from 06 June 2016 to 30 September 2016 (Europe/Rome)
INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
Europe/Rome timezone
 
  
 
                                  * Week 1 *
 
 
6 June 
15:00 Informal meeting
 
7 June 
11:00 Aula Leale
The MPC participants are invited to join the LNF seminar: 
I. Vidana, 'A short walk through the physics of neutron stars' 
 
8 June 
11:00 12:00 Seminar Barnich, Aula Direzione 
12:15 13:15 Seminar J.Tener, Aula Direzione  
'Complete rationality of some conformal nets from vertex operator algebras'
 
9 June 
14:30 15:30 Informal discussions, Aula Leale 
 
10  June   
9:30-19:00 
One day meeting 
'Strangeness, Gravitational Waves, Dense Matter'
Jointly organised with the LNF Theory and the Nuclear groups.
Aula Direzione
 
 
                      * Week 2 *
 
                  13-14-15 June 
Workshop 'Gauge Fields, Holography, Strings' 
INdAM, Sapienza, Roma
 
 
                       WORKSHOP PROGRAM
 
MONDAY 13 JUNE
14.15 Welcome addresses
14.30 - 15.15 A. Hanany "Branes and the Kraft-Procesi transition"
15.15 - 16.00 G. Bonelli "Supersymmetric exact partition functions and Painlevé equations"
Break
16.30 - 17.15 S. Hollands "Superradiant instabilities of rotating AdS-black holes"
17.15 - 18.00 Y. Tanimoto "KMS states on chiral components of conformal field theory"
 
TUESDAY 14 JUNE
09.30 - 10.15 R. Venugopalan "Universal non-thermal fixed point and topological transitions in terrestrial non-Abelian fluids"
10.15 - 11.00 J. Verbaarschot “Random Matrix Theories in  Strongly Interacting Gauge Theories — a Review”
Break
11.30 - 12.15 E. Kiritsis "Thermalization in a Holographic Confining Gauge Theory"
12.15 - 13.00  K. Skenderis "From Planck data to holography"
Lunch break
14.30 - 15.15 D. Freedman "Supergravity - Something Fundamental and Something New"
15.15 - 16.00 L. Pieri "The object formerly known as Black Hole"
Break
16.30 - 17.15 O. Lunin  "From intersecting D3 branes to regular geometries"
 
WEDNESDAY 15 JUNE
09.30 - 10.15 C. Bachas  "Some Recent Ideas on Topological Field Theories"
10.15 - 11.00 A. Guerrieri  "Soft behaviour of string amplitudes with massive insertions"
Break
11.30 - 12.15 A. Petkou "The free sigma-CFT"
12.15 - 13.00 S. Kovacs "Membrane interactions and Riemann spaces"
Lunch break
14.30 - 15.15 C. Wen "The simplest effective field theories"
15.15 - 16.00 E. Sokatchev "LHC superspace and its applications in N=4 SYM"
Break
16.30 - 17.15 Discussion
 
 
                       *Workshop Ends* 
 
 
16 June
14:30 Participants are invited to join the
LNF General Seminar 'LISA Pathfinder, first step towards observing gravitational waves from space' by Massimo Bassan, Auditorium Touschek
17 June
11:00 Seminar M. Bochicchio, Aula Conversi 
'Asymptotic Freedom versus Open/Closed Duality in large-N QCD'
 
 
                       * Week 3 *
 
20 June 
11:00 12:00 Seminar E. Laermann, Aula Seminari
14:30 15:30 Informal discussions, Aula A1
 
21 June
11:00 12:00 Seminar  S. Gupta, Aula Seminari
'Does the 1/N expansion have a finite radius of convergence?' 
14:30 15:30 Informal discussions, Aula A1
 
22 June 
11:00 12:00 Seminar E. Shuryak, Aula Seminari
'Recent progress in understanding deconfinement and chiral 
symmetry breaking transitions'
14:30 15:30 Informal discussions, Aula A1
 
23 June 
11:00 12:00 Seminar P. Bertozzini, Aula Seminari 
'Beyond 2-C*-categories'
14:30 Participants are invited to join the
LNF General Seminar 'About the diphoton excess at the LHC',
Auditorium Touschek
 
24 June 
11:00 12:00 Seminar S. Bellucci, Aula Seminari 
'Geometry and Topology of AdS spacetime background with partial toroidal  compactication, from vacuum currents in braneworlds'
 
                              * Week 4 *
 
27-28-29 June 
Workshop 'Operators Algebra and Quantum Field Theory'  
LNF 
 
30 June  
-- no scheduled activities
The University of TorVergata confers a 'Laurea Honoris Causa' 
to V. Jones 
Villa Mondragone 
 
1 July 
11:00 17:00 One day meeting 'Axions'
Jointly organised with the LNF Theory Group 
Aula Seminari 
 
                       Meeting's Programme
 
11:00-11:30 Introduction by
GianCarlo Rossi (University of TorVergata and INFN)
"Topology, Eta', Theta-angle, axions & the like"
 
11:30-12:30
Massimo D'Elia (University of Pisa and INFN)
"Topological properties of strong interactions: 
from vacuum structure to axion phenomenology"
 
12:30-13:30
Massimo Bianchi (University of Tor Vergata and INFN)
"Axions and strings" 
 
                      -- Lunch at the LNF Canteen -- 
 
15:00-16:00 
Alessandro Mirizzi (University of Bari and INFN)
"What's next on axion-like particles: Bounds and discovery opportunities"
 
16:00-17:00
Representative from the KLOE Collaboration, TBA
"Searches for Dark Matter at the LNF, present and future" 
 
 
                   -- Farewell - The and coffee -- 
 
                       
 
                           *  Week 5 *
 
4 July
Laboratory Council, no seminar
 
5 July
Aula Seminari,  11:15
Seyong Kim (Seoul)
"Lattice Determination of Thermal Sommerfeld Factors in Quark-Gluon Plasma"
 
6 July
Aula Seminari,  11:15
Fabio Riccioni (INFN Sapienza)
"Dual Double Field Theory"
 
7 July
Aula Seminari,  11:15
Igor Khavkine (Tor Vergata)
"Feynman propagators and spectral theory of vector and graviton fields
on Schwarzschild spacetime"
 
 
 
 
                            *   Week 6 *
 
11-12-13-14-15 July
INdAM School on 'Universality, Scaling Limits and Effective Theories'
Sapienza, University of Roma
 
COURSES (Lectures and Talks every day 9:30--17 inclusing breaks)
 
*Adiabatic Quantum Transport
Y. AVRON (Technion, Haifa, Israel)
*The Renormalisation Group Approach to Spin Systems
R. BAUERSCHMIDT (Harvard University, Cambridge, US)
*Random Current Representation of the Ising Model
H. DUMINIL-COPIN (Universite ́ de Gene`ve, Geneva, Switzerland) 
*The Quantum Hall Effect in Interacting Lattice Electron Systems
A. GIULIANI (Universita` degli Studi Roma Tre, Rome, Italy) 
*Derivation of Effective Equations for Many Particle Systems
P. PICKL (LMU Mu ̈nchen, Munich, Germany)
 
Invited Talks
 
*A Dynamical Phase Transition in Random Lattice Triangulations
P. CAPUTO(Universita` degli Studi Roma Tre, Rome, Italy)
*The Anderson Localization-Delocalization Transition in IQHE and Topological Insulators
E. PRODAN(Yeshiva University, New York City, US)
*Emergent Anyons in Quantum Hall Physics
N. ROUGERIE (Universite ́ Grenoble 1 & CNRS, Grenoble, France)
 
 
                              * Weeks 7 -8 *  
 
No planned activities  -- meeting rooms available as indicated on the LNF timetable 
 
 
  *******************************SUMMER BREAK ******************************
 
 
                              * Week 9 *
 
 No planned activities -- meeting rooms available as indicated on the LNF timetable 
 
 
                              * Week 10 *
 
                             5-6-7 September 
Workshop 'Condensed Matter and Critical Phenomena'
LNF, Auditorium Touscheck 
 
                             WORKSHOP PROGRAM
 
Monday,  5 September 
09:30 - 10:30 Stability of Frustration-Free Ground States of Quantum Spin Systems 1h0' 
Speaker:  Prof. Bruno Nachtergaele (University of California, Davis)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Localization of interacting fermions with quasi-random disorder 1h0' 
Speaker:       Prof. Vieri Mastropietro (Universita' di Milano)
12:15 - 13:15 Convergence of correlations in the 2D Ising model: primary fields and the stress-energy tensor 
Speaker:     Prof. Dmitry Chelkak (ENS (Ecole Normale Superieur, Paris))
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 16:00 Precise critical exponents from Conformal bootstrap 1h0' 
Speaker:       A. Vichi
16:00 - 17:00 Coffee Break & Discussion
 
Tuesday, 6 September 
09:30 - 10:30 Response in the topological insulators 1h0' 
Speaker: Mr. Krzysztof Gawedzki (ENS de Lyon)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Universality and Hall transitions in interacting fermionic
Speaker:  M. Porta
12:15 - 13:15 Invariant measures for nonlinear Schroedinger equations as limit of many body quantum states. 
Speaker:   B. Schlein
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 16:00 Bose Particles in a Box: Convergent Expansion of the Ground State 1h0' 
Speaker:    Alessandro Pizzo (Universita' di Roma "Tor Vergata")
16:00 - 17:00 Coffee Break & Discussion
 
Wednesday, 7 September 2016
09:30 - 10:30 Kondo's effect in a hierarchical s-d model and its perspectives. 1h0' 
Speaker:      Giovanni Gallavotti (ROMA1)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Spectral properties of random regular graphs 1h0' 
Speaker:       Roland Bauerschmidt (University of Cambridge)
12:15 - 13:15 Order - Disorder operators in planar and almost planar graphs 1h0'
Speaker:      Prof. Michael R Aizenman (Princeton University)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 16:00 Pfaffian Correlation Functions of Planar Dimer Covers 1h0' 
Speaker: Prof. Simone Warzel (TU Munich)
 
                             *Week 11*
 
 
 
12 September

h. 11:00  Seminar Kasia Rejzner 
'New Perspectives in effective Quantum Gravity and cosmological perturbation theory'
Aula Seminari 
 
h. 15:00 - 17:00 
Henning Rehren
Mini - course: Subfactors in mathematics and physics I 
Aula Seminari 
 
14 September 
 
11:00 Seminar Jeff  Forshaw, 
'Probabilities and signalling in Quantum Field Theory'
Aula Seminari 
 
h. 15:00 - 17:00
Henning Rehren
Mini - course: Subfactors in mathematics and physics II
Aula Seminari
 
16 September

11:00 Seminar Daniela Cadamuro,
'Lower bounds for the energy density in quantum integrable models'
Aula seminari 


h. 15:00 - 17:00
Henning Rehren
Mini - course: Subfactors in mathematics and physics III
Aula Seminari
 
 
 
                     *****    27 October  ********
 
                                    INdAM
                     Sapienza Universita' di Roma 

                      BEYOND THE CROSSROADS                      
 
 Closing Event of Mathematics and Physics at the CrossRoads 2016
            
               chaired by Roberto Longo, CMTP Director