4th ASI/COSMOS Workshop: Ground-based CMB experiments

from Monday, 4 March 2019 (09:00) to Tuesday, 5 March 2019 (21:25)
Dipartimento di Fisica - Università degli Studi di Milano (Aula Consiglio)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Mar 2019
5 Mar 2019
AM
09:00 welcome   (Aula Consiglio)
09:05
Introduction - Paolo De Bernardis (ROMA1) (until 10:20) (Aula Consiglio)
09:05 The COSMOS program - Nicola Vittorio (ROMA2)   (Aula Consiglio)
09:30 CMB ground-based experiments: European and International context - Marco Bersanelli (MI)   (Aula Consiglio)
09:55 Foregrounds at low frequencies - Nicoletta Krachmalnicoff (Sissa)   (Aula Consiglio)
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Ground-based experiments in Italy and in Europe - Nicola Vittorio (ROMA2) (until 12:30) (Aula Consiglio)
10:50 STRIP: the ground-based instrument of LSPE - Fabrizio Villa (INAF / IASF-Bologna)   (Aula Consiglio)
11:15 QUBIC: status and perspectives - Stephen Torchinski   (Aula Consiglio)
11:40 QUIJOTE and TMS - José Alberto Rubiño-Martin   (Aula Consiglio)
12:05 C-BASS - Angela Taylor   (Aula Consiglio)
09:00
Technology to support future CMB experiments (focus on STRIP2 and ELFS) - Barbara Caccianiga (until 10:40) (Aula Consiglio)
09:00 HEMTS in Europe - Ernesto Limiti   (Aula Consiglio)
09:25 TES: applications to W band and below - Flavio Gatti (GE)   (Aula Consiglio)
09:50 KIDs for W band in Italy - Alessandro Paiella (ROMA1)   (Aula Consiglio)
10:15 KIDs for W band in France - Alessandro Monfardini (CNRS Grenoble)   (Aula Consiglio)
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Technology to support future CMB experiments (focus on STRIP2 and ELFS) - Barbara Caccianiga (until 12:25) (Aula Consiglio)
11:10 Antenna systems and characterization through UAV - Oscar Peverini (IEIIT - CNR) Giuseppe Virone   (Aula Consiglio)
11:35 Optical design - Maura Sandri (INAF - IASF Bologna) Sabrina Realini   (Aula Consiglio)
12:00 Calibration and testing - Mario Zannoni (MIB) Cristian Franceschet Francesco Cuttaia (INAF - IAFS - Bologna)   (Aula Consiglio)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Ground-based experiments in Italy and in Europe - Nicola Vittorio (until 15:15) (Aula Consiglio)
14:00 Low frequency efforts in Germany - Aritra Basu   (Aula Consiglio)
14:25 SPASS & future prospects - Ettore Carretti   (Aula Consiglio)
14:50 COSMO: spectral measurements from Dome C - Paolo De Bernardis (ROMA1)   (Aula Consiglio)
15:15 --- Coffee Break ---
15:40
Future Perspectives - Aniello Mennella (MI) (until 17:20) (Aula Consiglio)
15:40 Short-Mid Term (2023): STRIP-2 - Stefano Mandelli Cristian Franceschet   (Aula Consiglio)
16:05 Long Term (2027): European Low Frequency Survey (ELFS) - Carlo Baccigalupi (TS) José Alberto Rubiño-Martin Mike Jones Aniello Mennella (MI) Marco Bersanelli (MI)   (Aula Consiglio)
16:30 Participation in US-led efforts - Federico Nati   (Aula Consiglio)
16:55 SRT as follow up of CMB measurements - Alessandro Navarrini   (Aula Consiglio)
17:20
Discussion - Aniello Mennella (MI) (until 18:00) (Aula Consiglio)
12:25
Discussion - Luca Lamagna (until 13:00) (Aula Consiglio)
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Data analysis and performance forecast - José Alberto Rubiño-Martin (until 15:20) (Aula Consiglio)
14:30 Computing infrastructure in Europe, challenges in data analysis - Maurizio Tomasi (MI) Andrea Zacchei (INAF-OATs) Paolo Natoli (FE) Francesco Piacentini (ROMA1)   (Aula Consiglio)
14:55 Defining the Scientific Requirements for ELFS - Carlo Baccigalupi (Sissa)   (Aula Consiglio)
15:20
Final Discussion - Marco Bersanelli (until 16:00) (Aula Consiglio)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Internal COSMOS meeting (until 18:00) (Aula Consiglio)