Instrumentation for muon and K0L identification at Super Flavor Factories

Europe/Warsaw
Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences

Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences

ul. Radzikowskiego 152 31-342 Kraków, Poland
Participants
  • Alessandro Montanari
  • Angelo Cotta Ramusino
  • Bartlomiej Rachwal
  • Bogdan Szybinski
  • Eleonora Luppi
  • Gianluigi Cibinetto
  • Giulia Tellarini
  • Jacek Kolodziej
  • Jaromir Ludwin
  • Jaroslaw Wiechczynski
  • Jerzy Kotula
  • Jerzy Michalowski
  • Luca Tomassetti
  • Marcello Rotondo
  • Marcin Chrzaszcz
  • Marek Stodulski
  • Mario Posocco
  • Mariusz Witek
  • Massimo Benettoni
  • Mateusz Baszczyk
  • Milosz Zdybal
  • Pawel Ziolkowski
  • Piotr Dorosz
  • Roberto Calabrese
  • Roberto Stroili
  • Simonetta Marcello
  • Tadeusz Lesiak
  • Tadeusz Szymocha
  • Vittore Carassiti
  • Wander Baldini
  • Wojciech Kucewicz
    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary I
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome from the Director General of the IFJ PAN 15m
      • 9:15 AM
        Flux Return Status 30m
        Speaker: Massimo Benettoni (PD)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Active Detectors Status 30m
        Speaker: Vittore Carassiti (FE)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
      • 10:45 AM
        coffee break 30m
      • 11:15 AM
        Backgrounds: Simulations and Irradiation Test 30m
        Speaker: Gianluigi Cibinetto (FE)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Testbeam Results 30m
        Speaker: Dr marcello rotondo (INFN Padova)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        General Discussion 45m
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Parallel I: Electronics
      • 2:00 PM
        Thermal Stabilization of Silicon Photomultiplier measurement system for IFR 30m
        Speaker: Mr Piotr Dorosz (AGH University of Science & Technology)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Characterization of RAPSODI ASICs after Irradiation Tests 40m
        Speaker: Mr Mateusz Baszczyk (PhD student)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Parallel I: Mechanics
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Parallel I: Software, Simulation, Data Analysis
      • 2:00 PM
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Dr marcello rotondo (INFN Padova)
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee Break
    • 4:15 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel II: Electronics + visit to Laboratories
    • 4:15 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel II: Mechanics
    • 4:15 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel II: R&D Activities
      • 4:15 PM
        R&D results in Ferrara 20m
        Speaker: Mr Bartlomiej Rachwal (Cracow University of Technology)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        R&D results in Cracow 20m
        Speaker: Mr Mateusz Baszczyk (PhD student)
      • 4:55 PM
        R&D results from Bologna 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Montanari (BO)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Acquisition System for Cosmic Ray Measurements 30m
        Speaker: Mr Mateusz Baszczyk (PhD student)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Parallel III: Joint Session Electronics + Mechanics
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Parallel III: Software, Simulation, Data Analysis
      • 9:00 AM
        Cracow activities 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jaroslaw Wiechczynski (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Cracow)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        TDR preparation 20m
        Speaker: Gianluigi Cibinetto (FE)
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 11:15 AM 1:00 PM
      Parallel IV: Mechanics
    • 11:15 AM 1:00 PM
      Parallel VI: Joint Session Software, Simulation, Data Analysis, R&D, Electronics
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Plenary II: TDR Discussion
      • 2:00 PM
        discussion on TDR 20m
        Speaker: All
        Paper
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee Break
    • 4:15 PM 6:00 PM
      Plenary III: Summary of parallel Sessions
      • 4:15 PM
        Summary of Parallel sessions - Software, Simulations, data Analysis, Tests 50m
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        Summary of Parallel Sessions: Mechanics 55m
    • 10:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Plenary VI: Summary of Parallel sessions - Electronics
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Plenary V: final remarks
      • 12:00 PM
        Report on Computing 20m
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Future plans for IFR System after the workshop discussions 20m
        Speaker: Wander Baldini (FE)
        Slides
      • 12:40 PM
        Final remarks 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Tadeusz Lesiak (Inst. Nucl. Phys. PAS)