La Thuile 2020 - Les Rencontres de Physique de la Vallée d'Aoste

Europe/Rome
La Thuile, Aosta Valley, Italy

La Thuile, Aosta Valley, Italy

<a href=http://www.atahotels.it/planibel/>Hotel Planibel</a> phone: +39 0165 884541 Fax: + 39 0165 884535
Giorgio Bellettini, Giorgio Chiarelli, Mario Greco, Gino Isidori
Description

The Conference has been cancelled in compliance with the Government Act: DPCM 4/3/2020 aimed to contain COVID 19 outbreak in Italy.

Therefore the  XXXIV edition will take place in 2021

                     

Registration
Registration Form
Participants
  • Aaron Mislivec
  • Admir Greljo
  • Albino Imperial
  • Alessandro Minotti
  • Alexander Fuss
  • Alexander Studenikin
  • Alfredo Urbano
  • Alvaro De Rujula
  • Anders Eller Thomsen
  • Anna Sfyrla
  • Bianca Bottino
  • Bostjan Golob
  • Carlo Gustavino
  • Charis Kleio Koraka
  • Chiara Mariotti
  • Chloé Therreau
  • Claudia Cecchi
  • Claudia Cornella
  • Davide Giusti
  • Dawid Gerstel
  • Dimitrios Karasavvas
  • Dmitrii Pereima
  • Donatella Lucchesi
  • Doyeong Kim
  • Eluned Smith
  • Eva Hansen
  • Fabio Truc
  • Federico Versari
  • Francesco Hautmann
  • Francis Halzen
  • Giacomo Bonnoli
  • Gianpiero Gervino
  • Gino Isidori
  • Giorgio Chiarelli
  • Giovanni Passaleva
  • Halina Bilokon
  • Hanna Borecka-Bielska
  • Heather Russell
  • Ilaria Brivio
  • Ilya Gorbunov
  • Javier Fuentes-Martin
  • Jens Erler
  • Jonathon Langford
  • Julie Pagès
  • Krzysztof Wozniak
  • Lorenzo Ubaldi
  • Magnus Schlösser
  • Manuel Colocci
  • Marco Grassi
  • Marco Pallavicini
  • Mario Greco
  • Marisa Gulino
  • Mark Palmer
  • Martin Hoferichter
  • Matthias König
  • Max Maerker
  • Maximilian Swiatlowski
  • Mikhail Vysotsky
  • Nadia Pastrone
  • Natalia Di Marco
  • Nicola Neri
  • Nicola Turini
  • Oliver Buchmueller
  • Paolo Bernardini
  • Paolo Creminelli
  • Paolo Spagnolo
  • Pavel Krokovny
  • Peter Stangl
  • Raman Khurana
  • Riccardo Paoletti
  • Roberta Volpe
  • Scarlet Norberg
  • Silvio Cherubini
  • Sokratis Trifinopoulos
  • Stefano Di Falco
  • Stefano Pozzi
  • Takeo Higuchi
  • Takuya Nobe
  • Thomas Peiffer
  • Tim Tait
  • Titus Mombächer
  • Victor Novikov
  • Vitalii Lisovskyi
    • 5:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Registration 3h
    • 8:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Cosmology and Astroparticle Physics
      • 8:30 AM
        Astroparticle Physics with PeV Neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Francis Halzen (University of Wisconsin Madison)
      • 9:05 AM
        Measurements of the cosmic rays fluxes with DAMPE satellite 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Bernardini (Lecce)
      • 9:30 AM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 9:50 AM
        Wonders of the very-high-energy gamma-ray sky seen through our MAGIC eyes 20m
        Speaker: Dr Giacomo Bonnoli (INFN - Gruppo Collegato di Siena)
      • 10:15 AM
        Recent progress in addressing the Dark Matter problem 20m
        Speaker: Tim Tait (UC Irvine)
    • 11:30 AM 5:00 PM
      Lunch break 5h 30m
    • 5:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Cosmology and Astroparticle Physics: Continued
      • 5:00 PM
        Solving the puzzle of the positron spectrum 20m
        Speaker: Alvaro De Rujula (CERN)
      • 5:25 PM
        The most recent results from LUNA, and the LUNA MV perspectives 20m
        Speaker: Carlo Gustavino (INFN - Roma 1)
      • 5:50 PM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 6:10 PM
        Phenomenology of Axion-like Particles 20m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Ubaldi (Trieste)
      • 6:35 PM
        Primordial black holes as dark matter: The God, the Bad, the Ugly 20m
        Speaker: Alfredo Urbano (SISSA-Trieste)
    • 7:00 PM 7:35 PM
      Welcome cocktail offered by La Thuile Tourist Office 35m
    • 8:30 AM 11:35 AM
      Neutrino Physics
      • 8:30 AM
        New Limits on Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay with the CUORE Detector 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Pozzi (INFN - Milano Bicocca)
      • 8:55 AM
        Recent limits one neutrino mass from KATRIN experiment 20m
        Speaker: Magnus Schlösser (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 9:20 AM
        Recent result on Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay with GERDA 20m
        Speaker: Natalia Di Marco (LNGS)
      • 9:45 AM
        Study of Neutrino Oscillations with the NOVA detector 20m
        Speaker: Aaron Mislivec (University of Minnesota)
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:30 AM
        Neutrino oscillation from reactor experiments, the reactor anomalym and light sterile neutrinos 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Minotti (CEA - Saclay)
      • 10:55 AM
        Using Neutrinos as Probe of Earth with Borexino: Status and Perspectives 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Marco Pallavicini (Genova)
    • 11:35 AM 12:05 PM
      Young Scientist Forum: I
      • 11:35 AM
        COSINUS - Probing the DAMA/LIBRA signal with cryogenic NaI detectors 12m
        Speaker: Alexander Fuss (HEPHY / TU Wien)
      • 11:49 AM
        DarkSide-20k : a general update with a focus on the veto detector 12m
        Speaker: Bianca Bottino (Genova)
    • 12:05 PM 4:30 PM
      Lunch break 4h 25m
    • 4:30 PM 6:15 PM
      Precision Measurements in the Standard Model
      • 4:30 PM
        Theoretical status of (g-2)_mu within the SM 25m
        Speaker: Martin Hoferichter (University of Bern)
      • 5:00 PM
        Status Report from the Muon g-2 Experiment at Fermilab 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Di Falco (INFN-Pisa)
      • 5:25 PM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 5:45 PM
        Study of Rare Kaon Decays with the NA62 Detector 20m
        Speaker: Roberta Volpe (Firenze)
    • 6:15 PM 6:45 PM
      Young Scientist Forum: II
      • 6:15 PM
        Latest Results of ANTARES and Perspectives with KN3NeT/ARCA 12m
        Speaker: Federico Versari (Bologna)
      • 6:30 PM
        High Energy analysis with XENON1T and the Status of the XENONnT experiment 12m
        Speaker: Chloé Therreau (CNRS)
    • 8:30 AM 9:40 AM
      Flavour Physics and Rare Decays
      • 8:30 AM
        Searches for NP with rare, semileptonic, and radiative decays of heavy-flavour and strange hadrons at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Vitalii Lisovskyi (TU Dortmund)
      • 8:55 AM
        BELLE II - Status and first results 20m
        Speaker: Takeo Higuchi (Kavli IPMU, the University of Tokyo)
      • 9:20 AM
        New results on Angular analysis of the B0→K∗0μ+μ− decay at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Eluned Smith (RWTH Aachen)
    • 9:40 AM 10:25 AM
      Young Scientist Forum: III
      • 9:40 AM
        Recent results from charged-current semileptonic B decays at LHCb 12m
        Speaker: Dawid Gerstel (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)
      • 9:55 AM
        Search for rare B decays with the LHCb experiment 12m
        Speaker: Titus Mombächer (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))
      • 10:10 AM
        A model of flavour: B anomalies and neutrino masses 12m
        Speaker: Julie Pagès (UZH)
    • 10:25 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:45 AM 11:35 AM
      Flavour Physics and Rare Decays: continued
      • 10:45 AM
        Mixing and CP violation in beauty and charm at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Pavel Krokovny (BINP)
      • 11:10 AM
        The role of lattice QCD+QED in the era of precision flavour physics 20m
        Speaker: Davide Giusti (ROMA3)
    • 11:35 AM 4:50 PM
      Lunch break 5h 15m
    • 4:50 PM 7:00 PM
      Flavour Physics and Rare Decays: - continued
      • 4:50 PM
        Future Prospects in Flavour Physics with Belle-II 30m
        Speaker: Bostjan Golob (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
      • 5:25 PM
        Future Prospects in Flavour Physics with LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Passaleva (FI)
      • 5:50 PM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 6:10 PM
        Flavour Physics observables beyond the SM: status of global fits 20m
        Speaker: Peter Stangl (LAPTh Annecy)
      • 6:35 PM
        Flavour physics beyond the SM 20m
        Speaker: Javier Fuentes-Martin (University of Zurich (UZH))
    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Physics and Society
      • 7:00 PM
        Quantum Computing & Quantum Technologies: Hopes and Reality 50m
        Speaker: Heike Riel
    • 8:30 AM 11:45 AM
      QCD and Electroweak Physics and Top Physics
      • 8:30 AM
        Measurements of top properties and t(t) X 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Peiffer (University of Goettingen)
      • 8:55 AM
        Electroweak physics at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Heather Russell (University of Washington)
      • 9:20 AM
        W, Z, QCD at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Ilya Gorbunov (JINR, Dubna)
      • 9:45 AM
        Scalar democracy 20m
        Speaker: Anders Eller Thomsen (CP3-Origins)
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:30 AM
        The Global EW fit 20m
        Speaker: Jens Erler (IF-UNAM)
      • 10:55 AM
        Recent Theory Progress in QCD 20m
        Speaker: Francesco Hautmann (University of Oxford)
      • 11:15 AM
        Precision measurements in the top sector 20m
        Speaker: Nadia Pastrone (TO)
    • 11:45 AM 4:30 PM
      Lunch break 4h 45m
    • 4:30 PM 7:10 PM
      Heavy Ions and Hadronic Physics
      • 4:30 PM
        Study of Heavy Ion Physics with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Manuel Colocci (BO)
      • 4:55 PM
        Heavy Ion physics in ATLAS, CMS and LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Wozniak (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)
      • 5:20 PM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 5:40 PM
        Study of Forward Physics in pp Collisions with Totem 20m
        Speaker: Nicola Turini (SI)
      • 6:05 PM
        Heavy-flavour spectroscopy and decays at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Nicola Neri (University and INFN Milano)
    • 7:10 PM 7:50 PM
      Young Scientist Forum: V
      • 7:10 PM
        Study of Charminia and Charmonia-like Hadrons in the Deacay of Beauty Hadrons 12m
        Speaker: Dmitrii Pereima (NRC «Kurchatov Institute» – ITEP)
      • 7:24 PM
        Search for neutral MSSM higgs bosons in the tau tau final state 12m
        Speaker: Max Maerker (IKTP TU-Dresden)
      • 7:38 PM
        Measurement of the ttH, H → bb decay in the dilepton channel and prospects for Run 3  with CMS 12m
        Speaker: Charis Kleio Koraka (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))
    • 8:30 AM 11:15 AM
      Higgs Studies and Searching for New Physics
      • 8:30 AM
        Measurements of Higgs Couplings and Properties at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Jonathon Langford (Imperial College London)
      • 8:55 AM
        Searches for SUSY at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Scarlet Rachel Norberg
      • 9:20 AM
        Searches for exotics at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Takuya Nobe (University of Tokyo (JP))
      • 9:45 AM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:05 AM
        EFT approaches for New Physics 20m
        Speaker: Matthias König (JGU Mainz)
      • 10:30 AM
        Testing the SM-EFT at the  LHC 20m
        Speaker: Ilaria Brivio (Universität Heidelberg)
    • 11:15 AM 11:55 AM
      Young Scientist Forum: VI
      • 11:15 AM
        Exploring the flavour structure of the high-scale MSSM 12m
        Speaker: Sokratis Trifinopoulos (UZH Zurich)
      • 11:29 AM
        Measurements of Higgs Boson Couplings in the Tau Final State 12m
        Speaker: Doyeong Kim
      • 11:43 AM
        Search for the decay of the Higgs boson to second generation fermions with the ATLAS detector 12m
        Speaker: Hanna Borecka-Bielska (University of Liverpool (GB))
    • 11:55 AM 4:30 PM
      Lunch break 4h 35m
    • 4:30 PM 6:50 PM
      Higgs Studies and Searching for New Physics: continued
      • 4:30 PM
        Searches for dark matter and long-lived particles at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Raman Khurana (Florida State University, USA)
      • 4:55 PM
        Searches for rare Higgs decays, di-Higgs production and BSM Higgs bosons at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Maximilian J Swiatlowski
      • 5:20 PM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 5:40 PM
        Gravitational Waves from Hierarchical Symmetry Breaking 20m
        Speaker: Admir Greljo (CERN)
      • 6:05 PM
        Exploration of Dark Sector with AION 20m
        Speaker: Oliver Buchmuller
      • 6:30 PM
        Quasistable charginos in ultraperipheral proton-proton collisions at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Mikhail Vysotsky (ITEP-Moscow)
    • 6:50 PM 7:20 PM
      Young Scientist Forum: VII
      • 6:50 PM
        Search for high mass dijet resonances with a new background prediction method in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with CMS 12m
        Speaker: Dimitrios Karasavvas (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))
      • 7:05 PM
        Search for a new heavy resonance in final states with dijets or dibjets with the ATLAS detector 12m
        Speaker: Eva Hansen (Lund University (SE))
    • 9:00 AM 11:45 AM
      Perspectives
      • 9:00 AM
        Higgs measurements at muon collider 20m
        Speaker: Donatella Lucchesi (PD)
      • 9:25 AM
        Muon collider Machine 30m
        Speaker: Mark Palmer (Cornell University)
      • 10:00 AM
        The FASER Experiment at the CERN LHC 20m
        Speaker: Anna Sfyrla