Second European Physical Society Conference on Gravitation: measuring gravity

from Monday, 5 July 2021 (09:00) to Wednesday, 7 July 2021 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Jul 2021
6 Jul 2021
7 Jul 2021
AM
09:00
Welcome (until 10:00) ()
09:30 Introductory Talk - Prof. Mairi Sakellariadou (King's College - London)   ()
10:00
Experimental Challenges in Gravitational Wave Detection - Stefano Vitale (University of Trento) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Instrumental challenges in ground-based gravitational wave detectors - Matteo Barsuglia (APC-CNRS)   ()
10:30 Instrumental challenges in space-based gravitational wave detectors - Rita Dolesi (TIFP)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 --- Lunch break ---
09:30
Fundamental Tests and Equivalence Principle - David Wands (University of Portsmouth) (until 10:30) ()
09:30 Space clock and fundamental tests. the ACES experiment - Luigi Cacciapuoti (European Space Agency)   ()
10:00 Testing fundamentally semiclassical gravity - Andre Grossardt (University of Trieste)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Fundamental Tests and Equivalence Principle - Renate Loll (Institute for Theoretical Physics, Utrecht University, The Netherlands) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Testing Gravity with Atoms - Guglielmo Tino (University of Florence)   ()
11:30 Testing the equivalence principle in space with MICROSCOPE: countdown to the final results - Mr Manuel Rodrigues (ONERA)   ()
12:00 Antimatter, Gravity and Fundamental Test - Marco Giulio Giammarchi (MI)   ()
09:30
Geodesy and Ranging (until 10:30) ()
09:30 Gravity in the solar system - Luciano Iess (Universita' La Sapienza)   ()
10:00 Future costallations for observing Earth's time variable gravity field - Pieter Visser (Delft University of Technology)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Geodesy and Ranging (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Relativistic Geodesy Using Optical Clocks - Helen Margolis (National Physical Laboratory Teddington UK)   ()
11:30 Lunar and interplanetary laser ranging - Simone Dell'Agnello (LNF)   ()
12:00 The first interspacecraft laser ranging interfrometer on GRACE Follow-On and conclusions for future gravity missions - Gerhard Heinzel (AEI Max-Planck Institut)   ()
PM
12:30
Experimental Challenges in Gravitational Wave Detection - Karsten Danzmann (AEI Hannover) (until 13:30) ()
12:30 Large-scale atom interferometers toward observation of Gravitational Waves and more - Philippe Bouyer (Institut d'Optique d'Aquitaine - France)   ()
13:00 Radio Pulsars and Relativistic Gravity - Venkatraman Krishnan (Max Plank Institute Bonn, Germany)   ()
13:30
Recorded Talks: Experimental Challenges in Gravitational Wave Detection (until 15:30) ()
13:30 Parametric Instability Observation in Advanced Virgo - Paola Puppo (ROMA1)   ()
13:40 Removing Schumann noise from stochastic gravitational wave data - Katarina Martinovic (King's College London)   ()
13:50 LISA Instrumentation - interferometry and noise challenges - Dr Sweta Shah (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics, Albert Einstein Institute, Hannover, Germany)   ()
14:00 In depth analysis of LISA Pathfinder results and consequences for LISA - Lorenzo Sala Stefano Vitale LPF collaboration Dr Eleonora Castelli (Università degli Studi di Trento - INFN)   ()
14:10 Studies of the correlated noise with LISA Pathfinder data. - Guillaume BOILEAU (Artemis OCA UMR 7250)   ()
14:20 In orbit calibration of LISA Pathfinder dynamics: results and implications for LISA - Dr Daniele Vetrugno (University of Trento)   ()
14:30 Limitations on LISA sensitivity to gravitational waves from local spacecraft gravitational field - Dr Valerio Ferroni (University of Trento, TIFPA)   ()
14:40 Space-based Gravitational-wave Data Analysis Beyond Time Delay Interferometry - Dr Quentin Baghi (USRA/NASA GSFC)   ()
14:50 Coherent Gravitational Waveforms and Memory from Cosmic String Loops - Thomas Helfer (Johns Hopkins University )   ()
15:00 Search for nonlinear memory from subsolar mass compact binary mergers - Michael Ebersold (Institute of Physics - University of Zurich)   ()
15:10 Targeted search for the kinematic dipole of the gravitational-wave background - Alexander Jenkins (King's College London)   ()
15:20 Generation of gravitational waves using high-power lasers - Lageyre (CNRS-CEA)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Experimental Challenges in Gravitational Wave Detection - Nelson Christensen (Universite de la Cote d’Azur,) (until 16:30) ()
16:00 Future Ground-based Gravitational Wave Observatories: Report from the Gravitational Wave International Committee - David Reitze (University of Florida)   ()
16:30
Round Table: Experimental Challenges on Gravitational waves - Philippe Bouyer (Institut d'Optique d'Aquitaine - France) David Reitze (University of Florida) Karsten Danzmann (AEI Hannover) Stefano Vitale (University of Trento) Venkatraman Krishnan (Max Plank Institute Bonn, Germany) Rita Dolesi (TIFP) Fulvio Ricci (ROMA1) Matteo Barsuglia (APC-CNRS) (until 18:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Recorded Talks: Fundamental Test and Equivalence Principle (until 16:10) ()
14:00 The Archimedes Experiment - Paola Puppo (ROMA1)   ()
14:10 Present status of the LAG experiment - Luciano Di Fiore (NA)   ()
14:20 Testing general relativity in the solar system: present and future perspectives - Dr Fabrizio De Marchi (University of Rome "La Sapienza")   ()
14:30 Measuring gravitation with antihydrogen: the ALPHA-g experiment - Pierre Grandemange (CERN)   ()
14:40 Antigravity, a Force yet to be Recognized by Physics - Chithra Piyadasa   ()
14:45 Measuring Gravity with very long baseline Atom Interferometer - Dorothee Tell (Leibniz University Hannover)   ()
14:55 Testing the speed of gravity and deviations from GR with LISA - Dr Maria Haney (University of Zurich)   ()
15:05 Clock developments for fundamental physics tests and space - Patrick Gill (National Physical Laboratory UK)   ()
15:20 Constraint on the Yukawa suppression from the planetary ephemeris INPOP19a - Léo Bernus (IMCCE)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Round Table: Fundamental Tests and Equivalence Principle (until 17:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Recorder Talks: Geodesy and Ranging (until 15:30) ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Round Table: Geodesy and Ranging (until 17:30) ()
17:30
Concluding Remarks (until 18:00) ()