EURISOL Town Meeting

from Monday, 2 July 2018 (08:00) to Wednesday, 4 July 2018 (18:00)
INFN - Pisa (Aula 131)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Jul 2018
3 Jul 2018
4 Jul 2018
AM
09:00
Closed sessions: UEC meeting, JRA meeting, DF Steering committee meeting (until 12:00) (Aula 131)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
09:00
Session 3: Innovative Charge Breeding Techniques - Fredrik Wenander (CERN) (until 10:50) (Aula 131)
09:00 Requirements from experiments - J. Cederkall (Lund)   (Aula 131)
09:25 Accomplishments of ICBT task of the EURISOL JRA - Predrag Ujic (GANIL, Caen, France)   (Aula 131)
Slides
09:55 Advances in ECRIS charge breeders - Thomas Thuillier (LPSC - Grenoble)   (Aula 131)
Slides
10:20 Advances in EBIS charge breeders - Michael Andreas Blessenohl (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   (Aula 131)
Slides
10:50 --- coffee break ---
11:15
Session 4: Travelling Instrumentation - Adam Maj (IFJ PAN Krakow) (until 12:55) (Aula 131)
11:15 Last developments on Ge Tracking arrays: AGATA as a moving instrument for RIB facilities - Andres F. Gadea Raga (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   (Aula 131)
Slides
11:40 First experiments with FAZIA from LNS to GANIL - Giovanni Casini   (Aula 131)
Slides
12:05 The active target time projection chamber ACTAR TPC - Thomas Roger (GANIL)   (Aula 131)
Slides
12:30 Silicon technology for charged particles detection : new developments and perspectives - Marlène Assié (IPN Orsay)   (Aula 131)
Slides
09:00
Session 6: The r-process and related neutron rich nuclei (with particular emphasis on the 78Ni region and shape isomers) - David Verney (IPN Orsay) (until 10:30) (Aula 131)
09:00 Introductory remarks on potential joint EURISOL-DF research lines in the 1st r-process abundance peak region - David Verney (IPN Orsay)   (Aula 131)
Slides
09:20 Experimental inputs for r-process and the core-collapse supernovae modeling - Beyhan Bastin (GANIL)   (Aula 131)
Slides
09:40 Beta-decay, collectivity and shell structure evolution around N=50: a common physics ? - Andrea Gottardo (INFN - LNL)   (Aula 131)
Slides
10:00 Nuclear binding energies and astrophysics motivation in the 78Ni region - Anu Kankainen (University of Jyväskylä)   (Aula 131)
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
Session 7: Reactions with Radioactive Beams - Alessia Francesca Di Pietro (INFN - LNS) (until 12:30) (Aula 131)
11:00 Role of the structure on reaction dynamics - Alessia Francesca Di Pietro (INFN - LNS)   (Aula 131)
Slides
11:20 Cluster transfer as spectroscopic tool: understanding the reaction process - Riccardo Raabe (Instituut voor Kern- en Stralingsfysica, KU Leuven)   (Aula 131)
Slides
11:40 A sampling of recent results on structure and sub-barrier fusion of exotic nuclei - Nicolas Alamanos (CEA/SACLAY/IRFU)   (Aula 131)
Slides
12:00 Role of continuum in the reaction mechanism in processes involving weakly-bound systems - Andrea Vitturi (University of Padova and INFN)   (Aula 131)
Slides
12:20 Concluding remarks - Angela Bonaccorso (PI)   (Aula 131)
PM
12:00 --- Lunch break and Registration ---
13:50 Welcome   (Aula 131)
14:00
Session 1: Target Studies - Alberto Andrighetto (INFN - LNL) (until 16:00) (Aula 131)
14:00 Highlights on target and ion source studies in the BEAMLAB task - Maher Cheikh Mhamed (IPN Orsay -CNRS)   (Aula 131)
Slides
14:20 The SPES target, ion sources and beam transport - Mattia Manzolaro (LNL)   (Aula 131)
Slides
14:45 Target Developments at SPIRAL - Predrag Ujic (GANIL, Caen, France)   (Aula 131)
Slides
15:05 Target and ion source developments at CERN-ISOLDE - Sebastian Rothe (CERN)   (Aula 131)
Slides
15:25 FEBIAD ion source optimization at the ALTO facility - Ailin Zhang (IPN Orsay -CNRS)   (Aula 131)
Slides
15:45 Activities on Beamlab at IFJ PAN in Krakow - Ryszard Misiak (IFJ PAN)   (Aula 131)
Slides
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:30
Session 2: Accelerators and applications - Fadi Ibrahim (IPN - Orsay) (until 18:15) (Aula 131)
16:30 Accelerator developments for ISOL facilities - Alberto Facco (INFN - LNL)   (Aula 131)
Slides
16:55 Mapping of ISOL beams: The CRIBE task - M. Fadil (GANIL) Nicolas Menard (GANIL)   (Aula 131)
Slides
17:25 Radioisotope production: The MEDICIS project at CERN - Thierry Stora (CERN-ISOLDE)   (Aula 131)
Slides
17:50 Radioisotope production: The ISOLPHARM project at LNL - Stefano Corradetti (INFN - LNL)   (Aula 131)
Slides
12:55 --- lunch break ---
14:30
Session 5: EURISOL-DF project - Diego Bettoni (INFN - Ferrara) (until 16:15) (Aula 131)
14:30 Objectives, status and schedule of the EURISOL-DF project - Marek Lewitowicz (GANIL)   (Aula 131)
Slides
14:55 Science Case - Berta Rubio (CSIC Valencia)   (Aula 131)
Slides
15:30 Contributions from the facilities: ISOLDE, GANIL-SP2/ALTO, SPES, MYRRHA, JYFL, COPIN - Yorick Blumenfeld (Institut de Physique Nucléaire Orsay)   (Aula 131)
Slides
16:00 Project organization and budget - Angela Bracco (INFN - Milano)   (Aula 131)
Slides
16:15
Round table on EURISOL-DF - Christoph Scheidenberger (GSI Helmholtzzentrum fuer Schwerionenforschung GmbH) (until 17:00) (Aula 131)
17:00
Poster Session and refreshments (until 18:30) (Aula 131)
20:00 --- Social Dinner ---