XXXVII International Symposium on Dynamical Properties of Solids (DyProSo2019)

from Sunday, 8 September 2019 (15:00) to Thursday, 12 September 2019 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Sep 2019
9 Sep 2019
10 Sep 2019
11 Sep 2019
12 Sep 2019
AM
08:00
Registration (until 08:30) ()
08:30
Keynote talk (until 09:00) ()
08:30 Exploring the third dimension in Magnonic Crystals - Gianluca Gubbiotti (Istituto Officina dei Materiali - CNR)   ()
09:00
Morning Session 1 (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Direct detection of multiple backward volume modes in yttrium iron garnet at micron scale wavelengths - John B. Ketterson (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois 60208, USA.)   ()
09:20 Dimensionality effects and phase transition dynamics in spintronics materials as seen by X-ray electron spectroscopies - Giancarlo Panaccione (CNR-IOM)   ()
09:40 Spin wave modes in a cylindrical nanowire in crossover dipolar-exchange regime - Jaroslaw Klos (Faculty of Physics, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poznań, Poland )   ()
10:00 Edge modes in the switching mechanism of finite chains of macrospins - Dominika Kuźma (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences, PL-31342 Krakow, Poland)   ()
10:20 Domain structure and magnetization reversal mechanism in Co/Pd nanopatterned multilayer - Paweł Sobieszczyk (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Invited Talk (until 11:30) ()
11:10 Magneto-plasmonic nanostructures and crystals - Paolo Vavassori (CIC nanoGUNE, 20018 San Sebastian and IKERBASQUE Basque Foundation for Science, 48013 Bilbao(Spain))   ()
11:30
Morning Session 2 (until 12:10) ()
11:30 Measuring interfacial Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction: a review - Michaela Kuepferling (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica)   ()
11:50 Reciprocal relation between spin Peltier and spin Seebeck effects - Alessandro Sola (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica)   ()
08:30
Keynote talk (until 09:00) ()
08:30 The short-range order in Zr-Ti melts - Sandro Szabó (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Center (MLZ) and Physics Department, Technical University of Munich)   ()
09:00
Invited Talk (until 09:20) ()
09:00 Inelastic Neutron Scattering study of Brønsted acidity and water confinement in zeolites - Monica Jimenez-Ruiz (Institute Laue-Langevin)   ()
09:20
Morning Session 1 (until 10:20) ()
09:20 Advanced Diffusion Strategies for Junction Formation in Germanium - Davide De Salvador (University of Padova)   ()
09:40 On some enigmatic properties of relaxation functions - Andrzej Horzela (Institute of Nuclear Physics IFJ PAN)   ()
10:00 The causality-composition law in the non-Debye relaxations models - Katarzyna Gorska (Institute of Nuclear Physics, PAS)   ()
10:20
Invited Talk (until 10:40) ()
10:20 The influence of non-stoichiometry on the order and dynamics of oxides studied by inelastic neutron scattering - Andrea Piovano (Institut Laue-Langevin, 71 Avenue des Martyrs, 38000 Grenoble, France)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Keynote talk (until 11:40) ()
11:10 Near-field THz nanoscopy with novel accelerator-based photon sources - Lukas M. Eng (Institute of Applied Physics, School of Science, TU Dresden, 01062 Dresden, Germany)   ()
11:40
Morning Session 2 (until 12:00) ()
11:40 A novel beamline for advanced photoelectron spectroscopy with narrowband extreme ultraviolet high harmonics at variable high repetition rate - Riccardo Cucini (C.N.R. - I.O.M)   ()
08:30
Keynote talk (until 09:00) ()
08:30 Structural phase transitions from first-principles calculations - Ion Errea (University of the Basque Country)   ()
09:00
Morning Session 1 (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Vibrational properties of closo – borane anions in superionic conductors - Zbigniew Łodziana (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS)   ()
09:20 Adsorption of oxygen species on the SnO2 (110) defective surface: a DFT investigation - Soufiane Krik (Department of Physics and Earth Sciences, University of Ferrara)   ()
09:40 Non-Debye vs Debye Dielectric Relaxation: How does memory effect arise? - Ambra Lattanzi (IFJ-PAN)   ()
09:50 Efficient calculation of anisotropic Fermi surface problems through Helmholtz Fermi Surface Harmonics (HFSH) - Jon Lafuente-Bartolome (University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU))   ()
10:00 Ensamble sampling for lattice dynamics - Paweł Jochym (Department of Computational Materials Science, Institute of Nuclear Physics, PAN)   ()
10:20
Invited Talk (until 10:40) ()
10:20 Polycrystalline time-of-flight inelastic neutron scattering beyond the density of states - Michael Leitner (Technische Universität München)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Invited Talk (until 11:30) ()
11:10 Rubidium at Extreme Conditions - Mario Santoro (INO-CNR and LENS)   ()
11:30
Morning Session 2 (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Impact of high-pressure evolution of elementary distortions on the phase-transition of RFeO_3 - Rui Vilarinho (IFIMUP, Departament of Physics and Astronomy, Faculty of Sciences, University of Porto )   ()
11:50 Investigation of high pressure phase transition by means of infrared spectroscopy in the Cairo frustrated pentagonal magnet Bi2Fe4O9 - Marine Verseils (Ligne AILES - Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
12:10 Advances on the modelling of blood flows and pressures in humans through a new multiscale mathematical model - Giacomo Gadda (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Sezione di Ferrara)   ()
08:30
Keynote talk (until 09:00) ()
08:30 Metal oxide heterostructures and hybrid nano composite for chemical sensors - Elisabetta Comini   ()
09:00
Morning Session 1 (until 09:50) ()
09:00 Bi2O3 and ZnO nanowires growth using Vapor–Liquid–Solid (VLS) process for chemical sensors applications - Abderrahim Moumen (SENSOR Laboratory, University of Brescia, Via D. Valotti 9, 25133 Brescia, Italy)   ()
09:10 Low-dimensional composite material based on modified graphene and metal oxide for high-performance chemical sensors - Vardan Galstyan (Sensor Lab, Department of Information Engineering, University of Brescia)   ()
09:30 Colloidal quantum dots for low-power-consumption semiconductor gas sensors - Huan Liu   ()
09:50
Invited Talk (until 10:10) ()
09:50 Multiscale modelling of complex dynamical processes in solids with MBN Explorer and MBN Studio - A. V. Korol (MBN Research Center, Altenhöferallee 3, 60438 Frankfurt am Main, Germany)   ()
10:10
Morning Session 2 (until 10:30) ()
10:10 Channeling experiments at the Mainz Microtron MAMI - Werner Lauth (Institut für Kernphysik, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität, D-55099 Mainz, Germany)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Invited Talk (until 11:20) ()
11:00 Advanced Channeling Technologies: Strong External Electromagnetic Fields to Guide Charged & Neutral Beams - Sultan B. Dabagov   ()
11:20
Morning Session 2 (until 12:40) ()
11:20 Incoherent scattering reduction in crystals - Victor Tikhomirov (Institute for Nuclear Problems)   ()
11:40 Potential of parametric x-rays for application in particle identification detectors - Alexander Lobko (Institute for Nuclear Problems)   ()
12:00 Progress towards an experiment for electromagnetic dipole moments of unstable particles at the LHC - Nicola Neri (Università degli Studi di Milano and INFN Milano)   ()
12:20 Novel type of compact e.m. calorimeter based on oriented crystals for high-energy physics and astrophysics - Laura Bandiera (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN) Sezione di Ferrara, Via Saragat 1 Ferrara, Italy)   ()
PM
16:00
Registration (until 17:00) ()
17:00
Opening Cerimony (until 18:30) ()
17:00 Welcome and Introduction by the conference chair Prof. Federico Montoncello and Prof. Vincenzo Guidi   ()
17:30 Breaking the attosecond limit - From spin metamaterials to novel THz applications - Markus Münzenberg (University of Greifswald Germany)   ()
18:30 --- Welcome Buffet ---
12:10
Invited Talk (until 12:30) ()
12:10 Time-resolved investigations and biotechnological applications of plasmonic nanostructures - Nicolò Maccaferri (University of Luxembourg,)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Invited Talk (until 14:05) ()
13:45 Terahertz-Driven Phonon Upconversion in SrTiO3 - Stefano Bonetti (Ca' Foscari University of Venice)   ()
14:05
Afternoon Session 1 (until 14:45) ()
14:05 Intimate link between Charge Density Wave, Pseudogap and Superconducting Energy Scales in Cuprates - Alain Sacuto (University Paris Diderot )   ()
14:25 Spin-lattice coupling in the quantum spin ice candidate Tb2Ti2O7 revealed by THz spectroscopy - Sophie De Brion (Institut Néel)   ()
14:45
Invited Talk (until 15:05) ()
14:45 Resonant Inelastic X-ray Scattering Study of Excitations in Cuprate Superconductors - Laura Chaix (Institut Néel, CNRS)   ()
15:05
Afternoon Session 1 (until 16:05) ()
15:05 Spin dynamics and phonons, insights into potential molecular qubits - Stefano Benci (LENS - Università degli Studi di Firenze)   ()
15:25 Investigation of phonons and magnons in [Ni80Fe20/Au/Co/Au]10 multilayers - Miłosz Zdunek (Faculty of Physics, Adam Mickiewicz University, Uniwersytetu Poznańskiego 2, 61-614, Poznań, Poland)   ()
15:35 Ab-initio study of the electron-phonon interaction of a single Fe adatom on the MgO/Ag(100) surface - Haritz Garai-Marin (Materia Kondentsatuaren Fisika Saila, Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea UPV/EHU, 644 Postakutxatila, 48080 Bilbao, Basque Country, Spain & Donostia International Physics Center (DIPC), Paseo Manuel de Lardizabal 4, 20018 Donostia-San Sebastian, Basque Country, Spain)   ()
15:45 Proton momentum distributions in strong hydrogen bonds in the solid state - Matthew Krzystyniak (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, ISIS Facility, Chilton Didcot, OX 11 OQX, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom)   ()
16:05 --- Coffee Break ---
16:35
Poster Session (until 17:30) ()
12:00
Tour to Legnaro (INFN Laboratory) (until 13:15) ()
13:15 --- Lunch in Legnaro ---
14:30
Legnaro INFN Laboratory visit (until 17:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Afternoon Session 1 (until 15:25) ()
13:45 Sub-THz Raman response and critical dynamics in BaTiO3 - Marc Fontana (Univ Lorraine, Metz, France)   ()
14:05 Narrow Optical Gap Ferroelectric Bi2ZnTiO6 Thin Films Deposited by RF Sputtering - Fábio Figueiras (IFIMUP & Physics and Astronomy Department, Sciences Faculty, Porto University)   ()
14:25 Electron localizations in alloy exhibiting nanotwinning - Martin Zelený (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Brno University of Technology)   ()
14:45 Molecular dynamics simulations of ferroelectric perovskites (BaTiO3 , BiFeO3) based on the effective Hamiltonian approach - Antonín Klíč   ()
15:05 Tetragonal Ferroelectric Phase of GdMnO3 Epitaxial Thin Film Grown onto SrTiO3 (001) - Pedro Machado (FACULTY OF SCIENCES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PORTO (IFIMUP))   ()
15:15 Unravelling the Magnetoelectric Coupling Mechanisms in TbMnO_3 through Fe3+ substitution - André Maia (IFIMUP-IN, Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, Department of Physics and Astronomy of Faculty of Sciences, University of Porto, Portugal )   ()
15:25 --- Coffee Break ---
15:55
Afternoon Session 1 (until 17:00) ()
15:55 Piezoelectric response of K0.5Na0.5NbO3 designed by sintering engineering - Mariana Gomes (IFIMUP-IN, Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, Department of Physics and Astronomy of Faculty of Sciences, University of Porto, Portugal )   ()
16:05 Archetypal Soft-Mode Driven Antipolar Phase Transition in Francisite Cu3Bi(SeO3)2O2Cl - Cosme Milesi-Brault (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology)   ()
16:15 Lattice dynamics and Raman spectrum of BaZrO3 single crystals - Constance Toulouse (Physics and Material Science Research Unit, University of Luxembourg, )   ()
16:35 2D transition metal carbides as flexible anode materials - Dominik Legut (VSB - Technical University of Ostrava, IT4Innovations, Ostrava, Czech Republic)   ()
17:00
Visit to the city (until 19:00) ()
20:00 --- Social Dinner ---
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Invited Talk (until 14:20) ()
14:00 Using patchy particles to shed new light on the autocatalytic aggregation of soft matter - Silvia Corezzi (University of Perugia)   ()
14:20
Afternoon Session 1 (until 15:00) ()
14:20 Nucleation in Aqueous KCl Solutions Induced by Laser Pulses - Renato Torre (European Laboratory for Non-Linear Spectroscopy (LENS), Università di Firenze, Italy; Dip. di Fisica ed Astronomia; Università di Firenze, Italy)   ()
14:40 Dynamical properties of ice and water: a broadband dielectric spectroscopy study - Vasily Artemov (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology)   ()
15:00
Invited Talk (until 15:20) ()
15:00 Hertz-to-terahertz dielectric response of nanoconfined water molecules - B. Gorshunov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Moscow Region, 141700 Russia)   ()
15:20
Afternoon Session 1 (until 15:50) ()
15:20 Tuning the fast dynamics of PNIPAM-based systems with bio-cosolvents - Benedetta Petra Rosi (University of Perugia)   ()
15:30 Molecular dynamics of a liquid crystal with highly ordered smectic E phase under different forms of confinement - Malgorzata Jasiurkowska-Delaporte (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
15:50 --- Coffee Break ---
16:20
Closing and Award Ceremony (until 16:50) ()