ICFDT 2016

Europe/Rome
Aula Bruno Touschek (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)

Aula Bruno Touschek

Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati

Via E. Fermi 40, 00044 Frascati (RM)
Francesco Paolo Orsitto, Riccardo De Angelis (ENEA) , Vitaliano Chiarella (LNF)
Description
4th International Conference Frontiers in Diagnostic Technologies
 
The aim of this interdisciplinary conference is to bring together different scientific communities, laboratory plasmas, astrophysics, nuclear particle physics, accelerators, lasers, medical equipments and industrial applications, to discuss diagnostic measurements and technologies with a view to defining new strategies of common interest.
The conference is interdisciplinary and the most of the sessions are organized with tutorials and orals. The tutorials are aimed at keeping up-to-date information in the field of the session, in a form suitable also for not experts in the field, while the orals are dedicated to specific set of new results.

Registration will be active from November 23th; deadline Wednesday 23 March 2016

Abstract Oral presentation deadline: Monday 15 February 2016
 
Abstract Poster presentation deadline: Tuesday 15 March 2016

The conference proceedings will be published on line by JINST (Journal of instrumentation) in the nonopen access option.
The max number of pages of contributed papers to be published is set to 8 .


the template of the papers to be included into the proceedings can be found in the website of JINST ( journal of instrumentation).

The papers can be uploaded to the website or sent to icfdt@lists.lnf.infn.it

The deadline  for the presentation of the papers for the proceedings of the ICFDT4 is extended to 26 june 2016 .

 
Participants
  • Aaron Alejo
  • Alessandra Giunta
  • Alessandro Drago
  • Alice Corina Forello
  • Andrea Murari
  • Andrea Muraro
  • Angelo Biagioni
  • Antonino Cannavo'
  • Augusto MARCELLI
  • Calogero Pace
  • Carmelo Sgro'
  • Clare Scullion
  • Claudio Grillo
  • Daniele Scaglione
  • Danilo Giulietti
  • Didier Mazon
  • Dr. Don Czechowicz
  • ELENA ESPOSITO
  • Eleuterio Spiriti
  • Elke Plönjes
  • Emilio Giovenale
  • Emilio Mariotti
  • Emmanuele Peluso
  • Ernesto Ciaramella
  • Fabrizio Consoli
  • Flavio Giorgianni
  • Francesco Filippi
  • Francesco Flora
  • francesco paolo orsitto
  • Francesco Volpe
  • FULVIO BRESCIANI
  • Gang Lu
  • George McKee
  • Giancarlo Maero
  • Gianfranco Giubileo
  • Giovanni Ponti
  • Giuseppe Gorini
  • Jakob Blomer
  • Jean-Eric Ducret
  • Jean-François Ciparisse
  • Jesús Vega
  • Lorenzo Raimondi
  • Luca Giacomelli
  • Luigi Antonio Poggi
  • Luigi Cini
  • Maarten De Bock
  • Marco Lombardi
  • Marco Luigi Zerbini
  • Marco Pizzichemi
  • Marco Zangrando
  • Maria Federica Marcucci
  • Mariangela Cestelli Guidi
  • Marica Rebai
  • mario pillon
  • Mary Cesetti
  • massimo fedel
  • Matteo Corbo
  • Michele Lungaroni
  • mona niroozad
  • Nicola Calabretta
  • Paolo Di Lazzaro
  • Paolo Mataloni
  • Pasquale Gaudio
  • Piero Messidoro
  • pierre-philippe mathieu
  • Riccardo De Angelis
  • Riccardo Pilotti
  • Richard Hall-Wilton
  • Roberta Frantoni
  • Roberto Trasarti
  • Rosaria Erika Pileci
  • Sarah Davoli
  • Seyed Reza Mirfayzi
  • Stefan Korolczuk
  • Tammy Ma
  • Teddy CRACIUNESCU
  • Vincenzo Paleschi
  • Vitaliano Chiarella
    • 08:00 08:30
      Provisional Program Aula Bruno Touschek

      Aula Bruno Touschek

      Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati

      Via E. Fermi 40, 00044 Frascati (RM)
    • 08:30 14:30
      Imaging Aula Bruno Touschek

      Aula Bruno Touschek

      Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati

      Via E. Fermi 40, 00044 Frascati (RM)
      • 08:30
        Registration 45m
      • 09:15
        Welcome 15m
      • 09:30
        Space Systems realizations and Research/Innovation strategies to face future challenges 45m
        Speaker: Messidoro (Thales Alenia Space)
      • 10:15
        Recent Advances in Biomedical Optoacoustic Tomography” 45m
        Speakers: A. Ferrario, A. Oraevski
      • 11:00
        Break 30m
      • 11:30
        Electronic Solar Compass for High Precision Orientation on any Planet 30m
        Speaker: F. Flora (ENEA)
      • 12:00
        An innovative Bifocal Metrology System for Aerospace Applications 30m
        Speaker: F. Bresciani (Tthales Aleniaspace)
      • 12:30
        Swarm - Europe's Magnetic Field and Geospace Explorer Mission 30m
        Speaker: Rune Floberghagen (ESA Frascati)
      • 13:00
        Laser-Accelerated Ions and Electrons at LMJ/PETAL 30m
        Speaker: Dr Jean-Éric Ducret (IRFU/Service d'Astrophysique & CELIA)
      • 13:30
        Lunch 1h
    • 14:30 22:00
      Breakthrough comunication technologies using light Aula Bruno Touschek

      Aula Bruno Touschek

      Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati

      Via E. Fermi 40, 00044 Frascati (RM)
      • 14:30
        Recent Advances in Optical Communications for Physics 30m
        Speaker: Marco Presi
      • 15:00
        Photonics for Next Generation Data Centers 30m
        Speaker: N. Calabretta (TuE Netherland)
      • 15:30
        Neutron Spectroscopy for Fusion Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Dr Luca Giacomelli (Milano-Bicocca University)
      • 16:00
        break 30m
      • 16:30
        Detectors for Neutron Spactroscopy Scattering Science 45m
        Speaker: Dr Richard Hall-Wilton (European Spallation Source ESS AB)
      • 17:15
        Optical Imaging Measurements of Turbulence and Instabilities in Tokamak Plasmas 45m
        Speaker: George McKee (University of Wisconsin)
      • 18:00
        Positron Emission Tomography: State of the Art and Future Developments 30m
        Speaker: M. Pizzichemi (CERN)
      • 18:30
        Diagnostic measurements and technologies at the STAR electron-photon collider 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Calogero Pace (DIMES - University of Calabria)
      • 20:00
        Social Dinner 2h
    • 09:00 14:30
      Spectroscopy Aula Bruno Touschek

      Aula Bruno Touschek

      Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati

      Via E. Fermi 40, 00044 Frascati (RM)
      • 09:00
        Advances in LIBS Techniques 45m
        Speaker: Vincenzo Palleschi (Scuola Normale Superiore Pisa)
      • 09:45
        Waste Processing 45m
        Speaker: Mary Cesetti (University of Padova)
      • 10:30
        Break 30m
      • 11:00
        LIDAR Sensing for Enviromental Science 30m
        Speaker: Dr Pasquale Gaudio (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
      • 11:30
        Food Processing 30m
        Speaker: M. Fedel (University of Padova)
      • 12:00
        Spectroscopy as a key diagnostic tool in astrophysics 30m
        Speaker: Claudio Grillo (Niels Bohr Center)
      • 12:30
        Atomic Physics Database for Spectroscopy 30m
        Speaker: Alessandra Giunta (University of  Strathclyde)
      • 13:00
        Recent Progress in Diagnostics Development for Laser Driven Fast and Epithermal Neutrons 20m
        Speaker: Dr Seyed Reza Mirfayzi (Queen's University Belfast)
        Slides
      • 13:30
        Lunch 1h
    • 14:30 15:30
      Poster Aula Bruno Touschek

      Aula Bruno Touschek

      Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati

      Via E. Fermi 40, 00044 Frascati (RM)
      • 14:30
        3D CFD Simulations of LOVA in STARDUST-U Facility 1h
        Speaker: Dr Jean-François Ciparisse (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
      • 14:30
        An Analysis of Generation, Evolution and Self-organization of RF-Excited Trapped Plasmas 1h
        Speaker: Giancarlo Maero
      • 14:30
        BAND-GEM Detectors for Loki@ESS 1h
        Speaker: Andrea Muraro (M)
      • 14:30
        Characterization of Proton & Ion Beam Profiles from Laser Ultrathin Foil Interactions 1h
        Speaker: Ms Clare Scullion (Queen's University Belfast)
      • 14:30
        Conceptual Design of a Neutron Diagnostic for 2-D Deuterium Power Density Map Reconstruction in MITICA 1h
        Speaker: Marica Rebai (MIB)
      • 14:30
        Density Measurement of Hydrogen Plasma by Optical and Acoustic Methods 1h
        Speaker: Angelo Baglioni (INFN-LNF)
      • 14:30
        Detection of Alimentary Frauds by Laser Spectroscopy 1h
        Speaker: Dr Gianfranco Giubileo (ENEA)
      • 14:30
        Development and High Temperature Testing by 14 MeV neutron irradiation of Single Crystal Diamond Detectors 1h
        Speaker: Dr RICCARDO PILOTTI (UNIVERSITA' DEGLI STUDI DI ROMA TOR VERGATA)
      • 14:30
        Development of a Digital Method for Neutron-gamma Discrimination Based on Matched Filtering 1h
        Speaker: Mr Stefan Korolczuk (Narodowe Centrum Badan Jadrowych (NCBJ))
      • 14:30
        Dual-Frequency Single-Beam Polarimetry for Plasma Internal Magnetic Field Measurements 1h
        Speaker: Dr Nathaniel Hicks (University of Alaska Anchorage Dept. of Physics)
      • 14:30
        Importance of Energy-Angular Resolution in Top-Hat Electrostatic Analysers Measurements 1h
      • 14:30
        Intense Epithermal Neutron Source Using High Power Lasers 1h
      • 14:30
        Laser Sensing of Explosives, IEDs and Precursors 1h
        Speaker: Dr Adriana Puiu (ENEA)
      • 14:30
        New Analysis Methods to Push the Boundaries of Diagnostic Techniques in the Environmental Sciences 1h
        Speaker: Mr Michele Lungaroni (Associazione EURATOM-ENEA - University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, Roma, Italy)
      • 14:30
        On Determining the Prediction Limits of Mathematical Models for Time Series 1h
        Speaker: Dr Emmanuele Peluso (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
      • 14:30
        Recent Development in the Thomson Parabola Spectrometer Diagnostic for Laser-Drivern Multi-Species Ion Sources 1h
        Speaker: Mr Aaron Alejo (Queen's University of Belfast)
      • 14:30
        Reproduction and Modeling of Vacuum Failures Inside STARDUST-U 1h
        Speaker: Mr Luigi Antonio Poggi (Associazione EUROFUSION-ENEA, Department of Industrial Engineering, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Via del Politecnico 1, 00133 Rome, Italy)
      • 14:30
        Runaway Electron Diagnostics in FTU 1h
        Speaker: Causa F.
      • 14:30
        SiC Detectors for Radiation Sources Characterization and Fast Plasma Diagnostics 1h
        Speakers: Antonino Cannavo'' (ME) , Lorenzo Torrisi (LNS)
      • 14:30
        Spectroscopic Measurements of Plasma Emission Light for Plasma-based Acceleration Experiments 1h
        Speaker: Francesco Filippi (ROMA1)
      • 14:30
        Stochastic Calibration of Fast Sampling Air Quality Multisensory Systems 1h
        Speaker: Dr ELENA ESPOSITO (ENEA)
      • 14:30
        TOF Diagnostique of Tin Resonant Laser Photoionization in SPES Laser Offline Laboratory 1h
        Speaker: Daniele Scarpa (LNL)
      • 14:30
        Tomographic Capabilities of the new GEM based SXR diagnostic of WEST 1h
        Speaker: Dr Didier Mazon (CEA Cadarache)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Break 30m Aula Bruno Touschek

      Aula Bruno Touschek

      Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati

      Via E. Fermi 40, 00044 Frascati (RM)
    • 16:00 18:35
      Recent Advances in Plasma Diagnostic Aula A1

      Aula A1

      Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati

      Via E. Fermi 40, 00044 Frascati (RM)
      • 16:05
        THz Diagnostics for Art Conservation at the ENEA Center of Frascati 30m
        Speaker: Dr Emilio Giovenale (ENEA)
      • 16:35
        LIBS Application to Deposited Layers Diagnostics in Fusion Machines 30m
        Speaker: Dr Roberta Fantoni (ENEA)
      • 17:05
        Invisible Marking System by Extreme Ultraviolet Radiation: the New Frontier for Anti-counterfeiting Tags 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Di Lazzaro (ENEA)
      • 17:35
        Dielectric and Conductive Probe Measurements of Electromagnetic Pulses from Interaction of Nanosecond ABC Laser with Targets 30m
        Speaker: Dr Fabrizio Consoli (ENEA - Centro Ricerche Frascati)
      • 18:05
        THz Plasma Diagnostics: an Evolution from FIR and Millimeter > Waves Historical Applications 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Zerbini (ENEA Frascati)
    • 16:00 19:40
      Satellite meeting Aula Bruno Touschek

      Aula Bruno Touschek

      Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati

      Via E. Fermi 40, 00044 Frascati (RM)
      • 16:05
        Photon pulse characterization of the FERMI free electron laser 30m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Zangrando (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste and IOM-CNR)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Perspectives of Quantum Light: from Quantum Computer to Future Quantum Communications 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Paolo Mataloni (Sapienza Università di Roma - Dipartimento di Fisica)
      • 17:05
        Terahertz and infrared radiation in III Generation synchrotron machines and Free Electron Laser: from the production to the use for spectroscopy and diagnostic 15m
        Speaker: Stefano Lupi (ROMA1)
      • 17:20
        Fast rise time IR detectors for lepton storage rings 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Drago (LNF)
      • 17:40
        X-ray Polarimetry and perspectives in high energy astrophysics 20m
        Speaker: Carmelo sgro (INFN PISA)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        The free-electron laser Flash2: Challenges for photon diagnostics and beamline design 20m
        Speaker: Dr Elke Plönjes (DESY)
      • 18:20
        Wavefront sensor based diagnostic of FERMI FEL photon beam 20m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Raimondi (Elettra - Trieste)
      • 18:40
        Digital Pulse Processing for Nuclear Research, Security and Applications 20m
        Speaker: Dr Matteo Corbo (CAEN SpA)
    • 08:30 14:45
      Data mining Aula Bruno Touschek

      Aula Bruno Touschek

      Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati

      Via E. Fermi 40, 00044 Frascati (RM)
      • 08:30
        Driving Earth Observation Open Science and Innovation in the Digital Age. 30m
        Speaker: Philippe Mathieu (ESA Frascati)
      • 09:00
        Social Mining and Big Data Analytics 45m
        Speaker: Roberto Trasarti (University of Pisa)
      • 09:45
        Cloud Technologies in High-Energy Physics Data Processing 45m
        Speaker: Jakob Blomer (CERN)
      • 10:30
        Machine Learning for Scientific Applications 30m
        Speaker: Dr JESUS VEGA (ASOCIACION EURATOM/CIEMAT)
      • 11:00
        Break 30m
      • 11:30
        Last Developments in Tomographic Reconstructions for the Exact Sciences 30m
        Speaker: T. Craciunescu
      • 12:00
        Gravitational Lenses 30m
        Speaker: Marco Lombardi (University of Milano)
      • 12:30
        Dusty Plasma Experiment 30m
        Speaker: G. Maero (University of Milano)
      • 13:00
        New Technique for the Measurement of Electron Temperature in Fusion Reactor Plasmas 20m
        Speaker: Francesco Paolo Orsitto (CREATE Consortium)
      • 13:30
        Lunch 1h
    • 14:45 19:00
      Plasma Density and Temperature Measurements Aula Bruno Touschek

      Aula Bruno Touschek

      Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati

      Via E. Fermi 40, 00044 Frascati (RM)
      • 14:45
        Best Poster 15m
      • 15:00
        Diagnostics for JET DT2 Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Murari (Consorzio RFX)
      • 15:30
        Perspective of Diagnostics for Fusion Reactors Seen from ITER Side 30m
        Speaker: Dr Maarten De Bock (ITER Organization)
      • 16:00
        break 30m
      • 16:30
        Target Technology Used in U.S.A. inertial Fusion Program 30m
        Speaker: Dr Don Czechowicz (General Atomics)
      • 17:00
        Results and Diagnostic Technologies at U.S.A. National Ignition Facility 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tammy Ma (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
      • 17:30
        IR Diagnostics for Fusion Reactors 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Francesco Volpe (Columbia University)
      • 18:00
        Self-phase Modulation as Diagnostic in Laser Produced Plasmas 30m
        Speaker: Danilo Giulietti (PI)
      • 18:30
        GEM Detectors for WEST and Potential Application for Heavy Impurity Transport Studies 30m
        Speaker: Dr Didier Mazon (CEA Cadarache)