XII Seminar on Software for Nuclear, Subnuclear and Applied Physics

Europe/Rome
Porto Conte Alghero

Porto Conte Alghero

Località Porto Conte
Description
The Seminar offers lectures to PHD students, Postdoctoral scholars and young researchers working at Universities or Research Institutes. The Seminar is organized in didactic units on software developed and used in fundamental and applied physics, theoretical and experimental. The lectures also include a series of lessons on the Geant4 Monte Carlo simulation toolkit and.  
A specific official and complete Geant4 course, in fact, is organized and it will include theoretical as well as practical sessions. Basic concepts on the ROOT analysis software will be also discussed. 
Please, give a look to the General Information page, for the prerequisites to attend the Geant4 lessons and the related practical sections.
The partecipation fee has been fixed at 100 
€.
Visit the Facebook page of the school to get news and updates.


    
2
Poster
Registration Form
Participants
  • Adele Lauria
  • Andrea Celentano
  • Anna Selva
  • Arslan Dawood Butt
  • Burns Jonathan
  • Chabouh YAZIDJIAN
  • Domenico D'Urso
  • Federica Agostini
  • Francesca Romana Pantaleo
  • Francesco Fienga
  • Francesco Romano
  • Giovanni Francesco Ciani
  • Giulia Cozzi
  • Giuliana Milluzzo
  • Helga Margrete Holmestad
  • Ingrid Isabel Valencia Lozano
  • Jan Mayer
  • Jan Philipp Goecke
  • Karolina Kokurewicz
  • Laura Marini
  • Leonor Frazao
  • Loris D'Alessi
  • Luca Pagani
  • Luciano Pandola
  • Marcin Kasztelan
  • Maria Cristina Battaglia
  • Maria Cristina Montesi
  • Mattia Donzelli
  • Merle Reinhart
  • Michela Negro
  • Michele Occhipinti
  • Nicolò Marchese
  • Olena Kulyk
  • Olivier Delaune
  • Pablo Cirrone
  • PEHLÜL SERKAN BİLGİN
  • Piernicola Oliva
  • Riccardo Agnello
  • Richard Gillham Darnley
  • Tahmina Akhter
  • Tommaso Boccali
  • Toseef Mahmood Khawaja
  • Valeria Sipala
  • Vincenzo Vagnoni
  • Viviana Mossa
  • Álvaro Perales Molina
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Welcome address 2h
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      ROOT Course: theory session 1h 30m
      Speaker: Dr Luciano Pandola (LNS)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Computational issues for satellite experiments: AMS-02 1h 30m
      Speaker: Domenico D'Urso (ROMA2)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch + Break 3h 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Geant4 simulation code: Monte Carlo basis and introduction to Geant4 1h 30m
      Speaker: Giuseppe Cirrone (LNS)
      Slides
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Break 30m
    • 6:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Geant4 simulation code: Geant4 installation and practical session 1h 30m
      Speaker: Francesco Romano (LNS)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Geant4 simulation code: definition of the geometry and materials 1h
      Speaker: Francesco Romano (LNS)
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Geant4 simulation code: practical session
    • 12:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch + break 3h 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Geant4 simulation code: generation of primary events, particles, processes 1h 30m
      Speaker: Giuliana Giuseppina Milluzzo (LNS)
      Slides
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Break 30m
    • 6:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Geant4 simulation code: theory and practical session 1h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      ROOT Course: theory and practical session 1h 30m
      Speaker: Dr Luciano Pandola (LNS)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      ROOT Course: theory and practical session 1h 30m
      Speaker: Dr Luciano Pandola (LNS)
    • 12:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Lunch + break 3h
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Geant4 simulation code: generation of processes 30m
      Speaker: Francesco Romano (LNS)
      Slides
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Geant4 simulation code: Interaction with the kernel
      slides
    • 5:00 PM 11:30 PM
      Social Event

      Trip to Alghero and social dinner

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Computational issues in Theoretical Fluid Mechanics 1h 30m
      Speaker: Luca Biferale (ROMA2)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Real-time computing, neural systems, and future challenges in HEP 1h 30m
      Speaker: Giovanni Punzi (PI)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Lunch + break 3h
    • 3:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Geant4 simulation code: Physics models 1h
      Speaker: Giuseppe Cirrone (LNS)
      Slides
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Geant4 simulation code: practical session
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Break 30m
    • 5:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Geant4 simulation code: practical session
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Computing models in High Energy physics 1h 30m
      Speaker: Vincenzo Maria Vagnoni (BO)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee breack 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      ROOT Course: theory and practical session 1h 30m
      Speaker: Dr Luciano Pandola (LNS)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Lunch + break 3h
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      ROOT Course: theory and practical session 30m
      Speaker: Dr Luciano Pandola (LNS)
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Geant4 simulation code: Interaction with the kernel
      slides
    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Geant4 simulation code: Sensitive detector 1h
      Speaker: Giuseppe Cirrone (LNS)
      Slides
    • 6:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Break 30m
    • 6:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Geant4 simulation code: practical session