La Thuile 2020 - Les Rencontres de Physique de la Vallée d'Aoste

from Sunday, 8 March 2020 (16:00) to Saturday, 14 March 2020 (19:30)
La Thuile, Aosta Valley, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Mar 2020
9 Mar 2020
10 Mar 2020
11 Mar 2020
12 Mar 2020
13 Mar 2020
14 Mar 2020
AM
08:30
Cosmology and Astroparticle Physics (until 11:30) ()
08:30 Astroparticle Physics with PeV Neutrinos - Francis Halzen (University of Wisconsin Madison)   ()
09:05 Measurements of the cosmic rays fluxes with DAMPE satellite - Paolo Bernardini (Lecce)   ()
09:30 --- Coffee break ---
09:50 Wonders of the very-high-energy gamma-ray sky seen through our MAGIC eyes - Dr Giacomo Bonnoli (INFN - Gruppo Collegato di Siena)   ()
10:15 Recent progress in addressing the Dark Matter problem - Tim Tait (UC Irvine)   ()
11:30 --- Lunch break ---
08:30
Neutrino Physics (until 11:35) ()
08:30 New Limits on Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay with the CUORE Detector - Stefano Pozzi (INFN - Milano Bicocca)   ()
08:55 Recent limits one neutrino mass from KATRIN experiment - Magnus Schlösser (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
09:20 Recent result on Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay with GERDA - Natalia Di Marco (LNGS)   ()
09:45 Study of Neutrino Oscillations with the NOVA detector - Aaron Mislivec (University of Minnesota)   ()
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Neutrino oscillation from reactor experiments, the reactor anomalym and light sterile neutrinos - Alessandro Minotti (CEA - Saclay)   ()
10:55 Using Neutrinos as Probe of Earth with Borexino: Status and Perspectives - Prof. Marco Pallavicini (Genova)   ()
11:35
Young Scientist Forum (until 12:05) ()
11:35 COSINUS - Probing the DAMA/LIBRA signal with cryogenic NaI detectors - Alexander Fuss (HEPHY / TU Wien)   ()
11:49 DarkSide-20k : a general update with a focus on the veto detector - Bianca Bottino (Genova)   ()
08:30
Flavour Physics and Rare Decays (until 09:40) ()
08:30 Searches for NP with rare, semileptonic, and radiative decays of heavy-flavour and strange hadrons at the LHC - Vitalii Lisovskyi (TU Dortmund)   ()
08:55 BELLE II - Status and first results - Takeo Higuchi (Kavli IPMU, the University of Tokyo)   ()
09:20 New results on Angular analysis of the B0→K∗0μ+μ− decay at LHCb - Eluned Smith (RWTH Aachen)   ()
09:40
Young Scientist Forum (until 10:25) ()
09:40 Recent results from charged-current semileptonic B decays at LHCb - Dawid Gerstel (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   ()
09:55 Search for rare B decays with the LHCb experiment - Titus Mombächer (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   ()
10:10 A model of flavour: B anomalies and neutrino masses - Julie Pagès (UZH)   ()
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Flavour Physics and Rare Decays (until 11:35) ()
10:45 Mixing and CP violation in beauty and charm at the LHC - Pavel Krokovny (BINP)   ()
11:10 The role of lattice QCD+QED in the era of precision flavour physics - Davide Giusti (ROMA3)   ()
11:35 Lunch break   ()
08:30
QCD and Electroweak Physics and Top Physics (until 11:45) ()
08:30 Measurements of top properties and t(t) X - Thomas Peiffer (University of Goettingen)   ()
08:55 Electroweak physics at the LHC - Heather Russell (University of Washington)   ()
09:20 W, Z, QCD at the LHC - Ilya Gorbunov (JINR, Dubna)   ()
09:45 Scalar democracy - Anders Eller Thomsen (CP3-Origins)   ()
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 The Global EW fit - Jens Erler (IF-UNAM)   ()
10:55 Recent Theory Progress in QCD - Francesco Hautmann (University of Oxford)   ()
11:15 Precision measurements in the top sector - Nadia Pastrone (TO)   ()
11:45 --- Lunch break ---
08:30
Higgs Studies and Searching for New Physics (until 11:15) ()
08:30 Measurements of Higgs Couplings and Properties at the LHC - Jonathon Langford (Imperial College London)   ()
08:55 Searches for SUSY at the LHC - Scarlet Rachel Norberg   ()
09:20 Searches for exotics at the LHC - Takuya Nobe (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
09:45 --- Coffee break ---
10:05 EFT approaches for New Physics - Matthias König (JGU Mainz)   ()
10:30 Testing the SM-EFT at the  LHC - Ilaria Brivio (Universität Heidelberg)   ()
11:15
Young Scientist Forum (until 11:55) ()
11:15 Exploring the flavour structure of the high-scale MSSM - Sokratis Trifinopoulos (UZH Zurich)   ()
11:29 Measurements of Higgs Boson Couplings in the Tau Final State - Doyeong Kim   ()
11:43 Search for the decay of the Higgs boson to second generation fermions with the ATLAS detector - Hanna Borecka-Bielska (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
11:55 --- Lunch break ---
09:00
Perspectives (until 11:45) ()
09:00 Higgs measurements at muon collider - Donatella Lucchesi (PD)   ()
09:25 Muon collider Machine - Mark Palmer (Cornell University)   ()
10:00 The FASER Experiment at the CERN LHC - Anna Sfyrla   ()
PM
17:00 --- Registration ---
17:00
Cosmology and Astroparticle Physics (until 19:00) ()
17:00 Solving the puzzle of the positron spectrum - Alvaro De Rujula (CERN)   ()
17:25 The most recent results from LUNA, and the LUNA MV perspectives - Carlo Gustavino (INFN - Roma 1)   ()
17:50 --- Coffee break ---
18:10 Phenomenology of Axion-like Particles - Lorenzo Ubaldi (Trieste)   ()
18:35 Primordial black holes as dark matter: The God, the Bad, the Ugly - Alfredo Urbano (SISSA-Trieste)   ()
19:00 --- Welcome cocktail offered by La Thuile Tourist Office ---
12:05 --- Lunch break ---
16:30
Precision Measurements in the Standard Model (until 18:15) ()
16:30 Theoretical status of (g-2)_mu within the SM - Martin Hoferichter (University of Bern)   ()
17:00 Status Report from the Muon g-2 Experiment at Fermilab - Stefano Di Falco (INFN-Pisa)   ()
17:25 --- Coffee break ---
17:45 Study of Rare Kaon Decays with the NA62 Detector - Roberta Volpe (Firenze)   ()
18:15
Young Scientist Forum (until 18:45) ()
18:15 Latest Results of ANTARES and Perspectives with KN3NeT/ARCA - Federico Versari (Bologna)   ()
18:30 High Energy analysis with XENON1T and the Status of the XENONnT experiment - Chloé Therreau (CNRS)   ()
16:50
Flavour Physics and Rare Decays (until 19:00) ()
16:50 Future Prospects in Flavour Physics with Belle-II - Bostjan Golob (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)   ()
17:25 Future Prospects in Flavour Physics with LHCb - Giovanni Passaleva (FI)   ()
17:50 --- Coffee break ---
18:10 Flavour Physics observables beyond the SM: status of global fits - Peter Stangl (LAPTh Annecy)   ()
18:35 Flavour physics beyond the SM - Javier Fuentes-Martin (University of Zurich (UZH))   ()
19:00
Physics and Society (until 20:00) ()
19:00 Quantum Computing & Quantum Technologies: Hopes and Reality - Heike Riel   ()
16:30
Heavy Ions and Hadronic Physics (until 19:10) ()
16:30 Study of Heavy Ion Physics with ALICE - Manuel Colocci (BO)   ()
16:55 Heavy Ion physics in ATLAS, CMS and LHCb - Krzysztof Wozniak (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
17:20 --- Coffee break ---
17:40 Study of Forward Physics in pp Collisions with Totem - Nicola Turini (SI)   ()
18:05 Heavy-flavour spectroscopy and decays at the LHC - Nicola Neri (University and INFN Milano)   ()
19:10
Young Scientist Forum (until 19:50) ()
19:10 Study of Charminia and Charmonia-like Hadrons in the Deacay of Beauty Hadrons - Dmitrii Pereima (NRC «Kurchatov Institute» – ITEP)   ()
19:24 Search for neutral MSSM higgs bosons in the tau tau final state - Max Maerker (IKTP TU-Dresden)   ()
19:38 Measurement of the ttH, H → bb decay in the dilepton channel and prospects for Run 3  with CMS - Charis Kleio Koraka (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   ()
16:30
Higgs Studies and Searching for New Physics (until 18:50) ()
16:30 Searches for dark matter and long-lived particles at the LHC - Raman Khurana (Florida State University, USA)   ()
16:55 Searches for rare Higgs decays, di-Higgs production and BSM Higgs bosons at the LHC - Maximilian J Swiatlowski   ()
17:20 --- Coffee break ---
17:40 Gravitational Waves from Hierarchical Symmetry Breaking - Admir Greljo (CERN)   ()
18:05 Exploration of Dark Sector with AION - Oliver Buchmuller   ()
18:30 Quasistable charginos in ultraperipheral proton-proton collisions at the LHC - Mikhail Vysotsky (ITEP-Moscow)   ()
18:50
Young Scientist Forum (until 19:20) ()
18:50 Search for high mass dijet resonances with a new background prediction method in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with CMS - Dimitrios Karasavvas (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   ()
19:05 Search for a new heavy resonance in final states with dijets or dibjets with the ATLAS detector - Eva Hansen (Lund University (SE))   ()