RPC2020

from Monday, 10 February 2020 (08:30) to Friday, 14 February 2020 (18:00)
Rome (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Feb 2020
11 Feb 2020
12 Feb 2020
13 Feb 2020
14 Feb 2020
AM
08:30 --- Registration and Coffee break ---
10:50 Welcome - Anna Di Ciaccio (ROMA2)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
11:00 Keynote1 - Rinaldo Santonico (ROMA2)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
11:35 Keynote2 - Roberto Cardarelli (ROMA2)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
09:10
New Ideas (until 10:30) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
09:10 Precision time measurements of single-gap trigger RPCs for large-scale accelerator-based high-energy physics experiments - Kyong Sei Lee (Korea University)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
09:30 R&D on Double-end Readout RPC for ATLAS Phase-II Upgrade - Quanyin Li (USTC) Yongjie Sun   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
09:50 A new way to enhance rate capability of MRPC - Mr Xinjian Wang (University of Science and Technology of China)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
10:10 The CEE-eTOF wall constructed with new sealed MRPC - Botan Wang (Tsinghua University)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
10:30
Ageing and Gas Studies (until 10:50) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
10:30 Precise investigation of gas parameters in timing RPC with laser test facility - Dr Xingming Fan (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
10:50 --- Coffe break ---
11:20
Ageing and Gas Studies (until 12:00) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
11:20 Performance and aging studies for the ALICE muon RPCs - Mr Luca Quaglia (Università degli Studi di Torino and INFN Torino)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
11:40 Strategies to reduce the Global Warming impact in the MRPC array of the EEE experiment - Dr Maria Paola Panetta (INFN Lecce - Centro Fermi)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
09:10
Large systems and Upgrades (until 10:30) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
09:10 Design and construction of the mechanical structure for thin-gap RPC triplets for the upgrade of the ATLAS muon spectrometer - Oliver Kortner (ATLAS Collaboration)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
09:30 mTOF performance during mCBM beam time at GSI - Ms QIUNAN ZHANG (Tsinghua University, Heidelberg University)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
09:50 Improved RPC for CMS muon system upgrade for HL-LHC - Priyanka Kumari (Ph.D)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
10:10 The ATLAS RPC system upgrade for the High Luminosity LHC - Yongjie Sun (Dr.)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
10:30 --- Coffe break ---
11:00
Ageing and Gas Studies (until 12:00) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
11:00 Environment-friendly gas mixtures for Resistive Plate Chambers: an experimental and simulation study - Antonio Bianchi (INFN and University of Torino)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
11:20 Outgassing and Leak Test Studies in INO RPC Detectors - Dr Ashok Kumar (University of Delhi, India)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
11:40 Aging study on Resistive Plate Chambers of the CMS muon detector for HL-LHC - Reham Aly (BA)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
09:30
New software approaches to data analysis (until 10:30) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
09:30 A neural network based algorithm for MRPC position reconstruction - Yancheng Yu (Tsinghua University)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
09:50 Time reconstruction in MRPC detector using deep-learning algorithms - Fuyue Wang (Tsinghua University)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
10:10 A new approach for CMS RPC current monitoring using Machine Learning techniques - Peicho Stoev Petkov   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
10:30
Electronics and DAQ (until 10:50) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
10:30 Study on RPC signal attenuation and dispersion - Xiangyu Xie (USTC) Yanwen Liu   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
Electronics and DAQ (until 12:40) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
11:20 Uniformity study of large size glass RPC detector using an alternate front-end electronics for INO-ICAL Experiment - Dr Md. Naimuddin (University of Delhi)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
11:40 CMS RPC upgrade phase-II of new Link system - Behzad Boghrati (Institute for research in Fundamental Science (IPM))   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
12:00 Performance of the BIS78 RPC detectors: a new concept of electronics and detector integration for high-rate and fast timing large size RPCs - Luca Pizzimento (ATLAS Collaboration)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
12:20 Towards a two-dimensional readout of the improved CMS Resistive Plate Chamber with a new Front End electronics. - Sabino Meola (NA)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
09:30
Simulations (until 10:30) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
09:30 A simulation tool for MRPC telescopes of the EEE project - Prof. Giuseppe Mandaglio (Department of Physics - University of Messina and INFN Sezione di Catania)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
09:50 Study of Streamer Development in Resistive Plate Chamber - SRIDHAR TRIPATHY (SAHA INSTITUTE OF NUCLEAR PHYSICS, KOLKATA) Jaydeep Datta (Homi Bhabha National Institute)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
10:10 Numerical study of electric field due to space charge in Resistive Plate Chamber - Tanay Dey (Homi bhabha national institute) Dr Subhasis Chattopadhyay (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre, Kolkata ) Prof. Supratik Mukhopadhyay (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
10:30
Outside Particle and Astroparticle Physics (until 10:50) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
10:30 MRPC technology used in muon tomography - Dr Xiaolong Chen (Tsinghua University)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
Outside Particle and Astroparticle Physics (until 12:00) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
11:20 Use of the MRPC telescopes of the EEE Project to investigate possible instabilities of civil structures on a long-time scale - Chiara Pinto (CT)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
11:40 A portable, gas-tight, and compact glass-RPCs telescope for muon imaging - Samip Basnet (UCLouvain - CP3)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
PM
12:10
Large systems and Upgrades (until 12:30) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
12:10 Experiences from the RPC data taking during the CMS Run-2 - Mehar Ali Shah   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Large systems and Upgrades (until 15:40) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
14:00 The BIS78 Resistive Plate Chambers upgrade of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer for the LHC Run-3 - Lorenzo Massa (ATLAS Collaboration)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
14:20 Performance of the ATLAS RPC detector and L1 Muon Barrel trigger at $\sqrt{s} = 13\;$TeV - Heng Li (ATLAS Collaboration)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
14:40 Studies of gas gaps current density in the ATLAS RPC detector during 2018 data taking at Large Hadron Collider - Dimitrii Krasnopevtsev (ATLAS Collaboration)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
15:00 Gas mixture quality studies for the CMS RPC detectors during LHC Run 2 - Roberto Guida (CERN)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
15:40 --- Coffe break ---
16:10
New Experiments (until 17:50) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
16:10 A new generation of RPCs for next generation experiments - Giulio Aielli (ROMA2)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
16:30 The FAIR Phase 0 program of the CBM Time-of-Flight project - Ingo Deppner (Pysikalisches Institut der Universität Heidelberg)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
16:50 The SHiP timing detector based on MRPC - Alberto Blanco Castro (LIP-Coimbra)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
17:10 Secondary Cosmic Ray detection with RPCs: a state-of-art review and possible application in Space weather studies - Dennis Cazar Ramirez (Universidad San Francisco de Quito)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
17:30 Exploring the lifetime and cosmic frontier with the MATHUSLA detector - Cristiano Alpigiani (University of Washington)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
12:00
Large systems and Upgrades (until 12:40) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
12:00 Factors that influence the timing properties and rate capability of Multigap Resistive Plate Chambers - Prof. Crispin Williams (cern)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
12:20 Characteristics and performance of the Multigap Resistive Plate Chambers of the EEE experiment - Fabrizio Coccetti (Centro Fermi - Museo Storico della Fisica e Centro Studi e Ricerche Enrico Fermi, Rome, Italy)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Large systems and Upgrades (until 15:00) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
14:00 The ALICE Muon IDentifier (MID) - Ms Livia Terlizzi (Università degli Studi di Torino and INFN Torino)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
14:20 The TRISTAN detector - 2018-2019 latitudinal survey of cosmic rays - João Saraiva (LIP Coimbra)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
14:40 RPC system in the CMS Level-1 Muon Trigger - Brieuc Arnaud Loic Francois   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
15:00
New Ideas (until 15:20) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
15:00 First high rate test of a MRPC detector with novel low resistivity float-glass electrodes - Dr L. Naumann (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
15:20 --- Coffe break ---
15:50
New Ideas (until 16:30) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
15:50 Linearity and rate capability measurements of RPC with semi-insulating crystalline electrodes operating in avalanche mode - Alessandro Rocchi (ROMA2)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
16:10 Towards high counting rate RPC-based neutron detectors: current state and perspectives - Dr Luís Margato (LIP-Coimbra, Departamento de Física, Universidade de Coimbra)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
16:30
Poster Session (until 17:30) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
17:30
International Advisory Commitee Meeting (until 18:30) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:15
Cultural Visit to Vatican Museums and Sistine chapel (until 14:45) ()
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Electronics and DAQ (until 14:40) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
14:00 Precise Tracking of Cosmic Muons Using Time-over-Threshold Property of NINO ASICs - Jaydeep Datta (Homi Bhabha National Institute) SRIDHAR TRIPATHY (SAHA INSTITUTE OF NUCLEAR PHYSICS, KOLKATA)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
14:20 Front End electronics for CMS iRPC detectors - Konstantin Shchablo   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
14:40
Ageing and Gas Studies (until 15:00) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
14:40 Performance studies of RPC detectors with new environmentally friendly gas mixtures in presence of LHC-like background radiation - Gianluca Rigoletti (CERN)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
15:00 --- Coffe break ---
15:30
Ageing and Gas Studies (until 16:30) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
15:30 Characterization of new eco friendly gas mixtures for RPCs mainly based on HFO - Mrs Giorgia Proto   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
15:50 New advances in very low gas consumption - Luis Lopes (Lip-Coimbra)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
16:10 Development of new gas recuperation and recirculation systems for RPC detectors - Roberto Guida (CERN)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
16:30
Poster Session (until 18:10) (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
16:30 RPCs and readout system for the neutrino detector of the SHiP experiment - Liliana Congedo (University of Bari and Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
16:38 RPC online monitor - Xiangyu Xie (USTC)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
16:46 Detector Control System for CBM-TOF - Sheng Dong (Central China Normal University)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
16:54 CMS RPC background studies and measurements - Roumyana Mileva Hadjiiska (University of Sofia)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
17:02 Determination of the sensitivity of an ATLAS RPC to gamma and neutrons with Geant4 - Matteo Negrini (BO)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
17:10 Effects of the electronic threshold on the performance of the RPC system of the CMS experiment - Walaa Elmetenawee (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
17:18 Development of RPC for muon tracking in heavy ion experiment - ARINDAM SEN (BOSE INSTITUTE)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
17:26 Charge sharing in Gas Electron Multipliers - Ms Promita Roy (Saha Institute Of Nuclear Physics, HBNI, INDIA) Ms Purba Bhattacharya (Departimento Di Fisica, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Monserrato CA, Italy.)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
17:34 CMS RPC activities during Long Shutdown 2 - Mehar Ali Shah   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
17:42 Development of high resolution TDC for RPC new link system - Behzad Boghrati (Institute for research in Fundamental Science (IPM))   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
19:00
Gala Dinner (until 22:00) ()
12:00 Summary talk - Prof. Crispin Williams (cern)   (Aula Magna "P.Gismondi" )
12:40 --- Lunch ---