermitage

      Convener: Fulvio Ricci (ROMA1)
      • 18:00
        Thermal conductivity measurements of silicon and HCB bonds 15m
        Speaker: Mariela Masso Reid (Institute for Gravitational Research/University of Glasgow)
      • 18:15
        Cryogenic plants for ET 15m
        Speaker: Piero Rapagnani (ROMA1)
      • 18:30
        Cryogenic plants at KAGRA 15m
        Speaker: Dr Takafumi Ushiba (University of Tokyo)
      • 18:45
        Cryogenic plans for ET pathfinder 15m
        Speaker: henk bulten (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam/Nikhef)
      • 19:00
        Material and components for third generation interferometers: the cryogenic challenges 15m
        Speaker: Rosa Poggiani (PI)
    • 18:00 19:30
      We PM 4 B: KHz Detection Sala Elena (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Elena

      Hotel Hermitage

      Convener: Denis Martynov (University of Birmingham)
      • 18:00
        Numerical simulations of neutron stars, binary neutron stars and black hole - neutron star mergers 30m
        Speaker: Masaru Shibata (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics)
      • 18:30
        Upgrade of 4-km facilities at room temperature + science case 30m
        Speaker: Huan Yang (University of Guelph)
      • 19:00
        Australian effort of building cryogenic high-frequency detectors 30m
        Speaker: David Ottaway (The University of Adelaide)
    • 20:30 23:30
      social dinner 3h Fuoco di bosco restaurant (Hotel Hermitage)

      Fuoco di bosco restaurant

      Hotel Hermitage

    • 09:00 10:40
      Th AM 1: Squeezing, Topology, Quantum Information Sala Maria Luisa (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Maria Luisa

      Hotel Hermitage

      Conveners: Haixing Miao (University of Birmingham), Paola Puppo (ROMA1)
      • 09:00
        Squeezing status from LIGO & VIRGO 20m
        Speakers: Fiodor Sorrentino (GE), Haocun Yu
      • 09:30
        Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen (EPR) squeezing experiments from ANU & Hamburg 20m
        Speakers: Jan Gniesmer (University of Hamburg), Min Jet Yap (Australian National University)
      • 10:00
        Optomechanical squeezing experiment at LSU 15m
        Speaker: Thomas Corbitt (LSU)
      • 10:20
        Enhancing the optomechanical interaction with a coupled cavity 15m
        Speaker: Artemii Dmitriev (University of Birmingham)
    • 10:40 11:00
      coffee break 20m parking area (Hotel Hermitage)

      parking area

      Hotel Hermitage

    • 11:00 12:35
      Th AM 2: 3G Light Sources and Optics Sala Maria Luisa (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Maria Luisa

      Hotel Hermitage

      Convener: Benno Willke (Albert Einstein Institute Hannover)
      • 11:00
        Fiber amplifiers for 3G GWDs 20m
        Speaker: Michael Steinke
      • 11:25
        Tm:fiber lasers and optical absorption at 2um 10m
        Speaker: Peter Veitch (University of Adelaide)
      • 11:35
        Squeezed light at 2 um 10m
        Speaker: Vaishali Adya (Australian National University)
      • 11:50
        3G light sources at 2um 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sebastian Steinlechner (University of Hamburg)
      • 12:10
        Discussion: Path towards 3G light sources 20m
    • 12:40 16:00
      lunch break 3h 20m Fuoco di bosco restaurant (Hotel Hermitage)

      Fuoco di bosco restaurant

      Hotel Hermitage

    • 16:00 17:30
      Th PM 3: Commissioning 2G Sala Maria Luisa (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Maria Luisa

      Hotel Hermitage

      Convener: Viviana Fafone (ROMA2)
    • 17:30 18:00
      coffee break 30m parking area (Hotel Hermitage)

      parking area

      Hotel Hermitage

    • 18:00 19:30
      Th PM 4: Backscatter Modeling/Interferometer Simulation Sala Maria Luisa (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Maria Luisa

      Hotel Hermitage

      Convener: Andreas Freise (University of Birmingham)
      • 18:00
        Zero: a modern circuit simulation tool 10m
        Speaker: Sean Leavey (AEI Hannover)
      • 18:10
        Scattered light in Virgo 15m
        Speaker: Francesco Fidecaro (PI)
      • 18:25
        Scattering in filter cavities 15m
        Speaker: Lee McCuller
      • 18:40
        Light Baffles and Beam Pipe Design for Gravitational Wave Detectors 15m
        Speaker: Stefano Selleri (University of Florence)
      • 18:55
        Backscatter's Spiderweb 15m
        Speaker: Rana Adhikari (Caltech)
      • 19:10
        Discussion 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Freise (University of Birmingham)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Fr AM 1: Errors Not To Be Made Again Sala Maria Luisa (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Maria Luisa

      Hotel Hermitage

      Convener: Harald Lueck (AEI Hannover (MPI f. gravitational Physics / Inst. f. Grav.physics Leibniz Uni Hannover))
      • 09:00
        The beauty of hindsight: a discussion of Mis-steps in KAGRA 20m
        Speaker: Tomotada Akutsu (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)
      • 09:20
        The beauty of hindsight: a discussion of Mis-steps in Virgo 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Losurdo (PI)
      • 09:40
        The beauty of hindsight: a discussion of Mis-steps in LIGO 20m
        Speaker: David Shoemaker (MIT LIGO)
      • 10:00
        Discussion 10m
    • 10:30 11:00
      coffee break 30m parking area (Hotel Hermitage)

      parking area

      Hotel Hermitage

    • 11:00 12:30
      Fr AM 2: Future Detectors and New Infrastructures Sala Maria Luisa (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Maria Luisa

      Hotel Hermitage

      Convener: Stefan Hild (University of Glasgow)
      • 11:00
        Einstein Telescope 25m
        Speaker: Michele Punturo (PG)
      • 11:25
        Voyager 20m
        Speaker: Rana Adhikari (Caltech)
      • 11:45
        Cosmic Explorer 25m
        Speaker: Matthew Evans (MIT)
      • 12:10
        Discussion: Open issues for 3G 20m
    • 12:30 16:00
      lunch break 3h 30m Fuoco di bosco restaurant (Hotel Hermitage)

      Fuoco di bosco restaurant

      Hotel Hermitage

    • 16:00 17:30
      Fr PM 3: Beyond GW IFO Sala Maria Luisa (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Maria Luisa

      Hotel Hermitage

      Conveners: Fiodor Sorrentino (GE), Matteo Barsuglia (APC-CNRS)
      • 16:00
        Gravitational-wave detection through atom interferometry - status of the art 22m
        Speaker: Guglielmo Maria Tino (FI)
      • 16:22
        Status of TORPEDO torsion bar 22m
        Speaker: Bram Slagmolen (The Australian National University)
      • 16:44
        Status of TOBA torsion bar 22m
        Speaker: Satoru Takano (The University of Tokyo)
      • 17:06
        The search for gravitational-waves from white dwarf binaries in gravimetric and seismic data using Earth’s normal modes resonance response in the mHz frequency band 22m
        Speaker: Josipa Majstorovic
    • 17:30 18:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 18:00 18:30
      Fr PM 4: Fr PM 4 2020 plans
      • 18:00
        Plans for GWADW 2020 30m
        Speakers: Francesco Fidecaro (PI), Kentaro Somiya (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Syd Meshkov (Caltech)
    • 18:30 19:15
      Fr PM 5: Summary Sala Maria Luisa (Hotel Hermitage)

      Sala Maria Luisa

      Hotel Hermitage

      Convener: Livia Conti (INFN Padova)