6 June 2016 to 30 September 2016
INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati <!--ID_UTENTE=509-->
Europe/Rome timezone

Weekly Schedule

 
  
 
                                  * Week 1 *
 
 
6 June 
15:00 Informal meeting
 
7 June 
11:00 Aula Leale
The MPC participants are invited to join the LNF seminar: 
I. Vidana, 'A short walk through the physics of neutron stars' 
 
8 June 
11:00 12:00 Seminar Barnich, Aula Direzione 
12:15 13:15 Seminar J.Tener, Aula Direzione  
'Complete rationality of some conformal nets from vertex operator algebras'
 
9 June 
14:30 15:30 Informal discussions, Aula Leale 
 
10  June   
9:30-19:00 
One day meeting 
'Strangeness, Gravitational Waves, Dense Matter'
Jointly organised with the LNF Theory and the Nuclear groups.
Aula Direzione
 
 
                      * Week 2 *
 
                  13-14-15 June 
Workshop 'Gauge Fields, Holography, Strings' 
INdAM, Sapienza, Roma
 
 
                       WORKSHOP PROGRAM
 
MONDAY 13 JUNE
14.15 Welcome addresses
14.30 - 15.15 A. Hanany "Branes and the Kraft-Procesi transition"
15.15 - 16.00 G. Bonelli "Supersymmetric exact partition functions and Painlevé equations"
Break
16.30 - 17.15 S. Hollands "Superradiant instabilities of rotating AdS-black holes"
17.15 - 18.00 Y. Tanimoto "KMS states on chiral components of conformal field theory"
 
TUESDAY 14 JUNE
09.30 - 10.15 R. Venugopalan "Universal non-thermal fixed point and topological transitions in terrestrial non-Abelian fluids"
10.15 - 11.00 J. Verbaarschot “Random Matrix Theories in  Strongly Interacting Gauge Theories — a Review”
Break
11.30 - 12.15 E. Kiritsis "Thermalization in a Holographic Confining Gauge Theory"
12.15 - 13.00  K. Skenderis "From Planck data to holography"
Lunch break
14.30 - 15.15 D. Freedman "Supergravity - Something Fundamental and Something New"
15.15 - 16.00 L. Pieri "The object formerly known as Black Hole"
Break
16.30 - 17.15 O. Lunin  "From intersecting D3 branes to regular geometries"
 
WEDNESDAY 15 JUNE
09.30 - 10.15 C. Bachas  "Some Recent Ideas on Topological Field Theories"
10.15 - 11.00 A. Guerrieri  "Soft behaviour of string amplitudes with massive insertions"
Break
11.30 - 12.15 A. Petkou "The free sigma-CFT"
12.15 - 13.00 S. Kovacs "Membrane interactions and Riemann spaces"
Lunch break
14.30 - 15.15 C. Wen "The simplest effective field theories"
15.15 - 16.00 E. Sokatchev "LHC superspace and its applications in N=4 SYM"
Break
16.30 - 17.15 Discussion
 
 
                       *Workshop Ends* 
 
 
16 June
14:30 Participants are invited to join the
LNF General Seminar 'LISA Pathfinder, first step towards observing gravitational waves from space' by Massimo Bassan, Auditorium Touschek
17 June
11:00 Seminar M. Bochicchio, Aula Conversi 
'Asymptotic Freedom versus Open/Closed Duality in large-N QCD'
 
 
                       * Week 3 *
 
20 June 
11:00 12:00 Seminar E. Laermann, Aula Seminari
14:30 15:30 Informal discussions, Aula A1
 
21 June
11:00 12:00 Seminar  S. Gupta, Aula Seminari
'Does the 1/N expansion have a finite radius of convergence?' 
14:30 15:30 Informal discussions, Aula A1
 
22 June 
11:00 12:00 Seminar E. Shuryak, Aula Seminari
'Recent progress in understanding deconfinement and chiral 
symmetry breaking transitions'
14:30 15:30 Informal discussions, Aula A1
 
23 June 
11:00 12:00 Seminar P. Bertozzini, Aula Seminari 
'Beyond 2-C*-categories'
14:30 Participants are invited to join the
LNF General Seminar 'About the diphoton excess at the LHC',
Auditorium Touschek
 
24 June 
11:00 12:00 Seminar S. Bellucci, Aula Seminari 
'Geometry and Topology of AdS spacetime background with partial toroidal  compactication, from vacuum currents in braneworlds'
 
                              * Week 4 *
 
27-28-29 June 
Workshop 'Operators Algebra and Quantum Field Theory'  
LNF 
 
30 June  
-- no scheduled activities
The University of TorVergata confers a 'Laurea Honoris Causa' 
to V. Jones 
Villa Mondragone 
 
1 July 
11:00 17:00 One day meeting 'Axions'
Jointly organised with the LNF Theory Group 
Aula Seminari 
 
                       Meeting's Programme
 
11:00-11:30 Introduction by
GianCarlo Rossi (University of TorVergata and INFN)
"Topology, Eta', Theta-angle, axions & the like"
 
11:30-12:30
Massimo D'Elia (University of Pisa and INFN)
"Topological properties of strong interactions: 
from vacuum structure to axion phenomenology"
 
12:30-13:30
Massimo Bianchi (University of Tor Vergata and INFN)
"Axions and strings" 
 
                      -- Lunch at the LNF Canteen -- 
 
15:00-16:00 
Alessandro Mirizzi (University of Bari and INFN)
"What's next on axion-like particles: Bounds and discovery opportunities"
 
16:00-17:00
Representative from the KLOE Collaboration, TBA
"Searches for Dark Matter at the LNF, present and future" 
 
 
                   -- Farewell - The and coffee -- 
 
                       
 
                           *  Week 5 *
 
4 July
Laboratory Council, no seminar
 
5 July
Aula Seminari,  11:15
Seyong Kim (Seoul)
"Lattice Determination of Thermal Sommerfeld Factors in Quark-Gluon Plasma"
 
6 July
Aula Seminari,  11:15
Fabio Riccioni (INFN Sapienza)
"Dual Double Field Theory"
 
7 July
Aula Seminari,  11:15
Igor Khavkine (Tor Vergata)
"Feynman propagators and spectral theory of vector and graviton fields
on Schwarzschild spacetime"
 
 
 
 
                            *   Week 6 *
 
11-12-13-14-15 July
INdAM School on 'Universality, Scaling Limits and Effective Theories'
Sapienza, University of Roma
 
COURSES (Lectures and Talks every day 9:30--17 inclusing breaks)
 
*Adiabatic Quantum Transport
Y. AVRON (Technion, Haifa, Israel)
*The Renormalisation Group Approach to Spin Systems
R. BAUERSCHMIDT (Harvard University, Cambridge, US)
*Random Current Representation of the Ising Model
H. DUMINIL-COPIN (Universite ́ de Gene`ve, Geneva, Switzerland) 
*The Quantum Hall Effect in Interacting Lattice Electron Systems
A. GIULIANI (Universita` degli Studi Roma Tre, Rome, Italy) 
*Derivation of Effective Equations for Many Particle Systems
P. PICKL (LMU Mu ̈nchen, Munich, Germany)
 
Invited Talks
 
*A Dynamical Phase Transition in Random Lattice Triangulations
P. CAPUTO(Universita` degli Studi Roma Tre, Rome, Italy)
*The Anderson Localization-Delocalization Transition in IQHE and Topological Insulators
E. PRODAN(Yeshiva University, New York City, US)
*Emergent Anyons in Quantum Hall Physics
N. ROUGERIE (Universite ́ Grenoble 1 & CNRS, Grenoble, France)
 
 
                              * Weeks 7 -8 *  
 
No planned activities  -- meeting rooms available as indicated on the LNF timetable 
 
 
  *******************************SUMMER BREAK ******************************
 
 
                              * Week 9 *
 
 No planned activities -- meeting rooms available as indicated on the LNF timetable 
 
 
                              * Week 10 *
 
                             5-6-7 September 
Workshop 'Condensed Matter and Critical Phenomena'
LNF, Auditorium Touscheck 
 
                             WORKSHOP PROGRAM
 
Monday,  5 September 
09:30 - 10:30 Stability of Frustration-Free Ground States of Quantum Spin Systems 1h0' 
Speaker:  Prof. Bruno Nachtergaele (University of California, Davis)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Localization of interacting fermions with quasi-random disorder 1h0' 
Speaker:       Prof. Vieri Mastropietro (Universita' di Milano)
12:15 - 13:15 Convergence of correlations in the 2D Ising model: primary fields and the stress-energy tensor 
Speaker:     Prof. Dmitry Chelkak (ENS (Ecole Normale Superieur, Paris))
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 16:00 Precise critical exponents from Conformal bootstrap 1h0' 
Speaker:       A. Vichi
16:00 - 17:00 Coffee Break & Discussion
 
Tuesday, 6 September 
09:30 - 10:30 Response in the topological insulators 1h0' 
Speaker: Mr. Krzysztof Gawedzki (ENS de Lyon)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Universality and Hall transitions in interacting fermionic
Speaker:  M. Porta
12:15 - 13:15 Invariant measures for nonlinear Schroedinger equations as limit of many body quantum states. 
Speaker:   B. Schlein
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 16:00 Bose Particles in a Box: Convergent Expansion of the Ground State 1h0' 
Speaker:    Alessandro Pizzo (Universita' di Roma "Tor Vergata")
16:00 - 17:00 Coffee Break & Discussion
 
Wednesday, 7 September 2016
09:30 - 10:30 Kondo's effect in a hierarchical s-d model and its perspectives. 1h0' 
Speaker:      Giovanni Gallavotti (ROMA1)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Spectral properties of random regular graphs 1h0' 
Speaker:       Roland Bauerschmidt (University of Cambridge)
12:15 - 13:15 Order - Disorder operators in planar and almost planar graphs 1h0'
Speaker:      Prof. Michael R Aizenman (Princeton University)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 16:00 Pfaffian Correlation Functions of Planar Dimer Covers 1h0' 
Speaker: Prof. Simone Warzel (TU Munich)
 
                             *Week 11*
 
 
 
12 September

h. 11:00  Seminar Kasia Rejzner 
'New Perspectives in effective Quantum Gravity and cosmological perturbation theory'
Aula Seminari 
 
h. 15:00 - 17:00 
Henning Rehren
Mini - course: Subfactors in mathematics and physics I 
Aula Seminari 
 
14 September 
 
11:00 Seminar Jeff  Forshaw, 
'Probabilities and signalling in Quantum Field Theory'
Aula Seminari 
 
h. 15:00 - 17:00
Henning Rehren
Mini - course: Subfactors in mathematics and physics II
Aula Seminari
 
16 September

11:00 Seminar Daniela Cadamuro,
'Lower bounds for the energy density in quantum integrable models'
Aula seminari 


h. 15:00 - 17:00
Henning Rehren
Mini - course: Subfactors in mathematics and physics III
Aula Seminari
 
 
 
                     *****    27 October  ********
 
                                    INdAM
                     Sapienza Universita' di Roma 

                      BEYOND THE CROSSROADS                      
 
 Closing Event of Mathematics and Physics at the CrossRoads 2016
            
               chaired by Roberto Longo, CMTP Director
 
                                            
 
 
                                     
 
      
 





Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×