Quantum 2022 Summer School on Quantum Optical Technologies in Apulia

Europe/Rome
Palazzo Beltrani, Trani (Italy)

Palazzo Beltrani, Trani (Italy)

Via Giovanni Beltrani 51, 76125 Trani BT (Italy)
Milena D'Angelo (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
Description

                                  

The School is organised by Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro and INFN Sezione di Bari, with the support of Regione Puglia, in continuity with the Quantum Workshops held every two years in Turin.

The School is oriented to PhD students, master students and young researchers, and aims to provide a privileged vision of quantum optical technologies, from quantum imaging and metrology to quantum communication, computing, and simulation, with both a theoretical and an experimental perspective.

The School is dedicated to prof. Franco Selleri, who has started the research on the foundations of quantum mechanics in the Physics Department of Bari.

Click here to download the flyer of the School.

............................................................................................................................................

Partners:
Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN) - Sezione di Bari
Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica (INRiM)
PRIN QUSHIP – Taming complexity with quantum strategies: a hybrid integrated photonics approach
Qu3D – Quantum 3D Imaging at high speed and high resolution (QuantERA)
Auriga S.p.a.
Planetek Italia S.r.l.
Regione Puglia
ADISU Puglia
Comune di Trani
Associazione delle Arti - Trani
Palazzo delle Arti Beltrani

 

Scientific Committee:
Milena D'Angelo, Paolo Facchi, Augusto Garuccio, Saverio Pascazio (UniBA and INFN), Marco Genovese (INRIM), Fabio Sciarrino (Univ. La Sapienza, Roma), Roberto De Nicolò (Auriga S.p.a.)

Organizing Committee:
Milena D'Angelo, Paolo Facchi, Cosmo Lupo, Gianlorenzo Massaro, Francesco Pepe, Francesco Scattarella

............................................................................................................................................

Program at a glance

...........................................................................................................................................

Milena D'Angelo and Francesco Pepe
    • 3:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Registration 4h
    • 6:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Opening event 1h
    • 7:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Welcome party and poster session 2h
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Sources of non classical light 2h
      Speaker: Maria Chekhova
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Single-Photon Imagers for QT 2h
      Speaker: Edoardo Charbon
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Measurement techniques in quantum optics 2h
      Speaker: Maria Checkhova
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 5:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Group work 2h

      Tutor: F. Pepe, G. Scala, C. Lupo

    • 8:00 PM 10:30 PM
      Drink & think: Dinner in a pub, with talk on "Quantum technologies" by Gunnar Bjork 2h 30m
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Quantum Imaging 1: discrete quantum imaging: techniques, technologies and oppoortunities 2h
      Speaker: Daniele Faccio
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Coherence and interference 2h
      Speaker: Gunnar Bjork
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Quantum Metrology vs. Quantum Enhanced Measurements 2h
      Speaker: Ivo Pietro Degiovanni
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 5:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Group Work 2h

      Tutor: F. V. Pepe, G. Scala, V. Tamma, C. Lupo

    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Science tapas: pitch & posters by participants (with drinks and appertizer) 1h
    • 8:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Dinner and... 1h
    • 9:30 PM 10:30 PM
      …Sweet debates: brainstorming during dessert 1h
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Quantum Imaging 2: Quantum imaging via compressive sensing 2h
      Speaker: John Howell
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Optical Resolution at the Quantum Fisher Information Limit 2h
      Speaker: Zdenek Hradil
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Photonics Quantum Information processing 2h
      Speaker: Fabio Sciarrino
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 5:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Group work 2h

      Tutor: F. Pepe, G. Scala, C. Lupo

    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Science tapas: pitch & posters by participants (with drinks and appertizer) 1h
    • 8:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Dinner and... 1h
    • 9:30 PM 10:30 PM
      … Sweet debates: brainstorming during dessert 1h
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Quantum Imaging 3: From sub-shot-noise imaging to quantum reading and pattern recognition 2h
      Speaker: Ivano Ruo-Berchera
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Quantum-inspired protocols for super-resolution and localization 1h
      Speaker: Jaroslav Rehacek
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Experimental aspects of quantum inspired super-resolution protocols 1h
      Speaker: Bohumil Stoklasa
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 8:30 PM
      Tour: discovering the land and flavours of Puglia 6h
    • 8:30 PM 10:30 PM
      Social dinner 2h
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Quantum Imaging 4: Correlation plenoptic imaging 2h
      Speaker: Milena D'Angelo
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Quantum Communications in Space 2h
      Speaker: Paolo Villoresi
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      QS1: Quantum simulation 2h
      Speaker: Simone Montangero
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 5:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Group work 2h

      Tutor: F. Pepe, G. Scala, C. Lupo

    • 7:30 PM 8:30 PM
      Open lecture (in Italian): "La rivoluzione quantistica" by Saverio Pascazio 1h
    • 8:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Dinner 1h
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Quantum Imaging 5: Identifying quantum advantage in imaging, sensing and rangefinding 2h
      Speaker: John Rarity
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Quantum Cryptography 2h
      Speaker: Hugo Zbinden
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      QS1: Quantum simulation 1h
      Speaker: Paolo Facchi
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Closing 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Exam session (for italian students interested in 2 CFU) 1h