Fermi-LAT Collaboration Meeting

Europe/Rome
Pisa

Pisa

Polo Fibonacci Largo B. Pontecorvo, 3 - 56127 Pisa (Italy)
Description
The Fermi LAT Collaboration Meeting will take place at the Polo Didattico Fibonacci of the University of Pisa (Italy).

The Collaboration meeting is open to LAT collaborators only on March 13-14 and 16.
On March 15, the Fermi LAT Collaboration will have an open day with talks on multimessenger science projects from colleagues outside the LAT Collaboration.

Plenary sessions are hosted in the "Aula Magna F.lli Pontecorvo", at the first floor of Building E of Polo Didattico Fibonacci, splinter sessions are hosted in Building C.

The internal agenda of the LAT Collaboration meeting is available on Confluence.
Contributions from the Open day of March 15 are available on this event TimeTable.


Participants
  • Alberto Dominguez
  • Alberto Manfreda
  • Aldo Morselli
  • Andreas von Kienlin
  • Andy Strong
  • Benoit Lott
  • Carmelo Sgro'
  • Christian Johnson
  • Colin Clark
  • Daniel Kocevski
  • Dario Gasparrini
  • David Paneque
  • David Smith
  • David Thompson
  • Davide Serini
  • Denis Bastieri
  • Denis Bernard
  • Donggeun Tak
  • Elena Moretti
  • Elisabetta Bissaldi
  • Elisabetta Cavazzuti
  • Elizabeth Ferrara
  • Elizabeth Hays
  • Eric Burns
  • Eric Charles
  • Feraol Fana Dirirsa
  • Filippo D'Ammando
  • Francesco de Palma
  • Francesco Longo
  • Francesco Loparco
  • Frédéric Piron
  • Gabrijela Zaharijas
  • Galo Gallardo Romero
  • Giovanna Senatore
  • Giovanni La Mura
  • Gloria Spandre
  • Grzegorz Madejski
  • Guido Barbiellini Amidei
  • Helen Poon
  • Hiroyasu Tajima
  • Isabella Mereu
  • J. Eric Grove
  • Janeth Valverde
  • Javier Coronado
  • Jean Ballet
  • Jean-Marc Casandjian
  • Jeremy Perkins
  • Jian Li
  • Johan Bregeon
  • Judith Racusin
  • Julie McEnery
  • Katsuhiro Hayashi
  • Lars Nieder
  • Luca Baldini
  • Luca Latronico
  • Luigi Tibaldo
  • Magnus Axelsson
  • Makoto Arimoto
  • Manal Yassine
  • Massimiliano Razzano
  • Matthew Kerr
  • MATTIA DI MAURO
  • Melissa Pesce-Rollins
  • Meyer Manuel Meyer
  • Michael Kuss
  • Michela Negro
  • Michele Palatiello
  • Niccolò Di Lalla
  • Nicola Omodei
  • Nils Hakansson
  • Ornella Juliana Piccinni
  • Pablo Saz Parkinson
  • Patrizia Caraveo
  • Pedro Jose De La Torre Luque
  • Peter Michelson
  • Philippe Bruel
  • Porter Troy
  • Quentin REMY
  • Raffaella Bonino
  • Regina Caputo
  • Riccardo Rando
  • Richard Britto
  • Richard Dubois
  • Robert Cameron
  • Roberto Angioni
  • Roger Romani
  • Ronaldo Bellazzini
  • Sara Buson
  • Sara Cutini
  • Sean Griffin
  • Seth Digel Digel
  • SILVIA RAINO'
  • Simone Garrappa
  • Simone Paolo Maldera
  • Sina Chen
  • Soheila Abdollahi
  • Stefan Funk
  • Stefan Larsson
  • Stefano Ciprini
  • Theo Joubaud
  • Toby Burnett
  • Tsunefumi Mizuno
  • Yasushi Fukazawa
    • 09:00 10:30
      Catalog Splinter
    • 11:00 12:30
      Catalog Splinter
    • 14:00 15:30
      DM Splinter
    • 14:00 15:30
      Solar Splinter
    • 16:00 17:30
      AGN Splinter
    • 16:00 17:30
      Galactic Splinter
    • 18:00 19:30
      SCI Meeting
    • 09:00 17:30
      Plenary
    • 09:00 10:30
      Fermi @ 10 years
    • 11:00 17:30
      Splinters
    • 09:00 09:30
      Astrophysical Neutrino overview and sinergies with gamma-ray observations 30m
      Speaker: Dr Francesco Vissani (Gssi)
      Slides
    • 09:30 09:50
      IceCube recent results 20m
      Speaker: Dr Theo Glauch (IceCube)
      Slides
    • 09:50 10:10
      Km3NET Status and prospects 20m
      Speaker: Piera Sapienza (LNS)
      Slides
    • 10:10 10:30
      Advanced Virgo Status and upgrade plans 20m
      Speaker: Annalisa Allocca (PI)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Discussione break 30m
    • 11:00 11:20
      Recent results from Advanced LIGO and Advanced Virgo 20m
      Speaker: Dr Barbara Patricelli (PI)
      Slides
      Video
    • 11:20 11:40
      GBM science overview 20m
      Speaker: Dr Elisabetta Bissaldi (INFN Bari)
      Slides
    • 11:40 12:00
      GRAWITA 20m
      Speaker: Dr Enzo Brocato (INAF)
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:20
      CTA 20m
      Speaker: Prof. Stefan Funk (ECAP (Erlangen Centre for Astroparticle Physics))
      Slides
    • 12:20 12:40
      Novae 20m
      Speaker: Prof. Steven Shore (University of Pisa)
      Slides
    • 12:40 14:00
      lunch 1h 20m
    • 14:00 14:20
      Open Universe 20m
      Speaker: Dr Paolo Giommi (ASI)
      Slides
    • 14:20 14:40
      AGILE-LAT joint projects 20m
      Speaker: Francesco Longo (TS)
      Slides
    • 14:40 15:00
      LAT science overview 20m
      Speaker: Dr Eric Charles (SLAC)
      Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Discussion break 30m
    • 15:30 15:50
      Building an international team and the path to mission approval 20m
      Speaker: Prof. Peter Michelson (Stanford University)
      Slides
    • 15:50 16:10
      The Fermi mission: 10 years of smooth operations and dynamic operativity 20m
      Speaker: Dr Julie McEnery (NASA)
      Slides
    • 16:10 16:30
      The Fermi Large Area Telescope: developing the instrument concept 20m
      Speaker: Dr J. Eric Grove (Naval Research Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 16:30 16:50
      The construction of the largest silicon tracker in space on-board the Fermi LAT 20m
      Speaker: Ronaldo Bellazzini (PI)
      Slides
    • 16:50 17:10
      The Fermi observatory legacy to the science community - papers and public analysis tools 20m
      Speaker: Seth Digel Digel (KIPAC/SLAC)
      Slides
    • 17:10 17:30
      The Gamma-ray Burst Monitor 20m
      Speaker: Dr Andreas von Kienlin (MPE)
      Slides
    • 17:30 17:40
      10 year celebration activities 10m
      Speaker: Dr Elizabeth Ferrara (University of Maryland, College Park)
      Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      Closing Plenary
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×