La Thuile 2018

from Sunday, 25 February 2018 (08:30) to Saturday, 3 March 2018 (12:00)
La Thuile, Aosta Valley, Italy<!-- ID_UTENTE=804 -->

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Feb 2018
26 Feb 2018
27 Feb 2018
28 Feb 2018
1 Mar 2018
2 Mar 2018
3 Mar 2018
AM
08:30
Cosmology and Astroparticle Physics - Mario Greco (ROMA3) (until 11:35) ()
08:30 GWs from coalescing binaries: experimental aspects and recent results - Gianluca Gemme (GE)   ()
Slides
09:00 GWs from coalescing binaries: the theory - Alessandro Nagar (TO)   ()
Slides
09:30 Detecting gravitational waves with atomic sensors - Guglielmo Maria Tino (FI)   ()
11
Slides
09:55 --- coffee break ---
10:15 The smoking guns of n*n* mergers - Arnon Dar (Technion, Israel Institute of Tech)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:40 Cosmology with the CMB: Planck and beyond - Paolo Natoli (FE)   ()
Slides
11:05 10 years in space: highlights of Fermi-LAT science - Francesco De Palma (BA)   ()
Slides
08:30
Dark Matter Searches - Riccardo Paoletti (SI) (until 11:20) ()
08:30 Search for dark matter with the XENON1T detector - Guillaume Eurin (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany)   ()
Slides
08:55 Black Holes as DM candidates - Davide Racco (Université de Genève)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:20 Hunting DM with gravititational waves - Alfredo Urbano (SISSA (Trieste, Italy))   ()
Slides
09:45 --- coffee break ---
10:05 LHCb/TOTEM/LHCf inputs to astrophysics - Valery Zhukov (RWTH 1b, Aachen, Germany)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:30 Relativistic kinematics, cosmic rays and gamma-ray bursts - Alvaro De Rujula (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:55 Review Results from DAMPE - Giovanni Ambrosi (PG)   ()
Slides
08:30
Heavy Flavour Spectroscopy - Gino Isidori (University of Zürich) (until 11:45) ()
08:30 Heavy flavour spectroscopy at ATLAS, CMS and LHCb - Matthew Charles (LPNHE, Sorbonne Université)   ()
Slides
08:55 Heavy Flavour Physics at the Tevatron - Diego Tonelli (TS)   ()
Slides
09:20 Lepton-flavour universality tests at LHCb - Marta Calvi (MIB)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:45 NP effects in B-physics - Nazila Mahmoudi (CERN & Lyon University)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:10 --- coffee break ---
10:30 Flavour Contraints on NP - Luca Silvestrini (ROMA1)   ()
Slides
10:55 Status and Prospects of BELLE II at SuperKEKB - Pavel Krokovny (BINP)   ()
Slides
11:20 Measurements of CP violation at the LHC - Diego Tonelli (TS)   ()
Slides
08:30
QCD and Electroweak Physics and Top Physics - Angela Barbaro Galtieri (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory) (until 11:20) ()
08:30 QCD in gauge-boson production at the LHC - Matthias Schott (Uni. Mainz)   ()
Slides
08:55 Top production at the LHC - Geoffrey Gilles (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   ()
Slides
09:20 Top Physics at the Tevatron - Sandra Leone (PI)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:45 --- coffee break ---
10:05 BESIII Study of XYZ Status - Yutie Liang (Giessen University)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:30 TOTEM Measurements of r, s_el, s_tot - Nicola Turini (SI)   ()
Slides
10:55 EWK Measurements at the Tevatron - Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi)   ()
11
Slides
08:30
Search for New Physics - Enrico Trincherini (PI) (until 11:45) ()
08:30 Measurement of Higgs production cross-sections and couplings - Silvio Donato (University of Zurich)   ()
11
Slides
08:55 Direct and indirect probes of the Higgs Yukatawa couplings - Uli Haisch (Oxford University)   ()
Slides
09:20 Search for dark matter production at ATLAS and CMS - Alexander Grohsjean (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron)   ()
Slides
09:45 DM at colliders - Pedro Schwaller (Mainz University)   ()
Slides
10:10 Higgs properties and decays, searches for high mass Higgs boson and di-Higgs production - Luca Cadamuro (University of Florida)   ()
11
Slides
10:35 --- coffee break ---
10:55 Collider implication of flavor anomalies - Marco Nardecchia (TS)   ()
Slides
11:20 Searches for rare Top processes and decay and third generation SUSY - Stefano Zambito (Harvard University)   ()
Slides
09:00
Perspectives - Victor Novikov (ITEP) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Darkside new results and prospects - Matteo Cadeddu (CA)   ()
11
Slides
09:30 Probing the dark sector with PADME - Mauro Raggi (ROMA1)   ()
11
Slides
10:00 Search for Sterile Neutrino with Danss - Mikhail Danilov (ITEP&amp;MEPhI)   ()
Paper
Slides
PM
17:00 --- Registration ---
16:30
Neutrino Physics - Alexander Studenikin (Moscow State University) (until 18:25) ()
16:30 ANTARES / Km3 - Giulia Illuminati (IFIC - Valencia)   ()
11
Slides
16:55 Progress in Neutrino physics - Carlo Giunti (TO)   ()
Slides
17:20 --- coffee break ---
17:35 Study of Cosmic Rays anisotropy with the Auger Observatory - Jonathan Biteau (IPNO, Univ. Paris-Sud, Univ. Paris/Saclay, CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
Slides
18:00 Search for neutrino double-beta decay with CUORE - Irene Nutini (GSGC)   ()
11
Slides
18:25
Young Scientists Forum (I) - Alexander Studenikin (Moscow State University) (until 19:15) ()
18:25 CMB cosmology with Planck - Marina Migliaccio (ROMA2)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:40 Low temperature electroweak phase transition with hidden scale invariance - Cyril Lagger (The University of Sydney)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:55 Search for high-mass resonances in the dilepton final state in p-p collisions at sqrt(s)=13 TeV - Filippo Errico (BA)   ()
11
Slides
16:00
Dark Matter and Neutrino Physics - Giorgio Bellettini (PI) (until 17:55) ()
16:00 Study of neutrino CPV with the T2K experiment - Lorenzo Magaletti (BA)   ()
11
Slides
16:25 Newest Results from NOVA on Nu oscillation - Luke Vinton (University of Sussex)   ()
Slides
16:50 Towards a Future Muon Collider - Pantaleo Raimondi (ESRF)   ()
Slides
17:15 MuOne - Fulvio Piccinini (PV)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:40 --- coffee break ---
17:55
Young Scientist Forum (II) - Michael Albrow (Fermilab) (until 18:40) ()
17:55 Sneutrino Dark Matter in the BLSSM - Simon King (University of Southampton)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:10 Mixing and CP violation in charm - Louis Henry (IFIC)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:25 Measurement of Ps - Miriam Lucio Martinez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
11
Slides
18:40
Heavy Ions - Michael Albrow (Fermilab) (until 19:30) ()
18:40 Heavy ion physics at ATLAS, CMS and LHCb - Michael Schmelling (MPI for Nuclear Physics)   ()
Slides
19:05 Heavy ion physics with the ALICE experiment - Grazia Luparello (TS)   ()
Slides
16:00
Flavour Physics and Rare Decays - Aldo Deandrea (IPN Lyon) (until 18:20) ()
16:00 Study of rare heavy flavour decays at the LHC - Giulio Dujany (University of Manchester)   ()
Slides
16:25 First evidence for cos(2b)>0 at BaBar and Belle - Markus Roehrken (California Institute of Technology)   ()
Paper
Slides
16:50 Models for B-physics anomalies - Dario Buttazzo (Universität Zürich)   ()
11
Slides
17:15 --- coffee break ---
17:30 Light New Physics - Maxim Pospelov (Perimeter Institute/University of Victoria)   ()
Slides
17:55 K+->p+nu nu decays and NP searches at NA62 - Silvia Martellotti (INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)   ()
11
Slides
18:20
Physics and Society - Giorgio Chiarelli (INFN - Pisa) (until 19:05) ()
18:20 Fake news and science, a social and educational challenge - Lorenzo Magnea (TO)   ()
Slides
18:55 Discussion   ()
16:00
Special Session - Giorgio Bellettini (PI) (until 17:15) ()
16:00 Testing Naturalness - Ian Low (Argonne/Northwestern)   ()
Slides
16:30 INFN Initiaties Towards Future Accelerators - Fernando Ferroni (ROMA1)   ()
Slides
17:00 --- coffee break ---
17:15
QCD and Electroweak Physics and Top Physics - Giorgio Bellettini (PI) (until 18:30) ()
17:15 Electroweak physics at the LHC - Philip Sommer (University of Sheffield)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:40 NP searches in EW physics - David Marzocca (TS)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:05 Exotic Decays at NA62 - Tommaso Spadaro (LNF)   ()
Slides
18:30
Young Scientists Forum (III) - Giorgio Chiarelli (INFN - Pisa) (until 19:45) ()
18:30 Evidence for the H to bbar decay with the ATLAS detector - Mr Changqiao LI (LPNHE-Paris/USTC(China))   ()
Slides
18:45 Search for single production of vector-like quarks decaying to a b quark and a Higgs boson - Giorgia Rauco (Universitat Zurich)   ()
11
Slides
19:00 Measurement of the top quark pair-production in association with a W or Z boson in pp collisions at 13 TeV with full 2016 dataset at CMS experiment - Illia Khvastunov (Ghent University)   ()
Slides
19:15 Search for direct top squark pair production in events with a Higgs or Z boson, and missing transverse momentum in √s=13 TeV pp collisions with the ATLAS - Gabriele D'Amen (BO)   ()
11
Slides
19:30 Search for heavy neutral leptons (sterile neutrinos) with the CMS detector - Martina Vit (Gent University)   ()
Slides
16:30
Search for New Physics - Ugo Gastaldi (FE) (until 18:25) ()
16:30 Searches for electroweak and strong SUSY - Santiago Folgueras (Universidad de Oviedo)   ()
11
Slides
16:55 Searches for long-lived particle decays at the LHC - Simone Gennai (MIB)   ()
Slides
17:20 --- coffee break ---
17:35 Searches for high-mass resonances in bosons and leptons - John Alison (University of Chicago)   ()
Slides
18:00 Searches for electroweak Higgsino production in compressed scenarios with ATLAS - Maximilian Swiatlowski (University of Chicago)   ()
Slides
18:25
Young Scientist Forum (IV) - Ugo Gastaldi (FE) (until 19:15) ()
18:25 Lepton‐Flavour universality tests with semitauonic decays - Christos Hadjivasiliou (LPC Clermont-Ferrand)   ()
Slides
18:40 Measurement of the  tt¯γ production cross section in proton-proton collisions at √s=8 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Joshua Wyatt Smith (University of Göttingen)   ()
11
Slides
18:55 Clockwork theory and phenomenology - Daniele Teresi (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   ()
Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×