14-15 March 2013
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati INFN
Europe/Rome timezone
<h1> <a href="http://www.lnf.infn.it/~pvalente/streaming.html">Streaming video</a></h1>

Scientific Programme

Giovedi’ 14 Marzo – Auditorium Touschek - LNF
 
10:15 Welcome coffee
11:00 Welcome Address – U. Dosselli (LNF director)
 
11:15 Plenary session 1 – chair U. Dosselli (LNF director)
 
11:15 IRIDE Overview – M. Ferrario (INFN-LNF)
11:45 Superconducting linac system – P. Pierini (INFN-Mi)
12:15 High energy laser system – L. Serafini (INFN-Mi)
 
13:00 Lunch break
 
14:00 Plenary session 2 – chair Dr.ssa R. Fantoni (ENEA-Frascati)
 
14:00 Electron-positron and electron-electron colliders - D. Babusci (INFN-LNF)
14:20 Electron-gamma collider – G. Venanzoni (INFN-LNF)
14:40 Photon-photon collider - E. Milotti (Uni. Trieste & INFN-Ts)
15:00 Free electron laser sources – G. Dattoli (ENEA-Frascati)
15:20 Free electron laser scientific case – M. Benfatto (INFN-LNF)
15:40 Detectors for free electron lasers – A. Castoldi (Politecnico-Mi & INFN-Mi)
 
16:00 Coffee break
 
16:30 Plenary session 3 – chair Prof.ssa C. Petrillo (Università di Perugia)
 
16:30 Thz source – E. Chiadroni (INFN-LNF)
16:45 Thz source scientific case – S. Lupi (Uni. Roma – La Sapienza)
17:00 Neutron source – P. Valente (INFN-RM1)
17:15 Neutron source scientific case – T. Pietropaolo (ENEA-Frascati)
17:30 Nuclear photonics - G. Colo’ (INFN-Mi)
18:00 Advanced accelerator concepts - A. R. Rossi (INFN-Mi)
18: 30 END of day 1
 
Venerdi’ 15 Marzo – Auditorium Touschek - LNF
 
9:15 Plenary session 1 - Auditorium Touschek
9:15 Working group tasks and organization
 
10:15 Coffee break
 
10:45 Parallel sessions
 
Aula seminari Div Acc.: WG1 - Electron Machine (SC linac and RF) including:
- Physics of and with FELs, Detectors,
- THz Source,
- Neutron Source
 
Aula Conversi: WG2: Photon Machine (Lasers and Optics) including:
- Physics of and with Comtpon Sources, Detectors
- γ−γ and e-γ colliders
 
Auditorium Touschek: WG3: Electron-electron and electron-positron colliders
 
13:00 Lunch break
 
14:00 Plenary session 2 - Auditorium Touschek
14:00 WG1 Summary - A. Gallo (INFN-LNF)
14:15 WG2 Summary - C. Vaccarezza (INFN-LNF)
14:30 WG3 Summary - C. Gatti (INFN-LNF)
14:45 Discussion
 
16:00 END of day 2
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×