EURISOL Town Meeting

Europe/Rome
Aula 131 (INFN - Pisa)

Aula 131

INFN - Pisa

INFN - Pisa Bldg. C - ground floor Largo Bruno Pontecorvo, 3 I-56127 Pisa Italy
Angela Bonaccorso (PI) , Berta Rubio (CSIC Valencia) , Marek Lewitowicz (GANIL) , Yorick Blumenfeld (CERN)
Description


ENSAR2 has received funding from the European Union's Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under grant agreement No. 654002.
EURISOL Town Meeting is organized in order to discuss and disseminate the recent progress, the ongoing physics and instrumentation developments, and the specific needs and future plans of the EURISOL community.
Topics to be discussed include:
1. Travelling Instrumentation;
2. The r-process and related neutron rich nuclei
(with particular emphasis on the 78Ni region and shape isomers);
3. Reactions with Radioactive Beams;
4. Targets;
5. Accelerators;
6. Charge breeders;
7. The EURISOL DF project.

 
Participants
  • Adam Maj
  • Ailin Zhang
  • Alberto Andrighetto
  • Alberto Facco
  • Alberto Monetti
  • Andrea Gottardo
  • Andrea Vitturi
  • Andres F. Gadea Raga
  • Angela Bonaccorso
  • Anu Kankainen
  • Ari Jokinen
  • Berta Rubio
  • Christoph Scheidenberger
  • David Verney
  • Diego Bettoni
  • Fadi Ibrahim
  • Fredrik Wenander
  • Gerda Neyens
  • Giacomo De Angelis
  • Giovanni Casini
  • Iain Moore
  • Jerzy Mietelski
  • Joakim Cederkall
  • Luca Galli
  • Lucia Popescu
  • Maher CHEIKH MHAMED
  • Marek Lewitowicz
  • Marlène Assié
  • Mattia Manzolaro
  • Michael Andreas Blessenohl
  • Michele Ballan
  • Muhsin Harakeh
  • NICOLAS ALAMANOS
  • Nicolas MENARD
  • Pawel Napiorkowski
  • Predrag Ujic
  • Riccardo Raabe
  • Ryszard Misiak
  • Sara Pirrone
  • Sebastian Rothe
  • Stefano Corradetti
  • Thierry Stora
  • Thomas Roger
  • thomas thuillier
  • Yorick Blumenfeld
    • Closed sessions: UEC meeting, JRA meeting, DF Steering committee meeting
      • 10:30 AM
        coffee break
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch break and Registration
    • 1
      Welcome
    • Session 1: Target Studies
      Convener: Alberto Andrighetto (INFN - LNL)
      • 2
        Highlights on target and ion source studies in the BEAMLAB task
        Speaker: Maher Cheikh Mhamed (IPN Orsay -CNRS)
        Slides
      • 3
        The SPES target, ion sources and beam transport
        Speaker: Mattia Manzolaro (LNL)
        Slides
      • 4
        Target Developments at SPIRAL
        Speaker: Predrag Ujic (GANIL, Caen, France)
        Slides
      • 5
        Target and ion source developments at CERN-ISOLDE
        Speaker: Sebastian Rothe (CERN)
        Slides
      • 6
        FEBIAD ion source optimization at the ALTO facility
        Speaker: Ailin Zhang (IPN Orsay -CNRS)
        Slides
      • 7
        Activities on Beamlab at IFJ PAN in Krakow
        Speaker: Ryszard Misiak (IFJ PAN)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM
      coffee break
    • Session 2: Accelerators and applications
      Convener: Fadi Ibrahim (IPN - Orsay)
      • 8
        Accelerator developments for ISOL facilities
        Speaker: Alberto Facco (INFN - LNL)
        Slides
      • 9
        Mapping of ISOL beams: The CRIBE task
        Speakers: M. Fadil (GANIL) , Nicolas Menard (GANIL)
        Slides
      • 10
        Radioisotope production: The MEDICIS project at CERN
        Speaker: Thierry Stora (CERN-ISOLDE)
        Slides
      • 11
        Radioisotope production: The ISOLPHARM project at LNL
        Speaker: Stefano Corradetti (INFN - LNL)
        Slides
    • Session 3: Innovative Charge Breeding Techniques
      Convener: Fredrik Wenander (CERN)
      • 12
        Requirements from experiments
        Speaker: J. Cederkall (Lund)
      • 13
        Accomplishments of ICBT task of the EURISOL JRA
        Speaker: Predrag Ujic (GANIL, Caen, France)
        Slides
      • 14
        Advances in ECRIS charge breeders
        Speaker: Thomas Thuillier (LPSC - Grenoble)
        Slides
      • 15
        Advances in EBIS charge breeders
        Speaker: Michael Andreas Blessenohl (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)
        Slides
    • 10:50 AM
      coffee break
    • Session 4: Travelling Instrumentation
      Convener: Adam Maj (IFJ PAN Krakow)
      • 16
        Last developments on Ge Tracking arrays: AGATA as a moving instrument for RIB facilities
        Speaker: Andres F. Gadea Raga (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)
        Slides
      • 17
        First experiments with FAZIA from LNS to GANIL
        Speaker: Giovanni Casini
        Slides
      • 18
        The active target time projection chamber ACTAR TPC
        Speaker: Thomas Roger (GANIL)
        Slides
      • 19
        Silicon technology for charged particles detection : new developments and perspectives
        Speaker: Marlène Assié (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
    • 12:55 PM
      lunch break
    • Session 5: EURISOL-DF project
      Convener: Diego Bettoni (INFN - Ferrara)
      • 20
        Objectives, status and schedule of the EURISOL-DF project
        Speaker: Marek Lewitowicz (GANIL)
        Slides
      • 21
        Science Case
        Speaker: Berta Rubio (CSIC Valencia)
        Slides
      • 22
        Contributions from the facilities: ISOLDE, GANIL-SP2/ALTO, SPES, MYRRHA, JYFL, COPIN
        Speaker: Yorick Blumenfeld (Institut de Physique Nucléaire Orsay)
        Slides
      • 23
        Project organization and budget
        Speaker: Angela Bracco (INFN - Milano)
        Slides
    • Round table on EURISOL-DF
      Convener: Christoph Scheidenberger (GSI Helmholtzzentrum fuer Schwerionenforschung GmbH)
    • Poster Session and refreshments
    • 8:00 PM
      Social Dinner
    • Session 6: The r-process and related neutron rich nuclei (with particular emphasis on the 78Ni region and shape isomers)
      Convener: David Verney (IPN Orsay)
      • 24
        Introductory remarks on potential joint EURISOL-DF research lines in the 1st r-process abundance peak region
        Speaker: David Verney (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 25
        Experimental inputs for r-process and the core-collapse supernovae modeling
        Speaker: Beyhan Bastin (GANIL)
        Slides
      • 26
        Beta-decay, collectivity and shell structure evolution around N=50: a common physics ?
        Speaker: Andrea Gottardo (INFN - LNL)
        Slides
      • 27
        Nuclear binding energies and astrophysics motivation in the 78Ni region
        Speaker: Anu Kankainen (University of Jyväskylä)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      coffee break
    • Session 7: Reactions with Radioactive Beams
      Convener: Alessia Francesca Di Pietro (INFN - LNS)
      • 28
        Role of the structure on reaction dynamics
        Speaker: Alessia Francesca Di Pietro (INFN - LNS)
        Slides
      • 29
        Cluster transfer as spectroscopic tool: understanding the reaction process
        Speaker: Riccardo Raabe (Instituut voor Kern- en Stralingsfysica, KU Leuven)
        Slides
      • 30
        A sampling of recent results on structure and sub-barrier fusion of exotic nuclei
        Speaker: Nicolas Alamanos (CEA/SACLAY/IRFU)
        Slides
      • 31
        Role of continuum in the reaction mechanism in processes involving weakly-bound systems
        Speaker: Andrea Vitturi (University of Padova and INFN)
        Slides
      • 32
        Concluding remarks
        Speaker: Angela Bonaccorso (PI)