QCD@Work - International Workshop on QCD - Theory and Experiment

Europe/Rome
Lecce - Italy

Lecce - Italy

Rettorato - Monastero dei Carmelitani
Claudio Coriano', Fulvia De Fazio, Pietro Colangelo
Participants
  • Abdelhak Djouadi
  • Akira WATANABE
  • Alexandr Pimikov
  • Altug Ozpineci
  • Andrea Di Simone
  • Andreas Schmitt
  • Annalisa Mastroserio
  • Antonio Pellegrino
  • Antonio Vairo
  • Ben Cooper
  • Blazenka Melic
  • Claudio Coriano'
  • Danning Li
  • Defu Hou
  • Dmitri Melikhov
  • Dmytro Volyanskyy
  • Domenico Di Bari
  • Donato Creanza
  • Egidio Scrimieri
  • Eugenio Nappi
  • Fen Zuo
  • Fiorella Fionda
  • Floriana Giannuzzi
  • Francesco Barile
  • Francesco Bigazzi
  • Francesco Fabozzi
  • Francesco Sannino
  • Fulvia De Fazio
  • Gabriele Chiodini
  • Giuseppe Eugenio Bruno
  • Hagop Sazdjian
  • Herbert Fried
  • HIROAKI ABUKI
  • Ignasi Rosell
  • Irina Arefeva
  • Jale Y. Süngü
  • Jan O. Eeg
  • Javier Virto
  • John Hiller
  • Juan José Sanz Cillero
  • Kei-Ichi Kondo
  • Koji Noda
  • Leonardo Angelini
  • Luca Girlanda
  • Luca Trentadue
  • Luigi Capozza
  • Luigi Delle Rose
  • Marco Frasca
  • Marco Ruggieri
  • Maria Valentina Carlucci
  • Mark Alford
  • Maryam Soleymaninia
  • Massimo Lenti
  • Maxim Chernodub
  • Mei Huang
  • Mirko Serino
  • Motoi Tachibana
  • Naser Ahmadiniaz
  • Nello Paver
  • Nicola Orlando
  • Olga Shekhovtsova
  • Pablo Roig Garces
  • Paolo Bartalini
  • Paolo Gensini
  • Pedro Ruiz-Femenia
  • Pietro Biancofiore
  • Pietro Colangelo
  • Pietro Santorelli
  • Rafel Escribano
  • Sharka Todorova
  • Shima fayazbakhsh
  • Sophia Chabysheva
  • Spyridon Margetis
  • Stefano Casasso
  • Stefano Nicotri
  • Svjetlana Fajfer
  • Tahmasib Aliev
  • Tamal Kumar Mukherjee
  • Tri Nang Pham
  • Valentina Mantovani Sarti
  • Valentina Santoro
  • Valeri Zamiralov
  • Valeriy Dvoeglazov
  • Vincenzo Barone
  • Vittorio del duca
  • Vladimir Braun
  • Wei Wang
  • Wolfgang Lucha
  • Yuhei IWATA
    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration
    • 09:00 10:45
      Session 1
      • 09:00
        Opening 15m
      • 09:15
        The Higgs at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Abdelhak Djouadi (University of Paris-Sud)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Recent results from the ATLAS experiment 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Di Simone (INFN - Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Results of the CMS experiment at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Fabozzi (INFN - Sezione di Napoli)
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee break
    • 11:15 12:45
      Session 2
      • 11:15
        Diffractive Higgs production at the LHC: a case study 30m
        Speaker: Luca Trentadue (University of Parma)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        The LHCf experiment 30m
        Speaker: Koji Noda (INFN - Sezione di Catania)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Beyond QCD 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Sannino (CP3-Origins and DIAS - Odense)
        Slides
    • 12:45 15:00
      Lunch
    • 15:00 16:20
      Parallel 1A
      • 15:00
        The Oblique S Parameter in Higgsless Electroweak Models 20m
        Speaker: Ignasi Rosell (Universidad CEU Cardenal Herrera and IFIC - Valencia)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        ATLAS measurements of soft particle production and diffraction 20m
        Speaker: Sharka Todorova (Tufts University - Medford)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Investigation of the underlying event and multi parton scattering in pp collisions at the LHC with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Bartalini (National Taiwan University - Taipei)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Zeros of the W_L Z_L to W_L Z_L amplitude: where vector resonances stand 20m
        Speaker: Pedro Ruiz-Femenia (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular - Valencia)
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:20
      Parallel 1B
      • 15:00
        A nonperturbative light-front coupled-cluster method 20m
        Speaker: John Hiller (University of Minnesota-Duluth)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        An illustration of the light-front coupled-cluster method in quantum electrodynamics 20m
        Speaker: Sophia Chabysheva (University of Minnesota-Duluth)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Quark confinement due to non-Abelian magnetic monopoles in SU(3) Yang-Mills theory 20m
        Speaker: Kei-Ichi Kondo (Chiba University)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        The Subleading Term of the Strong Coupling Expansion of the Heavy-Quark Potential in a N=4 Super Yang-Mills 20m
        Speaker: Defu Hou (Huazhong Normal University)
        Slides
    • 16:20 16:50
      Coffee break
    • 16:50 18:10
      Parallel 2A
      • 16:50
        Measurements of associated production of vector bosons and heavy flavours with the CMS detector 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Casasso (Dipartimento di Fisica - Università di Torino and INFN)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Probing QCD with jets, photons and weak bosons at the LHC with ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Ben Cooper (University College London)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        A first prediction of the electromagnetic rare decays eta'->pi0 gamma gamma and eta'->eta gamma gamma 20m
        Speaker: Rafel Escribano (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
    • 16:50 18:10
      Parallel 2B
      • 16:50
        Sigma meson and lowest possible glubeall candidate in an extended linear sigma model 20m
        Speaker: Tamal Kumar Mukherjee U (Institute of High Energy Physics - Beijng)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Massless scalar degrees of freedom in QCD and in the EW sector with gravity 20m
        Speaker: Mirko Serino (Università del Salento and INFN)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Low-energy QCD from first principles 20m
        Speaker: Marco Frasca (MBDA - Rome)
        Slides
    • 09:00 11:00
      Session 3
      • 09:00
        Holography and the Quark-Gluon Plasma 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Bigazzi (INFN - Sezione di Pisa)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Deconfinement phase transition in QCD gluodynamic model 30m
        Speaker: Mei Huang (IHEP , CAS - Beijing)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Jet quenching in an EFT framework 30m
        Speaker: Antonio Vairo (TU München)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Amplitudes, Wilson loops, symbols and coproducts 30m
        Speaker: Vittorio Del Duca (INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break
    • 11:30 13:00
      Session 4
      • 11:30
        QCD studies in NA48/NA62 30m
        Speaker: Massimo Lenti (INFN Sezione di Firenze)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Gauge invariant bound state equation for quarkonium 30m
        Speaker: Hagop Sazdjian (IPN, University Paris-Sud 11 - Orsay)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Spin determination of s-channel diphoton resonances at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Nello Paver (Dipartimento di Fisica - Universita' di Trieste and INFN)
        Slides
    • 13:00 15:00
      Lunch
    • 15:00 16:00
      Poster session
    • 16:00 21:00
      Excursion
    • 21:00 23:00
      Social dinner
    • 09:00 11:00
      Session 5
      • 09:00
        Recent results from COMPASS muon scattering measurements 30m
        Speaker: Luigi Capozza (CEA - Saclay)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        High amplitude oscillations in dense matter 30m
        Speaker: Mark Alford (Washington University, St. Louis)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Spontaneous electromagnetic superconductivity of QCDxQED vacuum in strong magnetic field 30m
        Speaker: Maxim Chernodub (CNRS, University of Tours)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Quasiparticle interpretation of SU(N) gauge theories 30m
        Speaker: Marco Ruggieri (Università degli Studi di Catania)
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break
    • 11:30 13:00
      Session 6
      • 11:30
        Strong coupling constants of heavy baryons with light mesons 30m
        Speaker: Tahmasib Aliev (Middle East Technical University)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Iso-vector Form Factors of the Delta and Nucleon in QCD Sum Rules 30m
        Speaker: Altug Ozpineci (Middle East Technical University)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Meson-photon transition form factors at spacelike momentum transfers 30m
        Speaker: Dmitri Melikhov (HEPHY Vienna)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:50
      Lunch
    • 15:00 16:20
      Parallel 3A
      • 15:00
        Pion­-photon transition form factor using light-cone sum rules 20m
        Speaker: Alexandr Pimikov (Valencia University)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Soft QCD and onia production with LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Dmytro Volyanskyy (MPIK - Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        In-medium effects on vector mesons through holography 20m
        Speaker: Floriana Giannuzzi (Università di Bari and INFN)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Analytic, Gauge-Invariant, Non-Perturbative QCD: Nucleon Scattering and Binding Potentials 20m
        Speaker: Herbert Fried (Brown University)
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:20
      Parallel 3B
      • 15:00
        Ginzburg-Landau approach to inhomogeneous chiral condensates 20m
        Speaker: Hiroaki Abuki (Tokyo University of Science)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Inverse magnetic catalysis in dense matter 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Schmitt (Vienna University of Technology)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Mutual friction in color-flavor locked quark matter 20m
        Speaker: Motoi Tachibana (Saga University)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        A chiral quark-soliton model with broken scale invariance for nuclear matter 20m
        Speaker: Valentina Mantovani Sarti (University of Ferrara and INFN)
        Slides
    • 16:20 16:50
      Coffee break
    • 16:50 18:10
      Parallel 4A
      • 16:50
        QCD coupling constants and VDM 20m
        Speaker: Valeri Zamiralov (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Theoretical inputs and discussion of the associated errors in the new hadronic currents in TAUOLA 20m
        Speaker: Pablo Roig Garces (IFAE - Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Monte Carlo generator TAUOLA: Implementation Resonance Chiral Theory for two and three pseudoscalar modes. Comparison with experimental data 20m
        Speaker: Olga Shekhovtsova (IFIC UVEG - Valencia)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Worldline calculation of the three-gluon vertex 20m
        Speaker: Naser Ahmadiniaz (Instituto de Fisica y Matematicas - Morelia Un.)
        Slides
    • 16:50 18:10
      Parallel 4B
      • 16:50
        Results and perspectives on heavy flavour measurement with the ALICE Inner Tracking System in Pb-Pb collisions at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Annalisa Mastroserio (Dipartimento di Fisica - Università di Bari and INFN)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Phenomenology of a Gauged SU(3)^3 Flavour Model 20m
        Speaker: Maria Valentina Carlucci (Technische Universitaet Muenchen)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        The complete B->K*l+l- and its symmetries 20m
        Speaker: Javier Virto (Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Determining CP violation angle $\gamma$ with B decays into a scalar/tensor meson 20m
        Speaker: Wei Wang (DESY - Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 09:00 11:00
      Session 7
      • 09:00
        Recent results from the ALICE experiment at LHC 30m
        Speaker: Domenico Di Bari (Dipartimento di Fisica - Università di Bari and INFN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Chiral anomaly and the BaBar measurements of the gamma gamma* to pi^0 transition form factor 30m
        Speaker: Tri Nang Pham (Centre de Physique Theorique - Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Non-leptonic decays in an extended chiral quark model 30m
        Speaker: Jan Eeg (Physics Department, University of Oslo)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Results on Charmonium-like states at BaBar 30m
        Speaker: Valentina Santoro (INFN Sezione di Ferrara)
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break
    • 11:30 13:30
      Session 8
      • 11:30
        Search for New Physics at a Hadron B Factory 30m
        Speaker: Antonio Pellegrino (Nikhef - Amsterdam)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        New Physics in B -> D* tau nu decay 30m
        Speaker: Svjetlana Fajfer (University of Ljubljana and Institute J. Stefan)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Decay B to gamma ell nu_ell and the B meson distribution amplitude 30m
        Speaker: Vladimir Braun (University of Regensburg)
        Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×