VI Seminario Nazionale Rivelatori Innovativi - SNRI 2018

Europe/Rome
Sala Ulisse, Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna) - INFN Sezione di Bologna (Via Berti Pichat 6/2, Bologna) e di Ferrara (via G. Saragat 1, Ferrara)

Sala Ulisse, Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna) - INFN Sezione di Bologna (Via Berti Pichat 6/2, Bologna) e di Ferrara (via G. Saragat 1, Ferrara)

Mauro Villa (BO)
Description
The Sixth National Seminar on Innovative detectors (SNRI-VI) is an INFN Educational Program for researchers and technologists aiming at improving awareness and knowledge on the "state of the art" in novel detection techniques. The course will investigate current limits and future developments as well as various related aspects such as simulation, signal acquisition, tracking, particle identification and much more.
Although intended for INFN personnel, the course is also opened to a limited number of external participants, so-called "auditors".
SNRI-VI is organized by INFN,  Bologna and Ferrara divisions.
Participants
  • Alberto Cervelli
  • Alberto Mengarelli
  • Alessandro Pulcini
  • Alessia Bruni
  • claudia gemme
  • Dario Orecchini
  • Davide Depaoli
  • Elettra Valentina Bellinzona
  • Enrico Gazzola
  • Francesco Nozzoli
  • Gian Luigi Alberghi
  • Grazia Cabras
  • Lia Lavezzi
  • Lucas Nascimento Machado
  • Marco Ferrero
  • Maria Movileanu
  • Marianna Testa
  • Matteo Franchini
  • Matteo Tenti
  • Nicoletta Protti
  • Paolo Musico
  • Riccardo de Asmundis
  • Roberto Preghenella
  • Roberto Spighi
  • Roman Pöschl
  • Sabyasachi Siddhanta
  • Sandro Tomassini
  • Sara Valentinetti
  • Simone Monzani
  • Simone Valdre'
  • Stefano Latorre
  • Stefano Levorato
  • Stefano Vandelli
  • Valeria Monti
  • Valerio Pettinacci
Inquires and information
    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration 30m
    • 09:00 09:15
      Welcome address 15m
    • 09:15 09:40
      Lab 1 - Tracciatori a pixel di silicio 25m
      Speaker: Dr Carla Sbarra (BO)
      Slides
    • 09:40 10:05
      Lab 2 - Rivelatori al silicio ultraveloci 25m
      Speakers: Francesca Carnesecchi (BO), Gilda Scioli (BO)
      Slides
    • 10:05 10:30
      Lab 3 - Scintillatori plastici con SiPM 25m
      Speaker: Alessandro Montanari (BO)
      Slides
    • 10:30 10:55
      Lab 4: Tomografia con raggi X per beni culturali 25m
      Speaker: Maria Pia Morigi (BO)
      Slides
    • 10:55 11:20
      Coffee break 25m
    • 11:20 12:20
      Electromagnetic calorimeters 1h
      Speaker: Mr Roman Poeschl Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
      Slides
    • 12:20 13:20
      Stato e prospettive per un collider a muoni 1h Sala Ulisse, Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna)

      Sala Ulisse, Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna)

      Speaker: Mario Antonelli (LNF)
      Slides
    • 13:20 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 10m
    • 14:30 18:00
      Laboratory sections 3h 30m INFN Sezione di Bologna- via Berti Pichat 6/2

      INFN Sezione di Bologna- via Berti Pichat 6/2

    • 09:00 10:00
      Tracciatori in 4D 1h Sala Ulisse (Via Zamboni 31)

      Sala Ulisse

      Via Zamboni 31

      Speaker: Nicolo' Cartiglia (TO)
      Slides
    • 10:00 11:00
      Electromagnetic calorimeters 1h Sala Ulisse (Via Zamboni 31)

      Sala Ulisse

      Via Zamboni 31

      Speaker: Mr Roman Poeschl Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:20 12:20
      Stato e prospettive per un muon collider 1h Sala Ulisse (Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna))

      Sala Ulisse

      Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna)

      Speaker: Mario Antonelli (LNF)
      Slides
    • 12:20 13:20
      Rivelatori per neutrini 1h Sala Ulisse (Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna))

      Sala Ulisse

      Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna)

      Speaker: Maurizio Spurio (BO)
      Slides
    • 13:20 13:25
    • 13:25 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 5m Sala Ulisse (Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna))

      Sala Ulisse

      Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna)

    • 14:30 18:00
      Laboratory sections 3h 30m INFN Sezione di Bologna (Via Berti Pichat 6/2, Bologna)

      INFN Sezione di Bologna (Via Berti Pichat 6/2, Bologna)

      Slides
    • 20:00 22:00
      Social Dinner 2h Ristorante Pappagallo

      Ristorante Pappagallo

      Piazza della Mercanzia, 3C

      Ristorante Pappagallo

    • 09:00 10:00
      Rivelatori per neutrini 1h Sala Ulisse, Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna)

      Sala Ulisse, Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna)

      Speaker: Maurizio Spurio (BO)
      Slides
    • 10:00 11:00
      Tracciatori in 4D 1h
      Speaker: Nicolo' Cartiglia (TO)
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:20 12:20
      Rivelatori Cherenkov 1h Sala Ulisse, Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna)

      Sala Ulisse, Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna)

      Speaker: Silvia Dalla Torre (TS)
      Slides
    • 12:20 13:20
      Il progetto ATTRACT 1h Sala Ulisse, Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna)

      Sala Ulisse, Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna)

      Speaker: Sergio Bertolucci (UNIBO/INFN)
      Slides
    • 13:20 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 10m Sala Ulisse, Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna)

      Sala Ulisse, Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna)

    • 14:30 18:00
      Laboratory sections 3h 30m INFN Sezione di Bologna (Via Berti Pichat 6/2, Bologna)

      INFN Sezione di Bologna (Via Berti Pichat 6/2, Bologna)

    • 08:00 09:30
      Transfer to Ferrara 1h 30m Autostazione, pensilina 25, piazza XX settembre

      Autostazione, pensilina 25, piazza XX settembre

    • 09:30 10:00
      Lab 1 - Radiografie di dipinti antichi 30m INFN Sezione di Ferrara (via G. Saragat 1, Ferrara)

      INFN Sezione di Ferrara (via G. Saragat 1, Ferrara)

      Speaker: Ferruccio Petrucci (FE)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Lab 2 - Rivelatori a GEM con MicroTPC 30m INFN Sezione di Ferrara (via G. Saragat 1, Ferrara)

      INFN Sezione di Ferrara (via G. Saragat 1, Ferrara)

      Speaker: Gianluigi Cibinetto (FE)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Lab 3 - Monitoraggio della radioattività ambientale 30m INFN Sezione di Ferrara (via G. Saragat 1, Ferrara)

      INFN Sezione di Ferrara (via G. Saragat 1, Ferrara)

      Speaker: Fabio Mantovani (FE)
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 11:20 13:00
      Laboratory section 1h 40m INFN Sezione di Ferrara (via G. Saragat 1, Ferrara)

      INFN Sezione di Ferrara (via G. Saragat 1, Ferrara)

    • 13:00 14:20
      Lunch break 1h 20m
    • 14:20 15:50
      Laboratory section 1h 30m INFN Sezione di Ferrara (via G. Saragat 1, Ferrara)

      INFN Sezione di Ferrara (via G. Saragat 1, Ferrara)

    • 15:50 16:10
      Coffee break 20m
    • 16:10 17:40
      Laboratory section 1h 30m INFN Sezione di Ferrara (via G. Saragat 1, Ferrara)

      INFN Sezione di Ferrara (via G. Saragat 1, Ferrara)

    • 17:40 18:50
      Transfer to Bologna 1h 10m
    • 09:00 12:30
      Laboratory section 3h 30m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m Sala Ulisse, Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna)

      Sala Ulisse, Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna)

    • 14:00 15:00
      Rivelatori Cherenkov 1h Sala Ulisse, Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna)

      Sala Ulisse, Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna)

      Speaker: Silvia Dalla Torre (TS)
    • 15:00 16:00
      Feedback and discussions 1h Sala Ulisse, Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna)

      Sala Ulisse, Accademia delle Scienze (Via Zamboni, 31, Bologna)

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×