Frontiers in Nuclear and Hadronic Physics 2019

Europe/Rome
Galileo Galilei Institute for Theoretical Physics
Description
The school is primarily addressed to Ph.D. students in Theoretical Nuclear and Hadron Physics. Participation of experimentalists and post-docs is also encouraged. The 2019 edition will be devoted to Hadron Physics, and it will provide a pedagogical introduction to the basic concepts and tools needed for carrying out cutting-edge research in Contiuum QCD (non-perturbative QCD), Hadron Spetroscopy, Exotic Spetroscopy (Tetraquarks,Pentaquarks,Hybrids), Light-Cone Dynamics and Holography, Amplitude-Analysis Tools and Electron-Ion Collider physics. The aim will be both to stress the intimate connections among these fields and to give much attention to the interpretation of experimental data, within framework based on ab initio and more phenomenological approaches.
    • 09:00 11:00
      Continuum QCD for Strong Interactions in the Standard Model (I) 2h
      Speaker: C. Roberts ((ANL))
    • 11:00 11:15
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 11:15 13:15
      Hadron and Exotic Spectroscopy(I) 2h
      Speaker: B-⁠S Zou ((ITP) )
    • 13:15 15:15
      Lunch 2h
    • 15:15 16:30
      Tutors 1h 15m
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 17:00 18:10
      7 presentations (5 m + 5m) 1h 10m
    • 09:00 11:00
      Hadron and Exotic Spectroscopy(II) 2h
      Speaker: B-⁠S Zou ((ITP) )
    • 11:00 11:15
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 11:15 13:15
      Continuum QCD for Strong Interactions in the Standard Model (II) 2h
      Speaker: C. Roberts ((ANL))
    • 13:15 15:15
      Lunch 2h
    • 15:15 16:30
      Tutors 1h 15m
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 17:00 17:10
      Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering off ^4He 10m
      Speaker: Sara Fucini (Perugia University)
    • 17:10 17:20
      Covariant amplitudes and photodisintegration of A=3 nuclei 10m
      Speaker: Pylyp Kuznietsov, (Karazin Kharkiv National Univ. & Kharkiv National AF Univ)
    • 17:20 17:30
      Reaction dynamics in clustered nuclear systems 10m
      Speaker: Siome Perrotta (Catania Univ.& INFN LNS)
    • 17:30 17:40
      Coulomb flux tube on the lattice 10m
      Speaker: Sebastian Marek Dawid (Indiana Univ)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Continuum QCD for Strong Interactions in the Standard Model(III) 2h
      Speaker: C. Roberts ((ANL))
    • 11:00 11:15
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 11:15 13:15
      Hadron and Exotic Spectroscopy (III) 2h
      Speaker: B-⁠S Zou ((ITP) )
    • 13:15 15:15
      Lunch 2h
    • 15:15 16:30
      Tutors 1h 15m
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 17:00 17:10
      Modeling of inclusive electron scattering with CLAS and CLAS12 10m
      Speaker: Anna Golubenko (Moscow University)
    • 17:10 17:20
      Gamma* gamma → eta eta’ transition form factors 10m
      Speaker: Minghui Ding (Nankai Univ. & ECT*)
    • 17:20 17:30
      What about a proton lens? 10m
      Speaker: Simone Rodini (Pavia Univ. & INFN)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Continuum QCD for Strong Interactions in the Standard Model(IV) 2h
      Speaker: C. Roberts ((ANL))
    • 11:00 11:15
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 11:15 13:15
      Light-Front Dynamics and Holography (I) 2h
      Speaker: S. Brosky ((SLAC))
    • 13:15 15:15
      Lunch 2h
    • 15:15 16:30
      Tutors 1h 15m
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 17:00 17:10
      Probing of multiquark structure in hadron and heavy ion collisions 10m
      Speaker: Mikhail Barabanov (JINR - Dubna)
    • 17:10 17:20
      Hadronic decays of the J/PSI meson 10m
      Speaker: Alessio Mangoni (Perugia Univ. & INFN)
    • 17:20 17:30
      QCD of effective particles 10m
      Speaker: Kamil Serafin (Warsaw Univ.)
    • 17:30 17:40
      Dynamics of gluon mass generation 10m
      Speaker: Clara Figueiredo (State Univery of Campinas (Brazil))
    • 09:00 11:00
      Hadron and Exotic Spectroscopy(IV) 2h
      Speaker: B-⁠S Zou ((ITP) )
    • 11:00 11:15
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 11:15 13:15
      Light-Front Dynamics and Holography(II) 2h
      Speaker: S. Brosky ((SLAC))
    • 13:15 15:15
      Lunch 2h
    • 09:00 10:45
      Tutors 1h 45m
    • 10:45 11:00
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Light-Front Dynamics and Holography(III) 2h
      Speaker: S. Brodsky ((SLAC))
    • 13:00 15:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 15:00 17:00
      Electron-⁠Ion Collider physics(I) 2h
      Speaker: A. Deshpande ((BNL-⁠EIC))
    • 17:00 17:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 17:30 17:40
      Exotic Spectroscopy 10m
      Speaker: Jacopo Ferretti (Yale Univ)
    • 17:40 17:50
      Nonperturbative behavior of the ghost-⁠gluon vertex 10m
      Speaker: Antonio Mauricio Soares Narciso Ferreira (Campinas Univ. )
    • 17:50 18:00
      Astrophysical Probes of QCD 10m
      Speaker: Theo Motta (Adelaide Univ)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Hadron spectroscopy and Amplitude-⁠analysis theoretical tools(I) 2h
      Speaker: A. Szczepaniak ((IU &JLAB) )
    • 11:00 11:15
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 11:15 13:15
      Light-Front Dynamics and Holography(IV) 2h
      Speaker: S. Brodsky ((SLAC))
    • 13:15 15:15
      Lunch 2h
    • 15:15 16:30
      Tutors 1h 15m
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 17:00 17:10
      Quarkonium production in heavy-⁠ion collisions: open quantum system, effective field theory and transport equations 10m
      Speaker: Xiaojun Yao (Duke Univ.)
    • 17:10 17:20
      Proton, Compton & bootstrap 10m
      Speaker: Stefano Sconfietti (Pavia Univ. & INFN)
    • 17:20 17:30
      Partial wave analysis of two-photon interactions 10m
      Speaker: Meike Küßner (Ruhr-University Bochum)
    • 17:30 17:40
      Dispersive analysis of gamma gamma* → pi eta process 10m
      Speaker: Oleksandra Deineka (JGU -⁠ Mainz)
    • 17:40 17:50
      The transverse momentum of quarks: phenomenology 10m
      Speaker: Chiara Bissolotti (Pavia Bissolotti)
    • 17:50 18:00
      Spin and Transverse Momentum dependent fragmentation functions for spin 1/⁠2 hadrons and their role in hadron production in e+e-⁠ annihilation 10m
      Speaker: Marco Zaccheddu (Cagliari Univ. )
    • 09:00 10:45
      Tutors 1h 45m
    • 10:45 11:00
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Hadron spectroscopy and Amplitude-⁠analysis theoretical tools(II) 2h
      Speaker: A. Szczepaniak ((IU &JLAB) )
    • 13:00 15:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 15:00 17:00
      Electron-⁠Ion Collider physics(II) 2h
      Speaker: A. Deshpande ((BNL-⁠EIC))
    • 17:00 17:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 17:30 17:40
      Partial Wave Analysis of p anti-⁠p →phi phi at PANDA 10m
      Speaker: Iman Keshk (Rhur Univ. -⁠ Bochum)
    • 17:40 17:50
      Strong phase determination in D-⁠meson decay: feasibility study 10m
      Speaker: Vitaliy Popov (MIPT/⁠LPI RAS Moscow)
    • 17:50 18:00
      Investigation of the a_1(1420)-⁠signal at the COMPASS experiment 10m
      Speaker: Mathias Wagner (HISKP, Bonn University)
    • 18:00 18:10
      Deciphering Higher Quarkonia in the Unquenched Quark Model 10m
      Speaker: Muhammad Naeem Anwar (IKP Jülich, Germany)
    • 18:10 18:20
      Model Dependence of the Pion's Electromagnetic Form Factor 10m
      Speaker: Robert Perry (Adelaide Univ.)
    • 18:20 18:30
      Photocoupling of heavy baryons 10m
      Speaker: Emmanuel Ortiz-Pacheco (UNAM, Mexico)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Hadron spectroscopy and Amplitude-⁠analysis theoretical tools(III) 2h
      Speaker: A. Szczepaniak ((IU &JLAB) )
    • 11:00 11:15
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 11:15 13:00
      Tutors 1h 45m
    • 13:00 15:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 15:00 17:00
      Electron-⁠Ion Collider physics(III) 2h
      Speaker: S. Deshpande ((BNL-⁠EIC))
    • 17:00 17:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 17:30 17:40
      Hadronic Molecular Assignment for the Pentaquark states 10m
      Speaker: Yonghui Lin (ITP -⁠Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • 17:40 17:50
      J/⁠Psi production in pp collisions within a TMD approach 10m
      Speaker: Luca Maxia (Cagliari Univ.)
    • 17:50 18:00
      Analysis of J/⁠Psi-⁠>gamma eta' eta' on BESIII 10m
      Speaker: Ning Cao (IHEP -⁠ Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • 18:00 18:10
      Low energy meson-⁠hyperon interaction 10m
      Speaker: Marcelo Nogueira Santos ( UFSC -⁠ Floriannpolis)
    • 18:10 18:20
      Hadron effective theory in the low energy regime of the strong interaction 10m
      Speaker: Gustavo Guerrero (IFIC - Instituto de Física Corpuscular )
    • 18:20 18:30
      Partial Wave Analysis of Baryonic Charmonium Decays 10m
      Speaker: Jan Reher (Ruhr Univ. Bochum)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Hadron spectroscopy and Amplitude-⁠analysis theoretical tools(IV) 2h
      Speaker: A. Szczepaniak ((IU &JLAB) )
    • 11:00 13:00
      Visit to Villa Gioiello 2h
    • 13:00 15:00
      Lunch 2h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×