GRIT 2019

Europe/Rome
Florence (Italy)

Florence (Italy)

Galileo Galilei Institute for Theoretical Physics Largo Enrico Fermi, 2, 50125 Firenze FI
Adriana Nannini (FI) , Alain Goasduff (Università di Padova - INFN Sezione di Padova) , Andrea Gottardo (LNL) , Daniele Mengoni (PD) , Marco Rocchini (FI)
Description

The annual GRIT workshop, previously GASPARD-HYDE-TRACE (GHT) workshop, aims to assess the status and progresses of the International GRIT collaboration.

The agenda of the workshop will comprise:

  • Status and progress of the GRIT project
  • Status of the MUGAST-AGATA-VAMOS campaign
  • Simulation (detectors, signals, etc.)
  • New detectors (silicon, etc.)
  • Pulse Shape Analysis (technique and experimental results)
  • Facilities for in-beam detector tests
  • Electronics & DAQ
  • Future perspectives on the physics with stable and radioactive ion beams
  • General discussion

In the spirit of the workshop an effort will be devoted to promote synergies and exchange of information among groups developing detectors, electronics and simulation tools for state-of-the-art silicon detectors in low-energy nuclear physics.

After Barcelona (2010), Huelva (2011), Padova (2012), Paris (2014), Padova (2015), Paris (2017), the seventh edition is held this year at the University of Florence.

The conference will be taking place at the Galileo Galilei Institute in Arcetri (Florence). 

Organising committee: 

  • M. Assié (IPN Orsay)
  • D. Beaumel (IPN Orsay)
  • A. Goasduff (University & INFN, Padova)
  • A. Gottardo (INFN LNL)
  • N. Marchini (INFN Firenze)
  • D. Mengoni (University & INFN, Padova)
  • A. Nannini (INFN Firenze)
  • M. Rocchini (INFN Firenze)

 

Participants
  • Adriana Nannini
  • Adrien Matta
  • Alain Goasduff
  • Andrea Gottardo
  • Andrea Raggio
  • Andres Gadea
  • Benjamin Carniol
  • Bernard Genolini
  • Daniele Brugnara
  • Daniele Mengoni
  • Didier Beaumel
  • Dmitry Testov
  • Emmanuel Rauly
  • Franco Galtarossa
  • Frédéric Saillant
  • Giacomo De Angelis
  • Gilles de France
  • Gilles Wittwer
  • Jennifer Sanchez Rojo
  • Jose Dueñas
  • Jose Javier Valiente Dobón
  • Marco Rocchini
  • Marin Chabot
  • Marlène Assié
  • Martha Liliana Cortés
  • Massimo Chiari
  • Mohamad Moukaddam
  • Naomi Marchini
  • Ramos Diego
  • Silvia Leoni
  • Stefano Capra
  • Tea Mijatović
  • Wilton Catford
  • Yorick Blumenfeld
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Registration 30m
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Welcome 15m
    • 10:15 AM 12:30 PM
      General: Status and preliminary results from the first experimental campaigns
      Conveners: Andrea Gottardo (LNL) , Freddy Flavigny (IPN Orsay)
      • 10:15 AM
        Status and timelines of GRIT 30m
        Speaker: Didier Beaumel (IPN Orsay)
      • 10:45 AM
        Overview of the 2019 MUGAST campaign 30m
        Speaker: Marlène Assié (IPN Orsay)
      • 11:15 AM
        Commissioning MUGAST 15m
        Speaker: Andrea Raggio (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare sezione padova)
      • 11:30 AM
        Protons in thesdshells along the N=28 chain: only spectators ? 15m
        Speaker: Daniele Brugnara (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
      • 11:45 AM
        Determining the α + 15O radiative capture rate by measurement of the 6Li(15O,d)19Ne reaction 15m
        Speaker: Ms Jennifer Sanchez Rojo
      • 12:00 PM
        Proposal for the coming campaigns 15m
        Speaker: Daniele Mengoni (PD)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:20 PM
      General: Complementary detectors
      Conveners: Dr Daniele Mengoni (PD) , Didier Beaumel (IPN Orsay)
      • 2:00 PM
        AGATA status and short & mid term plan 20m
        Speaker: Andres F. Gadea Raga (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)
      • 2:20 PM
        NEDA status and short & mid term plan 20m
        Speaker: Jose' Javier Valiente Dobon (LNL)
      • 2:40 PM
        EXOGAM2 stauts and short & mud term plan 20m
        Speaker: Gilles de FRANCE (GANIL)
      • 3:00 PM
        General discussion on ancillaries 20m
    • 3:20 PM 3:50 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 3:50 PM 4:50 PM
      Target Facilities: Status of existing target systems and new projects
      Conveners: Daniele Mengoni (PD) , Didier Beaumel (IPN Orsay)
      • 3:50 PM
        Status of ChyMene 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alain Gilibert (CEA)
      • 4:10 PM
        Status of the 3He target 20m
        Speaker: Marlène Assié (IPN Orsay)
      • 4:30 PM
        Gas target 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Gottardo (LNL)
    • 9:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Detectors
      Conveners: Dr Marco Rocchini (FI) , Marlène Assié (IPN Orsay)
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:15 AM 12:30 PM
      Electronics
      Convener: Dr Alain Goasduff (Università di Padova - INFN Sezione di Padova)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Electronics: Readout
      • 2:00 PM
        SMART Status 20m
        Speaker: Gilles WITTWER (GANIL)
      • 2:20 PM
        FASTER Status 20m
        Speaker: benjamin carniol (CNRS LPC CAEN)
      • 2:40 PM
        Scalable Distributed Front End and Readout Systems for Multi-Channel Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Mr Matteo Saviozzi (CAEN S.p.A.)
    • 3:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Physics: MUGAST@LISE
    • 4:20 PM 4:50 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:50 PM 6:30 PM
      R&D Projects and complementary detectors: PSA and Simulations
      • 4:50 PM
        Status and plans of the simulations and Analysis framework 20m
        Speaker: Adrien MATTA (IPNOrsay)
      • 5:10 PM
        Machine learning for Particle identification 20m
        Speaker: marin chabot (ipnO)
      • 5:30 PM
        New algorithm for particle identifications at Legnaro 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Raggio (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare sezione padova)
      • 5:50 PM
        General discussion on PSA and Simulations 20m
    • 9:00 AM 9:55 AM
      R&D Projects and complementary detectors: Future Campaign
    • 9:55 AM 10:25 AM
      General: Discussion on the prospects
      Conveners: Daniele Mengoni (PD) , Didier Beaumel (IPN Orsay)
    • 10:25 AM 10:55 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:55 AM 12:25 PM
      Steering committee meeting
    • 12:25 PM 1:55 PM
      End of the Workshop 1h 30m