13th International Spring Seminar on Nuclear Physics: "Perspectives and Challenges in Nuclear Structure after 70 Years of Shell Model", Sant'Angelo d'Ischia, May 15-20, 2022

Europe/Rome
Sant'Angelo d'Ischia
Description

View of the Island of Ischia from the sea, Plate XXX, from "Campi Phlegraei: Observations on the Volcanoes of the Two Sicilies", by Sir William Hamilton. Naples : P. Fabris, 1776.


This Seminar is the thirteenth in a series of topical meetings started in 1986 on the initiative of Aldo Covello. The main aim of the Seminar is to focus on the progress made in recent years from both a theoretical and experimental point of view as well as on the role that nuclear structure may play in the context of fundamental physics.            
The Seminar will maintain the general spirit and intent of the earlier meetings of this series by providing to a group of researchers the opportunity to discuss their current work and confront their opinions.


During the conference, Franco Iachello from the Yale University, will give a public lecture for high-school students on “La Ricerca di Ordine in Natura”. The lecture is supported by the NuPECC organization.

The conference organizers have endorsed the Diversity Charter established by NuPECC together with ECFA and APPEC and ask the participants to complete, on a voluntary basis, the survey prepared by the three consortia, which is coupled to the registration system.

Financial support is provided for participation  in the conference  and collaboration with Italian Institutions of six  young researchers affiliated at  non-Italian institutions, under the grant  “YOUNG INVESTIGATOR TRAINING PROGRAM 2019” funded by  ACRI  - organization of Foundations of banking origin and Savings Banks.


Main topics

 

  • Advanced methods for nuclear structure studies

  • Nuclear structures studies through RIB experiments

  • Nuclear structure & fundamental physics

  • Special topics

Sponsored by:

Local organizing committee:

L. Coraggio
G. De Gregorio

A. Gargano

N. Itaco
G. La Rana

 

Conference e-mail: spring2020@na.infn.it

 


          


  

Participants
  • Alessandro Cortopassi
  • Alessandro Spatafora
  • Alfredo Poves
  • Andrea Porro
  • Andreas Heusler
  • Antonio D'Onofrio
  • Antonio Di Nitto
  • Bakytzhan Urazbekov
  • Benjamin Bally
  • Berta Rubio
  • Costel Petrache
  • Daniele Dell'Aquila
  • Dimitar Tonev
  • Dimiter Balabanski
  • Dimitrios Petrellis
  • Elena Ferri
  • Faical Azaiez Azaiez
  • Francesco Iachello
  • Frederic Lassiaille
  • Frederic NOWACKI
  • Gabriel Martinez-Pinedo
  • Giacomo de Angelis
  • Gilles de France
  • Giorgia Pasqualato
  • Giovanni De Gregorio
  • Guangxin Zhang
  • Haji Noormahomed Shazia
  • HOAI LE THI
  • Igor Izosimov
  • Irene Ciraldo
  • ISHTIAQ AHMED
  • Javier Menendez
  • Jenni Kotila
  • Jonas Leonardo Ferreira
  • Jose Javier Valiente Dobon
  • Julgen Pellumaj
  • Khatuna Elbakidze
  • Luca Doria Doria
  • Luigi Coraggio
  • Magdalena Gorska
  • Matteo Biassoni
  • Michele Viviani
  • Moshe Gai
  • NADEZDA SMIRNOVA
  • Nazarena Tortorelli
  • Noam Gavrielov
  • Norbert Pietralla
  • Nunzio Itaco
  • Panagiotis Georgoudis
  • Paolo Finelli Finelli
  • Parviz Gulshani
  • Paul Garrett
  • Peter Butler
  • Peter Ring
  • Peter von Neumann-Cosel
  • Petr Vesely
  • Poonam Jain
  • Riccardo Mancino
  • Saori Pastore
  • Sebastian Koenig
  • Simone Bottoni
  • Sonia Bacca
  • Tomás R. Rodríguez
  • Toshio Suzuki
  • Ubirajara van Kolck
  • Valery Abrosimov
  • Xavier Roca Maza
  • zhen huang
  • Zhen Li
  • Zunaira Akhtar
    • 1
      Opening
    • Morning session 1
      Convener: Norbert Pietralla (TU Darmstadt)
      • 2
        Ab-initio electroweak reactions with nuclei
        Speaker: Sonia Bacca (Johannes Gutenberg University)
      • 3
        Multiple shape coexistence in the Cd isotopes
        Speaker: Paul Garrett (University of Guelph)
      • 4
        Cluster structure of light nuclei
        Speaker: Francesco Iachello (Yale University)
    • 10:45 AM
      Coffee break
    • Morning session 2
      Convener: Jose' Javier Valiente Dobon (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
      • 5
        Direct measurement of the 13C(α,n) 16O reaction in the Gamow window of the s-process nucleosynthesis
        Speaker: Alba Formicola (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
      • 6
        Studies of heavy pear-shaped nuclei at ISOLDE
        Speaker: Peter Butler
      • 7
        33Cl spectroscopic factors via the 32S(3He, d)33Cl one-proton transfer reaction"
        Speaker: Daniele Dell'Aquila (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • Afternoon session 1
      Convener: Ubirajara Van Kolck
      • 8
        Possible evidence for a toroidal electric dipole mode in 58Ni
        Speaker: Peter von Neumann-Cosel (Institut fur Kernphysik, TU Darmstadt)
      • 9
        Microscopic optical potentials: recent achievements and applications
        Speaker: Paolo Finelli (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
      • 10
        Andreas Heusler "Collective states with platonic shapes and 1p1h configurations in the heavy nucleus 208Pb"
        Speaker: Andreas Heusler
    • 4:15 PM
      Coffee break
    • Afternoon session 2
      Convener: Nadezda Smirnova (Centre d'Etudes Nucléaires de Bordeaux-Gradignan)
      • 11
        Evidence of the triaxial structure of 129Xe at the Large Hadron Collider
        Speaker: Benjamin Bally (UAM / CEA)
      • 12
        Zr isotopes as a case study for intertwined quantum phase transitions"
        Speaker: Noam Gavrielov (Center for Theoretical Physics, Sloane Physics Laboratory, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut 06520-8120, USA)
      • 13
        Fission isomers studies with the FRS ion catcher
        Speaker: Nazarena Tortorelli (Ludwing Maximilian University and GSI)
      • 14
        Manifestation of cluster structure of light nuclei in direct nuclear reactions
        Speaker: Bakytzhan Urazbekov (Institute of nuclear physics)
    • Morning session 1
      Convener: Gilles de FRANCE (GANIL)
      • 15
        Shell-model study of nuclear weak rates relevant to astrophysical processes in stars
        Speaker: Toshio Suzuki (Nihon University)
      • 16
        What can we learn from experiments with high-brilliance gamma-ray beams?
        Speaker: Dimitar Balabanski (7IFIN-HH/ELI-NP, Magurele, Romania)
      • 17
        Heavy-ion induced quasi-elastic reactions in view of the NUMEN project
        Speaker: Manuela Cavallaro (INFN -LNS)
      • 18
        Latest results from the CUORE experiment
        Speaker: Elena Ferri (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
    • 10:50 AM
      Coffee break
    • Morning session 2
      Convener: Sonia Bacca (Johannes Gutenberg University)
      • 19
        Shape coexistence, chirality and octupole collectivity in Cs and Ba nuclei close to the proton drip line
        Speaker: Costel Petrache (IJCLab, University Paris-Saclay, CNRS/IN2P3)
      • 20
        Valence-space effective interactions and effective operators from the No-Core Shell Model
        Speaker: Nadezda Smirnova (Centre d'Etudes Nucléaires de Bordeaux-Gradignan)
      • 21
        Hole states of the Cluster Shell Model
        Speaker: Moshe Gai (University of Connecticut)
    • 1:05 PM
      Lunch
    • Afternoon session 1
      Convener: Sebastian Koenig (NC State University)
      • 22
        Nuclear structure investigations in mirror nuclei
        Speaker: Dimitar Tonev (Institute for Nuclear Research and Nuclear Energy, Sofia, Bulgaria)
      • 23
        Nuclear incompressibility: Does it depend on nuclear structure?
        Speaker: Umesh Garg
      • 24
        A+2n compound nuclei and the unitary limit in nuclear physics
        Speaker: Panagiotis E Georgoudis (Grand Accelerateur National d'Ions Lourds, CEA/DRF- CNRS/IN2P3, BP 55027, F-14076 Caen Cedex 5, France)
      • 25
        Skyrmions as models for nuclei
        Speaker: Nicholas Manton (University of Cambridge)
    • 4:30 PM
      Coffee break
    • Afternoon session 2
      Convener: Alba Formicola (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
      • 26
        Ab-initio description of the monopole resonance in light- and medium-mass nuclei
        Speaker: Andrea Porro (CEA IRFU, Université Paris-Saclay)
      • 27
        Multi-channel experimental and theoretical approach to study the 12C(18O,18F)12B single charge exchange reaction mechanism
        Speaker: Alessandro Spatafora (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
      • 28
        Shape evolution in neutron-rich nuclei around mass 100
        Speaker: Giorgia Pasqualato
      • 29
        Triaxial shapes and rotation modes predicted by CRMs for light nuclei
        Speaker: Parviz Gulshani (NUTECH Services)
    • Morning session 1
      Convener: Paul Garrett (University of Guelph)
      • 30
        Physics beyond the Standard Model with nuclei
        Speaker: Ubirajara Van Kolck
      • 31
        Challenging information on nuclear dipole excitations from tailor-made photon beams
        Speaker: Norbert Pietralla (TU Darmstadt)
      • 32
        Manifestation of the Berry phase in the atomic nucleus 213Pb
        Speaker: Jose' Javier Valiente Dobon (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
      • 33
        Electron Scattering for Neutrino Physics at MAMI and MESA
        Speaker: Luca Doria (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
    • 10:50 AM
      Coffee break
    • Morning session 2
      Convener: Maria Jose G. Borge
      • 34
        Shell Model applications in nuclear astrophysics
        Speaker: Gabriel Martinez-Pinedo (GSI Darmstadt and TU Darmstadt)
      • 35
        Neutron/proton matrix elements in the very n-rich Ni isotopes: Fingerprints of a dual quantum liquids phase transition?
        Speaker: Giacomo De Angelis (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
      • 36
        The AGATA campaigns at GANIL
        Speaker: Gilles de France (GANIL)
    • 1:05 PM
      Lunch
    • Afternoon session 1
      Convener: Alfredo Poves (Departamento de Fisica Teoris e IFT-UAM/CSIC)
      • 37
        Study of fundamental symmetries in the few-nucleon systems
        Speaker: Michele Viviani (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
      • 38
        Study of highly excited states in 8Be populated in the EC/β+ decay of 8B
        Speaker: Maria Jose G. Borge
      • 39
        Beta-decay studies with the projected generator coordinate method
        Speaker: Tomás R. Rodríguez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
    • 4:15 PM
      Coffee break
    • Afternoon session 2
      Convener: Berta Rubio (Instituto de Física Corpuscular CSIC-Univ.Valencia)
      • 40
        Study of one-nucleon transfer reactions in 18O + 76Se collision at 275 MeV in the context of the NUMEN project"
        Speaker: Irene Ciraldo (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
      • 41
        Microscopic effective interactions for the nuclear Shell Model
        Speaker: Zhen Li (LP2I Bordeaux)
      • 42
        Level scheme study of 91,92Mo
        Speaker: Zhen Huang (University of Padova & Beihang University)
    • Morning session 1
      Convener: Peter Butler
      • 43
        Few-body physics in finite volume
        Speaker: Sebastian Koenig (NC State University)
      • 44
        An SDD-based spectrometer for beta spectroscopy
        Speaker: Matteo Biassoni (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
      • 45
        Relativistic Brueckner-Hartree-Fock Theory: an ab initio approach for nuclear matter and for finite nuclei
        Speaker: Peter Ring (Technical University Munich)
      • 46
        Nuclear structure and neutrinoless double-beta decay
        Speaker: Javier Menendez (University of Barcelona)
    • 10:50 AM
      Coffee break
    • Morning session 2
      Convener: Manuela Cavallaro (INFN -LNS)
      • 47
        Shape coexistence far from stability
        Speaker: Alfredo Poves (Departamento de Fisica Teoris e IFT-UAM/CSIC)
      • 48
        Structure of nuclei near 100Sn
        Speaker: Magdalena Gorska (GSI Darmstadt)
      • 49
        Beta decay of exotic Tz=-2 and Tz=-1 nuclei
        Speaker: Berta Rubio (Instituto de Física Corpuscular CSIC-Univ.Valencia)
      • 50
        iThemba LABS: The South African National Facility for nuclear physics and accelerator based sciences"
        Speaker: Faical Azaiez (IPN-ORSAY/IN2P3)
    • Morning session 1
      Convener: M. Gorska (GSI Helmholzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Darmstadt, Germany)
      • 51
        Removal of the center of mass in nuclei within the Equation of Motion Phonon Method
        Speaker: Petr Vesely
      • 52
        Fundamental physics with nuclei
        Speaker: Saori Pastore (University of South Carolina)
      • 53
        Rare weak decays and neutrino mass
        Speaker: Jenni Kotila (University of Jyväskylä)
      • 54
        Jacobi No-Core Shell Model for p-shell hypernuclei
        Speaker: Hoai Le Thi (Forschungszentrum Jülich)
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break
    • Morning session 2
      Convener: Costel Petrache (IJCLab, University Paris-Saclay, CNRS/IN2P3)
      • 55
        Parity violating asymmetry and dipole polarizability in 208Pb
        Speaker: Javier Roca Maza (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
      • 56
        Gamow-Teller excitations in the SSRPA approach
        Speaker: Danilo Gambacurta (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
      • 57
        Persistence of the weak-coupling limit around 132Sn: the case of the 1p-2h 131Sb nucleus
        Speaker: Simone Bottoni (Università degli Studi di Milano and INFN)
      • 58
        Studying the neutron-rich nuclei in the vicinity of 78Ni
        Speaker: Riccardo Mancino (TU Darmstadt, GSI)
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • Afternoon session 1
      Convener: Paolo Finelli (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
      • 59
        Lifetime measurement of first 4+ state in 102Sn
        Speaker: Guangxin Zhang (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
      • 60
        Application of the Equation of Motion Phonon Method in exotic nuclei
        Speaker: Dimitrios Petrellis
      • 61
        Analysis of two-proton transfer reactions in the 18O+40Ca and 20Ne+116Cd collisions
        Speaker: Jonas Leonardo Ferreira (IF-UFF)