SM&FT 2019 - The XVIII Workshop on Statistical Mechanics and nonpertubative Field Theory

from Wednesday, 11 December 2019 (08:30) to Friday, 13 December 2019 (19:00)
Salone degli Affreschi, Palazzo Ateneo Università "Aldo Moro" Bari

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Dec 2019
12 Dec 2019
13 Dec 2019
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Welcome and Introduction (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Session 1 - Giovanni Cicuta ((retired) Dept. of Physics , Univ. Parma) (until 11:00) ()
09:30 INTEREVENT TIME DISTRIBUTION IN AVALANCHE DYNAMICS. - Roberto Benzi (Dipartimento di Fisica, Univ. di Roma "Tor Vergata")   ()
10:00 Going Relativistic with Lattice Boltzmann Methods - Daniele Simeoni (University of Ferrara)   ()
10:15 Tensor networks: simulating quantum many-body systems and beyond - Simone Notarnicola (University of Padova and INFN)   ()
10:30 The role of phase transitions in triggering the emergence of collective intelligence in human groups: an experimental investigation - Giovanni Francesco Massari (Politecnico di Bari)   ()
10:45 Vortex mass in the three-dimensional O(2) scalar theory - Gesualdo Delfino (SISSA-Trieste)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Session 2 - Michele Caselle (TO) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Frozen relaxation dynamics in the presence of breathers - Paolo Politi (FI)   ()
12:00 Current transport properties and phase diagram of a Kitaev chain with long-range pairing - Domenico Giuliano (CS)   ()
12:15 Real time dynamics, confinement and phase transitions in Z_n Schwinger-Weyl lattice models for 1+1 QED - Francesco Vincenzo Pepe (BA)   ()
12:30 Abelian axial anomaly in 3D semimetals - Luca Lepori (IIT Genova)   ()
12:45 Spin-waves and multimerization for many-body bound states in the continuum in one-dimensional qubit arrays - Domenico Pomarico (BA)   ()
09:00
Session 5 - Michele Pepe (MIB) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 The phase diagram of QCD: some reasons for optimism - Philippe de Forcrand (ETH Zurich & CERN)   ()
09:30 Lattice Calculations for Muon g-2 - Vera Guelpers (University of Edinburgh)   ()
10:00 New DoS techniques for finite density lattice QCD - Christof Gattringer (University of Graz)   ()
10:30 Quark flavour physics. Status and perspectives - Marco Ciuchini (ROMA3)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Session 6 - Massimo D'Elia (PI) (until 13:30) ()
11:30 Lattice QCD on modern GPU systems - Mathias Wagner (Nvidia Corporation)   ()
12:00 Quantum computing and its applications in chemistry and physics - Tavernelli Ivano (IBM Research - Zurich)   ()
12:30 Quantum simulation of parton physics - Yukari Yamauchi (University of Maryland)   ()
13:00 Low Rank Non-Negative Matrix Factorization with D-Wave 2000Q - Ottaviani Daniele (CINECA)   ()
13:15 Quantum Computation of Thermal Averages in the Presence of a Sign Problem - Giuseppe Clemente (PI)   ()
09:00
Session 9 - Alessandro Papa (CS) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Phase transitions in the unconstrained ensemble - Stefano Ruffo (SISSA)   ()
09:30 Forgotten modular bootstrap equations and 3d quantum gravity - Ferdinando Gliozzi (INFN, Sezione di Torino)   ()
09:45 Lattice simulations with non-equilibrium methods - Marco Panero (TO)   ()
10:00 Critical properties of three-dimensional lattice multiflavor scalar chromodynamics - Claudio Bonati   ()
10:15 QCD at nonzero isospin asymmetry: the Dirac spectrum and the BEC-BCS crossover - Francesca Cuteri (Goethe Universität - Frankfurt am Main)   ()
10:30 Conformal field theory and the hot phase of the three-dimensional U(1) gauge theory - Alessandro Nada (DESY Zeuthen)   ()
10:45 Competing coherent and dissipative dynamics close to quantum criticality - Davide Rossini (PI)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Session 10 - Giuseppe Gonnella (BA) (until 13:30) ()
11:30 Perturbations and boundaries in flocking systems - Francesco Ginelli (Università dell'Insubria)   ()
12:00 Real photon emissions in leptonic decays of mesons - Francesco Sanfilippo (INFN - Sezione Roma III)   ()
12:15 Dynamical Generation of Elementary Fermion Mass: First Lattice Evidence - Marco Garofalo (Università degli studi di Roma3 )   ()
12:30 Topology and Center Symmetry in Yang-Mills theories - Marco Cardinali (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
12:45 Topology via Spectral Projectors with Staggered Fermions - Claudio Bonanno (PI)   ()
13:00 Non-equilibrium pattern formation in active matter - Demian Levis (University of Barcelona)   ()
PM
13:00 --- Light lunch ---
14:15
Session 3 - Sebastiano Stramaglia (BA) (until 16:15) ()
14:15 Social anatomy of a financial bubble - Rosario Nunzio Mantegna (University of Palermo)   ()
14:45 Grand canonical ensemble of heterogeneous weighted networks - Andrea Gabrielli (Dipartimento di Ingegneria, Università degli Studi Roma Tre)   ()
15:15 Chemical properties emerging from structural disorder in biology - Giovanni La Penna (R)   ()
15:30 Multi-scale molecular dynamics & first-principle calculations of X-ray absorption spectra: the coordination of metal cations with water e biomolecules. - Francesco Stellato (ROMA2)   ()
15:45 Heterogeneity, visco-elasticity and the universality class of earthquake occurrence - Eugenio Lippiello   ()
16:00 Condensate in quasi-two-dimensional turbulence - Stefano Musacchio (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
16:15 --- Coffee ---
16:45
Session 4 - Giuseppe Gonnella (BA) (until 18:30) ()
16:45 Spontaneous vs. stimulated brain activity: A statistical physics approach - Lucilla De Arcangelis (SA)   ()
17:15 Skyrmions and rho mesons, a numerically demanding relationship for nuclei - Carlos Naya (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
17:30 Calculation of ${}^6$Li ground state within the Hyperspherical Harmonic basis - Alex Gnech (Gran Sasso Science Institute)   ()
17:45 A chiral three-body force for realistic nuclear shell model calculations - Giovanni De Gregorio (NA)   ()
18:00 Nonlinear response and fluctuations of a driven particle in simple model fluids - Alessandro Sarracino (Dipartimento di Ingegneria, Università della Campania "L. Vanvitelli")   ()
18:15 Phase behavior and topological defects of active Brownian particles in two dimensions - Pasquale Digregorio (Università degli Studi di Bari and INFN - Sezione di Bari)   ()
13:30 --- Light lunch ---
14:45
Session 7 - Raffaele Tripiccione (FE) (until 16:30) ()
14:45 The standard cosmological model: current status and future prospects - Martina Gerbino (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
15:15 The Euclid Mission - Matteo Tenti (INFN - BO)   ()
15:45 TEONGRAV: HPC simulations of gravitational wave sources - Bruno Giacomazzo (University of Milano-Bicocca)   ()
16:00 The post-merger spectrum of binary neutron star mergers - Roberto De Pietri (PR)   ()
16:15 Formation of disks with persistent spiral arms from the gravitational collapse of out-of-equilibrium dissipative systems - Francesco Sylos Labini (ROMA1)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee ---
17:00
Session 8 - Leonardo Angelini (BA) (until 18:45) ()
17:00 Acoustic Emissions in Compression of Building Materials: Q-Statistics Enables the Anticipation of the Breakdown Point - Alessandro Pluchino   ()
17:15 Quantum statistics in Network Geometry with Fractional Flavor - Andrea Rapisarda (CT)   ()
17:30 Parton distribution functions from Lattice QCD - Savvas Zafeiropoulos (CPT Marseille CNRS)   ()
18:00 Dual formulations of gauge models with static quarks at finite baryon density - Oleg Borisenko (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)   ()
18:15 The confining color field in the SU(3) gauge theory - Volodymyr Chelnokov (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
20:30 --- Social Dinner ---
13:30
Closing (until 13:45) ()