La Thuile 2018

Europe/Rome
La Thuile, Aosta Valley, Italy<!-- ID_UTENTE=804 -->

La Thuile, Aosta Valley, Italy<!-- ID_UTENTE=804 -->

<a href=http://www.atahotels.it/planibel/>Hotel Planibel</a> phone: +39 0165 884541 Fax: + 39 0165 884535
Giorgio Bellettini, Giorgio Chiarelli, Mario Greco, Gino Isidori
Description

Les Rencontres de Physique de la Vallée d'Aoste

Results and Perspectives in Particle Physics

This is the XXXII Workshop in Particle Physics being held yearly at the Planibel Hotel of La Thuile, Aosta Valley. La Thuile is a beautiful mountain village located 1450m a.s.l., about 40 km north of the city of Aosta, on the road to the Mont Blanc. The hotel is at the bottom of a vast skiing area connected with the French ski resort La Rosiere and it is an outstanding complex for winter sports and congresses. The Rencontres will bring together about 120 active experimentalists and theorists, as well as a number of young students supported by the Organizers, to review the status and the future prospects in elementary particle physics.


                     
Bulletin
Poster
Proceedings
Programma
Slides
Participants
  • Aldo Deandrea
  • Alessandro Nagar
  • Alexander Grohsjean
  • Alexander Studenikin
  • Alfredo Leonardo Urbano
  • Alvaro De Rujula
  • Angela Barbaro Galtieri
  • Arnon Dar
  • Breese Quinn
  • Carlo Giunti
  • Changqiao LI
  • Christos Hadjivasiliou
  • Cyril Lagger
  • Daniele Teresi
  • Dario Buttazzo
  • David Marzocca
  • Davide Racco
  • Diego Tonelli
  • Dominik Babal
  • Enrico Trincherini
  • Fernando Ferroni
  • Filippo Errico
  • Francesco de Palma
  • Fulvio Piccinini
  • Fulvio Ricci
  • Gabriele D'Amen
  • Geoffrey Gilles
  • Gianluca Gemme
  • Gianpiero Gervino
  • Gino Isidori
  • Giorgia Rauco
  • Giorgio Bellettini
  • Giorgio Chiarelli
  • Giovanni Ambrosi
  • Giulia Illuminati
  • Giulio Dujany
  • Grazia Luparello
  • Guglielmo Maria Tino
  • Guillaume Eurin
  • Halina Bilokon
  • Ian Low
  • Illia Khvastunov
  • Irene Nutini
  • John Alison
  • Jonathan Biteau
  • Joshua Wyatt Smith
  • Khaled Ramda
  • Lorenzo Magaletti
  • Lorenzo Magnea
  • Louis Henry
  • Luca Cadamuro
  • Luca Silvestrini
  • Luke Vinton
  • Marco Nardecchia
  • Marina Migliaccio
  • Mario Greco
  • Markus Röhrken
  • Marta Calvi
  • Martina vit
  • Matteo Cadeddu
  • Matthew Charles
  • Matthias Schott
  • Mauro Raggi
  • Maxim Pospelov
  • Maximilian Swiatlowski
  • Michael Albrow Albrow
  • Michael Schmelling
  • Michael Trott
  • Mikhail Danilov
  • Miriam Lucio Martinez
  • Nazila Mahmoudi
  • Nicola Turini
  • Pantaleo Raimondi
  • Paolo Natoli
  • Pavel Krokovny
  • Pedro Schwaller
  • Philip Sommer
  • Riccardo Paoletti
  • Sandra Leone
  • Santiago Folgueras
  • Silvia Martellotti
  • Silvio Donato
  • Simon King
  • Simone Gennai
  • Stefano Zambito
  • Tommaso Spadaro
  • Truc Fabio
  • Ugo Gastaldi
  • Uli Haisch
  • Valery Zhukov
  • Victor Novikov
  • Yoav Afik
  • Yutie Liang
    • 17:00 19:00
      Registration 2h
    • 08:30 11:35
      Cosmology and Astroparticle Physics
      Convener: Mario Greco (ROMA3)
      • 08:30
        GWs from coalescing binaries: experimental aspects and recent results 25m
        Speaker: Gianluca Gemme (GE)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        GWs from coalescing binaries: the theory 25m
        Speaker: Alessandro Nagar (TO)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Detecting gravitational waves with atomic sensors 20m
        Speaker: Guglielmo Maria Tino (FI)
        11
        Slides
      • 09:55
        coffee break 20m
      • 10:15
        The smoking guns of n*n* mergers 20m
        Speaker: Arnon Dar (Technion, Israel Institute of Tech)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Cosmology with the CMB: Planck and beyond 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Natoli (FE)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        10 years in space: highlights of Fermi-LAT science 20m
        Speaker: Francesco De Palma (BA)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:25
      Neutrino Physics
      Convener: Alexander Studenikin (Moscow State University)
      • 16:30
        ANTARES / Km3 20m
        Speaker: Giulia Illuminati (IFIC - Valencia)
        11
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Progress in Neutrino physics 20m
        Speaker: Carlo Giunti (TO)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        coffee break 15m
      • 17:35
        Study of Cosmic Rays anisotropy with the Auger Observatory 20m
        Speaker: Jonathan Biteau (IPNO, Univ. Paris-Sud, Univ. Paris/Saclay, CNRS/IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Search for neutrino double-beta decay with CUORE 20m
        Speaker: Irene Nutini (GSGC)
        11
        Slides
    • 18:25 19:15
      Young Scientists Forum (I)
      Convener: Alexander Studenikin (Moscow State University)
      • 18:25
        CMB cosmology with Planck 12m
        Speaker: Marina Migliaccio (ROMA2)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 18:40
        Low temperature electroweak phase transition with hidden scale invariance 12m
        Speaker: Cyril Lagger (The University of Sydney)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 18:55
        Search for high-mass resonances in the dilepton final state in p-p collisions at sqrt(s)=13 TeV 12m
        Speaker: Filippo Errico (BA)
        11
        Slides
    • 08:30 11:20
      Dark Matter Searches
      Convener: Riccardo Paoletti (SI)
      • 08:30
        Search for dark matter with the XENON1T detector 20m
        Speaker: Guillaume Eurin (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Black Holes as DM candidates 20m
        Speaker: Davide Racco (Université de Genève)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Hunting DM with gravititational waves 20m
        Speaker: Alfredo Urbano (SISSA (Trieste, Italy))
        Slides
      • 09:45
        coffee break 20m
      • 10:05
        LHCb/TOTEM/LHCf inputs to astrophysics 20m
        Speaker: Valery Zhukov (RWTH 1b, Aachen, Germany)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Relativistic kinematics, cosmic rays and gamma-ray bursts 20m
        Speaker: Alvaro De Rujula (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        Review Results from DAMPE 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Ambrosi (PG)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:55
      Dark Matter and Neutrino Physics
      Convener: Giorgio Bellettini (PI)
      • 16:00
        Study of neutrino CPV with the T2K experiment 20m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Magaletti (BA)
        11
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Newest Results from NOVA on Nu oscillation 20m
        Speaker: Luke Vinton (University of Sussex)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Towards a Future Muon Collider 20m
        Speaker: Pantaleo Raimondi (ESRF)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        MuOne 20m
        Speaker: Fulvio Piccinini (PV)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 17:40
        coffee break 15m
    • 17:55 18:40
      Young Scientist Forum (II)
      Convener: Michael Albrow (Fermilab)
      • 17:55
        Sneutrino Dark Matter in the BLSSM 12m
        Speaker: Simon King (University of Southampton)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Mixing and CP violation in charm 12m
        Speaker: Louis Henry (IFIC)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 18:25
        Measurement of Ps 12m
        Speaker: Miriam Lucio Martinez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
        11
        Slides
    • 18:40 19:30
      Heavy Ions
      Convener: Michael Albrow (Fermilab)
      • 18:40
        Heavy ion physics at ATLAS, CMS and LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Michael Schmelling (MPI for Nuclear Physics)
        Slides
      • 19:05
        Heavy ion physics with the ALICE experiment 20m
        Speaker: Grazia Luparello (TS)
        Slides
    • 08:30 11:45
      Heavy Flavour Spectroscopy
      Convener: Gino Isidori (University of Zürich)
      • 08:30
        Heavy flavour spectroscopy at ATLAS, CMS and LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Matthew Charles (LPNHE, Sorbonne Université)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Heavy Flavour Physics at the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Diego Tonelli (TS)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Lepton-flavour universality tests at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Marta Calvi (MIB)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 09:45
        NP effects in B-physics 20m
        Speaker: Nazila Mahmoudi (CERN & Lyon University)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 10:10
        coffee break 20m
      • 10:30
        Flavour Contraints on NP 20m
        Speaker: Luca Silvestrini (ROMA1)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        Status and Prospects of BELLE II at SuperKEKB 20m
        Speaker: Pavel Krokovny (BINP)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Measurements of CP violation at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Diego Tonelli (TS)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:20
      Flavour Physics and Rare Decays
      Convener: Aldo Deandrea (IPN Lyon)
      • 16:00
        Study of rare heavy flavour decays at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Giulio Dujany (University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        First evidence for cos(2b)>0 at BaBar and Belle 20m
        Speaker: Markus Roehrken (California Institute of Technology)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Models for B-physics anomalies 20m
        Speaker: Dario Buttazzo (Universität Zürich)
        11
        Slides
      • 17:15
        coffee break 15m
      • 17:30
        Light New Physics 20m
        Speaker: Maxim Pospelov (Perimeter Institute/University of Victoria)
        Slides
      • 17:55
        K+->p+nu nu decays and NP searches at NA62 20m
        Speaker: Silvia Martellotti (INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)
        11
        Slides
    • 18:20 19:05
      Physics and Society
      Convener: Giorgio Chiarelli (INFN - Pisa)
      • 18:20
        Fake news and science, a social and educational challenge 30m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Magnea (TO)
        Slides
      • 18:55
        Discussion 10m
    • 08:30 11:20
      QCD and Electroweak Physics and Top Physics
      Convener: Angela Barbaro Galtieri (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)
      • 08:30
        QCD in gauge-boson production at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Matthias Schott (Uni. Mainz)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Top production at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Geoffrey Gilles (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Top Physics at the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Sandra Leone (PI)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 09:45
        coffee break 20m
      • 10:05
        BESIII Study of XYZ Status 20m
        Speaker: Yutie Liang (Giessen University)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 10:30
        TOTEM Measurements of r, s_el, s_tot 20m
        Speaker: Nicola Turini (SI)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        EWK Measurements at the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi)
        11
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:15
      Special Session
      Convener: Giorgio Bellettini (PI)
      • 16:00
        Testing Naturalness 30m
        Speaker: Ian Low (Argonne/Northwestern)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        INFN Initiaties Towards Future Accelerators 30m
        Speaker: Fernando Ferroni (ROMA1)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        coffee break 15m
    • 17:15 18:30
      QCD and Electroweak Physics and Top Physics
      Convener: Giorgio Bellettini (PI)
      • 17:15
        Electroweak physics at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Philip Sommer (University of Sheffield)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 17:40
        NP searches in EW physics 20m
        Speaker: David Marzocca (TS)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 18:05
        Exotic Decays at NA62 20m
        Speaker: Tommaso Spadaro (LNF)
        Slides
    • 18:30 19:45
      Young Scientists Forum (III)
      Convener: Giorgio Chiarelli (INFN - Pisa)
      • 18:30
        Evidence for the H to bbar decay with the ATLAS detector 12m
        Speaker: Mr Changqiao LI (LPNHE-Paris/USTC(China))
        Slides
      • 18:45
        Search for single production of vector-like quarks decaying to a b quark and a Higgs boson 12m
        Speaker: Giorgia Rauco (Universitat Zurich)
        11
        Slides
      • 19:00
        Measurement of the top quark pair-production in association with a W or Z boson in pp collisions at 13 TeV with full 2016 dataset at CMS experiment 12m
        Speaker: Illia Khvastunov (Ghent University)
        Slides
      • 19:15
        Search for direct top squark pair production in events with a Higgs or Z boson, and missing transverse momentum in √s=13 TeV pp collisions with the ATLAS 12m
        Speaker: Gabriele D'Amen (BO)
        11
        Slides
      • 19:30
        Search for heavy neutral leptons (sterile neutrinos) with the CMS detector 12m
        Speaker: Martina Vit (Gent University)
        Slides
    • 08:30 11:45
      Search for New Physics
      Convener: Enrico Trincherini (PI)
      • 08:30
        Measurement of Higgs production cross-sections and couplings 20m
        Speaker: Silvio Donato (University of Zurich)
        11
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Direct and indirect probes of the Higgs Yukatawa couplings 20m
        Speaker: Uli Haisch (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Search for dark matter production at ATLAS and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Grohsjean (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        DM at colliders 20m
        Speaker: Pedro Schwaller (Mainz University)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Higgs properties and decays, searches for high mass Higgs boson and di-Higgs production 20m
        Speaker: Luca Cadamuro (University of Florida)
        11
        Slides
      • 10:35
        coffee break 20m
      • 10:55
        Collider implication of flavor anomalies 20m
        Speaker: Marco Nardecchia (TS)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Searches for rare Top processes and decay and third generation SUSY 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Zambito (Harvard University)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:25
      Search for New Physics
      Convener: Ugo Gastaldi (FE)
      • 16:30
        Searches for electroweak and strong SUSY 20m
        Speaker: Santiago Folgueras (Universidad de Oviedo)
        11
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Searches for long-lived particle decays at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Simone Gennai (MIB)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        coffee break 15m
      • 17:35
        Searches for high-mass resonances in bosons and leptons 20m
        Speaker: John Alison (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Searches for electroweak Higgsino production in compressed scenarios with ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Maximilian Swiatlowski (University of Chicago)
        Slides
    • 18:25 19:15
      Young Scientist Forum (IV)
      Convener: Ugo Gastaldi (FE)
      • 18:25
        Lepton‐Flavour universality tests with semitauonic decays 12m
        Speaker: Christos Hadjivasiliou (LPC Clermont-Ferrand)
        Slides
      • 18:40
        Measurement of the  tt¯γ production cross section in proton-proton collisions at √s=8 TeV with the ATLAS detector 12m
        Speaker: Joshua Wyatt Smith (University of Göttingen)
        11
        Slides
      • 18:55
        Clockwork theory and phenomenology 12m
        Speaker: Daniele Teresi (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Perspectives
      Convener: Victor Novikov (ITEP)
      • 09:00
        Darkside new results and prospects 25m
        Speaker: Matteo Cadeddu (CA)
        11
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Probing the dark sector with PADME 25m
        Speaker: Mauro Raggi (ROMA1)
        11
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Search for Sterile Neutrino with Danss 25m
        Speaker: Mikhail Danilov (ITEP&amp;MEPhI)
        Paper
        Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×