Helium Replacement in Italy - HeRe in Italy

Europe/Rome
Aula B. Brunelli (ENEA Centro Ricerche Frascati)

Aula B. Brunelli

ENEA Centro Ricerche Frascati

Via Enrico Fermi 45 00044 Frascati (Roma)
A. Pietropaolo (ENEA CR Frascati-Laboratorio Tecnologie Nucleari), F. Murtas (INFN Laboratori Nazionali di frascati and CERN), F. Sacchetti (Dipatimento di Fisica Universita' di Perugia), L. Quintieri (ENEA.CR Casaccia-Istituto Nazionale di Metrologia delle Radiazioni Ionizzanti), M Tardocchi (CNR Istituto di Fisica del Plasma "Piero Caldirola"), N. Colonna (INFN Sez. Bari), P. Valente (INFN-Sez. Roma 1), R. Faccini (Università La Sapienza)
Description


HeRe in Italy

Giornate di studio e discussione sull'attività di ricerca e sviluppo sui rivelatori di neutroni oltre 3He e possibili ricadute per le nuove sorgenti di neutroni

Participants
  • Alberto Quaranta
  • Alberto Rosada
  • Alessandra Filabozzi
  • Alfio Pappalardo
  • Anna Sytchkova
  • Antonino Pietropaolo
  • Antonino Pietropaolo
  • Antonino santoni
  • Antonio Caciolli
  • Antonio Policicchio
  • Antonio Ranieri
  • Basilio Esposito
  • Calogero Pace
  • Carlo Cazzaniga
  • Carlo Misiano
  • Corradi Giovanni
  • Davide Fregni
  • Diego Tagnani
  • Donato Maurizio Castelluccio
  • Eleonora Mencarelli
  • Elio Tomarchio
  • Elisa Sighinolfi
  • Erica Fanchini
  • Ernesto Placidi
  • Fabiana Gramegna
  • Francesca Mariotti
  • Francesca Menchini
  • Francesco Piscitelli
  • Franco Vivaldi
  • Fulvia Patella
  • Fulvio Pompili
  • Gabriele Croci
  • Gabriele Salvato
  • Gerardo Claps
  • GIAMPIERO SANTIN
  • Gianluca Verona Rinati
  • Giovanna Zappa
  • Giovanni Maria Piacentino
  • giovanni ricco
  • Giuseppe celentano
  • Jose Javier Valiente Dobon
  • Lina Quintieri
  • Lorenzo Paolozzi
  • Luca Silvestrin
  • Luca Stevanato
  • Luigi Cosentino
  • Luigi Lepore
  • Marco Alessandroni
  • Marco Renzelli
  • Marco Tardocchi
  • Maria Aurora Vincenti
  • Marica Rebai
  • Mario Palomba
  • mario pillon
  • Massimo Barbagallo
  • Matteo Dalla Palma
  • Matteo Martini
  • Maurizio Angelone
  • Maurizio Boscardin
  • Michele Prata
  • Mikhail Osipenko
  • Nicola Colonna
  • Paolo Finocchiaro
  • Paolo Valente
  • Pasquale Luca de Ruvo
  • pierfrancesco mastinu
  • Pierino De Felice
  • Riccardo Faccini
  • roberto bedogni
  • roberto cardarelli
  • Rosa Maria Montereali
  • Rosaria Villari
  • Santo Gammino
  • Sara Maria Carturan
  • schioppa marco
  • Stefano Loreti
  • Stefano Petrucci
  • Vincenzo Variale
  • Monday, 2 December
    • 10:30 11:00
      Saluti 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Rivelatori
      Convener: A. Pietropaolo (ENEA CR Frascati-Laboratorio Tecnologie Nucleari)
      • 11:00
        Introduction to neutron detection 20m
        Speaker: F. sacchetti (Dipatimento di Fisica Universita' di Perugia)
      • 11:20
        Thermal neutron GEM-based detectors 20m
        Speaker: G. Claps (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        HELNEM: 3He-free thermal neutron detectors 20m
        Speaker: P. Finocchiaro (INFN-LNS)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Polysiloxane based scintillators for neutron detectors 20m
        Speaker: S. M. Carturan (INFN-LNL)
      • 12:20
        Developing new instruments for real-time neutron spectrometry from thermal to GeV 20m
        Speaker: R. Bedogni (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Single crystal diamond detectors 20m
        Speaker: G. Verona Rinati (Università di Roma Tor Vergata)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:50
      Rivelatori
      Convener: R. Faccini (Univ. La Sapienza)
      • 14:30
        Neutron measurements with diamond detectors at JET 20m
        Speaker: M. Angelone (ENEA-CR Frascati)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        GEM detectors for fast neutron spectroscopy 20m
        Speaker: G. Croci (CNR-Istituto di Fisica del Plasma)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Monte Carlo Simulations for neutron detectors: general approach and examples for benchmark cases 20m
        Speaker: Lina Quintieri (ENEA. Istituto Nazionale di Metrologia delle Radiazioni Ionizzanti)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Fast neutron spectroscopy with diamonds on fusion plasma and short-pulse spallation neutron source 20m
        Speaker: M. Rebai (Univ. Milano Bicocca)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Imaging with thermal neutrons 20m
        Speaker: G. Salvato (CNR-Istituto dei Processi Chimico Fisici)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        CVD diamonds for fast neutron detection and spectroscopy in high flux environment 20m
        Speaker: Dr M. Osipenko (INFN Sez. genova)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Neutron detectors for homeland security 20m
        Speaker: L. Stevanato (Univ. Padova)
        Slides
    • 16:50 17:10
      Coffee 20m
    • 17:10 18:50
      Elettronica
      Convener: M. Tardocchi (CNR Istituto di Fisica del Plasma "Piero Caldirola")
      • 17:10
        Matched preamplifiers for at distance readout in harsh radiation environements 20m
        Speaker: R. Cardarelli (INFN Sez. Roma 2)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Digital acquisition and data processing systems for scintillators 20m
        Speaker: B. Esposito (ENEA CR Frascati)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Front End Electronics developments for GEM Detector 20m
        Speaker: F. Murtas (INFN-LNF and CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        SCINTILLA - A European project for the development of new detector technologies in the nuclear security field 20m
        Speaker: Dr E. Franchini (INFN Sez. genova)
        Slides
  • Tuesday, 3 December
    • 09:00 11:00
      Deposizione e caratterizzazione di film sottili
      Convener: Rosa Maria Montereali (ENEA C.R.Frascati)
      • 09:00
        Thin film depositions: the ion plating technique 20m
        Speaker: C. Misiano (Romana Film Sottili)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Boron deposition by electron beam technique 20m
        Speaker: G. Celentano (ENEA CR Frascati)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Thin film deposition and characterization at Optical coating Lab at ENEA Casaccia 20m
        Speaker: A. Sytchkova (ENEA CR Casaccia)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Focused Ion-Beam and nano-mechanical tests for surface and sub-surface, high spatial resolution characterization 20m
        Speaker: E. Bemporad (Univ. Roma tre)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        XPS spectroscopy of low atomic number elements: B thin films on Al2O3 substrates 20m
        Speaker: A. Santoni (ENEA CR Frascati)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Chemical characterization of thin films: focus on ICP-MS and laser ablation techniques 20m
        Speaker: G. Zappa (ENEA CR Casaccia)
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee 20m
    • 11:20 13:10
      Sorgenti di neutroni
      Convener: N. Colonna (INFN-Bari)
      • 11:20
        The italian neutron sources suite and a close look to the BTF@LNF 15m
        Speaker: P. Valente (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        The ENEA research reactors and their irradiation capabilities 15m
        Speaker: Dr M. Palomba (ENEA CR Casaccia)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        The Frascati Neutron Generator 15m
        Speaker: M. Pillon (ENEA CR Frascati)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        The ENEA-Radiation Protection Institute neutron calibration facilities 15m
        Speaker: P. Ferrari (ENEA Bologna)
      • 12:20
        Neutron Facilities & Main Activities at LENA - Laboratory of Applied Nuclear Energy of Pavia University 15m
        Speaker: M. Prata (Univ. di Pavia)
        Slides
      • 12:35
        Neutron metrology at The ENEA-National Institute for metrology of ionizing radiation 15m
        Speaker: Dr P. De Felice (ENEA-INMRI)
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Present anf future of neutron beam line at LNL: BELINA and LENOS projects 10m
        Speaker: P. Mastinu (INFN-LNL)
        Slides
      • 13:00
        NEPIR at SPES: a Versatile Neutron and Proton Irradiation Facility for Radiation Damage Studies and Industrial Applications 10m
        Speaker: Dr L. Silvestrin (Univ. Padova)
        Slides
    • 13:10 14:30
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 14:30 15:40
      Rivelatori per le nuove sorgenti di neutroni
      Convener: P. Valente (INFN-Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)
      • 14:30
        Brief introduction to ESS 10m
        Speaker: S. Gammino (INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Detector requirements for ESS 20m
        Speaker: F. sacchetti (Dipatimento di Fisica Universita' di Perugia)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        10B sheets based gas detectors 20m
        Speaker: F. Piscitelli (Univ. Perugia and Institute Laue Langevin (ILL))
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Thin Film deposition in Italy 20m
        Speaker: D. M. Trucchi (CNR-IMIP)
        Slides
    • 15:40 16:00
      Coffee 20m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Discussione Generale e conclusioni 1h 30m
      Speakers: F. Murtas, TBD
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×