PM2018 - 14th Pisa Meeting on Advanced Detectors

from Sunday, 27 May 2018 (08:30) to Saturday, 2 June 2018 (18:00)
La Biodola - Isola d'Elba (Italy)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
27 May 2018
28 May 2018
29 May 2018
30 May 2018
31 May 2018
1 Jun 2018
AM
08:30
Welcome Addresses & Opening Talk (until 09:35) ()
08:30 FDFP welcome address & Opening Talk - Arnaldo Stefanini (PI)   ()
08:40 Organizing committee welcome - Marco Grassi (PI)   ()
08:50 The APPEC roadmap for Astroparticle Physics, experiments and detectors - stavros katsanevas (university Paris 7/IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
09:35
Detector Techniques for Cosmology, Astroparticle and Fundamental Physics - Poster Session (until 13:05) ()
09:35 Plastic scintillator detector array for detection of cosmic ray air shower - Saikat Biswas (Bose Institute)   ()
09:38 Detector setup of the VIP2 Underground Experiment at LNGS - Johann Marton (Stefan Meyer Institute)   ()
09:41 High precision mapping of single-pixel Silicon Drift Detector for application in astrophysics and advanced light source - Daniela Cirrincione (TS)   ()
09:44 An observation-simulation and analysis framework for the Imaging X-ray Polarimetry Explorer (IXPE) - Melissa Pesce-Rollins (PI)   ()
09:47 ProtoDUNE: prototyping the ultimate medium high energy range (MeV­ - GeV) neutrino detector - Roberto Acciarri (FNAL)   ()
09:50 The double turn method based on mono-chromatic positrons for the measurement of the MEGII spectrometer resolutions - Patrick Schwendimann (PSI)   ()
09:53 Design of a SiPM-based cluster for the Large Size Telescope camera of CTA - Manuela Mallamaci (PD)   ()
09:56 EUSO-SPB1: in-flight performance - Giuseppe Osteria (NA)   ()
09:59 Deep learning to study the noise in gravitational wave interferometers - Massimiliano Razzano (PI)   ()
10:02 The charged particle veto system of the PADME experiment - Federica Oliva (LE)   ()
10:05 The investigation on the dark sector at the PADME experiment   ()
10:08 Performance of the 3x1x1 m3 Dual Phase Liquid argon TPC - Caspar Schloesser (ETH Zurich)   ()
10:11 Performance of custom designed inverted coaxial HPGe detectors for GERDA and LEGEND - Tommaso Comellato (Technical University Munich)   ()
10:14 A compact Time-Of-Flight detector for radiation measurements in a space habitat: the LIDAL detector - Maria Cristina Morone (ROMA2)   ()
10:17 The downstream Muon detector of the SHiP experiment - Nicolò Tosi (BO)   ()
10:20 Characterization of a prototype silicon drift detector system for the TRISTAN project - Tim Brunst (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
10:23 Novel approaches in low energy threshold detectors for Dark Matter searches - Marco Guarise (University of Ferrara)   ()
10:26 Scintillation detectors for TAIGA experiment - Pavel Kirilenko (Novosibirsk State University)   ()
10:29 CHEC - a Compact High-Energy Camera for the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Justus Zorn (Max-Planck-Institue for Nuclear Physics (MPIK) Heidelberg)   ()
10:32 163Ho distillation and implantation for HOLMES experiment - Matteo De Gerone (GE)   ()
10:35 Probing the absolute neutrino mass scale with $^{163}$Ho: the HOLMES project - Matteo De Gerone (GE)   ()
10:38 Measurement of the zenith angle distribution of the cosmic muon flux in Abu Dhabi at sea level - Gianmarco Bruno (New York University - Abu Dhabi)   ()
10:41 The development of the Icarus T600 laser diode calibration system - Maurizio Giorgio Bonesini (MIB)   ()
10:44 Space fluorescence detection of ultra-high energy cosmic rays based on CORSIKA simulation - Taoufik DJEMIL (Badji Mokhtar University)   ()
10:47 The detectors of the SHiP experiment at CERN - Elena Graverini (University of Zurich)   ()
09:35
Detector Tecniques for Cosmology, Astroparticle and Fundamental Physics - Erik Katsavounidis (MIT) Eun-Suk Seo (University of Maryland) (until 13:05) ()
09:35 The Imaging X-ray Polarimetry Explorer (IXPE) - Carmelo Sgro' (PI)   ()
09:55 HERMES: An ultra-wide band X and gamma-ray transient monitor on board a nano-satellite constellation - Fabio Fuschino (BO)   ()
10:20 A compact low threshold gamma-ray detector composed of LaBr3 and SiPMs for GECAM - Xilei Sun (IHEP)   ()
10:40 S1-Poster Review - Mose' Mariotti (PD)   ()
11:10 --- Coffee break ---
11:40 The HEPD detector on board CSES satellite: in-flight performance - Giuseppe Osteria (NA)   ()
12:00 High-energy e-/e+ spectrometer via coherent interaction in a bent crystal - Enrico Bagli (FE)   ()
12:20 Darkside-20k and the future Liquid Argon Dark Matter program - Giuliana Fiorillo (NA)   ()
12:40 KM3NeT : next-generation neutrino telescope under the Mediterranean Sea - Rémy Le Breton (APC)   ()
08:25
Solid State Detectors - Petra Merkel (Fermilab) Gianluigi Casse (University of Liverpool and FBK) (until 12:55) ()
08:25 The Phase-2 ATLAS ITk Pixel Upgrade - Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   ()
08:45 The CMS Tracker Upgrade for the High Luminosity LHC - Martin Delcourt (Université catholique de Louvain)   ()
09:05 The LHCb VELO Upgrade - Vinicius Franco Lima (University of Liverpool)   ()
09:25 The new Inner Tracking System for the ALICE upgrade at LHC - Antonello Di Mauro (CERN (Geneva, Switzerland))   ()
09:45 The Belle II Vertex Detector Integration - Peter Kodys (Charles University)   ()
10:05 Poster Review (System Construction and Operation) - Petra Merkel (Fermilab)   ()
10:25 Poster Review (Sensor Design and Technology) - Gianluigi Casse (Fondazione Bruno Kessler)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15 The Silicon Tracking System of the CBM experiment at FAIR - Hans Rudolf Schmidt (University of Tübingen and GSI Darmstadt)   ()
11:35 Technologies for Future Vertex and Tracking Detectors at CLIC - Simon Spannagel (CERN)   ()
11:55 Development of Ultra Fast Silicon Detector for 4D tracking - Francesca Carnesecchi (BO)   ()
12:15 Radiation-Hard CMOS Monolithic Pixel Sensor Development based on the Column-Drain Architecture for the ATLAS ITK Upgrade - Konstantinos Moustakas (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
08:25
Solid State Detectors - Poster Session (until 12:55) ()
08:25 R&D on CO2 cooling using a silicon Microchannel substrate for the LHCb VELO - Vinicius Franco Lima (University of Liverpool)   ()
08:28 The Belle II Silicon Vertex Detector - Richard Thalmeier (HEPHY Vienna)   ()
08:31 Technology Experience in the Construction of Silicon Trackers Detectors for Space Experiments - Maria Movileanu (PG)   ()
08:34 Radiation Damage of LHCb's Silicon Detector Systems - Carlos Abellan (Zurich University)   ()
08:37 Charge sharing of single photons in finely segmented pixel detectors - Simone Monzani (MI)   ()
08:40 Advanced optical quality assurance of the silicon microstrip sensors of the CBM STS detector - Evgeny Lavrik (University of Tübingen)   ()
08:43 Progress Towards the Development of Cooling Demonstrator of the CBM Silicon Tracking System - Aditi Agarwal (Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bangalore, India)   ()
08:46 The Gigatracker detector of the NA62 experiment at CERN SPS - Luca Federici (CERN)   ()
08:49 Modelization of 3D-silicon Pixels for timing applications - Angelo Loi (CA)   ()
08:52 First experience with the Belle II radiation monitoring system based on s-CVD diamonds - Lorenzo Vitale (TS)   ()
08:55 A fast and quasi-non invasive muon beam monitoring detector working at the highest beam intensity in the world - Malte Hildebrandt (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
08:58 DEPFET pixel detector in the Belle II experiment - Christian Wessel (University of Bonn)   ()
09:01 Status of the vertex detector program of the CBM experiment at FAIR - Philipp Klaus (Goethe University Frankfurt)   ()
09:04 Radiation tolerance characterization of geiger–mode CMOS avalanche diodes for the design of a dual-layer particle detector - Marco Musacci (PV)   ()
09:07 Development and commissioning of the 30 ps time resolution MEGII Pixelated Time detector - Paolo Walter Cattaneo (PV)   ()
09:10 Searching for a dark photon with PADME at LNF: status of the active diamond target - Federica Oliva (LE)   ()
09:13 Overview of the CMS beam loss monitoring system (BCML) and the performance the system in 2017 - Vitalii Okhotnikov (Tomsk Polytechnic University)   ()
09:16 Development of the proton beam monitor based on the thin diamond crystal for the COMET Experiment - YUKI FUJII (KEK)   ()
09:19 Development of Graphene-Based Ionizing Radiation Sensors - Julius Peter Scherzinger (PI)   ()
09:22 A feasibility test run for the MUonE project - Giovanni Ballerini (MIB)   ()
09:25 The new Fast Beam Condition Monitor using diamond and silicon sensors for luminosity measurement at CMS - Moritz Guthoff (DESY)   ()
09:28 Low temperature characteristics of SIPMs after very high radiation for the SLHC CMS phase II upgrade - Adriaan Heering (University of Notre Dame (US))   ()
09:31 Combined TCAD and Geant4 simulations of diamond detectors for timing applications - Daniele Passeri (University and INFN Perugia)   ()
09:34 Development of an automated and programmable characterization system for silicon multi-strip sensors - Geetika Jain (Delhi University)   ()
09:37 Radiation hardness investigation of thin and low resistivity bulk silicon detectors - Geetika Jain (Delhi University)   ()
09:40 Monolithic Sensors in LFoundry Technology: Concepts and Measurements - Rudolf Schimassek (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie - IPE)   ()
09:43 MuPix8 – Large Area Monolithic HVCMOS Pixel Detector for the Mu3e Experiment - Alena Weber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology and University Heidelberg)   ()
09:46 Characterization Results of HVCMOS Sensors for Mu3e and ATLAS - Felix Ehrler (KIT)   ()
09:49 ATLAS ITk Strip Detector for High-Luminosity LHC - Edoardo Rossi (DESY)   ()
09:52 Performance and Operation of the CMS Phase 1 Pixel Detector - Lea Caminada (PSI and University of Zurich)   ()
09:55 Advances on TCAD numerical modeling of radiation damage effects in silicon detectors for HL-LHC operations - Daniele Passeri (University and INFN Perugia)   ()
09:58 Characterization of a depleted monolithic pixel sensors in 150 nm CMOS technology for the ATLAS Inner Tracker upgrade - Francisco Jose Iguaz Gutierrez (IRFU/CEA-Saclay)   ()
10:01 The XAFS Fluorescence Detector System based on 64 Silicon Drift Detectors for the SESAME Synchrotron Light Source. - Alexandre Rachevski (TS)   ()
10:04 Event Upsets in the ATLAS IBL Frontend ASICs - Alexandre Rozanov (CPPM-IN2P2-CNRS)   ()
10:07 Modeling Radiation Damage to Pixel Sensors in the ATLAS Detector - Lorenzo Rossini (MI)   ()
10:10 Operational Experience and Performance with the ATLAS Pixel detector at the Large Hadron Collider - Aidan Grummer (ATLAS Collaboration)   ()
10:13 Precision Timing Capabilities of Silicon Pad Sensors in the CMS HGCAL - Florian Pitters (CERN)   ()
10:16 Low Gain Avalanche Diodes for Precision Timing in the CMS Endcap - Marco Costa (TO)   ()
10:19 Characterisation of the radiation hardness of HV-CMOS sensors using the Transient Current Technique - Claudia Merlassino (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
10:22 New results on the FBK-INFN-LPNHE thin n-on-p pixel detectors for the upgrade of the ATLAS Inner Tracker - Giovanni Calderini (PI)   ()
10:25 Development of the radiation hard high-speed monolithic ``MALTA'' CMOS sensor for the ATLAS ITK outer pixel layer - Heinz Pernegger (CERN Physics Department)   ()
10:28 Systematic Modeling and Simulations with Analytical Solutions of Electric and Weighting Fields of 2D-Planar-Electrode and 3D-Trench-Electrode Detectors and Detector Array in Cartesian and Cylindrical Coordinates - Zheng Li (BNL)   ()
10:31 Silicon Photomultiplier Detector with Multipurpose In-Pixel Electronics in Standard CMOS Technology - Roberto Blanco (KIT IPE)   ()
10:34 Advanced Through Silicon Vias for Hybrid Pixel Detector Modules - Fabian Huegging (University of Bonn)   ()
10:37 ATLAS “"Baby-DEMO" - Lukasz Zwalinski (CERN)   ()
10:40 Advancements and plans for LHC upgrade detector thermal management with CO2 evaporative cooling - Paola Tropea (CERN)   ()
08:30
Cryogenic / Supeconductive Devices - Nader Mirabolfathi (Texas A&M Univ.) Alessandro Monfardini (CNRS Grenoble) (until 11:30) ()
08:30 Direct Search for WIMP Dark Matter particles with the LUX-ZEPLIN (LZ) detector - Kirill Pushkin (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Alabama)   ()
08:50 Searching for Low Mass Dark Matter with the SuperCDMS SNOLAB Detectors - Bruno Serfass (UC Berkeley)   ()
09:10 CUORE: the first bolometric experiment at the ton scale for rare decay searches - Antonio Branca (PD)   ()
09:30 S5 - Poster Review - Alessandro Monfardini (CNRS Grenoble)   ()
10:00 Cryogenic light detectors for background suppression: the CALDER project. - Nicola Casali (ROMA1)   ()
10:20 Josephson radiation sensors via temperature-to-phase conversion - Federico Paolucci (INFN Sezione di Pisa)   ()
10:45 77K superconducting electronics based on coherent operation of SQUID arrays for advanced detection in physics 15' - Boris Chesca (Physics Department, Loughborough University, UK)   ()
08:30
Cryogenic / Supeconductive Devices - Poster Session (until 11:30) ()
08:30 New developments in Silicon Photomultipliers for Cryogenic Applications - Giovanni Paternoster (Fondazione Bruno Kessler)   ()
08:31 High energy resolution thermal microcalorimeters for the HOLMES experiment - Marco Faverzani (MIB)   ()
08:32 OSQAR chameleon afterglow search experiment - Miroslav Sulc (Technical University of Liberec)   ()
08:33 maXs: Micro-calorimeter Arrays for High Resolution X-Ray Spectroscopy in Atomic Physics - Uwe Spillmann (GSI)   ()
08:34 Experimental study of the propagation of scintillation light in liquid argon - Stefania Bordoni (CERN)   ()
08:35 The ICARUS T600 detector overhaul at CERN - Andrea Zani (CERN)   ()
08:36 Precise measurement of 3D-position of SiPMs in the liquid xenon gamma-ray detector for the MEG II experiment - Satoru Kobayashi (The University of Tokyo)   ()
08:37 Commissioning of a Si(Li) Compton polarimeter - Marco Vockert (Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Institute of Optics and Quantummechanics)   ()
08:38 Thermal kinetic inductance detectors for soft X-ray spectroscopy - Marco Faverzani (MIB)   ()
08:39 Characterization of SiPM arrays with common bias and common readout for applications in liquid argon - Marta Babicz (CERN/INP Cracow)   ()
08:40 Study on breakdown voltage, quenching resistance and gain from room temperature down to 50 K - Alessandro Menegolli (PV)   ()
08:41 Optical Properties of TetraPhenylButadiene as wavelength shifter for the detection of VUV scintillation light from liquefied noble gases - Massimo Rossella (PV)   ()
08:42 A frequency domain multiplexing system to readout the TES bolometers on the LSPE/SWIPE experiment - Davide Vaccaro (SI)   ()
08:43 Cryogenic Light Detectors for Rare Event Searches - Elizabeth Mondragon (Technical University of Munich)   ()
08:44 Cryogenic electronics for photosensors operating in Liquid Xenon - ADRIANO DI GIOVANNI (NEW YORK UNIVERSITY ABU DHABI)   ()
08:30
Focus on (until 09:00) ()
08:30 Einstein Telescope - Giovanni Losurdo (PI)   ()
09:00
Round Table - Evolution of Research Infrasturctures for Frontier Physics and the Need of Cutting-Edge Technologies (until 12:00) ()
09:00 INFN - Fernando Ferroni (ROMA1)   ()
09:15 CERN - Lucio Rossi (CERN - via video)   ()
09:30 TRIUMF - Fabrice Retiere (TRIUMF)   ()
09:45 KEK - junji haba (KEK)   ()
10:00 Attract - Sergio Bertolucci (UNIBO/INFN)   ()
10:15 FERMILAB - Nigel Lockyer   ()
10:30 Fraunhofer - Thomas Fritzsch (Fraunhofer IZM)   ()
10:45 IBM - Fabrizio Renzi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Question Time - Fabrizio Renzi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare) Fernando Ferroni (ROMA1) junji haba (KEK) Lucio Rossi (CERN - via video) Thomas Fritzsch (Fraunhofer IZM) Sergio Bertolucci (UNIBO/INFN) Fabrice Retiere (TRIUMF) Nigel Lockyer   ()
08:30
Gas Detectors - Toru Tamagawa (RIKEN) Malte Hildebrandt (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 13:00) ()
08:30 The upgrade of the ATLAS Muon System for High-Luminosity LHC - Christoph Amelung (Brandeis University)   ()
08:50 Upgrade plans and aging studies for the CMS muon system in preparation of HL-LHC - Jian Wang (University of Florida)   ()
09:10 MPGD-based photon detectors for the upgrade of COMPASS RICH-1 and beyond - Silvia Dalla Torre (TS)   ()
09:30 A Cylindrical GEM Inner Tracker for the BESIII experiment - Gianluigi Cibinetto (FE)   ()
09:50 Upgrade of the tracking system of the CMD-3 detector with micro-RWELL technology - Lev Shekhtman (Budker INP)   ()
10:10 S7-Poster Review 25' - Malte Hildebrandt (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:15 HARPO, a gas TPC active target for high-performance gamma-ray astronomy; demonstration of the polarimetry of MeV gamma-rays converting to e+e- pair - Denis Bernard (LLR Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
11:35 Dual-Stage Gas Proportional Scintillation Counter - New Developments - André Filipe Ventura Cortez (Laboratório de Instrumentação e Física Experimental de Partículas)   ()
11:55 Spherical proportional counters: development, improvement and understanding - Alexis Brossard (Queen's University)   ()
12:15 Small-pad Resistive Micromegas for high rate environment: Performance of different resistive protection concepts - Massimo Della Pietra (NA)   ()
08:30
Gas Detectors - Poster Session (until 13:00) ()
08:30 Comparative study of triple and quadruple GEM detectors and effect of drift field on the electron transparency - Rajendra Nath Patra (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre, Kolkata, India)   ()
08:31 Improving spatial and PID performance of the high transparency Drift Chamber by using the Cluster Counting and Timing techniques - Gianluigi Chiarello (ROMA1)   ()
08:32 The construction technique of the new MEG2 tracker - Gianluigi Chiarello (ROMA1)   ()
08:33 Aging Phenomena and Discharge Probability Studies of the triple-GEM detectors for future upgrades of the CMS muon high rate region at the HL-LHC - Francesco Fallavollita (PV)   ()
08:34 Timing studies of a bakelite multi-gap resistive plate chamber - Rajesh Ganai (GSI, Germany)   ()
08:35 The tracking system for the IDEA detector at future lepton colliders - Giovanni Francesco Tassielli (LE)   ()
08:36 Implementation of the code for the simulation of the response of a triple-GEM tracker and its comparison to the experimental data - Lia Lavezzi (TO)   ()
08:37 A double-mesh gaseous structure developed with a thermal bonding technique for single electron detection - Jianbei Liu (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
08:38 Performances of the Multigap Resistive Plate Chambers of the Extreme Energy Events Project - Marco Garbini (BO)   ()
08:39 A Fast Timing Micro-Pattern Gaseous Detector for Future Accelerators and TOF-PET - Raffaella Radogna (BA)   ()
08:40 Upgrade program of the RPC system of the CMS Muon Spectrometer - Elena Voevodina (NA)   ()
08:41 Design of a gaseous beam monitor device using a GPU based simulation code - Edgar Barlerin (LPC Caen)   ()
08:42 Performance and Calibration of 2m^2 Micromegas Detectors for the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer Upgrade - Ioannis Maniatis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   ()
08:43 Performance of the CMS Muon System in LHC Run-2 - Carlo Battilana (BO)   ()
08:44 High Voltage Stability and Cleaning of 2m^2 Resistive Strip Micromegas Detectors - Paolo Massarotti (NA)   ()
08:45 Studies of the MicroMegas performances using the SM1 prototype with data recorded at the Cosmic Ray Stand of LNF - Giada Mancini (LNF)   ()
08:46 Design and Construction of Integrated Small Diameter Drift Tube Chambers and Thin-Gap Resistive Plate Chambers for the Phase-I Upgrade of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer - Hubert Kroha (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   ()
08:47 Small-Strip Thin Gap Chambers for the Muon Spectrometer Upgrade of the ATLAS Experiment - Rimsky Rojas (UTFSM)   ()
08:48 Test of new Eco-Gas mixtures for the Multigap Resistive Plate Chambers of the EEE Project - Marina Trimarchi (CT)   ()
08:49 A new type of RPC with very low resistive plates - Shreya Roy (Bose Institute)   ()
08:50 Production and quality control of the new chambers with GEM technology in the CMS muon system - ROSAMARIA VENDITTI (BA)   ()
08:51 Study of uniformity of characteristics over the surface for triple GEM detector - Shreya Roy (Bose Institute)   ()
08:52 Protection of the vacuum-working drift chambers with thin-walled tubes (straw) from working gas leakage into vacuum - Levan Glonti (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna)   ()
08:53 Measurement and simulation of the background in the CMS muon detectors - Cesare Calabria (BA)   ()
08:54 The Multi-Blade 10B-based neutron detector - Francesco Messi (Division of Nuclear Physics, Lund University)   ()
08:55 Commissioning and performance of the GE1/1 slice test detectors - Ilaria Vai (PV)   ()
08:56 The micro-Resistive WELL detector for the phase 2 upgrade of the LHCb muon detector - Gianfranco Morello (INFN)   ()
08:57 The new drift chamber of the MEG II experiment - Marco Chiappini (SI)   ()
08:58 Development of gaseous particle detectors based on semi-conductive plate electrodes - Paolo Cardarelli (FE)   ()
08:59 Performance of proportional counters filled with Xe + 5% TMA under high count rate - Tadeusz Kowalski (AGH University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Pgysics and Applied Computer Science)   ()
09:00 Design of the FCC-hh Muon Detector and Trigger System - Oliver Kortner (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   ()
09:01 Upgrade of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer with new Small-Diameter Drift-tube Chambers - Sebastian Nowak (Max-Planck-Institut for Physics)   ()
09:02 MRPC with high time resolution for BESIII - Yuekun Heng (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China)   ()
09:03 Impact of Single-Mask Hole Asymmetry on the properties of GEM Detectors - Aashaq Hussain Shah (University of Delhi)   ()
09:04 High resolution TPC based on optically readout GEM - Davide Pinci (ROMA1)   ()
09:05 Production and Characterization of GEM Foils in India - Aashaq Hussain Shah (University of Delhi)   ()
09:06 Ultra long-lived particles searches with MATHUSLA - Giovanni Marsella (LE)   ()
09:07 Experimental ion mobility measurements for the LCTPC Collaboration - André Filipe Ventura Cortez (Laboratório de Instrumentação e Física Experimental de Partículas)   ()
09:08 Spatial resolution of triple-GEM detectors - Timofei Maltsev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))   ()
09:09 Study of stability of gain and energy resolution for GEM detector - SHARMILI RUDRA (Seacom Engineering College)   ()
09:10 Study of performances of a straw tube detector with high rate - Saikat Biswas (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre)   ()
09:11 Combined Optical and Electronic Readout for Event Reconstruction in a GEM-based TPC - Brunbauer Florian (CERN, Technische Universität Wien)   ()
PM
16:00 --- Registration ---
16:00
Photo Detectors and PID - Neville Harnew (University of Oxford) Fabrice Retiere (TRIUMF) (until 19:45) ()
16:00 CUPID-0, challenges and achievements in the struggle of 0-background double-beta decay experiments - Ioan Dafinei (ROMA1)   ()
16:20 Calibration, Commissioning, and Operation of the Time Of Propagation PID Detector at the Belle II Experiment - Alessandro Gaz (KMI, Nagoya University)   ()
16:40 Charged particle timing at sub-25 picosecond precision: the PICOSEC detection concept - Francisco Jose Iguaz Gutierrez (IRFU/CEA-Saclay)   ()
17:00 Poster Review (Experimental Applications) - Neville Harnew (University of Oxford)   ()
17:25 --- Coffee break ---
18:00 Poster Review (Photodetector Technologies) - Fabrice Retiere (TRIUMF)   ()
18:25 Direct Measurement of Optical Cross-Talk in SiPMs Using Light Emission Microscopy - Derek Strom (University of Illinois at Chicago)   ()
18:45 Next generation 3D digital SiPM for precise timing resolution 15' - Jean-Francois Pratte (Universite de Sherbrooke)   ()
19:05 Large Area Picosecond Photodetector (LAPPD) - Pilot Production and Development Status - Michael Minot (Incom Inc.)   ()
19:25 First results of measurements of spectrum and angular distribution of transition radiation using a silicon pixel sensor on a TimePix3 chip - Enrico Junior Schioppa (CERN)   ()
16:00
Photo Detectors and PID - Poster Session (until 19:45) ()
16:00 Characterization of VUV-sensitive SiPMs for nEXO - Michael Wagenpfeil (University of Erlangen, ECAP)   ()
16:01 The Endcap Disc DIRC detector of PANDA - Klaus Foehl (Giessen university)   ()
16:02 Evaluation of a hybrid pixel detector prototype for time resolved experiments at the ODE beamline of the SOLEIL Synchrotron - Diana Bachiller-Perea (SOLEIL Synchrotron)   ()
16:03 The PANDA barrel-TOF detector at FAIR - Sebastian Zimmermann (Stefan-Meyer-Institut)   ()
16:04 Performance of X-rays crystal detectors with SiPM array readout exposed to the RIKEN RAL low energy muon beam - Alessandro Menegolli (PV)   ()
16:05 The Barrel DIRC detector of PANDA - Carsten Schwarz (GSI Helmholtzzentrum fuer Schwerionenforschung)   ()
16:06 Operational Evaluation of Silicon Photomultiplier Based Prototype Detector Modules Installed in the MAGIC Telescopes - Alexander Hahn (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
16:07 Use of silicon photonics wavelength multiplexing techniques for fast parallel readout in high energy physics - Fabio De Matteis (ROMA2)   ()
16:08 A low energy x-ray Compton polarimeter prototype - Uwe Spillmann (GSI)   ()
16:09 Analysis of the Performance of Photon Detection Methods Using Silicon Photomultiplier in the Application with High Throughput Requirements - Mateusz Baszczyk (AGH University of Science and Technology)   ()
16:10 TORCH: a large area time-of-flight detector for particle identification - harnew Neville (University of Oxford)   ()
16:11 First Experience with the Belle II Aerogel RICH Detector - Manca Mrvar (Jozef Stefan Insitute, Ljubljana)   ()
16:12 Detection of Vacuum Ultra-Violet light by means of SiPMs with and without a wave-length shifter coating for High Energy Physics experiments - Massimo Rossella (PV)   ()
16:13 Upgrade of the Time-of-Flight system of the CMD-3 detector - Artem Amirkhanov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk, Russia)   ()
16:14 Optimized MPGD-based photon detectors for high momentum particle identification at the Electron-Ion Collider. - Jinky Agarwala (TS)   ()
16:15 Optimal Design of Plastic Scintillator Counter with Multiple SiPM Readouts for Best Time Resolution - Rina Onda (the University of Tokyo)   ()
16:16 Real-Time Measurement System with Automatic Gain Detection and Autocalibration for Silicon Photomultipliers - Piotr Dorosz (AGH University of Science & Technology)   ()
16:17 Characterization of FBK NUV-HD SiPMs for the pSCT camera proposed for the CTA experiment - Serena Loporchio (BA)   ()
16:18 The TORCH PMT, a close packing, long life MCP-PMT for Cherenkov applications with a novel high granularity multi-anode - James Milnes (Photek Ltd)   ()
16:19 Radiation Damage Effect on Time Resolution of 6 Series-connected SiPMs for MEG II Positron Timing Counter - Masashi Usami (The University of Tokyo)   ()
16:20 The upgraded beam monitor system for the FAMU experiment at RIKEN-RAL - Maurizio Giorgio Bonesini (MIB)   ()
16:21 Measurement of the Response of Silicon Photomultipliers from Single Photon Detection to Saturation - Quirin Weitzel (Mainz University, PRISMA Detector Lab)   ()
16:22 Another step in photodetection innovation: the 1-inch VSiPMT prototype - Felicia Carla Tiziana Barbato (NA)   ()
16:23 Neutrino-Antineutrino Identification in a Liquid Scintillator Detector: towards a novel decay-at-rest-based neutrino CPV framework - Marco Grassi (APC - IN2P3 - CNRS)   ()
16:24 A large silicon photomultiplier for the readout of barium fluoride scintillation light - David Hitlin (Caltech)   ()
16:25 PID techniques and performance at LHCb in Run 2 - Mikhail Hushchyn (Yandex School of Data Analysis (YSDA))   ()
16:26 A SiPM based cryogenic Photo Detector Module for dark matter searches OK - Andrea Mandarano (GSGC)   ()
16:27 Monte Carlo Modelling of Optical Crosstalk in Silicon Photomultipliers - JAMIE WILLIAMS (University of Leicester)   ()
16:28 Modelling of picosecond timing signals from fast vacuum photodiodes - Jon Lapington (University of Leicester)   ()
16:29 Spatial time resolution of MCP–PMTs as a time reference with sub-4 picoseconds precision - Lukas Sohl (CEA)   ()
16:30 MCP-PMT production for Belle II TOP detector and further R&D - Kenji Inami (Nagoya university)   ()
16:31 Fast Neutron detectors with silicon photomultiplier readouts   ()
16:32 The `Gen-II' LAPPD$^{\rm TM}$: Large-Area Ceramic-Body Planar MCP-based Photo-Detectors: Large-Area Ceramic-Body Planar MCP-based Photo-Detectors - Andrey Elagin (University of Chicago)   ()
16:33 A novel bowl-shape microchannel plate with high electron collection efficiency and good time resolution - Ping Chen (Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics of Chinese Academy of Sciences (XIOPM-CAS))   ()
16:34 Design of the microchannel plate photomultiplier tube for applications in strong magnetic fields - Ping Chen (Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics of Chinese Academy of Sciences (XIOPM-CAS))   ()
16:35 New Ultra-High cell-Density Silicon Photomultipliers with improved performance - Giovanni Paternoster (Fondazione Bruno Kessler)   ()
16:36 Proton flux monitor(s) for the UA9 Experiment - Sebastien Dubos (CNRS / IN2P3 - LAL)   ()
16:37 Application of Silicon Photomultiplier Model to the Design of Front-End Electronics - Mateusz Baszczyk (AGH University of Science and Technology)   ()
16:00
Calorimetry (until 19:05) ()
16:00 ATLAS LAr Calorimeter Performance in LHC Run-2 - Stefanie Morgenstern (CERN & TU Dresden)   ()
16:20 Design and test of the Mu2e undoped CsI + SiPM crystal calorimeter - Raffaella Donghia (LNF-INFN and Roma Tre)   ()
16:40 A gamma calorimeter for the monitoring of the ELI-NP beam - Michele Veltri (FI)   ()
17:00 S4 - Poster Review - Martin Aleksa Aleksa (CERN)   ()
17:25 --- Coffee break ---
17:50 The calibration system for the g-2 calorimeters - Anna Driutti (Universita' di Udine)   ()
18:10 The CMS High Granularity Calorimeter for the High Luminosity LHC - Manfred Valentan (Institute of High Energy Physics Vienna)   ()
18:30 Design and performance studies of the calorimeter system for a FCC-hh experiment - Clement Helsens (CERN)   ()
18:50 DECAL: Digital Calorimetry using DMAPs sensors - Steve Worm (U Birmingham)   ()
16:00
Calorimetry - Poster Session (until 19:05) ()
16:00 The Mu2e calorimeter: QA of production crystals and SiPMs and results from Module-0 test beam - Stefano Di Falco (PI)   ()
16:01 Identification of Double-Beta Decay Events in a Liquid Scintillator Detector - Andrey Elagin (University of Chicago)   ()
16:02 CALPRO, an unconventional calorimetry approach - Michele Iacovacci (NA)   ()
16:03 JUNO Stero-Calorimetry System JUNO - Marco Grassi (APC - IN2P3 - CNRS)   ()
16:04 Detector performance studies for the CMS High Granularity Calorimeter - Manfred Valentan (Institute of High Energy Physics Vienna)   ()
16:05 The first large calorimeter based on Lanthanum Bromide coupled to Silicon Photomultipliers: Status and Predictions - Patrick Schwendimann (PSI)   ()
16:06 The calorimeters of the PADME experiment - Dr Paola Gianotti (LNF)   ()
16:07 Test beam results of a Silicon-PhotoMultiplier based Dual-Readout Calorimeter module - Massimiliano Antonello (MI)   ()
16:08 Shashlik calorimeters for the ENUBET tagged neutrino beam - Michelangelo Pari (PD)   ()
16:09 Compact Calorimeters with Oriented Crystals - LAURA BANDIERA (FE)   ()
16:10 CMS ECAL Calibration & Alignment - Tanvi Wamorkar (Northeastern University)   ()
16:11 Performance of the CMS electromagnetic calorimeter in the LHC Run II - Nazar Bartosik (TO)   ()
16:12 The upgrade of the CMS PbWO_4 crystal electromagnetic calorimeter for the HL-LHC and prospects for precision timing resolution - Giorgio Ghillardi (TO)   ()
16:13 The Projectile Spectator Detector for measurement of geometry of heavy ion collisions at the CBM experiment at FAIR - Nikolay Karpushkin (Institute for Nuclear Research of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   ()
16:14 Performance of shashlyk calorimeter read out by SiPMs with high pixel density - Igor Chirikov-Zorin (JINR)   ()
16:15 A Compton Spectrometer to monitor the ELI-NP beam energy - Rita Borgheresi (FI)   ()
16:16 Forward hadron calorimeter at MPD/NICA - Anastasia Timoshenko (Olegovna)   ()
16:17 Calibration of the calorimeter signal waveform in the SND detector - Ilya Surin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
16:18 Beam Tests on the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Demonstrator Module - Eduardo Valdes Santurio (Stockholm University)   ()
16:19 ATLAS TileCal LVPS Upgrade Hardware and Testing - Michael Hibbard (Univertisy of Texas Arlington)   ()
16:20 ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Upgrades for HL-LHC - Stylianos Angelidakis (Laboratoire de Physique de Clermont, IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
16:21 Robustness studies of the Photomultipliers reading out TileCal, the central hadron calorimeter of the ATLAS experiment - Giulia Di Gregorio (PI)   ()
16:22 Test results of 3D fine-grained scintillator detector prototype for a T2K ND280 neutrino active target - Oleg Mineev (INR RAS)   ()
16:23 Predicting hadron-specific damage from fast hadrons in crystals for calorimetry - Cristina Martin Perez (LLR, Ecole Polytechnique, IN2P3-CNRS)   ()
16:24 The LUCID-2 detector - Carla Sbarra (BO)   ()
12:00
Menzione Award (until 12:30) ()
16:00
Application to Life Sciences and Other Challanges (until 19:40) ()
16:00 KALYPSO: linear array detector for high-repetition rate and real-time beam diagnostics - Lorenzo Rota (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT)   ()
16:20 Evaluation of a novel photon-counting CT system using 16-ch MPPC array for multicolor 3D imaging - TAKUYA MARUHASHI (waseda university)   ()
16:38 Calorimeter prototyping for the iMPACT project pCT scanner - Nicola Pozzobon (PD)   ()
16:58 S6 - Poster Review - Juan José Vaquero (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)   ()
17:25 --- Coffee break ---
17:55 SiPM-based PET detector module for a 4π span scanner - David Perez-Benito (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)   ()
18:15 A new compact tracker for ultrafast secondary neutrons produced in light ions therapy - Eliana Gioscio (LNF)   ()
18:35 A novel neutron detector for 3-He replacement in environmental applications - Luca Stevanato (PD)   ()
18:55 MUON TOMOGRAPHY USING MICROMEGAS DETECTORS: FROM ARCHEOLOGY TO NUCLEAR SAFETY APPLICATIONS - Hector Gomez (CEA / IRFU / DPhN)   ()
16:00
Application to Life Sciences and Other Challanges - Poster Session (until 19:40) ()
16:00 Cadmium Manganese Telluride versus Cadmium Zinc Telluride for X-ray detectors - Arie Ruzin (Tel Aviv University)   ()
16:01 Intense thermal neutron fields based on a medical Linac -The e_LIBANS project - Marco Costa (TO)   ()
16:02 Development of new compact neutron camera for safe proton therapy - Leo TAGAWA (Waseda Univ.)   ()
16:03 Development of high-resolution Compton camera for prompt gamma-ray imaging during proton therapy - Saku Mochizuki (Waseda University)   ()
16:04 MWPC-based Muographic Observation System for remote monitoring of active volcanoes - László Oláh (Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo)   ()
16:05 Real-time wireless personal dosimeter for Interventional Radiology Procedures. - Leonello Servoli (PG)   ()
16:06 Evaluation of LFS continuous scintillation crystals for PET 1 - Ana Ros Garcia (IFIC, CSIC–University of Valencia, E-46071 Valencia, Spain)   ()
16:07 Development of innovative PET module with Depth of Interaction and Timing capabilities - Gianluca Stringhini (CERN/ Univesity of Milano-Bicocca)   ()
16:08 MACACO II: second prototype of a Compton telescope - Ana Ros Garcia (IFIC, CSIC–University of Valencia, E-46071 Valencia, Spain)   ()
16:09 In-room characterization, using an anthropomorphic phantom, of a novel detector exploiting secondary charged particles emission for on-line dose monitoring in light ions PT treatments - Eliana Gioscio (LNF)   ()
16:10 Evaluation of double-sided silicon microstrip sensors as tracker components for FOOT experiment - Gianluigi Silvestre (PG)   ()
16:11 Test beam facilities at BINP - Viktor Bobrovnikov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics SB RAS)   ()
16:12 METU Defocusing Beamline Project for the First SEE Tests in Turkey and the Test Results from the METU-DBL Preliminary Setup - Selen Nigdelioglu (Middle East Technical University)   ()
16:13 RADIATION AND THERMAL STRESS TESTS ON DIAMOND DETECTORS FOR THE RADIAL NEUTRON CAMERA OF ITER - Fulvio POMPILI (ENEA)   ()
16:14 Evaluation of a ZnS:6LiF based scintillation neutron detector at high counting rates - Malte Hildebrandt (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
16:15 Development of an ultra thin monitor for charged particle beams - Bruno Boyer (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet)   ()
16:16 SENSE - Ultimate Low Light-Level Sensor Development - Derek Strom (University of Illinois at Chicago)   ()
16:17 The ΔE-TOF detector of the FOOT experiment: experimental tests and Monte Carlo simulations - Esther Ciarrocchi (PI)   ()
16:18 Low statistics activity reconstruction methods with the DoPET system - Valeria Rosso (PI)   ()
16:19 Gamma beam collimation system and profile imager for ELI-NP - Paolo Cardarelli (FE)   ()
16:20 Recent achievements in Life Sciences of the TwinMic soft spectromicroscopy beamline at Elettra - Alessandra Gianoncelli (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste)   ()
16:21 XRF topography information; simulations and data from a novel SDD system 1' - Kourousias George (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)   ()
16:22 The INSIDE bimodal system for range monitoring in particle therapy toward clinical validation - Maria Giuseppina Bisogni (PI)   ()
16:23 CHNET_TANDEM experiment: Use of Negative Muons at Port4 of the RIKEN-RAL for elemental characterization of “Nuragic votive ship” samples - Massimiliano Clemenza (MIB)   ()
16:24 Silicon Photomultipliers Applied to Fluorescence Detection of Biomarkers - Piotr Dorosz (AGH University of Science & Technology)   ()
16:25 The new sample preparation line for radiocarbon measurements at the INFN Bari laboratory - Francesco Barile (BA)   ()
16:26 A C-14 beam monitor using silicon solid state sensor for cultural heritage - Francesco Barile (BA)   ()
16:27 Nuclear Resonant Scattering for Gamma-Beam Characterization procedure at ELI-NP - Gigi Cappello (CT)   ()
16:28 A pixelated Faraday cup for proton beam diagnostics - Giovanni Signorelli (PI)   ()
16:29 Innovative 3D sensitive CdZnTe solid state detector for dose monitoring in Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT) - Nicoletta Protti (PV)   ()
16:30 The Restoration of Early Sound Recordings using Optical Metrology and Image Analysis - Carl Haber (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
16:31 Innovation in online hadrontherapy monitoring: an in-beam PET and prompt-gamma-timing combined device. - Veronica Ferrero (TO)   ()
16:00
Front, Trigger, DAQ and Data Management - Valerio Re (PV) Varner Gary (University of Hawaii) (until 20:15) ()
16:00 AM07: Characterization of the Novel Associative Memory Chip Prototype Designed in 28 nm CMOS Technology for High Energy Physics and Interdisciplinary Applications - Francesco Crescioli (LPNHE)   ()
16:20 Cold Electronics system for ProtoDUNE-SP LAr-TPC - Maura Ninuccia Spanu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
16:40 Development of the ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeter Readout Electronics for the HL-LHC - Anelli Christopher (University of Victoria)   ()
17:00 S8 - Poster Review 1 - Valerio Re (PV)   ()
17:20 S8 - Poster Review 2 - Emilio Radicioni (BA)   ()
17:40 Recent developments in the CBC3, a CMS micro-strip readout ASIC for track-trigger modules at the HL-LHC - Seif El Nasr-Storey Sarah (University of Bristol)   ()
18:00 Test results and prospects for RD53A, a large scale 65 nm CMOS chip for pixel readout at the HL-LHC - Luigi Gaioni (PV)   ()
18:20 Performance of CATIROC : ASIC for smart readout of large photomultiplier arrays - Christophe de LA TAILLE (OMEGA CNRS/IN2P3 Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
18:40 Precision Clock Distribution for CMS at the HL-LHC - Mehmet Ozgur Sahin (CEA Irfu)   ()
19:00 Acknoledgements - Giovanni Batignani (PI)   ()
19:10 --- Farewall Cocktail (the garden behind "Fuoco di Bosco" Restaurant ---
16:00
Front, Trigger, DAQ and Data Management - Poster session (until 20:15) ()
16:00 Readout chain validation of INFN modules for the CTA-pSCT camera - Serena Loporchio (BA)   ()
16:01 Test of a New Octal Amplifier Shaper Discriminator Chip for the ATLAS MDT Chambers at HL-LHC - Hubert Kroha (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   ()
16:02 Outcome of the KLOE-2 experiment after the conclusion of the data-taking period - Florin Catalin Sirghi (LNF)   ()
16:03 First-Level Muon Track Trigger for Future Hadron Collider Experiments - Sebastian Nowak (Max-Planck-Institut for Physics)   ()
16:04 FATALIC: a fully integrated electronics for the ATLAS tile calorimeter at the HL-LHC - Romain Madar (Université Clermont Auvergne, CNRS/IN2P3, LPC)   ()
16:05 Upgrade of the ATLAS detectors and trigger at the High Luminosity LHC: tracking and timing for pile-up suppression - Marianna Testa (LNF)   ()
16:06 WaveDAQ: an highly integrated trigger and data acquisition system - Luca Galli (PI)   ()
16:07 Computing Infrastructure at the CERN Neutrino Platform prototypes experiments - Nektarios Benekos (National Technical University of Athens)   ()
16:08 Kalman meets Molière : Optimal measurement of charged particle momentum from multiple scattering by Bayesian analysis of filtering innovations - Denis Bernard (LLR Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
16:09 Optical Fiber Center Module for the KOTO Experiment - Mircea Bogdan (The University of Chicago)   ()
16:10 From the Phase-0 DAQ upgrade of entire ATLAS Pixel Detector towards the Phase-2 electronics upgrdae - Alessandro Gabrielli (BO)   ()
16:11 Web-based Experiment Monitoring with HTML5 - Stefan Ritt (PSI, Switzerland)   ()
16:12 The algorithm of the CMS Level-1 Overlap Muon Track Finder trigger - Karol Bunkowski (Warsaw University)   ()
16:13 Front-End Electronics of the Electromagnetic Barrel-Calorimeter for the PANDA Target Spectrometer* - Christopher Hahn (II. Physikalisches Institut — Physik - Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen)   ()
16:14 Design and test of the calibration system of the MEGII Pixelated timing Counter - Paolo Walter Cattaneo (PV)   ()
16:15 Design of the ATLAS phase-II hardware based tracking processor - Riccardo Poggi (University of Geneva)   ()
16:16 Level-1 track finding with an all-FPGA system at CMS for the HL-LHC - Luis Ardila Perez (Karlsruhe Institute of Techonology)   ()
16:17 Mu2e calorimeter readout electronic - Davide Caiulo (PI)   ()
16:18 Software framework architecture for the high data rate soft X-rays PERCIVAL imager - Benjamin BOITRELLE (SOLEIL)   ()
16:19 Radiation study of FPGAs with neutron beam for the COMET Phase-I - Yu Nakazawa (Osaka Univ.)   ()
16:20 Testing and integration of front end electronics for INO-ICAL RPCs - Ankit Gaur (UNIVERSITY OF DELHI)   ()
16:21 First test results of the CHIPIX65 asynchronous front-end connected to a 3D sensor - Luigi Gaioni (PV)   ()
16:22 High performance DAQ for muon spectroscopy experiments - Mattia Soldani (MIB)   ()
16:23 A low cost, high speed, mltichannel Analog to Digital converter board - Paolo Musico (GE)   ()
16:24 Front-end electronic system for large area photomultipliers readout - Paolo Musico (GE)   ()
16:25 Low Latency serial communication for MEG II Trigger system - Marco Francesconi (PI)   ()
16:26 The MYTHEN-III strip detector prototypes - Marie Andrä (Paul-Scherrer-Institut)   ()
16:27 Data acquisition system for the EDET DH80k instrument - Mikhail Polovykh (HLL MPG)   ()
16:28 Scintillation light DAQ and trigger system for the ICARUS T600 experiment at Fermilab - Marta Babicz (CERN/INP Cracow)   ()
16:29 Design of a high radiation-hard driver for Mach-Zehnder Modulators based high-speed links for hadron collider applications - Fabrizio Palla (PI)   ()
16:30 Performance results of the trigger logic implemented in EUSO-SPB - Mario Edoardo Bertaina (TO)   ()
16:31 Selecting and Designing the Front-end Amplifier for High-gain Photomultiplier Detectors with Optimal Timing Performance - Francesco Corsi (Politecnico di Bari)   ()
16:32 Towards new Front-End Electronics for the HADES Drift Chamber System - Michael Wiebusch (Goethe-University Frankfurt)   ()
16:33 Reconstruction at 30 MHz for the LHCb upgrade. - Tomasz Szumlak (AGH - University of Science and Technology)   ()
16:34 Monte Carlo Response Function Simulations for the HEXITEC CdTe X-ray Detector - Kjell Koch-Mehrin (University of Leicester)   ()
16:35 Design and Preliminary Characterization Results of BASIC64, a New Mixed-Signal ASIC for SiPM Detectors - Pietro Antonio Paolo Calò (Politecnico di Bari)   ()
16:36 Development of a highly selective muon trigger exploiting the high spatial resolution of monitored drift-tube chambers for the ATLAS experiment at the HL-LHC - Oliver Kortner (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   ()
16:37 The CMS Level-1 tau lepton and vector boson fusion triggers for the LHC Run II - Cristina Martin Perez (LLR, Ecole Polytechnique, IN2P3-CNRS)   ()
16:38 The Phase-I Trigger Readout Electronics Upgrade of the ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeters - Yi-Lin Yang (The University of Tokyo)   ()
16:39 Upgraded back-end electronics for the CMS Fast Beam Conditions Monitor - Nicolò Tosi (BO)   ()
16:40 C++ implementation of Bethe-Heitler, 5D, Polarized, $\gamma \to e^+ e^-$ Pair Conversion Event Generator - Igor Semeniouk (LLR, CNRS/IN2P3 - Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
16:41 An innovative radiation hardened Content-Addressable Memory - Seyedruhollah Shojaii (MI)   ()
16:42 Towards the large area HVCMOS demonstrator for ATLAS ITk - Mridula Prathapan (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
16:43 The performance of the CMS ECAL data acquisition system at LHC Run 2 - Tanvi Wamorkar (Northeastern University)   ()
16:44 The Monitoring Electronics of the Laser Calibration System in the Muon g-2 experiment - Michele Iacovacci (NA)   ()
16:45 Design and performance evaluation of front-end electronics for COMET straw tracker - Kazuki Ueno (KEK)   ()
16:46 Operation of Microchannel Plate PMTs with TOFPET multichannel timing electronics - Jon Lapington (University of Leicester)   ()
16:47 Muon g-2 Calibration system data flow - Stefano Mastroianni (NA)   ()
16:48 A new readout electronics for the LHCb Muon Detector Upgrade - Davide Brundu (CA)   ()
16:49 Performance of a high-throughput tracking processor implemented on Stratix-V FPGA - Federico Lazzari (PI)   ()
16:50 Development of a high voltage power supply for detectors using photo-diode - SHARMILI RUDRA (Seacom Engineering College)   ()
16:51 Characterization and first field results of a new 64ch custom front-end ASIC for GEM readout - Maxim Alexeev (TO)   ()
16:52 Self-Contained Configuration Scrubbing in Xilinx FPGAs for On-detector Applications - Raffaele Giordano (NA)   ()
16:53 Silicon Drift Detectors arrays and readout ASICs for the SIDDHARTA experiment - Aidin Amirkhani (MI)   ()
16:54 Trigger Performance Verification and Simulation of the FlashCam Prototype Camera - Simon Sailer (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
16:55 The new trigger/GPS module for the EEE Project - Maria Paola Panetta (LE)   ()