The 4th UniverseNet School - Frontiers of Particle Cosmology

from Monday, 13 September 2010 (08:00) to Saturday, 18 September 2010 (14:00)
Lecce, Università del Salento

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Sep 2010
14 Sep 2010
15 Sep 2010
16 Sep 2010
17 Sep 2010
18 Sep 2010
AM
09:00
Riccardo Barbieri (The Standard Model and beyond I) (until 10:00) ()
slides
10:00 --- mini break ---
10:15
Andrew Jaffe (Standard cosmology and the CMB I) (until 11:15) ()
slides
11:15 --- Coffee-break ---
11:45
Kazunori Kohri (Big Bang nucleosynthesis & new physics) (until 12:45) ()
slides
09:00
Riccardo Barbieri (The Standard Model and beyond II) (until 10:00) ()
slides
10:00 --- mini break ---
10:15
Andrew Jaffe (Standard cosmology and the CMB II) (until 11:15) ()
slides
11:15 --- Coffee break ---
11:45
Nicolao Fornengo (Dark matter: direct detection) (until 12:45) ()
slides
slides
09:00
Marco Cirelli (Dark matter: indirect detection) (until 10:00) ()
slides
10:00 --- mini break ---
10:15
Eligio Lisi (Neutrino physics and cosmology) (until 11:15) ()
slides
11:15 --- Coffee break ---
11:45
3 Talks (until 13:00) ()
11:45 LAZARIDES, George (Thessaloniki): Hybrid Inflation and Peccei-Quinn phase transition   ()
Slides
12:10 PERIVOLAROPOULOS, Leandros (Ioannina): Growth of Dark Energy Perturbations in Scalar-Tensor Cosmologies   ()
Slides
12:35 SAKELLARIADOU, Mairi (London): NonCommutative Spectral Geometry as an approach to Unification   ()
Slides
09:00
Luca Amendola (Testing dark energy and alternatives I) (until 10:00) ()
slides
10:00 --- mini break ---
10:15
Cliff Burgess (Inflation and fundamental physics I) (until 11:15) ()
slides
11:15 --- Coffee break ---
11:45
Julien Lesgourgues (Statistical methods for cosmology) (until 12:45) ()
slides
slides
09:00
Luca Amendola (Testing dark energy and alternatives II) (until 10:00) ()
slides
10:00 --- mini break ---
10:15
Cliff Burgess (Inflation and fundamental physics II) (until 11:15) ()
slides
11:15 --- Coffee break ---
11:45
Massimo Inguscio (Quantum simulation with ultra-cold atoms) (until 12:45) ()
09:00
Coordinator's report on network activities (until 09:30) ()
slides
09:30
Reports from the Conveners on fundamental scientific tasks (until 10:30) ()
09:30 Mariano Quiros: Origin of matter   ()
Slides
09:50 Manuel Drees: Origin of dark matter   ()
Slides
10:10 Pierre Binetruy: Origin of dark energy   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Reports from the Conveners on fundamental scientific tasks (until 12:00) ()
11:00 Gunter Sigl: Origin of cosmic rays   ()
Slides
11:20 David Lyth: Origin of structure   ()
Slides
11:40 Soo-Jong Rey: Origin of space-time   ()
Slides
PM
12:45 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
6 talks (Chair: Athanasios LAHANAS) (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Mr. MCCULLOUGH, Matthew (University of Oxford): The Goldstini Variations   ()
Slides
14:45 Mr. PAPPAS, Nikolaos (University of Ioannina): Emission of Massive Scalar Fields by a Higher-Dimensional Rotating Black-Hole   ()
Slides
15:00 Mr. NO, Jose Miguel Postdoc (CEA Saclay): Bubble growth and energy budget in cosmological first order phase transitions   ()
Slides
15:15 Dr. SMITH, Christel (Arizona State University): Investigating the Synthesis of the Primordial Lithium Isotopes with New Nuclear and Neutrino Physics   ()
15:30 Ms. SOKOLOWSKA, Dorota (ITP Warsaw) Inert Model and the evolution of the Universe   ()
Slides
15:45 Mr. VARDANYAN, Mihran (University of Oxford): How big is the Universe?   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
6 talks (Chair: Bohdan GRZADKOWSKI) (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Mr. ALBORNOZ, Daniel (LAPTH Annecy): Lightest neutralinos in the (N)MSSM   ()
Slides
16:45 Dr. FRANDSEN, Mads Toudal (University of Oxford): Asymmetric dark matter   ()
Slides
17:00 Mr. MCCABE, Christopher (University of Oxford): Neutrino-Flavoured Sneutrino Dark Matter   ()
Slides
17:15 Mr. PATO, Miguel (Padova University): Systematic uncertainties in the determination of the local dark matter density   ()
Slides
17:30 Dr. RACIOPPI, Antonio (NICPB Tallin): Matter parity, scalar dark matter and LHC   ()
Slides
17:45 Mr. URBANO, Alfredo (Salento University): Electroweak corrections to Dark Matter indirect detection   ()
Slides
12:45 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
6 talks (Chair: Leandros PERIVOLAROPOULOS) (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Mr. DEAK, Michal (IFT Madrid): Exclusive Higgs production consistent with MSSM baryogenesis   ()
Slides
14:45 Mr. DALIANIS, Ioannis (ITP Warsaw): Cosmological Aspects of SUSY Breaking   ()
Slides
15:00 Mr. MOOIJ, Sander (NIKHEF Amsterdam): Moduli Stabilization in SUGRA Hybrid Inflation   ()
Slides
15:15 Mr. STEPHENS, Philip (Lancaster University): Improving Inflection Point inflation   ()
Slides
15:30 Mr. TAANILA, Olli (Helsinki Institute of Physics): A TeV-mass Curvaton   ()
Slides
15:45 Mr. WAGSTAFF, Jacques (Lancaster University): A Compelling Vector Curvaton Model without Instabilities   ()
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
6 talks (Chair: Pierre SALATI) (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Mr. GAGGERO, Daniele (INFN Pisa): Combined interpretation of recently measured electron, positron and antiproton spectra   ()
Slides
16:45 Dr. GUSTAFSSON, Michael (INFN Padova): Constraining dark matter properties from gamma-ray measurements   ()
Slides
17:00 Mr. HRYCZUK, Andrzej (SISSA Trieste): Sommerfeld enhancements in the MSSM   ()
Slides
17:15 Mr. MERTSCH, Philipp (University of Oxford): Systematic effects in the extraction of the 'WMAP haze'   ()
Slides
17:30 Mr. PANCI, Paolo (University of L'Aquila & Paris 7 & CERN): Diffuse gamma Ray Constraints on Annihilating or Decaying DM after Fermi   ()
Slides
17:45 Dr. ZAHARIJAS, Gabrijela (CEA Saclay): Constraints on Dark Matter Annihilation from the Fermi-LAT Diffuse Gamma-Ray Measurement   ()
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Excursion followed by Conference Dinner (until 20:15) ()
12:45 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
6 Talks (Chair: Poul DAMGAARD) (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Dr. BROUZAKIS, Nikolaos (IFAE Barcelona): Non-linear Matter Spectrum for a Variable Equation of State   ()
Slides
14:45 Mr. DE LAVALLAZ, Arnaud (King's College London): Voids in LambdaCDM: Effects on Density Parameters   ()
Slides
15:00 Ms. JENNINGS, Elise (Durham University): Predictions for large-scale structure in future galaxy redshift surveys   ()
Slides
15:15 Dr. MUSSO, Marcello (ICTP Trieste): Improved excursion set formalism for the halo mass function   ()
Slides
15:30 Dr. PARANJAPE, Aseem (ICTP Trieste): Improved calculations of the non-Gaussian mass functions for halos and voids (A)   ()
15:45 Mr. ROMANO, Antonio Enea (National Taiwan University): Dark energy or large scale inhomogeneities?   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
6 talks (Chair: Minos AXENIDES) (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Dr. HAMANN, Jan (Aarhus University): Supernova anisotropies   ()
Slides
16:45 Mr. NADATHUR, Seshadri (University of Oxford): Confronting inhomogeneous cosmologies with CMB data   ()
Slides
17:00 Dr. NESSERIS, Savvas (NBIA Copenhagen): A model-independent null test on the cosmological constant   ()
Slides
17:15 Dr. MALEC, Beata (Copernicus Center, Cracow): Cosmic Equation of state from Strong Gravitational Lensing Systems   ()
Slides
17:30 Dr. SHAFIELOO, Arman (University of Oxford): Problems of Reconstructing Dark Energy   ()
Slides
17:45 Mr. MARSH, David (University of Oxford): Cosmology and the String Axiverse   ()
Slides
12:45 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
6 talks (Chair: Nikolaos MAVROMATOS) (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Mr. ARTYMOWSKI, Michal (IFT Warsaw): Loop Quantum Cosmology with vector fields   ()
Slides
14:45 Mr. BARCLAY, Luke (Durham University): Holographic Superconductors in Gauss-Bonnet Gravity   ()
Slides
15:00 Ms. CLUZEL, Emeline (CEA Saclay): Brane Bremsstrahlung in DBI Inflation   ()
Slides
15:15 Mr. CONTILLO, Adriano (SISSA Trieste): Inflationary solutions in asymptotically safe f(R) theories   ()
Slides
15:30 Mr. NOLLER, Johannes (Imperial College London): Bimetric structure formation: non-Gaussian predictions   ()
Slides
15:45 Mr. SALTAS, Ippocratis (University of Sussex): Anisotropic stress and stability in modified gravity models   ()
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
6 talks (Chair: Konstantinos DIMOPOULOS) (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Ms. DEMOZZI, Vittoria (LMU Munich): Non-Gaussianity in the curvaton landscape   ()
Slides
16:45 Mr. FONSECA, José (ICG Portsmouth): Large-scale Perturbations from the Waterfall Field in Hybrid Inflation   ()
Slides
17:00 Dr. MULRYNE, David (Imperial College London): Moment transport equations for Non-Gaussianity in models with many fields   ()
Slides
17:15 Dr. PANOTOPOULOS, Grigoris (University of Valencia): Constraints on quintessence coupled models through energy dependent coupling   ()
Slides
17:30 Dr. TAVAKOLI, Farhad (Islamic Azad University, Tehran): The effect of self-force on a freely falling massive charged particle in de-Sitter universe   ()
17:45 Mr. WELLER, Joel (University of Sheffield): Coupled DBI Cosmology   ()
Slides
12:00
S. Sarkar: FP7 application, Vote of thanks (until 12:15) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×