HERMES-SP payload meeting

from Wednesday, 22 January 2020 (09:00) to Thursday, 23 January 2020 (16:00)
UniUD - DMIF (Aula Multimediale)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Jan 2020
23 Jan 2020
AM
09:30 Introduction, objectives, programmatic issues - Prof. Fabrizio Fiore (INAF - OATS)   (Aula Multimediale)
09:50 Schedule, model philosophy, activity planning - Yuri Evangelista (INAF - IAPS)   (Aula Multimediale)
10:10 Detector assembly (FEE, SDD, ASIC, Crystals) - Mauro Fiorini (INAF IASF Milano) Dr Evgeny Demenev (FBK) Massimo Gandola (PoliMI) Riccardo Campana (INAF - OAS) Irina Rashevskaya (TIFPA)   (Aula Multimediale)
11:30 --- Break ---
11:50 BEE (design, firmware and protocols, timing, breadboard test results) - Giovanni La Rosa (INAF - IASF Palermo)   (Aula Multimediale)
09:30 Integration procedure - Dr Raffaele Piazzolla (INAF - IAPS Roma) Yuri Evangelista (INAF - IAPS) Irina Rashevskaya (TIFPA) Dr Evgeny Demenev (FBK)   (Aula Multimediale)
11:00 --- Break ---
11:20 GAGG irradiation tests @ TIFPA - Giuseppe Dilillo (INAF - Trieste)   (Aula Multimediale)
11:40 Detector breadboard @ UniUd - Nicola Zampa (INFN - Trieste)   (Aula Multimediale)
PM
12:10 PSU (design, breadboard test results) - Giuseppe Sottile (INAF - IASF Palermo)   (Aula Multimediale)
12:30 PDHU (design iOBC & DB, firmware/sw, breadboard test results) - Alejandro Guzman (Universität Tübingen - IAAT)   (Aula Multimediale)
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:20 Mechanical design - Raffaele Piazzolla (INAF - IAPS Roma)   (Aula Multimediale)
14:40 Thermal design - Gianluca Morgante (INAF - OAS)   (Aula Multimediale)
15:00 PDHU -> sBUS - Alejandro Guzman (Universität Tübingen - IAAT)   (Aula Multimediale)
15:20 PDHU, BEE & PSU -> sBUS - Giovanni La Rosa (INAF - IASF Palermo) Alejandro Guzman (Universität Tübingen - IAAT) Giuseppe Sottile (INAF - IASF Palermo)   (Aula Multimediale)
15:40 DM Integration activities and schedule - Yuri Evangelista (INAF - IAPS)   (Aula Multimediale)
16:00 Qualification campaign planning (TVAC, Vibration, Radiation) - Gianluca Morgante (INAF - OAS) Yuri Evangelista (INAF - IAPS) Dr Raffaele Piazzolla (INAF - IAPS Roma) Filippo Ambrosino (INAF - IAPS) Riccardo Campana (INAF - OAS)   (Aula Multimediale)
16:30 --- Break ---
16:50 Subsytems test plan - Fabio Fuschino (INAF - OAS) Massimo Gandola (PoliMI) Alejandro Guzman (Universität Tübingen - IAAT) Irina Rashevskaya (TIFPA) Giovanni Della Casa (UniUD - DMIF) Nicola Zampa (INFN - Trieste) Giuseppe Sottile (INAF - IASF Palermo)   (Aula Multimediale)
17:20 P/L full and reduced functional tests (FFT & RFT) - Giovanni Della Casa (UniUD - DMIF) Alejandro Guzman (Universität Tübingen - IAAT) Massimo Gandola (PoliMI) Giuseppe Sottile (INAF - IASF Palermo) Fabio Fuschino (INAF - OAS) Nicola Zampa (INFN - Trieste) Irina Rashevskaya (TIFPA)   (Aula Multimediale)
17:40 Subsytems TE design, procurement and integration - Filippo Ambrosino (INAF - IAPS) Samuel Pliego (Universität Tübingen - IAAT) Giuseppe Dilillo (INAF - Trieste) Paolo Nogara (INAF - IASF Palermo) Giovanni La Rosa (INAF - OACT) Riccardo Campana (INAF/OAS)   (Aula Multimediale)
18:10 EGSE procurement and integration (power, harness, protocols/commanding, data acquisition) - Paolo Nogara (INAF - IASF Palermo) Giovanni La Rosa (INAF - IASF Palermo) Giuseppe Dilillo (INAF - Trieste) Riccardo Campana (INAF - OAS) Filippo Ambrosino (INAF - IAPS) Samuel Pliego (Universität Tübingen - IAAT)   (Aula Multimediale)
20:30 --- Social Dinner ---
12:00 Background and radiative environment – report of Bologna and Budapest meetings - Jakub Ripa (ELTE - Budapest) Riccardo Campana (INAF - OAS) Gabor Galgóczi (ELTE - Budapest)   (Aula Multimediale)
12:20 Integration (including PA, cleanliness and contamination control) - Yuri Evangelista (INAF - IAPS)   (Aula Multimediale)
12:40 PFM1 Calibration plan - drafting - Riccardo Campana (INAF - OAS) Fabio Fuschino (INAF - OAS) Yuri Evangelista (INAF - IAPS)   (Aula Multimediale)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 CAMELOT presentation - Jakub Ripa (ELTE - Budapest)   (Aula Multimediale)
14:45 Discussion and conclusions   (Aula Multimediale)