La Thuile 2018

chaired by Giorgio Bellettini, Giorgio Chiarelli, Mario Greco, Gino Isidori
from to (Europe/Rome)
at La Thuile, Aosta Valley, Italy
Hotel Planibel phone: +39 0165 884541 Fax: + 39 0165 884535
Description

Les Rencontres de Physique de la Vallée d'Aoste

Results and Perspectives in Particle Physics

This is the XXXII Workshop in Particle Physics being held yearly at the Planibel Hotel of La Thuile, Aosta Valley. La Thuile is a beautiful mountain village located 1450m a.s.l., about 40 km north of the city of Aosta, on the road to the Mont Blanc. The hotel is at the bottom of a vast skiing area connected with the French ski resort La Rosiere and it is an outstanding complex for winter sports and congresses. The Rencontres will bring together about 120 active experimentalists and theorists, as well as a number of young students supported by the Organizers, to review the status and the future prospects in elementary particle physics.


                     
Material
Bulletin pdf file} Information pdf filedown arrow Poster pdf file} Proceedings pdf file} Programma pdf file} Slides pdf file}
Support lathuile@pi.infn.it
Go to day
  • Sunday, 25 February 2018
    • 17:00 - 19:00 Registration
  • Monday, 26 February 2018
    • 08:30 - 11:35 Cosmology and Astroparticle Physics
      Convener: Mario Greco (ROMA3)
      • 08:30 GWs from coalescing binaries: experimental aspects and recent results 25'
        Speaker: Gianluca Gemme (GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:00 GWs from coalescing binaries: the theory 25'
        Speaker: Alessandro Nagar (TO)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:30 Detecting gravitational waves with atomic sensors 20'
        Speaker: Guglielmo Maria Tino (FI)
        Material: 11 unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 09:55 coffee break 20'
      • 10:15 The smoking guns of n*n* mergers 20'
        Speaker: Arnon Dar (Technion, Israel Institute of Tech)
        Material: Paper unknown type file} Slides powerpoint file}
      • 10:40 Cosmology with the CMB: Planck and beyond 20'
        Speaker: Paolo Natoli (FE)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 11:05 10 years in space: highlights of Fermi-LAT science 20'
        Speaker: Francesco De Palma (BA)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 16:30 - 18:25 Neutrino Physics
      Convener: Alexander Studenikin (Moscow State University)
      • 16:30 ANTARES / Km3 20'
        Speaker: Giulia Illuminati (IFIC - Valencia)
        Material: 11 unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 16:55 Progress in Neutrino physics 20'
        Speaker: Carlo Giunti (TO)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:20 coffee break 15'
      • 17:35 Study of Cosmic Rays anisotropy with the Auger Observatory 20'
        Speaker: Jonathan Biteau (IPNO, Univ. Paris-Sud, Univ. Paris/Saclay, CNRS/IN2P3)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 18:00 Search for neutrino double-beta decay with CUORE 20'
        Speaker: Irene Nutini (GSGC)
        Material: 11 unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
    • 18:25 - 19:15 Young Scientists Forum (I)
      Convener: Alexander Studenikin (Moscow State University)
      • 18:25 CMB cosmology with Planck 12'
        Speaker: Marina Migliaccio (ROMA2)
        Material: Paper unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 18:40 Low temperature electroweak phase transition with hidden scale invariance 12'
        Speaker: Cyril Lagger (The University of Sydney)
        Material: Paper unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 18:55 Search for high-mass resonances in the dilepton final state in p-p collisions at sqrt(s)=13 TeV 12'
        Speaker: Filippo Errico (BA)
        Material: 11 unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
  • Tuesday, 27 February 2018
    • 08:30 - 11:20 Dark Matter Searches
      Convener: Riccardo Paoletti (SI)
      • 08:30 Search for dark matter with the XENON1T detector 20'
        Speaker: Guillaume Eurin (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 08:55 Black Holes as DM candidates 20'
        Speaker: Davide Racco (Université de Genève)
        Material: Paper unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 09:20 Hunting DM with gravititational waves 20'
        Speaker: Alfredo Urbano (SISSA (Trieste, Italy))
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:45 coffee break 20'
      • 10:05 LHCb/TOTEM/LHCf inputs to astrophysics 20'
        Speaker: Valery Zhukov (RWTH 1b, Aachen, Germany)
        Material: Paper unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 10:30 Relativistic kinematics, cosmic rays and gamma-ray bursts 20'
        Speaker: Alvaro De Rujula (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 10:55 Review Results from DAMPE 20'
        Speaker: Giovanni Ambrosi (PG)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 16:00 - 17:55 Dark Matter and Neutrino Physics
      Convener: Giorgio Bellettini (PI)
      • 16:00 Study of neutrino CPV with the T2K experiment 20'
        Speaker: Lorenzo Magaletti (BA)
        Material: 11 unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 16:25 Newest Results from NOVA on Nu oscillation 20'
        Speaker: Luke Vinton (University of Sussex)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:50 Towards a Future Muon Collider 20'
        Speaker: Pantaleo Raimondi (ESRF)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 17:15 MuOne 20'
        Speaker: Fulvio Piccinini (PV)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 17:40 coffee break 15'
    • 17:55 - 18:40 Young Scientist Forum (II)
      Convener: Michael Albrow (Fermilab)
      • 17:55 Sneutrino Dark Matter in the BLSSM 12'
        Speaker: Simon King (University of Southampton)
        Material: Paper unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 18:10 Mixing and CP violation in charm 12'
        Speaker: Louis Henry (IFIC)
        Material: Paper unknown type file} Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 18:25 Measurement of Ps 12'
        Speaker: Miriam Lucio Martinez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
        Material: 11 unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
    • 18:40 - 19:30 Heavy Ions
      Convener: Michael Albrow (Fermilab)
      • 18:40 Heavy ion physics at ATLAS, CMS and LHCb 20'
        Speaker: Michael Schmelling (MPI for Nuclear Physics)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 19:05 Heavy ion physics with the ALICE experiment 20'
        Speaker: Grazia Luparello (TS)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
  • Wednesday, 28 February 2018
    • 08:30 - 11:45 Heavy Flavour Spectroscopy
      Convener: Gino Isidori (University of Zürich)
      • 08:30 Heavy flavour spectroscopy at ATLAS, CMS and LHCb 20'
        Speaker: Matthew Charles (LPNHE, Sorbonne Université)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 08:55 Heavy Flavour Physics at the Tevatron 20'
        Speaker: Diego Tonelli (TS)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:20 Lepton-flavour universality tests at LHCb 20'
        Speaker: Marta Calvi (MIB)
        Material: Paper unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 09:45 NP effects in B-physics 20'
        Speaker: Nazila Mahmoudi (CERN & Lyon University)
        Material: Paper unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 10:10 coffee break 20'
      • 10:30 Flavour Contraints on NP 20'
        Speaker: Luca Silvestrini (ROMA1)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 10:55 Status and Prospects of BELLE II at SuperKEKB 20'
        Speaker: Pavel Krokovny (BINP)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 11:20 Measurements of CP violation at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Diego Tonelli (TS)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 16:00 - 18:20 Flavour Physics and Rare Decays
      Convener: Aldo Deandrea (IPN Lyon)
      • 16:00 Study of rare heavy flavour decays at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Giulio Dujany (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:25 First evidence for cos(2b)>0 at BaBar and Belle 20'
        Speaker: Markus Roehrken (California Institute of Technology)
        Material: Paper unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 16:50 Models for B-physics anomalies 20'
        Speaker: Dario Buttazzo (Universität Zürich)
        Material: 11 unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 17:15 coffee break 15'
      • 17:30 Light New Physics 20'
        Speaker: Maxim Pospelov (Perimeter Institute/University of Victoria)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:55 K+->p+nu nu decays and NP searches at NA62 20'
        Speaker: Silvia Martellotti (INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)
        Material: 11 unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
    • 18:20 - 19:05 Physics and Society
      Convener: Giorgio Chiarelli (INFN - Pisa)
      • 18:20 Fake news and science, a social and educational challenge 30'
        Speaker: Lorenzo Magnea (TO)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 18:55 Discussion 10'
  • Thursday, 1 March 2018
    • 08:30 - 11:20 QCD and Electroweak Physics and Top Physics
      Convener: Angela Barbaro Galtieri (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)
      • 08:30 QCD in gauge-boson production at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Matthias Schott (Uni. Mainz)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 08:55 Top production at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Geoffrey Gilles (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:20 Top Physics at the Tevatron 20'
        Speaker: Sandra Leone (PI)
        Material: Paper unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 09:45 coffee break 20'
      • 10:05 BESIII Study of XYZ Status 20'
        Speaker: Yutie Liang (Giessen University)
        Material: Paper unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 10:30 TOTEM Measurements of r, s_el, s_tot 20'
        Speaker: Nicola Turini (SI)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 10:55 EWK Measurements at the Tevatron 20'
        Speaker: Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi)
        Material: 11 unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
    • 16:00 - 17:15 Special Session
      Convener: Giorgio Bellettini (PI)
      • 16:00 Testing Naturalness 30'
        Speaker: Ian Low (Argonne/Northwestern)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:30 INFN Initiaties Towards Future Accelerators 30'
        Speaker: Fernando Ferroni (ROMA1)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:00 coffee break 15'
    • 17:15 - 18:30 QCD and Electroweak Physics and Top Physics
      Convener: Giorgio Bellettini (PI)
      • 17:15 Electroweak physics at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Philip Sommer (University of Sheffield)
        Material: Paper unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 17:40 NP searches in EW physics 20'
        Speaker: David Marzocca (TS)
        Material: Paper unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 18:05 Exotic Decays at NA62 20'
        Speaker: Tommaso Spadaro (LNF)
        Material: Slides unknown type file} pdf file}
    • 18:30 - 19:45 Young Scientists Forum (III)
      Convener: Giorgio Chiarelli (INFN - Pisa)
      • 18:30 Evidence for the H to bbar decay with the ATLAS detector 12'
        Speaker: Mr. Changqiao LI (LPNHE-Paris/USTC(China))
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 18:45 Search for single production of vector-like quarks decaying to a b quark and a Higgs boson 12'
        Speaker: Giorgia Rauco (Universitat Zurich)
        Material: 11 unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 19:00 Measurement of the top quark pair-production in association with a W or Z boson in pp collisions at 13 TeV with full 2016 dataset at CMS experiment 12'
        Speaker: Illia Khvastunov (Ghent University)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 19:15 Search for direct top squark pair production in events with a Higgs or Z boson, and missing transverse momentum in √s=13 TeV pp collisions with the ATLAS 12'
        Speaker: Gabriele D'Amen (BO)
        Material: 11 unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 19:30 Search for heavy neutral leptons (sterile neutrinos) with the CMS detector 12'
        Speaker: Martina Vit (Gent University)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
  • Friday, 2 March 2018
    • 08:30 - 11:45 Search for New Physics
      Convener: Enrico Trincherini (PI)
      • 08:30 Measurement of Higgs production cross-sections and couplings 20'
        Speaker: Silvio Donato (University of Zurich)
        Material: 11 unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 08:55 Direct and indirect probes of the Higgs Yukatawa couplings 20'
        Speaker: Uli Haisch (Oxford University)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:20 Search for dark matter production at ATLAS and CMS 20'
        Speaker: Alexander Grohsjean (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:45 DM at colliders 20'
        Speaker: Pedro Schwaller (Mainz University)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 10:10 Higgs properties and decays, searches for high mass Higgs boson and di-Higgs production 20'
        Speaker: Luca Cadamuro (University of Florida)
        Material: 11 unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 10:35 coffee break 20'
      • 10:55 Collider implication of flavor anomalies 20'
        Speaker: Marco Nardecchia (TS)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 11:20 Searches for rare Top processes and decay and third generation SUSY 20'
        Speaker: Stefano Zambito (Harvard University)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 16:30 - 18:25 Search for New Physics
      Convener: Ugo Gastaldi (FE)
      • 16:30 Searches for electroweak and strong SUSY 20'
        Speaker: Santiago Folgueras (Universidad de Oviedo)
        Material: 11 unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 16:55 Searches for long-lived particle decays at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Simone Gennai (MIB)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:20 coffee break 15'
      • 17:35 Searches for high-mass resonances in bosons and leptons 20'
        Speaker: John Alison (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 18:00 Searches for electroweak Higgsino production in compressed scenarios with ATLAS 20'
        Speaker: Maximilian Swiatlowski (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 18:25 - 19:15 Young Scientist Forum (IV)
      Convener: Ugo Gastaldi (FE)
      • 18:25 Lepton‐Flavour universality tests with semitauonic decays 12'
        Speaker: Christos Hadjivasiliou (LPC Clermont-Ferrand)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 18:40 Measurement of the  tt¯γ production cross section in proton-proton collisions at √s=8 TeV with the ATLAS detector 12'
        Speaker: Joshua Wyatt Smith (University of Göttingen)
        Material: 11 unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 18:55 Clockwork theory and phenomenology 12'
        Speaker: Daniele Teresi (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
  • Saturday, 3 March 2018
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Perspectives
      Convener: Victor Novikov (ITEP)
      • 09:00 Darkside new results and prospects 25'
        Speaker: Matteo Cadeddu (CA)
        Material: 11 unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 09:30 Probing the dark sector with PADME 25'
        Speaker: Mauro Raggi (ROMA1)
        Material: 11 unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 10:00 Search for Sterile Neutrino with Danss 25'
        Speaker: Mikhail Danilov (ITEP&MEPhI)
        Material: Paper unknown type file} Slides pdf file}