ICFDT 2016

from Wednesday, 30 March 2016 (07:30) to Friday, 1 April 2016 (19:00)
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (Aula Bruno Touschek)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
30 Mar 2016
31 Mar 2016
1 Apr 2016
AM
08:00
Provisional Program (until 08:30) (Aula Bruno Touschek)
08:30
Imaging (until 14:30) (Aula Bruno Touschek)
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:15 Welcome   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
09:30 Space Systems realizations and Research/Innovation strategies to face future challenges - Messidoro (Thales Alenia Space)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
10:15 Recent Advances in Biomedical Optoacoustic Tomography” - A. Ferrario A. Oraevski   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
11:00 --- Break ---
11:30 Electronic Solar Compass for High Precision Orientation on any Planet - F. Flora (ENEA)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
12:00 An innovative Bifocal Metrology System for Aerospace Applications - F. Bresciani (Tthales Aleniaspace)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
12:30 Swarm - Europe's Magnetic Field and Geospace Explorer Mission - Rune Floberghagen (ESA Frascati)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
13:00 Laser-Accelerated Ions and Electrons at LMJ/PETAL - Dr Jean-Éric Ducret (IRFU/Service d'Astrophysique & CELIA)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
13:30 --- Lunch ---
09:00
Spectroscopy (until 14:30) (Aula Bruno Touschek)
09:00 Advances in LIBS Techniques - Vincenzo Palleschi (Scuola Normale Superiore Pisa)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
09:45 Waste Processing - Mary Cesetti (University of Padova)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00 LIDAR Sensing for Enviromental Science - Dr Pasquale Gaudio (University of Rome Tor Vergata)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
11:30 Food Processing - M. Fedel (University of Padova)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
12:00 Spectroscopy as a key diagnostic tool in astrophysics - Claudio Grillo (Niels Bohr Center)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
12:30 Atomic Physics Database for Spectroscopy - Alessandra Giunta (University of  Strathclyde)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
13:00 Recent Progress in Diagnostics Development for Laser Driven Fast and Epithermal Neutrons - Dr Seyed Reza Mirfayzi (Queen's University Belfast)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
Slides
13:30 --- Lunch ---
08:30
Data mining (until 14:45) (Aula Bruno Touschek)
08:30 Driving Earth Observation Open Science and Innovation in the Digital Age. - Philippe Mathieu (ESA Frascati)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
09:00 Social Mining and Big Data Analytics - Roberto Trasarti (University of Pisa)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
09:45 Cloud Technologies in High-Energy Physics Data Processing - Jakob Blomer (CERN)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
10:30 Machine Learning for Scientific Applications - Dr JESUS VEGA (ASOCIACION EURATOM/CIEMAT)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
11:00 --- Break ---
11:30 Last Developments in Tomographic Reconstructions for the Exact Sciences - T. Craciunescu   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
12:00 Gravitational Lenses - Marco Lombardi (University of Milano)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
12:30 Dusty Plasma Experiment - G. Maero (University of Milano)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
13:00 New Technique for the Measurement of Electron Temperature in Fusion Reactor Plasmas - Francesco Paolo Orsitto (CREATE Consortium)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
13:30 --- Lunch ---
PM
14:30
Breakthrough comunication technologies using light (until 22:00) (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 Recent Advances in Optical Communications for Physics - Marco Presi   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
15:00 Photonics for Next Generation Data Centers - N. Calabretta (TuE Netherland)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
15:30 Neutron Spectroscopy for Fusion Experiments - Dr Luca Giacomelli (Milano-Bicocca University)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
16:00 --- break ---
16:30 Detectors for Neutron Spactroscopy Scattering Science - Dr Richard Hall-Wilton (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
17:15 Optical Imaging Measurements of Turbulence and Instabilities in Tokamak Plasmas - George McKee (University of Wisconsin)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
18:00 Positron Emission Tomography: State of the Art and Future Developments - M. Pizzichemi (CERN)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
18:30 Diagnostic measurements and technologies at the STAR electron-photon collider - Prof. Calogero Pace (DIMES - University of Calabria)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
20:00 --- Social Dinner ---
14:30
Poster (until 15:30) (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 3D CFD Simulations of LOVA in STARDUST-U Facility - Dr Jean-François Ciparisse (University of Rome Tor Vergata)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 An Analysis of Generation, Evolution and Self-organization of RF-Excited Trapped Plasmas - Giancarlo Maero   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 BAND-GEM Detectors for Loki@ESS - Andrea Muraro (M)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 Characterization of Proton & Ion Beam Profiles from Laser Ultrathin Foil Interactions - Ms Clare Scullion (Queen's University Belfast)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 Conceptual Design of a Neutron Diagnostic for 2-D Deuterium Power Density Map Reconstruction in MITICA - Marica Rebai (MIB)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 Density Measurement of Hydrogen Plasma by Optical and Acoustic Methods - Angelo Baglioni (INFN-LNF)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 Detection of Alimentary Frauds by Laser Spectroscopy - Dr Gianfranco Giubileo (ENEA)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 Development and High Temperature Testing by 14 MeV neutron irradiation of Single Crystal Diamond Detectors - Dr RICCARDO PILOTTI (UNIVERSITA' DEGLI STUDI DI ROMA TOR VERGATA)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 Development of a Digital Method for Neutron-gamma Discrimination Based on Matched Filtering - Mr Stefan Korolczuk (Narodowe Centrum Badan Jadrowych (NCBJ))   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 Dual-Frequency Single-Beam Polarimetry for Plasma Internal Magnetic Field Measurements - Dr Nathaniel Hicks (University of Alaska Anchorage Dept. of Physics)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 Importance of Energy-Angular Resolution in Top-Hat Electrostatic Analysers Measurements   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 Intense Epithermal Neutron Source Using High Power Lasers   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 Laser Sensing of Explosives, IEDs and Precursors - Dr Adriana Puiu (ENEA)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 New Analysis Methods to Push the Boundaries of Diagnostic Techniques in the Environmental Sciences - Mr Michele Lungaroni (Associazione EURATOM-ENEA - University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, Roma, Italy)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 On Determining the Prediction Limits of Mathematical Models for Time Series - Dr Emmanuele Peluso (University of Rome Tor Vergata)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 Recent Development in the Thomson Parabola Spectrometer Diagnostic for Laser-Drivern Multi-Species Ion Sources - Mr Aaron Alejo (Queen's University of Belfast)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 Reproduction and Modeling of Vacuum Failures Inside STARDUST-U - Mr Luigi Antonio Poggi (Associazione EUROFUSION-ENEA, Department of Industrial Engineering, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Via del Politecnico 1, 00133 Rome, Italy)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 Runaway Electron Diagnostics in FTU - Causa F.   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 SiC Detectors for Radiation Sources Characterization and Fast Plasma Diagnostics - Antonino Cannavo'' (ME) Lorenzo Torrisi (LNS)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 Spectroscopic Measurements of Plasma Emission Light for Plasma-based Acceleration Experiments - Francesco Filippi (ROMA1)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 Stochastic Calibration of Fast Sampling Air Quality Multisensory Systems - Dr ELENA ESPOSITO (ENEA)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 TOF Diagnostique of Tin Resonant Laser Photoionization in SPES Laser Offline Laboratory - Daniele Scarpa (LNL)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:30 Tomographic Capabilities of the new GEM based SXR diagnostic of WEST - Dr Didier Mazon (CEA Cadarache)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
Recent Advances in Plasma Diagnostic (until 18:35) (Aula A1)
16:05 THz Diagnostics for Art Conservation at the ENEA Center of Frascati - Dr Emilio Giovenale (ENEA)   (Aula A1)
16:35 LIBS Application to Deposited Layers Diagnostics in Fusion Machines - Dr Roberta Fantoni (ENEA)   (Aula A1)
17:05 Invisible Marking System by Extreme Ultraviolet Radiation: the New Frontier for Anti-counterfeiting Tags - Paolo Di Lazzaro (ENEA)   (Aula A1)
17:35 Dielectric and Conductive Probe Measurements of Electromagnetic Pulses from Interaction of Nanosecond ABC Laser with Targets - Dr Fabrizio Consoli (ENEA - Centro Ricerche Frascati)   (Aula A1)
18:05 THz Plasma Diagnostics: an Evolution from FIR and Millimeter > Waves Historical Applications - Dr Marco Zerbini (ENEA Frascati)   (Aula A1)
16:00
Satellite meeting (until 19:40) (Aula Bruno Touschek)
16:05 Photon pulse characterization of the FERMI free electron laser - Dr Marco Zangrando (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste and IOM-CNR)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
Slides
16:35 Perspectives of Quantum Light: from Quantum Computer to Future Quantum Communications - Prof. Paolo Mataloni (Sapienza Università di Roma - Dipartimento di Fisica)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
17:05 Terahertz and infrared radiation in III Generation synchrotron machines and Free Electron Laser: from the production to the use for spectroscopy and diagnostic - Stefano Lupi (ROMA1)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
17:20 Fast rise time IR detectors for lepton storage rings - Alessandro Drago (LNF)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
17:40 X-ray Polarimetry and perspectives in high energy astrophysics - Carmelo sgro (INFN PISA)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
Slides
18:00 The free-electron laser Flash2: Challenges for photon diagnostics and beamline design - Dr Elke Plönjes (DESY)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
18:20 Wavefront sensor based diagnostic of FERMI FEL photon beam - Lorenzo Raimondi (Elettra - Trieste)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
18:40 Digital Pulse Processing for Nuclear Research, Security and Applications - Dr Matteo Corbo (CAEN SpA)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:45
Plasma Density and Temperature Measurements (until 19:00) (Aula Bruno Touschek)
14:45 Best Poster   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
15:00 Diagnostics for JET DT2 Experiments - Dr Andrea Murari (Consorzio RFX)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
15:30 Perspective of Diagnostics for Fusion Reactors Seen from ITER Side - Dr Maarten De Bock (ITER Organization)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
16:00 --- break ---
16:30 Target Technology Used in U.S.A. inertial Fusion Program - Dr Don Czechowicz (General Atomics)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
17:00 Results and Diagnostic Technologies at U.S.A. National Ignition Facility - Dr Tammy Ma (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
17:30 IR Diagnostics for Fusion Reactors - Prof. Francesco Volpe (Columbia University)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
18:00 Self-phase Modulation as Diagnostic in Laser Produced Plasmas - Danilo Giulietti (PI)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)
18:30 GEM Detectors for WEST and Potential Application for Heavy Impurity Transport Studies - Dr Didier Mazon (CEA Cadarache)   (Aula Bruno Touschek)