Trieste, 16-18 November and 19-20 November 2020

Europe/Rome
Description

IWHSS 2020 is the 17th in a series of  International Workshops on Hadron Structure and Spectroscopy which the COMPASS  Collaboration  holds every year to review the status of the physics  topics  under  investigation  and to discuss future activities.

The focus of the Workshop will be on

  • Spectroscopy
  • Spin and 3D Structure of the Nucleon from SIDIS and Drell-Yan processes
  • Fragmentation Functions
  • Generalized Parton Distributions from DVCS and hard exclusive meson production
  • New experimental techniques

Special sessions will be devoted to "The emergence of hadronic mass" and to "The proton radius puzzle".

 

IWHSS 2020, originally scheduled in May 2020 in Trieste, will take place from 16 to 18 November 2020. The recent evolution of the COVID-19 emergency, and the restrictions decided by the Italian government on 25 October, have ruled out the possibility to have a "hybrid" workshop, and only remote participation will be possible. Details will be given in "Participation".

Registration closed on 20 October.

 

The Workshop will be followed by the COMPASS Collaboration Meeting, on 19 and 20 November.

 

Organized by INFN, Division of Trieste, in collaboration with the Physics Department of the University of Trieste, in the context of the proESOF initiative and ESOF2020 satellite events

 

Sponsored by

                

 

 

Secretariat: Serena Baldini (ECSAC), Anna Paola Cuccarollo (INFN TS)
mail to  iwhss2020.secretariat@ts.infn.it

Web manager:  Nadia D'Antoni (DFis UniTS)

Participants
  • Albi Kerbizi
  • Alessandro Bacchetta
  • Alexey Vladimirov
  • Anatolii Koval
  • Anatoly Efremov
  • Andrea Bressan
  • Andrea Moretti
  • Andres Cicuttin
  • Andrzej Sandacz
  • Anna Martin
  • April Townsend
  • Aram Kotzinian
  • Ashot Gasparian
  • Bakur Parsamyan
  • Barbara Badelek
  • Benard Mulilo
  • Bernhard Ketzer
  • Bertram Kopf
  • Boris Grube
  • Brian Ventura
  • Bruno Valinoti
  • Carlos Azevedo
  • Caroline Riedl
  • Catarina Quintans
  • Chandradoy Chatterjee
  • Christian Dreisbach
  • Christian Weiss
  • Christoph Hanhart
  • Craig Roberts
  • Daniel Boer
  • Daniele D'Ago
  • daniele panzieri
  • Davide Giordano
  • Dominik Steffen
  • Eva-Maria Kabuß
  • Fabienne Kunne
  • Federica Romeo
  • Florian Kaspar
  • Franco Bradamante
  • Fulvio Tessarotto
  • Gerhard Mallot
  • Gregory Mattson
  • Gunar Schnell
  • Haiyan Gao
  • Harutyun Avagyan
  • Henri Pekeler
  • Ignazio Scimemi
  • Igor Strakovsky
  • Ivan Peric
  • Jan Bernauer
  • Jan Friedrich
  • Jan Matousek
  • Jen-Chieh Peng
  • Johannes Giarra
  • John Terry
  • João Veloso
  • Luis Guillermo García Ordóñez
  • Lydia Brenner
  • Marcin Stolarski
  • Marco Contalbrigo
  • Marco Radici
  • Maria Liz Crespo
  • Marketa Peskova
  • Martin Faessler
  • Martin Hoffmann
  • Mathias Wagner
  • Maxim Alexeev
  • Maxime DEFURNE
  • Maxwell Hansen
  • Michael Finger
  • Michael Pesek
  • Michela Chiosso
  • Mikhail Mikhasenko
  • Miroslav Finger
  • Moritz Veit
  • Nicole d'Hose
  • Oleg Denisov
  • Oleg Eyser
  • oleg Kouznetsov
  • PATRIZIA ROSSI
  • Paul E Reimer
  • Pedro Correia
  • Peter Križan
  • Pietro Faccioli
  • Po-Ju Lin
  • Ralf Kaiser
  • Randolf Pohl
  • Riccardo Longo
  • Romina Soledad Molina
  • Ronald Gilman
  • Sabyasachi Sarkar
  • Savvas Zafeiropoulos
  • Sergei Gerassimov
  • Shuddha Shankar Dasgupta
  • Shunzo Kumano
  • Silvia Dalla Torre
  • Stefan Wallner
  • Stefano Levorato
  • Stephan Paul
  • Stephane Platchkov
  • Susanna Tessaro
  • Takahiro Iwata
  • Ted Rogers
  • Triloki Triloki
  • Valerio Bertone
  • Valery Lyubovitsky
  • Vincent Andrieux
  • Volker Crede
  • Werner Florian
  • Witold Augustyniak
  • Wolf-Dieter Nowak
  • Wolfgang Duennweber
  • Yann Bedfer
  • Yong Zhao
    • 8:45 AM 9:20 AM
      Welcome
      Convener: Franco Bradamante (TS)
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome from INFN 10m
        Speaker: Diego Bettoni (FE)
      • 9:10 AM
        ESOF2020 and the Trieste System 10m
        Speaker: Stefano Fantoni (INFN)
    • 9:20 AM 10:50 AM
      Session 1
      Convener: Boris Grube (Excellence Cluster Universe, Technische Universität München)
      • 9:20 AM
        Chiral Perturbation Theory: recent results and perspectives. Held together with N. Kaiser 30m
        Speakers: Norbert Kaiser, Stephan Paul (TU Munich)
      • 9:50 AM
        Overview of light meson spectroscopy: results and perspectives 30m
        Speaker: Dr Bertram Kopf (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
      • 10:20 AM
        Theoretical update on the XYZ states ... and beyond 30m
        Speaker: Christoph Hanhart (IKP-TH, Forschungszentrum Juelich)
    • 10:50 AM 11:10 AM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:10 AM 12:40 PM
      Session 2
      Convener: Fulvio Tessarotto (TS)
    • 12:40 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 20m
    • 2:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Session 3
      Convener: Catarina Marques Quintans (LIP - Lisbon, Portugal)
      • 2:00 PM
        Dimuon Production -- Recent Resuts and Future Prospect 30m
        Speaker: Jen-Chieh Peng (University of Illinois)
      • 2:30 PM
        The RHIC Cold QCD Program: Recent Results and Future Prospects 30m
        Speaker: Oleg Eyser (BNL)
      • 3:00 PM
        Unfolding of Transverse Single Spin Asymmetries at PHENIX 20m
        Speaker: Benard Mulilo
      • 3:20 PM
        Last news about transversity and Sivers functions 30m
        Speaker: Marco Radici (PV)
      • 3:50 PM
        Global analysis of the Sivers functions at NLO+NNLL in QCD 30m
        Speaker: John D. Terry
    • 4:20 PM 4:40 PM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 4:40 PM 6:30 PM
      Session 4
      Convener: Wolfgang Duennweber (Universitaet Muenchen)
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      session 5
      Convener: Fabienne Kunne (CEA saclay)
      • 1:30 PM
        Data science in particle physics 30m
        Speaker: Lydia Brenner
      • 2:00 PM
        Some highlights of the Jefferson Lab program at 6 and 12 GeV 30m
        Speaker: Patrizia Rossi (Jefferson Lab)
      • 2:30 PM
        Exploring hadron structure with generalized parton distributions 30m
        Speaker: Christian Weiss
      • 3:00 PM
        The physics programs with the SoLID device proposed for JLab 12-GeV 30m
        Speaker: Haiyan Gao (Duke University)
      • 3:30 PM
        Experimental overview of exclusive reactions 30m
        Speaker: Nicole d'Hose (CEA Saclay)
    • 4:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Coffe break 20m
    • 4:20 PM 6:40 PM
      session 6
      Convener: Andrzej Sandacz (National Centre for Nuclear Research, Warsaw)
      • 4:20 PM
        Recent CLAS12 results on DVCS 20m
        Speaker: Maxime Defurne (CEA)
      • 4:40 PM
        Studies of transverse momentum distributions in SIDIS 30m
        Speaker: Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
      • 5:10 PM
        Ultraviolet divergences and evolution in weighted transverse moments 30m
        Speaker: Ted Rogers (Southern Methodist University)
      • 5:40 PM
        Probing Gluon TMDs - Overview 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Boer (University of Groningen)
      • 6:10 PM
        J/Psi production and polarisation 30m
        Speaker: Pietro Faccioli
    • 9:00 AM 10:50 AM
      Session 7
      Convener: Barbara Badelek (University of Warsaw)
    • 10:50 AM 11:10 AM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:10 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 8
      Convener: Bakur Parsamyan (TO)
      • 11:10 AM
        Extraction of unpolarized TMDs from Drell-Yan and SIDIS data 30m
        Speaker: Alexey Vladimirov (Regensburg University)
      • 11:40 AM
        Unpolarised SIDIS studies at COMPASS 20m
        Speaker: Jan Matousek (Charles University, Prague)
      • 12:00 PM
        Reflections upon the Emergence of Hadronic Mass 30m
        Speaker: Craig Roberts
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Session 9
      Convener: Oleg Denisov (TO)
      • 2:00 PM
        Recent advances in detectors 30m
        Speaker: Peter Krizan (Ljubljana Univ. and J. Stefan Institute)
      • 2:30 PM
        HVCMOS Sensors 30m
        Speaker: Ivan Peric (KIT Karlsruhe Germany)
      • 3:00 PM
        Key measurements for the understanding of the EHM 30m
        Speaker: Paul E Reimer (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 3:30 PM
        Overview of proton radius measurements 30m
        Speaker: Jan Friedrich (Physik-Department E18)
    • 4:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 4:20 PM 6:10 PM
      Section 10
      Convener: Vincent Andrieux (UIUC)
    • 6:10 PM 6:30 PM
      concluding remarks 20m
      Speaker: Anna Martin (TS)