11th International Conference on HEAVY ION ACCELERATOR TECHNOLOGY

Europe/Rome
Aula Magna (Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy))

Aula Magna

Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
Giovanni Bisoffi (LNL)
Description
Dear collegues, Please find on our website the detailed oral programme of the 11th edition of the International Conference "Heavy Ion Accelerator Technology - HIAT", which will be soon held in Venice, Italy, from 8 to 12 June 2009. In this advanced preparation stage, HIAT09 is having a remarkable success in the number of contributions and in the number of expected participants. This is certainly due to the undisputable “renaissance” of heavy ion facilities world-wide, with many important projects being built or proposed for fundamental research and for a variety of industrial and medical applications. However, a decisive role has been played by the HIAT Scientific Advisory Committee members in promoting the conference and in helping to prepare a very stimulating oral programme, which is completed by a large number of very interesting poster contributions. Let me take this opportunity to acknowledge their enthusiastic support. I am sure that all ingredients are there to enjoy an exciting event in the charming town of Venice and in the cozy Conference Center “don Orione Artigianelli”. I am really looking forward to welcoming you all to HIAT09! Giovanni Bisoffi HIAT09 Chairman
Conference Poster
First Announcement
Second Announcement
Third Announcement
Participants
  • Akihiko OSA
  • Akira Noda
  • Alberto Andrighetto
  • Alessio Galata
  • Ali Behcet Alpat
  • Amit Roy
  • Andrea Battistella
  • ANIT GUPTA
  • Anna Maria Porcellato
  • Anna Parravicini
  • ANTONIO C.C. VILLARI
  • Carlo Roncolato
  • Daniel Ricardo Napoli
  • Daniela ENE
  • Daniela Leitner
  • Danilo Rifuggiato
  • David Spingler
  • David Weisser
  • Davide Carlucci
  • Dinakar Kanjilal
  • Dong Hyun An
  • Edil Mustafin
  • Enrico Fagotti
  • Eugen Hug
  • Evgeniy Denisovich Donets
  • Evgeny Syresin
  • Fabian Naab
  • Fabio Scarpa
  • francesco grespan
  • Francis Osswald
  • Fredrik Wenander
  • Frédéric CHAUTARD
  • Gabriel Tabacaru
  • Garam HAHN
  • Gary Zinkann
  • Georg Bollen
  • Georgij Gulbekyan
  • Gerard Tranquille
  • Gianfranco Prete
  • Gilles SENECAL
  • Günter Zschornack
  • Hannu Koivisto
  • Hans-Arno Synal
  • Heejoong Yim
  • Helmut Krauth
  • Hervé Palancher
  • Hong tao Shen
  • Hong tao Shen
  • Ingo Hofmann
  • Ivan Ivanenko
  • Jacobus Maarten Schippers
  • James Alessi
  • Jean-Louis Baelde
  • Jean-Michel LAGNIEL
  • Jeff Ashenfelter
  • Jerry Nolen
  • Jiancheng Yang
  • Johannes Hottenbacher
  • John Kinross-Wright
  • JUERGEN DUPPICH
  • Jun Tamura
  • Kazunari Yamada
  • Ken Takayama
  • KICHIJI HATANAKA
  • Kimikazu Sasa
  • Koji Noda
  • Leonid Kravchuk
  • Luc Perrot
  • Luciano Calabretta
  • Ludwig Beck
  • Ludwig Dahl
  • Manfred Grieser
  • Marc doleans
  • Marco Marchetto
  • Maria Francesca Moisio
  • Mario Maggiore
  • Matteo Pasini
  • Matthaeus Leitner
  • Mattia Manzolaro
  • Michael Bousonville
  • MICHEL LECHARTIER
  • NARUHIKO SAKAMOTO
  • Nikolai Kostrigin
  • Oleg Borisov
  • Oliver Kester
  • Olli Tarvainen
  • Osamu Kamigaito
  • Peter Ostroumov
  • Philippe Collon
  • Reinard Becker
  • Richard C. Pardo
  • Richard Vondrasek
  • Robert LAxdal
  • Robert von Hahn
  • Roland REPNOW
  • Seiji ITO
  • Serban DOBRESCU
  • Sergei Bazhal
  • Sergey Stark
  • Sergiy Cherenshchykov
  • Stefania Canella
  • Stepan Yaramyshev
  • Taku Inaniwa
  • Takuji Furukawa
  • Tamaki Watanabe
  • Thierry Lamy
  • Thomas Schmidt
  • vandana nanal
  • Vincenzo Variale
  • Vyacheslav Zhabitsky
  • Xianggao Wang
  • Yong LIU
  • Yushi Kato
    • 17:00 19:00
      Registration 2h Sala Palladio

      Sala Palladio

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
    • 09:00 09:30
      Opening 30m Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
    • 09:30 10:00
      GENERAL TOPICS Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
      • 09:30
        Nuclear Physics Perspectives with next-generation RNB Facilities 30m
        Speaker: Georg Bollen (Michigan State University)
    • 10:00 10:30
      RADIOACTIVE ION BEAM FACILITIES Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
      • 10:00
        Complementarity of new RNB Facilities and their Technological Challenges 30m
        Speaker: Jerry Nolen (Physics Division, ANL)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Sala Vivaldi

      Sala Vivaldi

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
    • 11:00 13:10
      RADIOACTIVE ION BEAM FACILITIES Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
      • 11:00
        The RI beams from the Tokai Radioacctive Ion Accelerator Complex (TRIAC) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Akihiko OSA (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        ReA3, the new reaccelerated beam facility at MSU/NSCL 20m
        Speaker: Marc Doleans (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        First Beam Tests of the <sup>252</sup>Cf CARIBU Project 20m
        Speaker: Dr Richard C. Pardo (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Operational experience with the EXCYT facility 20m
        Speaker: Dr Danilo Rifuggiato (INFN-LNS)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        The SPES project: an ISOL facility for exotic beams 20m
        Speaker: G. Prete (INFN-LNL)
        Slides
      • 12:50
        The SPES Project: research and development for the multi-foil direct target 20m
        Speaker: Mattia Manzolaro (LNL)
        Slides
        jhlkjdgslfashgdl
    • 13:10 14:40
      Lunch 1h 30m San Trovaso Restaurant

      San Trovaso Restaurant

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
    • 14:40 16:30
      RADIOACTIVE ION BEAM FACILITIES Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
      • 14:40
        Radiological safety aspects of the design of the RNB facilities 30m
        Speaker: Dr Daniela Ene (CEA, IRFU/SPhN, Saclay, France)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Progress on the commissioning of Radioactive Isotope Beam Factory at RIKEN Nishina Center 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kazunari Yamada (RIKEN Nishina Center)
      • 15:30
        Intensity-upgrade plans of RIKEN RI-beam factory 20m
        Speaker: Dr Osamu Kamigaito (RIKEN Nishina Center)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        The refinement of REX-ISOLDE 20m
        Speaker: Fredrik Wenander (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Building design for high beam-power facilities, the example of SPIRAL 2 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jean-Michel LAGNIEL (GANIL)
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee break 30m Sala Vivaldi

      Sala Vivaldi

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
    • 17:00 18:30
      POSTER SESSION Chiostro

      Chiostro

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
      posters
    • 19:00 21:00
      Welcome Reception 2h Chiostro

      Chiostro

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
    • 09:00 10:30
      ELECTROSTATIC ACCELERATORS Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
      • 09:00
        Present and Future of Electrostatic Accelerators 30m
        Speaker: Dr David Weisser (Department of Nuclear Physics, Research School of Physics and Engineering, Australian National University)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Upgrade of the Bucharest FN Tandem Accelerator 20m
        Speaker: Dr Serban DOBRESCU (National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering (IFIN-HH))
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Development Activities at BARC-TIFR Pelletron Accelerator Facility 20m
        Speaker: Gupta Anit K.
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Maier-Leibnitz-Laboratorium - Tandem operation and experiments 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ludwig Beck (Maier-Leibnitz-Laboratorium / Beschleunigerlabor)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Sala Vivaldi

      Sala Vivaldi

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
    • 11:00 11:40
      ELECTROSTATIC ACCELERATORS Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
      • 11:00
        “DIANA” - a new, deep-undergroung accelerator facility for astrophysics experiments 20m
        Speaker: Matthaeus Leitner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Progress of an accelerator mass spectrometry system on the TSUKUBA 12UD Pelletron Tandem accelerator 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kimikazu Sasa (University of Tsukuba)
        Slides
    • 11:40 13:10
      CIRCULAR ACCELERATORS Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
      • 11:40
        Operation status of High Intensity Ion Beams at GANIL 30m
        Speaker: Dr Frédéric CHAUTARD (CNRS)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Status report and future development at FLNR JINR heavy ions accelerator complex 20m
        Speaker: Dr Georgij Gulbekian (JINR, Russia, Dubna)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        RCNP cyclotron facility 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Kichiji Hatanaka (Research Center for Nuclear Physica, Osaka University)
        Slides
      • 12:50
        RF sytem for heavy ion cyclotrons at RIKEN RIBF 20m
        Speaker: Dr NARUHIKO SAKAMOTO (Nishina Center, RIKEN)
        Slides
    • 13:10 14:40
      Lunch 1h 30m San Trovaso Restaurant

      San Trovaso Restaurant

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
    • 14:40 16:30
      CIRCULAR ACCELERATORS Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
      • 14:40
        A novel design of a cyclotron based accelerator system for multi-ion-therapy 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Jacobus Maarten Schippers (Paul Scherrer Institute)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Design study of the medical cyclotron SCENT300 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mario Maggiore (INFN - LNS)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        HIRFL-CSR Commissioning Status 30m
        Speaker: Dr Yong LIU (Institute Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Acceleration, Deceleration and Bunching of Stored and Cooled Ion Beams at the TSR, Heidelberg 20m
        Speaker: Dr Manfred Grieser (Max Planck Institut für Kernphysik)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Status of the Cryogenic Storage Ring 20m
        Speaker: Dr Robert von Hahn (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee break 30m Sala Vivaldi

      Sala Vivaldi

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
    • 09:00 10:30
      APPLICATIONS AND ANCILLARY SYSTEMS Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
      • 09:00
        Medical application of Hadrontherapy 30m
        Speaker: Eugen Hug (Center for Proton Therapy at Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen, Switzerland)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Review on HI Accelerator for Hadrontherapy 30m
        Speaker: Dr Koji Noda (National Institute of Radiological Sciences)
      • 10:00
        New and Improved AMS Facilities 30m
        Speaker: Hans-Arno Synal (Laboratory of Ion Beam Physics, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Sala Vivaldi

      Sala Vivaldi

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
    • 11:00 11:40
      APPLICATIONS AND ANCILLARY SYSTEMS Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
      • 11:00
        The radiation assurance test facility at INFN-LNS Catania 20m
        Speaker: Ali Behcet Alpat (INFN Sezione di Perugia)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Development of beam current monitor with HTS SQUID and HTS current sensor 20m
        Speaker: Dr Tamaki Watanabe (RIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research))
        Slides
    • 11:40 13:10
      ION SOURCES Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
      • 11:40
        Latest developments in ECR Charge Breeders 30m
        Speaker: Thierry Lamy (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie, UJF Grenoble 1, CNRS/IN2P3, INPG, Grenoble, France)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Initial Results of the ECR Charge Breeder for the <sup>252</sup>Cf Fission Source Project (CARIBU) at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Richard Vondrasek (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Ion beam cocktail development and ECR ion source plasma physics experiments at JYFL 20m
        Speaker: Dr Olli Tarvainen (University of Jyvaskyla, Department of Physics, Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Metal ion beam and beam transmission development at JYFL 20m
        Speaker: Dr Hannu Koivisto (University of Jyväskylä, Department of Physics)
        Slides
    • 13:10 14:40
      Lunch 1h 30m San Trovaso Restaurant

      San Trovaso Restaurant

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
    • 14:40 16:30
      ION SOURCES Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
      • 14:40
        Superconducting ECR ion source development at LBNL 20m
        Speaker: Dr Daniela Leitner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        A High-Performance Electron Beam Ion Source 30m
        Speaker: James Alessi (Collider-Accelerator Department, Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Acceleration of heavy ions generated by ECR and EBIS 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Reinard Becker (IAP, Universität Frankfurt, Germany)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Dresden electron beam ion sources: latest developments 20m
        Speaker: Dr Günter Zschornack (Technische Universitaet Dresden, Institute of Applied Physics)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Ion Sources at the Michigan Ion Beam Laboratory: Capabilities and Performance 20m
        Speaker: Dr Fabian Naab (University of Michigan)
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee break 30m Sala Vivaldi

      Sala Vivaldi

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
    • 17:00 18:30
      POSTER SESSION Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
    • 19:00 20:00
      Visit to St. Mark's Basilica 1h Saint Mark's Basilica (Saint Mark's Basilica)

      Saint Mark's Basilica

      Saint Mark's Basilica

      Meeting point at Don Orione Artigianelli

    • 09:00 10:30
      LINACS Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
      • 09:00
        Heavy Ion Superconducting Linacs: new machines and new upgrades 30m
        Speaker: Dr Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF, Canada)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Commissioning of the ATLAS Upgrade Cryomodule 20m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Ostroumov (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Frequency Tuning and RF Systems for the ATLAS Energy Upgrade SC Cavities 20m
        Speaker: Gary Zinkann (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Performances of the ISAC Heavy Ion Linacs 20m
        Speaker: Marco Marchetto (TRIUMF, Canada)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Sala Vivaldi

      Sala Vivaldi

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
    • 11:00 13:00
      LINACS Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
      • 11:00
        HIE-ISOLDE LINAC: Status of the R&D activities 20m
        Speaker: Matteo Pasini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Development of heavy ion accelerator and associated systems 20m
        Speaker: Dr Dinakar Kanjilal (Inter University Accelerator Centre (IUAC), Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, New Delhi 110067)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Operational experience of the superconducting LINAC booster at Mumbai 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Vandana Nanal (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Multiple charge state ion beam acceleration with an RFQ LINAC 20m
        Speaker: Jun Tamura (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
      • 12:20
        Upgrade of the HIT Injector LINAC-Frontend 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stepan Yaramyshev (GSI Darmstadt)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Status of linac beam commissioning for the Italian Hadron Therapy Center CNAO 20m
        Speaker: Dr Piero Antonio Posocco (Consorzio RFX - INFN/LNL)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m San Trovaso Restaurant

      San Trovaso Restaurant

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
    • 14:30 19:30
      Conference Tour 5h Venetian Islands (Venetian Islands)

      Venetian Islands

      Venetian Islands

      Excursion by boat to Venetian Islands Murano, Burano, Torcello

    • 19:30 22:30
      Conference Banquet 3h Locanda Cipriani (Locanda Cipriani)

      Locanda Cipriani

      Locanda Cipriani

      Torcello

      at "Locanda Cipriani" - Torcello

    • 09:00 10:30
      LINACS Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
      • 09:00
        The GSI UNILAC Upgrade Program to Meet FAIR Requirements 30m
        Speaker: Mr Ludwig Dahl (GSI Darmstadt, Germany)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Status of Construction and Commissioning of the GSI HITRAP Decelerator 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Oliver Kester (NSCL, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI 48824, USA)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Improved on line performance of the installed ALPI Nb sputtered QWRs 20m
        Speaker: Dr Anna Maria Porcellato (LNL)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Operational experience in PIAVE-ALPI complex 20m
        Speaker: Dr Enrico Fagotti (Consorzio RFX - INFN/LNL)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Sala Vivaldi

      Sala Vivaldi

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
    • 11:00 13:00
      GENERAL TOPICS Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
      • 11:00
        Towards GeV Laser-driven ion acceleration 30m
        Speaker: B. Manuel Hegelich (Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, USA and Ludwig-Maximilian Universität München, München, Germany)
      • 11:30
        Laser accelerated ions and their potential use for therapy accelerators 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Ingo Hofmann (GSI Darmstadt)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Heavy Ion Irradiation of Nuclear Reactor Fuel 30m
        For developing new generations of nuclear fuels, in-pile experiments are required. However considering their price and the delay (a few years) between their design and their analysis, each technological solution can not be tested in nuclear fuel reactors. For that purpose, alternative strategies have to be defined, with the view to identify the best candidate to test in-pile. This talk will be focused on the interest of heavy ion irradiation for the selection of low enriched 235U nuclear fuels. To fulfill the requirements of international non-proliferation treaty, high density UMo alloys appear as the only appropriated fuel material especially for the most powerful research reactors cores (material testing reactors, neutron sources). UMo fuel elements usually consist of fissile particles dispersed in an Al matrix. However their in-pile behavior is currently not satisfactory because of the growth of a large interaction layer at UMo/Al interfaces under irradiation. Heavy ion irradiations with 80MeV 127I ions have been successfully used to simulate the damages caused by the fission products at the UMo/Al interface. The growth of an interaction layer has been reproduced thanks to this out-of-pile methodology. This allows to select remedies (silicon addition to the aluminum matrix, UMo particle coating,...) for the growth of this interaction layer. This work has been performed in collaboration with FRMII (Munich, Germany) at the MLL tandem accelerator.
        Speaker: H. Palancher
        Slides
      • 12:20
        HIAT09 Outlook 20m
        Speaker: Amit Roy
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Closing 20m
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m San Trovaso Restaurant

      San Trovaso Restaurant

      Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy)

      Zattere Dorsoduro 909/A 30123 Venezia (Italy)
    • 14:30 19:00
      Visit to LNL 4h 30m INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro (INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro)

      INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro

      INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro

      Departure or Visit to INFN-LNL

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×