Third International SPES Workshop

Europe/Rome
INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro

INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro

Viale dell'Università 2, Legnaro (Padova)
Description

The Third International SPES Workshop will take place at LNL from 10th to 12th October 2016, with the aim to summarize the present status and upgrades of the facility and discuss the physics with radioactive ion beams at SPES and the future experimental campaigns. The SPES radioactive ion beam project of INFN is in a quite advanced state. The driver accelerator, the cyclotron, is already installed and presently being commissioned, while the ISOL source and the transport line are expected to be ready in the second half of 2017.
 
During the workshop, Letters of Intent will be presented with the aim to:
  • Update the scientific cases and methodologies expressed in the reference project and add new scientific cases.
  • Define and organize the structure of the experimental halls according to the requirements of the scientific community.
  • Identify and estimate the major experimental set-ups and equipment necessary to carry on the proposed experiments.
  • Start the development of collaborations and research groups of users having common scientific interests.
  • Create the basis for defining priorities for the SPES day-1 experiments.
These LoIs will also cement the future collaborations around SPES and define the ancillary equipments that will be needed to ensure a competitive scientific programme with the SPES facility. These LoIs will be evaluated together with the status reports of the instrumental projects during the Scientific Advisory Committee meeting on 12-13 October 2016.

The SPES Project
CALL for LOIs
Organized by:
 



Under the patronage of:




 
Participants
  • Adriana Nannini
  • Alain Goasduff
  • Alberto Andrighetto
  • Alberto Boso
  • Alberto Stefanini
  • Aldo Zenoni
  • Alessandro Cortopassi
  • Alessandro Olmi
  • Alessia Francesca Di Pietro
  • Alice Mentana
  • Andrea Gottardo
  • Angela Bracco
  • Angela Gargano
  • Antonio Di Nitto
  • Asli Kusoglu
  • BAHADIR SAYGI
  • Barbara Melon
  • Benedicte Million
  • Bogdan Fornal
  • Christian Stahl
  • Claudio Mazzoli
  • Clementina Agodi
  • Concetta Parascandolo
  • dallel bouchachi
  • Daniel Ricardo Napoli
  • Daniela Fabris
  • Daniele Brugnara
  • Daniele Mengoni
  • Diego Bettoni
  • Diego Vescovi
  • Dimitra Pierroutsakou
  • Dino Bazzacco
  • Dmitry Testov
  • Domenico Santonocito
  • Eduard Kozulin
  • Emanuele Vardaci
  • Emilio Mariotti
  • Enrico Fioretto
  • Enrico Vigezzi
  • Evgeny Konobeevski
  • Evgeny Sokol
  • Fabiana Gramegna
  • Fabio Crespi
  • Faical Azaiez
  • Francesco Recchia
  • Franco Galtarossa
  • Gaolong Zhang
  • Gaurav Saxena
  • Giacomo De Angelis
  • Gianluca Colo'
  • Gilbert Duchene
  • Gilles de FRANCE
  • Giovanna Benzoni
  • Giovanna Montagnoli
  • Giovanni Bocchi
  • Giovanni Casini
  • Giovanni La Rana
  • Giovanni Pollarolo
  • Giulia Colucci
  • Giuseppe Edoardo Lanza
  • Giuseppe Politi
  • Haik SIMON
  • Hideyuki Sakai
  • JAVIER ROCA MAZA
  • Jose' Javier Valiente Dobon
  • Juan Esposito
  • Justin Mabiala
  • Karl Johnston
  • Katarzyna Hadynska Klek
  • Krzysztof Rusek
  • Krzysztof Rykaczewski
  • Lorenzo Corradi
  • Lorenzo Fortunato
  • Luca Morelli
  • Lukasz Iskra
  • M. Nizamettin Erduran
  • Magda Cicerchia
  • Magda Zielinska
  • Marco Cinausero
  • Marco Mazzocco
  • Marco Rocchini
  • MARCO SALVATORE La Cognata
  • Marco Siciliano
  • Maria Colonna
  • Marzieh Rezazadeh
  • Mauro Bruno
  • Moriamo Adesegun
  • Natalia Cieplicka
  • Nicholas Keeley
  • Nikit Nitin Deshmukh
  • NILUFER DEMIRCI SAYGI
  • Oscar Trippella
  • Philipp Rudolf John
  • Piet Van Duppen
  • Roberto Menegazzo
  • Rosa Alba
  • Rosario Pizzone
  • Sara Palmerini
  • Sara Pirrone
  • Sefa ERTURK
  • Sergey Shiyankov
  • Sergio Cristallo
  • Silvia Leoni
  • Silvia Monica Lenzi
  • Silvia Piantelli
  • Simone Ceruti
  • Stefano Romano
  • Steven Pain
  • Stéphane Grévy
  • Suzana Szilner
  • Sümeyra Balcı Yegen
  • Teresa Kurtukian Nieto
  • Tohru Motobayashi
  • Tommaso Marchi
  • Tomohiro Oishi
  • Victor Modamio Hoybjor
  • Wojciech Krolas
    • 13:00 14:00
      Registration 1h
    • 14:00 14:50
      Welcome Address
      • 14:00
        Welcome Address 50m
        Speakers: Flavio Seno (University of Padova, Dept. of Physics and Astronomy Vice Director) , Giovanni Fiorentini (INFN Legnaro Director) , Mauro Mezzetto (INFN Padova Director)
    • 14:50 15:50
      Session 1
      Convener: Giacomo De Angelis (INFN LNL)
      • 14:50
        General perspectives of physics with Radioactive Ion Beams from SPES 30m
        Speaker: Piet Van Duppen (IKS-KU Leuven)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Status of the SPES project 30m
        Speaker: Gianfranco Prete (INFN LNL)
        Slides
    • 15:50 16:20
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:20 17:35
      Session 2
      Convener: Fabiana Gramegna (INFN LNL)
      • 16:20
        Status of the SPES Cyclotron 25m
        Speaker: Augusto Lombardi (INFN LNL)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        SPES secondary beam planning 25m
        Speaker: Alberto Andrighetto (INFN LNL)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Status of the NuPECC long rang plan 25m
        Speaker: Angela Bracco (Milano University)
        Slides
    • 17:35 19:00
      Visit to Legnaro Laboratories 1h 25m
    • 19:00 21:00
      Welcome Reception 2h
    • 09:00 11:30
      Session 3
      Convener: Gianluca Colo' (Milano University)
      • 09:00
        The EURISOL DF project 25m
        Speaker: Sara Pirrone (INFN Catania)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Status of Riken 25m
        Speaker: Tohru Motobayashi (RIKEN Nishina Center)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Status of HIE-ISOLDE 25m
        Speaker: Karl Johnston (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        On the way to FAIR - nuclear physics at the extremes 25m
        Speaker: Haik SIMON (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Status of SPIRAL2 25m
        Speaker: Gilles de FRANCE (GANIL)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        The SAIF (South African isotope facility) project at iThemba 25m
        Speaker: Faiçal Azaiez (iThemba Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 11:30 11:55
      Coffee break 25m
    • 11:55 13:10
      Session 4
      Convener: Angelina Gargano (INFN Napoli)
      • 11:55
        Perspectives in Nuclear Structure 25m
        Speaker: Silvia Monica Lenzi (Padova University)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Nuclear structure with SPES 25m
        Speaker: Silvia Leoni (Milano University)
        Slides
      • 12:45
        Hints on the effective interaction from low energy reaction dynamics 25m
        Speaker: Maria Colonna (INFN LNS)
        Slides
    • 13:10 14:30
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 14:30 16:35
      Session 5
      Convener: Hideyuki Sakai (RIKEN Nishina Center)
      • 14:30
        Nuclear reactions with SPES 25m
        Speaker: Alessia Francesca Di Pietro (INFN LNS)
      • 14:55
        Nuclear astrophysics with SPES 25m
        Speaker: Marco Salvatore La Cognata (INFN LNS)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Survey of the main experimental setups for low energy physics 25m
        Speaker: Stéphane Grévy (CENBG-IN2P3-Université de Bordeaux)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Instrumentation at the SPES facility 25m
        Speaker: Marco Cinausero (LNL)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        The Laramed project: status and perspectives 25m
        Speaker: Juan Esposito (INFN LNL)
        Slides
    • 16:35 17:00
      Coffee break 25m
    • 17:00 18:44
      LoIs Presentation 1
      Convener: Sefa Erturk (Nigde University)
      • 17:00
        Studies of pair transfer processes with the SPES beams PRISMA 13m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Corradi (INFN LNL)
      • 17:13
        Sub-barrier fusion of exotic neutron-rich nuclei 13m
        Speaker: Alberto Stefanini (INFN LNL)
      • 17:26
        Pre-equilibrium processes and exotic systems as a tool to study clustering structure effects on nuclear dynamics 13m
        Speaker: Tommaso Marchi (KU Leuven)
      • 17:39
        Study of the population of heavy neutron-rich nuclei in the A~200 mass region via multinucleon transfer reactions 13m
        Speaker: Enrico Fioretto (INFN LNL)
      • 17:52
        Neutron-rich heavy nuclei explored via multinucleon transfers 13m
        Speaker: Suzana Szilner (Ruder Boskovic Institute)
      • 18:05
        Dissipative collisions with n-rich SPES beams 13m
        Speaker: Giovanni Casini (INFN Firenze)
      • 18:18
        Transfer studies in neutron-deficient nuclei with the neutron detector array NEDA 13m
        Speaker: Jose' Javier Valiente Dobon (INFN LNL)
      • 18:31
        Electromagnetic moment measurements with radioactive ion beams using GALILEO Gamma-ray array 13m
        Speaker: Asli Kusoglu (Istanbul University)
    • 19:00 19:30
      Bus to Restaurant 30m
    • 19:30 22:30
      Social Dinner 3h

      Villa Sagredo, Via Sagredo 3A - Vigonovo (Venice)

    • 09:00 11:23
      LoIs Presentation 2
      Convener: Giovanni La Rana (Napoli University)
      • 09:00
        Compound Nucleus Decay with light beams provided by SPES 13m
        Speaker: Mauro Bruno (Bologna University)
      • 09:13
        A Dedicated Gas Jet Target for Radioactive Ion Beam Studies at SPES 13m
        Speaker: Steven Pain (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 09:26
        Measurement of the decay characteristics of nuclei around A=90 relevant to the r-process nucleosynthesis 13m
        Speaker: Teresa Kurtukian Nieto (CENBG)
      • 09:39
        Isospin dependence of compound nucleus formation and decay 13m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Politi (Catania University)
      • 09:52
        Study of proton-neutron balance of quadrupole-collective states of even-even neutron rich Te, Xe and Ba isotopes 13m
        Speaker: Christian Stahl (IKP, TU Darmstadt)
      • 10:05
        Nuclear structure of neutron-rich nuclei determined through beta decay spectroscopy of fission fragments 13m
        Speaker: K.P. Rykaczewski (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 10:18
        Shape coexistence in Kr isotopes towards N = 60 13m
        Speaker: Victor Modamio Hoybjor (Oslo University)
      • 10:31
        Set-up for Coulomb-excitation measurements of Radioactive Ions 13m
        Speaker: Adriana Nannini (INFN Firenze)
      • 10:44
        Low-lying dipole excitations via nuclear probes in exotic nuclei 13m
        Speaker: Fabio Celso Luigi Crespi (Milano University)
      • 10:57
        Pygmy Dipole States in Neutron-rich Zr and Kr Isotopes Investigated with Beta Decay 13m
        Speaker: Fabio Celso Luigi Crespi (Milano University)
      • 11:10
        Study of the Dynamical Dipole mode with the SPES radioactive ion beams 13m
        Speaker: Concetta Parascandolo (INFN Napoli)
    • 11:23 11:40
      Coffee break 17m
    • 11:40 13:11
      LoIs Presentation 3
      Convener: Giovanni Casini (INFN Firenze)
      • 11:40
        Measurement of astrophysical relevant reactions induced by alpha, protons and neutrons at the Gamow peak using the Trojan Horse method 13m
        Speaker: Sara Palmerini (Perugia University)
      • 11:53
        Shape coexistence and N=50 gap: transfer reactions on ground and isomeric states 13m
        Speaker: Andrea Gottardo (IPN-Orsay/IN2P3)
      • 12:06
        Shell structure and collective excitations and resonances at and beyond N=50 with decay spectroscopy 13m
        Speaker: Andrea Gottardo (IPN-Orsay/IN2P3)
      • 12:19
        Coulomb-excitation measurements in nuclei around 132Sn 13m
        Speaker: Marco Rocchini (INFN Firenze)
      • 12:32
        Dynamical Dipole Resonance with SPES 13m
        Speaker: Silvia Piantelli (INFN Firenze)
      • 12:45
        Transfer reaction measurements at SPES for r-process nucleosynthesis 13m
        Speaker: Steven Pain (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 12:58
        Study of the shell structure and order-to-chaos transition in warm rotating nuclei with the radioactive beams of SPES 13m
        Speaker: Giovanna Benzoni (INFN Milano)
    • 13:11 14:40
      Lunch 1h 29m
    • 14:40 16:24
      LoIs Presentation 4
      Convener: Krzysztof Rusek (University of Warsaw)
      • 14:40
        Search for deformed structures in 96Y and 97Y by gamma spectroscopy andcluster transfer reactions with a 95Sr SPES beam 13m
        Speaker: Lukasz Iskra (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)
      • 14:53
        Search for structures built on the isomeric 0+ state in 96Sr 13m
        Speaker: Silvia Leoni (Milano University)
      • 15:06
        Structure of Sb nuclei around 132Sn as a testing ground for realistic shell model interactions 13m
        Speaker: Silvia Leoni (Milano University)
      • 15:19
        Heavy-ion binary reactions as a tool for detailed gamma spectroscopy in exotic regions 13m
        Speaker: Silvia Leoni (Milano University)
      • 15:32
        Exploring shape coexistence, triaxiality and configuration mixing in 90,92Kr 13m
        Speaker: Katarzyna Hadynska-Klek (INFN LNL)
      • 15:45
        Study of beta-decay properties of neutron-rich isotopes approaching the r-process path 13m
        Speaker: Dmitry Testov (Padova University)
      • 15:58
        Direct Reactions at SPES: Shell Evolution and Nuclear Astrophysics around Z~50 and N~82 13m
        Speaker: Daniele Mengoni (Padova University)
      • 16:11
        Electron conversion measurements at SPES 1+ beam line: measurement of E0 transitions in 96Sr 13m
        Speaker: Barbara Melon (INFN Firenze)
    • 16:24 16:44
      Coffee-break 20m
    • 16:44 18:28
      LoIs Presentation 5
      Convener: Rosa Alba (INFN LNS)
      • 16:44
        Beta-decay studies at SPES 13m
        Speaker: Giovanna Benzoni (INFN Milano)
      • 16:57
        Exploring the Z=32 triaxiality corridor towards N=50 via safe Coulomb excitation at SPES 13m
        Speaker: Magda Zielinska (CEA Saclay)
      • 17:10
        Measurements at SPES on beta-decay properties of nuclei belonging to the s-process path 13m
        Speaker: S. Cristallo (INAF)
      • 17:23
        Measurements at SPES of n-capture cross sections on radioactive nuclei interesting for s-process nucleosynthesis 13m
        Speaker: Oscar Trippella (Perugia University)
      • 17:36
        Probing the Island of Stability with SPES beams 13m
        Speaker: Emanuele Vardaci (Napoli University)
      • 17:49
        High spin γ-ray spectroscopy of heavy, octupole deformed Ac and Fr nuclei produced in fusion-evaporation reactions with the intense A~90 Rb radioactive beams at SPES 13m
        Speaker: Wojciech Krolas (IFJ PAN Krakow)
      • 18:02
        Collectivity vs spin using direct reactions 13m
        Speaker: Francesco Recchia (Padova University)
      • 18:15
        Shell structure in the vicinity of 132Sn with an active target 13m
        Speaker: Tommaso Marchi (KU Leuven)