AGATA Week

from Wednesday, 20 January 2010 (08:00) to Friday, 22 January 2010 (14:00)
Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro (Sala Villi)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Jan 2010
21 Jan 2010
22 Jan 2010
AM
08:00
REGISTRATION (until 09:00) (Sala Villi)
09:00
Introductory Talks (until 09:45) (Sala Villi)
09:00 AGATA Week Welcome - Giovanni Fiorentini   (Sala Villi)
09:05 AGATA overview - John Simpson   (Sala Villi)
Slides
09:15 Status of AGATA at LNL - Enrico Farnea   (Sala Villi)
Slides
09:45
Tracking and Data Analysis (until 11:10) (Sala Villi)
09:45 Tracking data from the demonstrator - Araceli Lopez-Martens   (Sala Villi)
Slides
10:05 Effects of position smearing on the tracking - Dan Bloor   (Sala Villi)
Slides
10:20 ADF and Data Analysis - Olivier Stezowski   (Sala Villi)
Slides
10:40 PSA on the Grid - Azzedine Kaci   (Sala Villi)
Slides
10:55 Dealing with partly missing energy information - Francesco Recchia   (Sala Villi)
Slides
11:02 AGATA & AGAVA: 32S + 110Pd at 135 MeV Analysis - Ryan Kempley   (Sala Villi)
Slides
11:10 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Simulations and Complementary Detectors (until 13:05) (Sala Villi)
11:30 NEDA simulations - Marcin Palacz   (Sala Villi)
Slides
11:45 Simulations of deep-inelastic reactions with AGATA and PRISMA - Marc Labiche   (Sala Villi)
Slides
12:00 The first TRACE Si-PAD telescope modules coupled with AGATA at LNL - Daniele Mengoni   (Sala Villi)
Slides
12:20 The HELENA and TRACE Front-End Electronics and DAQ at AGATA - Sergio Brambilla   (Sala Villi)
Slides
12:35 DANTE in the AGATA setup at LNL - Andrea Gottardo   (Sala Villi)
Slides
12:50 CD-Si detector setup coupled with AGATA Demonstrator installed at LNL - Timo Bloch   (Sala Villi)
Slides
09:00
AGATA at GSI: Simulations (until 10:25) (Sala Villi)
09:00 AGATA at GSI - Gerl Jurgen   (Sala Villi)
Slides
09:15 Simulations of AGATA configurations for PRESPEC - Cesar Domingo Pardo   (Sala Villi)
Slides
09:35 LYCCA simulations - Pankaj Joshi   (Sala Villi)
Slides
09:50 Perspectives of the gamma-ray tracking in the AGATA at GSI simulation - Edana Merchan   (Sala Villi)
Slides
10:05 Simulations of Prespec Plunger experiments - Michael Reese   (Sala Villi)
Slides
10:25 --- Coffee Break ---
10:55
AGATA at GSI: Mechanical Design, FEE and DAQ (until 13:00) (Sala Villi)
10:55 Overview of the mechanics for GSI - John Strachan   (Sala Villi)
Slides
11:15 Coupling the PRESPEC and AGATA FEE and DAQ - Stephane Pietri   (Sala Villi)
Slides
11:50 Description and Status of the AGATA interface - Miroslaw Zieblinski   (Sala Villi)
Slides
09:00
Data Acquisition Team Meeting (Parallel Session) (until 11:00) (Sala Alte Energie)
10:00
Detector Support System (until 10:30) (Sala Villi)
10:00 AGATA DSS - Christian Veyssiere   (Sala Villi)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffe Break ---
11:00
Team Meeting: Grounding (Parallel Session) (until 12:00) (Sala seminari)
PM
13:05 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Detector Module (until 14:50) (Sala Villi)
14:00 Overview of the Status of AGATA Detectors - Bart Bruyneel   (Sala Villi)
Slides
14:25 New AGATA triple cluster detectors - Herbert Hess   (Sala Villi)
Slides
14:40 A novel LN2 fill level meter - Daniel Lersch   (Sala Villi)
Slides
14:50
Characterisation (until 15:50) (Sala Villi)
14:50 Introduction - Andrew Boston   (Sala Villi)
Slides
15:00 Status of the Liverpool scanning system: The C001 coincidence scan - Carl Unsworth   (Sala Villi)
Slides
15:10 IPHC scans, collaboration with GSI and future plans - Francois Didierjean   (Sala Villi)
Slides
15:20 The C001 depletion voltage scans - Steven Moon   (Sala Villi)
Slides
15:35 Impurity profile from C-V Measurements - Benedikt Birkenbach   (Sala Villi)
Slides
15:50 --- Coffee Break ---
16:20
Pulse Shape Analysis (until 18:15) (Sala Villi)
16:20 Introduction - Roman Gernhäuser   (Sala Villi)
16:30 Analysis from Coincidence Scanning data - Carl Unsworth   (Sala Villi)
Slides
16:45 Scan table data and PSA using Narval - Andrew Robinson   (Sala Villi)
Slides
17:00 Improving the grid search algorithm - Roberto Venturelli   (Sala Villi)
Slides
17:15 First Pulse Shapes for Comparison Method - Fabio Crespi   (Sala Villi)
Slides
17:30 Implementation of the PSO Algorithm - Michael Schlarb   (Sala Villi)
Slides
17:45 Grid Search on a GPU using OpenCL - Enrico Calore   (Sala Villi)
Slides
18:00 A faster FEM simulation - Joa Ljungvall   (Sala Villi)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Data Analysis Working Group Meeting (Parallel Session) (until 16:00) (Sala Alte Energie)
14:00
Front-end Processing (until 15:15) (Sala Villi)
14:00 Status of the Front-end Processing - Dino Bazzacco   (Sala Villi)
Slides
14:25 Control and readout of the ATCA electronics - Damiano Bortolato   (Sala Villi)
Slides
14:40 Preprocessing Electronics - Nabil Karkour   (Sala Villi)
Slides
14:00
Infrastructure Team Meeting (Parallel Session) (until 16:30) (Sala seminari)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Data Acquisition (until 17:40) (Sala Villi)
16:00 DAQ Status - Christophe Theisen   (Sala Villi)
Slides
16:20 The DAQ side of commissioning - Daniele Mengoni   (Sala Villi)
Slides
16:40 Run Control status report - Pietro Benedetto Molini   (Sala Villi)
Slides
16:55 Global Slow Control - Eric Legay   (Sala Villi)
Slides
17:25 Slow Control parameters: the digitizer example - Vic Pucknell   (Sala Villi)
Slides
17:40
Design and Infrastructure (until 18:40) (Sala Villi)
17:40 Mechanical Design Issues for Demonstrator at LNL - John Strachan   (Sala Villi)
Slides
18:00 LNL as host lab for Demonstrator - Roberto Menegazzo   (Sala Villi)
Slides
18:20 Grounding for AGATA - Nabil Karkour   (Sala Villi)
Slides