18th International Workshop on Low Temperature Detectors (LTD-18)

from Sunday, 21 July 2019 (18:00) to Friday, 26 July 2019 (19:00)
Milano (Auditorium G. Testori)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Jul 2019
22 Jul 2019
23 Jul 2019
24 Jul 2019
25 Jul 2019
26 Jul 2019
AM
07:30
LTD-18 registration (until 08:30) (Auditorium G. Testori)
08:30
Openings (until 08:50) (Auditorium G. Testori)
08:50
Tutorials (until 10:10) (Auditorium G. Testori)
08:50 Low Temperature Detector Development and Physics - Dr Caroline Kilbourne (NASA-GSFC)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:30 Low Temperature Detector Applications - Andrea Giuliani (CSNSM Orsay)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:40
Orals LM 001 -Dr Simon, R. Bandler (NASA-GSFC) (until 11:55) (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:10 Transition Edge Sensors for HOLMES - Andrei Puiu (MIB)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:25 TES pixel optimization for the ATHENA X-IFU instrument - Dr Nicholas, A. Wakeham (NASA-GSFC / UMBC)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:40 Characterization of high aspect ratio TiAu TES X-ray microcalorimeters array using the X-IFU Frequency Domain Multiplexing readout - Dr Emanuele Taralli (SRON)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:55
Orals LM 001 -Prof. Sunil Golwala (California Institute of Technology) (until 13:10) (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:55 Ultrasensitive Microwave Bolometer - Dr Mikko Möttönen (Aalto University)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:10 A dual polarization, background limited Kinetic Inductance Detector operating between 1.4 and 2.8 THz - Dr Juan Bueno (SRON)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:25 Advanced Feedhorn Coupled MKIDs - Michael Vissers (NIST-Boulder)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:40 Compact spectroscopy imaging detectors for astrophysical applications - Sophie Bounissou (CEA Saclay)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:55 Potential methods for stray-light suppression in antenna-coupled LEKIDs - Amber Hornsby (Cardiff University)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
08:30
Orals LM 001 - Kent Irwin (Stanford) (until 09:45) (Auditorium G. Testori)
08:30 Superconducting Nanowire Single-Photon Detectors (INVITED) - Prof. Karl Berggren (MIT)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:00 Intrinsic dark counts in superconducting nanostrip single-photon detectors: the role of multiple fluctuation events in NbN and NbTiN - Dr Loredana Parlato (Dip. di Fisica, Università degli Studi di Napoli ‘Federico II’, Napoli, Italy and CNR – Institute of Superconductors, Innovative Materials and Devices, Napoli, Italy)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:15 Nanowire Detection of Photons from the Dark Side - Dr Ilya Charaev (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:30 Small Array of Low Frequency Readout Quantum Capacitance Detectors - Dr Pierre Echternach (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:45
Orals LM 005 - Roberto Cristiano (CNR-SPIN) (until 10:15) (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:45 Superconducting nanowire single photon detectors for quantum information - Prof. Lixing You (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences (SIMIT, CAS) )   (Auditorium G. Testori)
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Orals LM 005 - Roberto Cristiano (CNR-SPIN) (until 11:30) (Auditorium G. Testori)
10:45 Granular aluminum – a versatile material for superconducting detectors and quantum circuits - Lukas Grünhaupt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:00 High-Efficiency Superconducting Single Photon Detectors for Quantum Information Processing - Dr Adriana Lita (NIST)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:15 Superconducting single photon detectors integrated on crystalline silicon carbide - Dr Francesco Martini (CNR-IFN)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:30
Orals LM 003 - Erik Shirokoff (University of Chicago) (until 12:15) (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:30 Kilopixel-Scale Arrays of Kinetic Inductance Detectors on 150 mm Diameter Substrates for the TolTEC Millimeter-Wave Polarimeter - Jason Austermann (University of Colorado-Boulder & NIST-Boulder)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:45 Design and performance of the BICEP Array receivers - Dr Alessandro Schillaci (Caltech)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:00 SWIPE multi-mode pixel assembly design and beam pattern measurements at cryogenic temperature - Fabio Columbro (ROMA1)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
08:30
Orals LM 002 - Pieter de Visser (SRON) (until 09:30) (Auditorium G. Testori)
08:30 On-sky demonstration of the SPT-3G frequency domain multiplexed readout - Amy Bender (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
08:45 Microwave multiplexing on the Keck Array - Ari Cukierman (Stanford University)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:00 Universal microwave multiplexing modules: the Simons Observatory cryogenic readout system with a 1764 multiplexing factor - Dr Heather McCarrick (Princeton )   (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:15 Demonstration of a Kilopixel-scale multiplexing factor for TES bolometers using microwave SQUID readout - Dr Bradley Dober (University of Colorado Boulder)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:30
Orals LM 003 - Mauro Rajteri (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica) (until 10:15) (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:30 Development of flat Silicon-based mesh-lens arrays for millimetre and submillimetre wave astronomy - Dr Giampaolo Pisano (Cardiff University)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:45 220/280 GHz Multichroic Feedhorn-Coupled TES Polarimeters for CMB Measurements - Samantha Walker (University of Colorado Boulder & NIST-Boulder)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
10:00 Development of Vacuum-Gap Capacitor Kinetic Inductance Detectors - Dr Faouzi Boussaha (GEPI, Paris Observatory)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Orals LM 003 - Mauro Rajteri (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica) (until 11:15) (Auditorium G. Testori)
10:45 Applying the capacitor finger trimming technique on a kilo-pixel LEKID array - Shibo Shu (Institut de Radioastronomie Millimétrique)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:00 An On-Chip Superconducting Kinetic Inductance Fourier Transform Spectrometer for mm-Wave Astronomy - Farzad Faramarzi (Arizona State University)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:15
Orals LM 004 - Paolo De Bernardis (ROMA1) (until 12:15) (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:15 In-flight performance of the LEKIDs of the OLIMPO experiment - Alessandro Paiella (Physics Department, Sapienza Università di Roma and INFN ROMA1)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:30 Cosmic ray response of multiplexed TES arrays - results from the stratosphere and the lab. - Benjamin Osherson (University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:45 Updated design of CMB polarization experiment satellite LiteBIRD - Hajime Sugai (Kavli IPMU (WPI), University of Tokyo)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:00 QUBIC: using TESs with a bolometric interferometer to characterize the polarisation of the CMB - Michel Piat (Paris Diderot University - APC)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
08:30
Orals LM 002 -Prof. Betty Young (Santa Clara University) (until 09:00) (Auditorium G. Testori)
08:30 Data analysis challenges with low-temperature microcalorimeters (a review) - Joseph Fowler (NIST Boulder Labs)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:00
Orals LM 004 -Prof. Betty Young (Santa Clara University) (until 09:45) (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:00 Development of X-ray emission spectroscopy analyzer with low voltage SEM and STJ array X-ray detector for nanometer-scale chemical state imaging - Dr Go Fujii (AIST)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:15 Application of TES Microcalorimeters to Synchrotron-Based Forefront X-ray Science (A Tale of Two TESs) - Sang-Jun Lee (SLAC)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:30 Lessons from the beamline: Implementing a TES spectrometer as a facility instrument at SSRL for x-ray measurements in chemistry, biology, and materials science - Charles Titus (Stanford)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:45
Orals LM 004 -Mr Mark Croce (Los Alamos National Laboratory) (until 10:15) (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:45 Nuclear materials analysis using an array of gamma-ray transition-edge sensors and microwave SQUID readout - Joel Ullom (NIST/University of Colorado)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
10:00 First measurements of detailed absolute emission intensities of L X-ray emitted by actinides using a metallic magnetic calorimeter - Matias Rodrigues (CEA/LNHB)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Orals LM 002 -Prof. Matt Pyle (University of California, Berkeley) (until 11:15) (Auditorium G. Testori)
10:45 The Electronics Systems for cryogenic detectors in particle Physics - Gianluigi Pessina (INFN Milano Bicocca)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:15
Orals LM 004 -Prof. Matt Pyle (University of California, Berkeley) (until 11:45) (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:15 The CUORE detector and results - Irene Nutini (GSGC)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:30 Final results of the CUPID-0 Phase I experiment - Laura Cardani (ROMA1)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:45
Orals LM 004 -Dr Michael Rabin (Los Alamos National Laboratory) (until 12:30) (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:45 High-spatial resolution neutron imaging by using current-biased kinetic inductance detector - Prof. Takekazu Ishida (Division of Quantum and Radiation Engineering, Osaka Prefecture University)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:00 Single photon spectral imaging with optical transition edge sensors - Daiji Fukuda (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:15 Mass-to-charge and Energy Distributions of Electrosprayed and Matrix-assisted Laser Desorbed Ions Measured by Nb- and Ta-Superconducting Tunnel Junction Cryodetection Mass Spectrometry - Prof. Mark Bier (Carnegie Mellon University)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
08:30
Orals LM 002 - Andreas Fleischmann (Heidelberg University) (until 09:30) (Auditorium G. Testori)
08:30 Wide-band Parametric Amplifier Readout for Optical Microwave Kinetic Inductance Detectors - Mr Nicholas Zobrist (University of California, Santa Barbara)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
08:45 Development of Kinetic Inductance Detectors with contactless feedline as heat sensors for rare events experiments - Mr Jules Colas (ENS Lyon)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:00 Precision characterization of thermal circuits and noise of TES microcalorimeters - Avirup Roy (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:15 Cold readout technology development for the LCLS - II soft x-ray spectrometer - Abigail Wessels (University of Colorado Boulder)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:30
Orals LM 004 -Dr Masataka Ohkubo (Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)) (until 10:00) (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:30 An x-ray TES spectrometer for the NIST electron beam ion trap - Dr Galen O'Neil (NIST)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
09:45 NSENSE: a nanoscale structure imaging tool based on X-ray tomography with a TES - Paul Szypryt (National Institute of Standards and Technology)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Orals LM 004 - Christian Enss (Kirchhoff Institute for Physics, Heidelberg University) (until 11:15) (Auditorium G. Testori)
10:30 $\bf{^{229}}$Th reloaded: Determining the isomer energy with metallic magnetic calorimeters - Jeschua Geist (Kirchhoff Institute for Physics, Heidelberg University)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
10:45 TES-based X-ray spectroscopy of kaonic atoms - Tadashi Hashimoto (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:00 MOCCA - An MMC based 4k-pixels molecule camera for studying electron-ion interactions at the cryogenic storage ring CSR - Sebastian Kempf (Kirchhoff-Institute for Physics, Heidelberg University)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:15
Orals LM 001 -Dr Ilari Maasilta (University of Jyvaskyla) (until 12:15) (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:15 The end of unexplained noise? A New Model for Noise in TESs - Dr Douglas Bennett (NIST)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:30 Nonlinear Properties of Supercurrent-Carrying Single and Multi-Layer Thin-Film Superconductors - Mr Songyuan Zhao (University of Cambridge)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
11:45 Excess Johnson noise in non-uniform TESs - Jan van der Kuur (Netherlands Institute for Space Research)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:00 Enhancing quasiparticle lifetime in a superconductor with a phononic crystal - Dr Karwan Rostem (University of Maryland Baltimore)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
PM
18:00
LTD-18 registration (until 22:00) (Auditorium G. Testori)
13:10 --- Lunch break ---
14:25
Orals LM 001 -Dr Gerhard Ulbricht (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies) (until 15:40) (Auditorium G. Testori)
14:25 Twenty Years of Microwave Kinetic Inductance Detectors: A Technical Review - Dr Jiansong Gao (NIST)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
14:55 Results from X-Ray microcalorimeter arrays based on Thermal MKIDs (TKIDs) - Miguel Daal (UCSB)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
15:10 Energy resolution of aluminium photon-counting MKID detectors at visible and near-infrared wavelengths - Pieter de Visser (SRON)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
15:25 Optical performance of the antenna-coupled lumped-element kinetic inductance detector - Dr Pete Barry (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
15:40
Orals LM 006 - Joel Ullom (NIST/University of Colorado) (until 16:10) (Auditorium G. Testori)
15:40 Airport passenger security screening: automated detection of concealed threat items with kinetic inductance detector arrays in a passive sub-mm wave scanner. - Dr Sam Rowe (Cardiff University)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
15:55 Commercially fabricated antenna-coupled Transition Edge Sensor bolometer detectors for next generation Cosmic Microwave Background polarimetry experiment - Dr Aritoki Suzuki (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
16:10 --- Coffee break ---
16:40
Orals LM 004 - Marco Vignati (ROMA1) (until 18:10) (Auditorium G. Testori)
16:40 Low Temperature Dark Matter Detectors - Federica Petricca (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
17:10 Technical Performance of a 45cm2 Large Area Photon Calorimeter and Results from a 10gd Surface Search for Light Mass Dark Matter with this Device - Samuel Watkins (University of California, Berkeley)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
17:25 SubGeV Dark Matter searches with EDELWEISS - Claudia Nones (CEA/IRFU)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
17:40 Search for light dark matter with the CRESST~III experiment - Michele Mancuso (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
17:55 Detailed discussion of the most sensitive microwave receiver for Axion Dark Matter detection - Dr Rakshya Khatiwada (Fermilab)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
18:10
Orals LM 002 - Omid Noroozian (NASA GSFC) (until 18:55) (Auditorium G. Testori)
18:10 Advances in time-division SQUID multiplexing for TES X-ray-microcalorimeter arrays - Dr Malcolm Durkin (NIST)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
18:25 Next-generation microwave SQUID multiplexer for metallic magnetic calorimeters - Dr Mathias Wegner (Kirchhoff Institute for Physics, Heidelberg University)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
18:40 Updates of frequency domain multiplexing for the X-ray Integral Field Unit (X-IFU) on board the Athena mission - Dr HIROKI AKAMATSU (SRON Netherlands Institute for)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
18:55
Poster session (until 21:30) (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
12:15
Orals LM 001 - Lucia Canonica (until 13:00) (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:15 Large calorimeters - Dr Stefano Pirro (INFN - Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:45 Cryogenic light detectors for background suppression: the CALDER project. - Nicola Casali (ROMA1)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:15
Orals LM 002 - Philippe Camus (CNRS) (until 14:45) (Auditorium G. Testori)
14:15 The AMoRE-II Cryostat - C.S. Kang (Institute for Basic Science)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
14:30 The CUORE cryostat: the first sub-10-mK 1-ton scale infrastructure for low temperature detectors - Vivek Singh (University of California, Berkeley)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
14:45
Orals LM 004 - Young-Hamb Kim (Institute for Basic Science) (until 16:15) (Auditorium G. Testori)
14:45 The role of low temperature detectors in neutrino physics - Monica Sisti (MIB)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
15:15 Probing new physics with Coherent Elastic Neutrino-Nucleus Scattering and the future Ricochet experiment - Mr Julien Billard (CNRS - IPNL)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
15:30 NUCLEUS - Exploring coherent neutrino-nucleus scattering with cryogenic detectors - Johannes Rothe (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
15:45 Statuts of the HOLMES experiment - Mr Marco Faverzani   (Auditorium G. Testori)
16:00 The Electron Capture in 163Ho experiment - Ms Federica Mantegazzini (Kirchhoff-Institute for Physics, Heidelberg University)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:45
Orals LM 002 - Andrea Giachero (until 17:15) (Auditorium G. Testori)
16:45 A Review of Superconducting Readout Electronics for Low-Temperature Detectors - Dr Omid Noroozian (NASA GSFC)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
17:15
Orals LM 004 - Andrea Giachero (until 17:45) (Auditorium G. Testori)
17:15 Readout systems for large arrays of superconducting resonators for astronomical imaging and spectroscopy - Prof. Mauskopf Philip (Arizona State University)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
17:45
Poster session (until 19:00) (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
17:45 Optical Performance of SIS Photon Detectors at Terahertz Frequencies - Hajime Ezawa (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:00 Detailed STJ and MCA Characterization with a Pulsed UV Laser - Dr Stephan Friedrich (Lawrence Livemore National Laboratory)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:15 Systematic studies of a sapphire bolometer with phonon pulses in the temperature range of 10-100 mK - Mr Abhijit Garai (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai 400005, India)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:30 Development of Neganov-Luke light detectors for a rare event experiment - Dr JA Jeon (Center for Underground Physics, Institute for Basic Science)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 A 32x32 Doped Silicon based matrix read by HEMT/SiGe Cryo-electronics - Dr Xavier-François Navick (CEA)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 A cross-talk mitigation technique for FDM readout system in the SAFARI instrument - Dr Pourya Khosropanah (SRON)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 A cryogenic front-end preamplifier operating at 120K for bolometric detector - Dr Ashif Reza (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai-400005, India)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 A flexible GPU-accelerated radio-frequency readout for superconducting detectors - Mr Lorenzo Minutolo (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 A New Measurement of the 60 keV Transition in Am-241 Decays using Metallic Magnetic Calorimeters - Geon-Bo Kim (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 A status of CUPID-Mo bolometric experiment to search for neutrinoless double-beta decay of 100Mo - Denys Poda (CSNSM, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Adaptable Firmware for Microwave SQUID Readout on a Commercial Hardware Platform - Mr Johnathon Gard (University of Colorado)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Alpha line detection with Nb based and YBCO based superconducting resonators - Dr Masato Naruse (Saitama university)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 An array scalable zero-bias far-IR detector with noise thermometry readout - Dr Boris Karasik (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Anti-reflection coating to improve the optical quantum efficiency of PtSi MKIDs arrays - Gregoire Coiffard (UCSB)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Archeological Lead detectors for neutrino physics - Dr Luca Pattavina (Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso (Italy) & Technical University of Munich (Germany))   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Atomic Layer Deposition Josephson Junctions for Cryogenic Circuit Applications - Christine Jhabvala (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Atomic Layer Deposition Niobium Nitride Films for High-Q Resonators - Calder Sheagren (University of Chicago)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Broad-band, high-resolution, transition-edge-sensor arrays for x-ray astrophysics - Stephen Smith (NASA GSFC / UMBC)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 CCAT-prime: Cosmology with A Six-meter Submillimeter Telescope at Cerro Chajnantor - Steve Choi (Cornell University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Characterization of a Ti/Au TES with Au/Bi absorber under AC and DC bias - Carlos Pobes Aranda (ICMA)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Characterization of aliased noise in the Advanced ACTPol receiver - Mr Patricio Gallardo (Cornell University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Characterization of Transition Edge Sensors for Simons Observatory - Mr Jason Stevens (Cornell University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Charge exchange measurements with neutral hydrogen using the X-ray Quantum Calorimeter (XQC) - Conjeepuram Ambarish (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Compact Gamma Spectrometer - Mark Croce (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Compact, add-on sub-Kelvin modules extend the working range of 4K mechanical pre-coolers to temperatures below 1K - Ms Emily Ronson (Chase Research Cryogenics Ltd)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Complex beam maps and a fourier optics analysis of a wide field MKID camera - Dr Stephen Yates (SRON)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Complex impedance of optical transition-edge sensors with sub-microsecond response - Dr Kaori Hattori (AIST)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Cryogenic instrumentation developed for the characterization of advanced CMOS technologies down to 250 mK - Mr Ismael Martínez (National Institute of Astrophysics, Optics, and Electronics (INAOE))   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Data analysis and results for multi-absorbers TES - Sophie Beaumont (NASA-GSFC / UMBC)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 dc-SQUID readout scheme with high dynamic range and intrinsic MHz frequency-domain multiplexing capability - Mr Daniel Richter (Kirchhoff-Institute for Physics, Heidelberg University, Heidelberg, Germany)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Design of a testbed for the study of system interference in space CMB polarimetry - Tommaso Ghigna (University of Oxford)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Design, simulation and fabrication of highly sensitive cooled silicon bolometer for millimetre wave absorption - ABDELKADER ALIANE (CEA-LETI)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Designing a Gas Cell Experiment for the Calibration of DESHIMA - Ms Zhongyue Zhang (Leiden University/TU Delft)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Detector fabrication development for the LiteBIRD satellite mission - Dr Benjamin Westbrook (UC Berkeley)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Detector Performance in the Micro-X Telescope - David C. Goldfinger (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Northwestern University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Determination of depairing current of superconducting thin films by means of superconducting nanowire resonators - Simone Frasca (EPFL)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Developing a Large -Scale Cryogenic System for the Simultaneous Operation of Three Detector Focal Planes in TolTEC, A New Multichroic Imaging Polarimeter - Nat DeNigris (University of Massachusetts Amherst)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of a 350-GHz Dual-Polarization On-Chip Spectrometer - Prof. LI Jing   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of a closed-cycle miniature dilution refrigerator for a fast-cooldown 100 mK detector wafer test cryostat - Ms Susanna Azzoni (The University of Manchester)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of a Reconfigurable Readout for Superconducting Arrays - Mr Adrian Sinclair (Arizona State University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of a TiAu TES microcalorimeter array as a backup sensor for the Athena/X-IFU instrument - Mr Kenichiro Nagayoshi (SRON Netherlands Institute for Space Research)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of a Wide-Range X-ray Emission Spectroscopy Measurement System with Transition Edge Sensors and Microwave Multiplexed Readout - Matthew Carpenter (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of Gamma-Ray Position-Sensitive Transition-Edge Sensor Microcalorimeters - Prof. Naoko Iyomoto (Kyushu University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of Gamma-Ray Transition-Edge-Sensor Microcalorimeters on Thick Membranes - Mr Tetsuya Tsuruta (Kyushu University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of low threshold detectors for light dark matter detection - Hyelim Kim   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of Low-Frequency Space-Optimized TES Bolometer Arrays for LiteBIRD - Dr Greg Jaehnig (University of Colorado Boulder)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of metallic magnetic calorimeter arrays with embedded $^{163}$Ho for the ECHo experiment - Federica Mantegazzini (Kirchhoff Institute for Physics, Heidelberg University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of Microwave Kinetic Inductance Detectors for near-IR single photon counting - Dr Renato Mezzena (Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Trento and INFN - TIFPA Trento)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of MMC based combined photon and phonon detector for rare event searches - Andreas Fleischmann (Kirchhoff Institute for Physics, Heidelberg University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of the low-frequency detectors for BICEP Array - Ms Cheng Zhang (Caltech)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of Transition-Edge Sensor X-ray Microcalorimeter Linear Array for High Energy Applications - Umeshkumar Patel (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Diamond cryogenic detector for low-mass Dark Matter searches - Lucia Canonica   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Diamond Detectors for Direct Detection of Sub-GeV Dark Matter - To Chin Yu (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Dynamic characterization of cryogenic optical photon detectors with Ir/Pt bilayer transition edge sensors - Vivek Singh (University of California, Berkeley)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Expanding the Capability of Microwave Multiplexed Readout for Fast Signals in Microcalorimeters - Kelsey Morgan (University of Colorado Boulder)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Extending KIDs Optical Response to the Mid-IR for Future Space Observatories - Joanna Perido   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Fabrication of Bismuth Absorber Arrays for NTD-Ge Hard X-ray Microcalorimeters - Dr Salvatore Ferruggia Bonura (Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica, Osservatorio Astronomico di Palermo, Palermo–Italy - Università degli Studi di Palermo, Dipartimento di Fisica e Chimica - Emilio Segrè, Palermo–Italy)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Fabrication of mushroom-type gold absorber for transition edge X-ray detectors - Prof. Bo Gao (Shanghai institute of microsystem and information technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Fabrication of Planar Integrated SIS Mixer Circuit with High Uniformity and High Yield - Dr Shohei Ezaki (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Fast readout cryogenic electronics for SIS photon detectors - Hiroshi Matsuo (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Flat low-loss silicon gradient index lens for millimeter and submillimeter wavelengths - Dr Fabien Defrance (California Institute of Technology)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Full-Array Noise Performance of Deployment-Grade SuperSpec mm-wave On-Chip Spectrometers - Dr Kirit Karkare (University of Chicago)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Gradient-index Silicon Optics for Millimeter-wave detectors - Dr Eduard Driessen (Institut de Radioastronomie Millimétrique)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 HeRALD, a new detector concept for light dark matter direct detection - Alessandro Serafin (University of Massachusetts (Amherst))   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 High energy background event identification using local group trigger in a 240-pixel X-ray TES array - Dr Shinya Yamada (Tokyo Metropolitan university)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 High impedance NbSi TES for very large arrays in X-Ray astronomy. - Mr Galahad Jego (CEA - Saclay)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 High resolution digitization system for the CROSS experiment - Paolo Carniti (MIB)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Holographic Beam Maps with Transition Edge Sensors - Dr Riccardo Gualtieri (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 HUBS: Hot Universe Baryon Surveyor - Dr Wei Cui (Tsinghua University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Improving detection efficiency using polycapillary optics for broadband, ultrahigh resolution spectroscopy of particle induced X-rays with TES microcalorimeter arrays - Mr Ari Helenius (University of Jyväskylä)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Increased multiplexing of superconducting microresonator arrays by post-characterization adaptation of the on-chip capacitors - Shibo Shu (Institut de Radioastronomie Millimétrique)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Ka band narrowband parametric amplification via non-linear dynamics in superconducting waveguide cavities - Mr Danielius Banys (The University of Manchester)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 KATANA – Koolstof (Carbon) Atom Tomography with Advanced Nanotechnology for Astronomy - Kenichi Karatsu (SRON/TU Delft)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Large Area TES Chip with 40meV Resolution - Mr Caleb Fink (University of California Berkeley)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Low temperature measurement on directional dependence of phonon-scintillation signals from a zinc tungstate crystal - Dr JA Jeon (Center for Underground Physics, Institute for Basic Science)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Low Temperature MMC Detector Arrays for the IAXO experiment - Loredana gastaldo (Kirchhoff Institute for Physics, Heidelberg University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Low-loss Microstrip Transmission Line Fabricated with Improved Liftoff Process - Larry Hess (NASA\Goddard Space Flight Center) Dr Larry Hess (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center) Larry A. Hess (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Lowering the energy thresholds for the CUORE Experiment: A comparison between Optimum Trigger and Derivative Trigger Algorithm performances - Mrs Alice Campani (Università degli studi di Genova, INFN )   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Measuring Transmission Line Losses at sub-mm wavelengths with an on-chip Fabry-Perot resonator - Sebastian Hähnle (SRON, Netherlands Institute for Space Research)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 MetroMMC: Electron-capture spectrometry with cryogenic calorimeters for science and technology - Philipp Chung-On Ranitzsch (PTB Braunschweig)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Microcalorimetry of carbon ion beam for medical treatment by transition edge sensor - Ryan Smith (University of Tokyo)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Microfabrication of TES microcalorimeters for the HOLMES experiment - Flavio Gatti (GE) Mrs Elena Ferri   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Microwave SQUID multiplexer for readout of optical TES array - Mr Naoki Nakada (AIST)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 MMC critical temperature switch development with an integrated heater - sora kim   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 MOCCA: A 4k-pixel molecule camera for the position and energy resolving detection of neutral molecule fragments at the Cryogenic Storage Ring CSR - Mr Dennis Schulz (Heidelberg University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Multilayer Etched Antireflective Structures for Silicon Vacuum Windows - Theodore Macioce (California Institute of Technology)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Nanoscale Phononic Crystal Membranes for Low Temperature Detector Applications - Dr Tuomas Puurtinen (University of Jyväskylä)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Near Infrared and visible TiN- based parallel-plate capacitor kinetic inductance detectors - Samir BELDI (GEPI, Observatoire de Paris, PSL Université, CNRS, 75014 Paris – France)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 New Approaches to Very Low-energyCalibration of Cryogenic Detectors - Muad Ghaith (Queen's University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 NEXUS@FNAL - Ziqing Hong (Northwestern University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Noise reduction techniques for the CUORE experiment - Mr Guido Fantini (GSSI / INFN)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 ON-CHIP POLARIMETRY FOR THE SPICA B-BOP INSTRUMENT - Dr Louis Rodriguez (AIM/DAp/IRFU/DRF/Commissariat à l'énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Optical and Tunneling Studies of Energy Gap in Superconducting Niobium Nitride Films - Prof. Yoshinori Uzawa (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Optical Characterization of BICEP3 and the Keck Array from 2016 to 2019 - Tyler St Germaine (Harvard University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Overview of SuperCDMS Experiment - Dr Ziqing Hong (Northwestern University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Performance of a low-parasitic frequency domain multiplexing architecture - Dr Amy E. Lowitz (Kavli Institute for Cosmological Physics - University of Chicago)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Planar Self-Similar Antennas for Broadband Millimeter-Wave Measurements - Jeremy Meinke (Arizona State University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Precision measurement of the absorbed dose in heavy ion beam by superconducting transition edge sensor - Dr Masashi Ohno (The University of Tokyo)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Precision Measurements of Beta Spectra using Metallic Magnetic Calorimeters within the European Metrology Research Project MetroBeta - Mr Martin Loidl (CEA Saclay)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Process development for dual-thickness, multi-absorber x-ray microcalorimeter arrays - Dr James Chervenak (NASA GSFC)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Properties of the SQUID readout chain under development for the ATHENA X-IFU instrument - Jan van der Kuur (Netherlands Institute for Space Research)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Pulse response of a Kinetic Inductance Detector in the non-linear regime - Chiara Bellenghi   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 QUBIC: the Q & U Bolometric Interferometer for Cosmology - Elia Stefano Battistelli (ROMA1)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Recent Advances in Frequency-Multiplexed TES Readout: Vastly Reduced Parasitics and an Increase in Multiplexing Factor with sub-Kelvin SQUIDs - Tijmen de Haan (LBNL)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Self-absorption and Phonon Pulse Shape Discrimination in Scintillating Bolometers - Geon-Bo Kim (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Stabilization heaters for AMoRE - Dohyung Kwon (University of Science and Technology)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Status of the SIMP project: Towards the Single Microwave Photon Detection - Dr Paolo Falferi (FBK-CNR and INFN)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 SuperCDMS HV Detector R&D - Noah Kurinsky (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 SuperCDMS IMPACT: an Ionization Yield Calibration Program - Runze Ren (Northwestern University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Suppression of the relaxation induced by radioactivity in superconducting qubits and Kinetic Inductance Detectors - Nicola Casali (ROMA1)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Synthesis and Characterization of MoxNb1-x Films Superconducting at 100-200mK - Dr Volodymyr Yefremenko (High Energy Physics Division, Argonne National Laboratory)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Systematics in the On-Sky Performance of the Microwave-SQUID Multiplexer - Cyndia Yu (Stanford University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 TES bolometer arrays for the QUBIC B-mode CMB experiment - Stefanos Marnieros (CSNSM - CNRS)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 TES Detector for the ALPS II Experiment - Rikhav Shah (Uni Mainz/DESY)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 TES microcalorimeters for PTOLEMY - Dr Mauro Rajteri (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica (INRiM) - Torino Italy and Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN) Sezione di Genova - Italy)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 The AMoRE Pilot experiment - Mr Kyungrae Woo (Institute for Basic Science; University of Science and Technology)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 The Athena X-ray Integral Field Unit: instrument status at the beginning of the Preliminary Definition phase - F. Pajot (Institut de Recherche en Astrophysique et Planétologie, Toulouse (CNRS-INSU) France)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 The CLASS 150/220 GHz Polarimeter Array: Design, Assembly, and Characterization - Mr Sumit Dahal (Johns Hopkins University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 The CMB-S4 Experiment - Clarence Chang (Argonne National Lab)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 The CROSS Experiment: Unveiling Neutrino’s Mysteries with Superconductivity Methods - Hawraa Khalife (CSNSM/cnrs)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 The CUORE pulse tubes noise cancellation technique - Valentina Dompè (GSGC)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 The Dark Matter Radio Pathfinder - Dr Arran Phipps (Stanford University) Dr Arran Phipps   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 The Design of The CCAT-Prime Epoch of Reionization Spectrometer Instrument - Mr Nicholas Cothard (Cornell University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 The HiRMES Focal Plane Array - James Hays-Wehle (NASA / UMBC)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 The KID Interferometric-Spectrum Survey (KISS) experiment - Alessandro Fasano (CNRS)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 The Medium and High Frequencies Telescopes of LiteBIRD - Baptiste Mot (IRAP-CNRS)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 The phonon mediated TES cosmic ray detector for focal plane of ATHENA x-ray Telescope - Michele Biasotti (GE)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 The Simons Observatory: Small Aperture Telescopes - Dr Aamir Ali (UC Berkeley)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Thermal impact of cosmic ray interaction with X-ray microcalorimeter array - Antoine, R Miniussi (NASA/GSFC - UMBC)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Thermal simulations of temperature excursions on the Athena X-IFU detector wafer from impacts by cosmic rays - Samantha Stever (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Titanium nitride lumped element kinetic inductance detector with parallel plate capacitances - Fabien Defrance (California Institute of Technology)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 title: on-chip spectrometry at THz frequencies and high resolving power - Prof. Erik Shirokoff (University of Chicago)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Towards a realistic resistive transition model for AC-biased TESs - Luciano Gottardi (SRON - Netherlands Institute for Space Research)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Towards energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy with sub-eV energy resolution: Metallic magnetic calorimeters with direct sensor readout - Mr Matthäus Krantz (Kirchhoff Institute for Phyiscs)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Towards Photon Counting Kinetic Inductance Detectors for Far-Infrared Spectroscopy - Jake Connors (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center) Dr Jake Connors (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 W-Band Lumped-Element Kinetic Inductance Detector array for large ground-based telescopes - Alessandro Coppolecchia (ROMA1)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 ZCU111 RFSoC Characterisation, in the Context of a Cost Effective Microwave Readout System for MKIDs - Dr Colm Bracken (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
17:45
Selected Posters Session A (until 18:05) (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:15
Orals LM 003 - Matteo Biassoni (until 12:45) (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:15 Rethinking Bilayer Fabrication for Transition-Edge Sensors - Dr Joel Weber (NIST)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:30 Optimization of TES bolometers with integrated tunnel junction cooling for CMB measurements - Shannon Duff (NIST)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:45
Orals LM 001 -Dr Stephan Friedrich (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) (until 13:15) (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:45 maXs: Metallic Magnetic Calorimeter Arrays for High Resolution X-Ray Spectroscopy - Daniel Hengstler (KIP, Heidelberg University)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
13:00 Metallic Magnetic Calorimeters for High-Accuracy Nuclear Decay Data - Prof. Stephen Boyd (University of New Mexico)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
13:15 --- Lunch break ---
20:00
Social Dinner (until 23:00) ()
12:30
Orals LM 004 - Andrea Tartari (PI) (until 13:00) (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:30 The Cryogenic AntiCoincidence detector for ATHENA X-IFU: the project status. - Dr Claudio Macculi (INAF)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:45 The First Two Flights of the Micro-X Rocket - Noemie Bastidon (Northwestern University)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:15
Orals LM 003 -Dr Douglas Bennett (NIST) (until 15:00) (Auditorium G. Testori)
14:15 Towards 100,000-pixel microcalorimeter arrays using multiabsorber transition-edge sensors - Stephen Smith (NASA GSFC / UMBC)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
14:30 A study of TES X-ray microcalorimeter array with different absorber towards the observation from 50 eV to 15 keV for STEM-EDS - Tasuku HAYASHI   (Auditorium G. Testori)
14:45 Development of large-scale magnetic calorimeter arrays - Thomas Stevenson (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
15:00
Orals LM 005 - Bo GAO (Shanghai institute of microsystem and information technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences) (until 16:15) (Auditorium G. Testori)
15:00 Coherent quantum measurement for low-temperature detectors - Kent Irwin (Stanford University)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
15:30 Novel Quantum and Bio-Inspired Designs for Photodetection - Dr Francois Leonard (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
15:45 Superconducting qubits for dark matter wave detection - Aaron Chou   (Auditorium G. Testori)
16:00 DM Radio: A Quantum-Limited Axion Search - Dr Dale Li (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:45
Orals LM 004 - Angelo Enrico Lodovico Nucciotti (until 17:15) (Auditorium G. Testori)
16:45 Coevolution of the technology on Transition-Edge-Sensor spectrometer and its application to fundamental science - Dr Shinya Yamada (Tokyo Metropolitan University)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
17:15
Selected Posters Session B (until 17:45) (Auditorium G. Testori)
17:45
Poster session (until 19:00) (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:00 Novel measurement method for responsivity of microwave kinetic inductance detector by changing a power of readout microwaves - Mr Hiroki Kutsuma (Tohoku University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:15 Temperature and concentration dependence of the heat capacity contribution of holmium ions embedded in metallic absorbers of MMC detectors developed for the ECHo experiment - Andreas Reifenberger (Kirchhoff Institute for Physics, Heidelberg University, Germany)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:30 Decay times of optical pulses for aluminum CPW KIDs - Adalyn Fyhrie   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 163Ho distillation and implantation for Holmes experiment - Matteo De Gerone (GE)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 A 960-pixel X-ray-TES readout platform for Athena X-IFU development - W. Bertrand (Randy) Doriese (NIST)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 A combined method of DRIE and wet etching for releasing TES islands - Mr Guanhua Gao (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 A continuous ADR table-top optical cryostat for LTD applications - Dr Diego Brasiliano (CNRS, Institut Néel)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 A Novel Production Method of Millimeter-wave Absorber by a 3D-printed Mold - Shunsuke Adachi   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 A time- and amplitude-controllable technique for measuring energy resolution and other properties of KID-based phonon-mediated particle detectors - Mr Yen-Yung Chang (California Institute of Technology)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 An ambient temperature monitoring system for precision measurements of CMB polarization with TES bolometers at the Simons Array - Daiki Tanabe (SOKENDAI)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 An Ultra-Stable Mid-Infrared Transit Spectrometer for the Detection of Bio-Signatures in the Atmospheres of Exoplanets - Johannes Staguhn (Johns Hopkins University & NASA-GSFC)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Analysing the FPGA processing capacity of the Xilinx ZCU111 RFSoC as a photon counting MKID readout system - Mr Eoin Baldwin (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Analysis techniques for the signal processing of the HOLMES detectors - Matteo Borghesi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Antenna-Coupled TES Arrays Development for BICEP Array CMB Experiment - Mr Ahmed Mohamed Soliman Mohamed (California Institute of Technology)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Assembly and integration process of the high-density detector arrays for Simons Observatory - Ms Yaqiong Li (Princeton University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Automated Drift Correction, Coadding, and Energy Calibration of Large Array Microcalorimeter Data - Dr Katrina Koehler (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 BASKET - Bolometers At Sub-KeV Energy Thresholds - Dr Claudia Nones (CEA/IRFU)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Benefits and limitations of bolometer Joule ramping - Dr Samantha Stever (IAS / LAL / IPMU)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Bismuth-Gold absorber for large area TES spiderweb bolometers - Beatrice Siri (GE)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 BULLKID - Bulky and low-threshold kinetic inductance detectors - Dr Ivan Colantoni (CNR & INFN Rome)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Characterization of a High Precision TES Light Detector for Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay Search - Jianjie Zhang (ANL)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Characterization of Hafnium films for optical MKIDs at very low temperature - Gregoire Coiffard (UCSB)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Characterization of TES Bolometers for the POLARBEAR-2B Receiver - Mr Tucker Elleflot (University of San Diego California)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Combined operation of two small pixel Ir-TESs for optical application - Yoshitaka Miura (The University of Tokyo)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Constraining the primordial gravitational-wave using BICEP/Keck Array data up to 2018 - Howard Hui (Caltech)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 COSINUS: Cryogenic calorimeter for the direct dark matter search with NaI crystals - Vanessa Zema (Gran Sasso Science Institute - Chalmers)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Data handling, evaluation and unfolding methods for radionuclide spectrometry based on low-temperature calorimetric detectors - Michael Paulsen (PTB Berlin, KIP Heidelberg)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Demonstration of fine-pitch high resolution X-ray transition-edge sensor microcalorimeters optimized for energies below 1 keV - Dr Kazuhiro Sakai (NASA-GSFC / UMBC)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Deployment of POLARBEAR-2A - Dr Daisuke Kaneko (Kavli IPMU)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 DESHIMA on ASTE: On-sky Responsivity Calibration of the Integrated Superconducting Spectrometer - Dr Tatsuya Takekoshi (The University of Tokyo)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 DESHIMA on ASTE: Sky removal method for astronomical observations with an ultra-wideband submillimeter spectrometer - Dr Akio Taniguchi (Nagoya University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Design Optimization of a 10 Kilopixel Optical Band Microwave Kinetic Inductance Detector - Mehdi Shafiee (Nazarbayev University) Dr Mehdi Shafiee (Energetic Cosmos Laboratory, Nazarbayev University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Detector Design for AMoRE-I - HAN BEOM KIM (Institute of Basic Science; Seoul National University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Developing AlMn films for Argonne TES fabrication - Ms Eve Vavagiakis (Cornell University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development and testing of the FDM readout of the TES arrays aboard the LSPE/SWIPE balloon-borne experiment - Dr Andrea Tartari (INFN - Sezione di Pisa)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of a high yield fabrication process for the US SpicA FAR infrared Instrument (SAFARI) detector arrays - Dr Matt Kenyon (JPL)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of Ge bolometers using NbSi transition edge sensors for the EDELWEISS and RICOCHET projects - Stefanos Marnieros (CSNSM - CNRS)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of large array of Kinetic Inductance Detectors using commercial level foundry - Dr Kenji Kiuchi (University of Tokyo)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of MKIDs for optical to near-IR astronomy - Mr Mario De Lucia (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, Trinity College Dublin)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of multi-layer anti-reflection structures for millimeter-wave silicon optics using deep reactive ion etching process - Dr Takashi Hasebe ( Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of Next Generation Antenna-Coupled Hemispherical Lens Arrays for The Simons Observatory - Shawn Beckman (University of California, Berkeley)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of Optical Transition Edge Sensor Array for Photon Imaging - Dr Toshio Konno (AIST)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of Scintillating Bolometers for Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay of Ca-48 - Konosuke Tetsuno   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of superconducting tunnel junction detector with cryogenic amplifier for COBAND experiment. - Mr Akihiro Kasajima (University of Tsukuba)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Development of TES microcalorimeters for solar axion search - Mr Ryohei Konno (JAXA,Kitasato)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Device-Level Noise Physics of SuperSpec’s Extremely Low Volume Titanium Nitride Kinetic Inductance Detectors - Jordan Wheeler (University of Colorado - Boulder)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 ECLIPSE, the cryogenic readout circuit of the polarimetric camera B-BOP for the SPICA spatial observatory project - Dr Xavier de la Broïse (CEA/DRF/IRFU)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Effects on Film Stress on Quality Factors of Niobium Resonators - Qing Yang Tang (University of Chicago)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Energy consumption, conversion, and transfer in nanometric Field-Effect-Transistors (FET) used in readout electronics at cryogenic temperatures - Mr Alfonso Cabrera (National Institute of Astrophysics, Optics, and Electronics (INAOE) )   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Extension of the energy range accessible with a TES using bath temperature variations - Sophie Beaumont (NASA-GSFC / UMBC)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Fabrication of OMT-coupled MKIDs for CMB Observations - Ms Qing Yang Tang (University of Chicago)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Fabrication of phononic-isolated kinetic inductance detectors - Mr Kevin Denis (NASA GSFC)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 FDM Readout of TES Bolometers for the SAFARI Far-Infrared Spectrometer - Dr Michael Audley (SRON Netherlands Institute for Space Research)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 First test of a large-volume CdMoO4-based low temperature detector for neutrinoless double beta decay search - Mingxuan XUE (University of Science and Technology of China)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Fundamental Properties of Frequency Multiplexed Superconducting Nanowire Kinetic Inductance Detector Array - Jacob Glasby (Arizona State University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 GPU Supported Simulation of Transition-Edge Sensor Arrays - Maximilian Lorenz (Dr. Karl Remeis-Observatory & ECAP, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 GroundBIRD: CMB polarization experiment with MKID array - Dr Kyungmin Lee (Korea University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 High Resolution Photonic MKID Spectrograph - Miguel Daal (UCSB)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 High speed microwave rf-SQUID multiplexing read-out for the HOLMES experiment - Andrea Giachero   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 High Voltage New Interface Studies - Fedja Kadribasic (Texas A&M University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Highly sensitive detectors for the B-BOP instrument - Dr Obaid-Allah ADAMI (CEA SACLAY)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Hyperspectral X-ray Imaging - Mark Croce (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Impact Ionization in SuperCDMS HVeV Detectors - Francisco Ponce (Stanford University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Improved source/absorber preparation for radionuclide spectrometry based on low-temperature calorimetric detectors - Lina Bockhorn (Leibniz Universität Hannover)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Improving detection efficiency of Ti-based superconducting transition edge sensors with optical cavity - Prof. Wen Zhang (Purple Mountain Obsevatory, CAS)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Improving tunnel junction yield in arrays of CMB TESs cooled by NIS refrigerators - Angelina Harke-Hosemann (CU Boulder, Department of Astrophysics and Planetary Science)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Innovative technique for large scale production of W-TES - Mr Ahmed H. Abdelhameed (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Irradiation tests of superconducting detectors and comparison with simulations - Dr Yuto Minami (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Itinerant Single Microwave Photon Detection - John Mark Kreikebaum (University of California, Berkeley)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 KIDSpec – an MKID based medium resolution, integral field spectrograph - Dr Kieran O'Brien (Durham University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Kinetic inductance detectors on CaF2 for spin-dependent dark matter search - Dr Koji Ishidoshiro (Tohoku University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Li2MoO4 phonon-scintillation detection system with MMC readout - Hyelim Kim   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 LiteBIRD cryogenic chain: 100 mK cooling with mechanical coolers and ADRs - Baptiste Mot (IRAP-CNRS)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Lithium-containing crystals for light dark matter search experiments in underground laboratories - Elia Bertoldo   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Measurement of Th-229 low lying isomeric state with MRTOF+TES system at RIKEN-RIBF - Tadaaki Isobe (RIKEN)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Microwave Multiplexing Based on SQUIDs Directly Coupled to Resonators with a View to Simultaneous Readout of 80 TES X-ray Microcalorimeters - Mr Yuki Nakashima (AIST, ISAS/JAXA, UT)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 MMC development for the AMoRE project - Sang Goon KIM (Institute for Basic Science)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Modeling low-Tc Transition-Edge Sensors Made of Multi-layer Metal Films: Thickness Dependence of Electron Transparency at Interfaces - Gensheng Wang (ANL)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Multi-isotope Experimental Validation of Calorimetric Electron Capture Spectral Theory - Dr Katrina Koehler (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Multiplexed readout of kinetic inductance bolometer arrays - Dr Juho Luomahaara (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, QTF Centre of Excellence)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Neutrinoless double beta decay searches with an enriched 116CdWO4 scintillating bolometer - Ms Dounia Helis (CEA -IRFU)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Noise measurement of SQUID and LNA in the FDM readout system for SAFARI - Mr Qian Wang   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Noise Model of cryogenic High Electron Mobility Transistor, feasibility study of low threshold and high discrimination efficiency low temperature semiconductor detector for Coherent Electron Elastic Neutrino Nucleus Scattering (CENNS) and low mass Dark Matter direct detection experiments - Alex Juillard (IPNL / IN2P3 / CNRS)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Noise temperature measurements for Axion haloscope experiment at CAPP - Dr Elena Sala (IBS/CAPP)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Observation of Frequency Up-conversion Gain in SIS Junctions at Millimeter Wavelengths - Mr Yuto Kozuki (The University of Elector-communications)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 On the Design of Wideband Sub-mm Wave Superconducting Integrated Filter-bank Spectrometers - Alejandro Pascual Laguna (SRON)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 On-sky Performance of AlMn Transition-Edge Sensor Bolometers for SPT-3G - Adam Anderson (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 On-wafer Characterization of Frequency Conversion Properties in an SIS Tunnel Junction - Dr Takafumi Kojima (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Operational optimizations for TES detectors at a femtosecond X-ray laser - Charles Titus (Stanford)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Optimized design for on chip Fabry-Pérot resonators - Kevin Kouwenhoven (Delft University of Technology)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Optimizing Readout for Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Axion Searches - Stephen Kuenstner (Stanford University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Preparation of dried sources in 4 pi absorbers for total decay energy spectrometry using nanoporous gold - Dr Matias Rodrigues (CEA/LNHB)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Progress in the optimal TES pixel design for the X-IFU Frequency Division Multiplexing read-out - Luciano Gottardi (SRON - Netherlands Institute for Space Research)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Progress on a KID-Based Phonon-Mediated Dark Matter Detector - Taylor Aralis   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Progress on optical photon calibration source for X-ray microcalorimeters - Dr Felix Jaeckel (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Progress on SuperSpec Filterbank Improvements for Future Far-IR Spectroscopic Astronomical Measurements - Ryan McGeehan (The University of Chicago)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Progress Report on the Large Scale Polarization Explorer. - Luca Lamagna (ROMA1)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Prototype Magnetic Calorimeter Arrays with Buried Wiring for the Lynx X-ray Microcalorimeter - Dr Archana Devasia (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Quantifying the effect of cosmic ray showers on the X-IFU energy resolution - Dr Philippe Peille (Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Quantum efficiency study and reflectivity enhancement of AuBi absorbers - Dr Ruslan Hummatov (NASA-GSFC / UMBC)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Quantum Sensors for Quantum Coherent Dark Matter Detectors - Stephen Kuenstner (Stanford University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 R&D of Hf-STJ for COBAND experiment - Ms Chisa Asano (University of Tsukuba)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Requirements for Laboratory-Based EXAFS Spectroscopy with Cryogenic Detectors - Dr Robin Cantor (STAR Cryoelectronics)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Resonance Spectra of MKIDs Obtained with Frequency Sweeping Scheme - Dr Makoto Nagai (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Response of transition edge sensors to charged particle impacts and analysis technique for exotic atom X-ray spectroscopy - Dr Hideyuki Tatsuno (Tokyo Metropolitan University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Results from final-stage lab commissioning of a continuous 100-mK helium light cryogenic platform for MUSCAT - Dr Tom Brien (Cardiff University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 RF Loss Tangent and Two-Level-System Noise of Amorphous Silicon and Crystalline Silicon Dielectrics for Sub/mm Astronomy Applications - Prof. Sunil Golwala (California Institute of Technology)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 SDR-based readout electronics for the ECHo experiment - Mr Nick Karcher (KIT)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Second-generation Micro-Spec: spectrometer design for the Experiment for Cryogenic Large-Aperture Intensity Mapping - Giuseppe Cataldo (NASA)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Sensitivity forecasting for the Simons Observatory - Carlos Sierra (University of Michigan)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Silicon oxide, nitride and oxynitride films as dielectric materials for superconducting detector applications - Ms Marharyta Lisovenko (Materials Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Simons Observatory Microwave Multiplexing Readout System Overview - Mr Maximiliano Silva-Feaver (University of California, San Diego Department of Physics)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Simpified patterning of Mo/Cu transition edge sensors - Dr Dan McCammon (University of Wisconsin)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Stripline and Microstrip for cryogenic applications - Dr Huiqin Yu (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and information Technology, Chinese academy of sciences(SMIT of CAS))   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Study of TES detector transition curve to optimize the pixel design for Frequency Division Multiplexing read-out - Mr Marcel Ridder (SRON Netherlands Institute for Space Research)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Superconducting parametric amplifiers for detector array readout - Peter Day (Jet Propulsion lab)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Superconductor/ferromagnet tunnel junction based thermoelectric bolometer and calorimeter - Mr Zhuoran Geng (University of Jyväskylä)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Synthesis of Ag:Er alloy for MMC (Metallic magnetic calorimeters) sensor material using induction heating method - Dr Minkyu Lee (Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science(KRISS))   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 TES X-ray spectrometer for Shanghai Coherent Light Facility - Mr Shuo Zhang (shanghaitech university)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 The CUORE bolometric detectors: pulse shape analysis of the thermal signals - Irene Nutini (GSGC)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 The CUORE data acquisition system - Mr Simone Copello (GSSI - LNGS)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 The Demonstration Model of the ATHENA X-IFU Cryogenic AntiCoincidence Detector - Matteo D'Andrea (INAF/IAPS)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 The EXperiment for Cryogenic Large-aperture Intensity Mapping (EXCLAIM) - Emily M. Barrentine (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 The superconducting transition in TES: possible role of vortex pair unbinding - Lourdes Fabrega (ICMAB-CSIC)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Thermal crosstalk measurements and simulations for X-ray microcalorimeter array - Dr Antoine, R Miniussi (NASA/GSFC - UMBC)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Ti hot electron bolometers with Johnson noise readout for terahertz radiation detection - Dr Wei MIAO (Purple Mountain Observatory)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Time-domain modeling of TES microcalorimeters under AC bias - Christian Kirsch (Dr. Karl Remeis-Observatory & ECAP, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Towards Dark Matter Searches with the Micro-X Sounding Rocket - Antonia Hubbard (Northwestern University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Transformer-Coupled TES Frequency Domain Readout Prototype - Maclean Rouble   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Tunable kinetic inductance devices for Superconducting On-chip Fourier Transform Spectrometer and Parametric-amplifiers. - Ritoban Basu Thakur (California Institute of Technology)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Using Kinetic Inductance Resonators to Readout Superconducting Nanowire Detectors - Clarence Chang (Argonne National Lab)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 Waveform Analysis of a 240 pixel TES for X-rays and charged particles using a function of triggering neighboring pixels - Ryota Hayakawa (Tokyo Metropolitan University)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 X-ray spectroscopy of muonic atoms isolated in vacuum using transition edge sensors - Dr Shinji Okada (RIKEN)   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
18:45 γ-ray measurements of Th-229 isomer using TES microcalorimeters - Haruka Muramatsu   (Piazza Città di Lombardia)
12:15
Orals LM 003 - Ben Mazin (UCSB) (until 13:15) (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:15 Charged fluctuators as a limit to the microscopic and macroscopic coherence of superconductors - Dr Hélène le Sueur (CNRS)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:30 Interplay between kinetic inductance, nonlinearity and quasiparticle dynamics in granular aluminum MKIDs - Francesco Valenti (Physikalisches Institut, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany; Institut für Prozessdatenverarbeitung und Elektronik, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, 76344 Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
12:45 Two-dimensional graphene superconducting and hot electron bolometer research based-on metal atoms surface modification - Dr Zhang Hengbin (Qian Xuesen Laboratory of Space Technology)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
13:00 High quality Proximity-Coupled Al/Au bilayer Kinetic Inductance Detectors - Dr Jie Hu (APC, University Paris Diderot)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
13:15 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Orals LM 002 - Randy Doriese (NIST) (until 15:00) (Auditorium G. Testori)
14:30 Ultra-low noise TES bolometers for the US SAFARI contribution - Dr Roger O'Brient (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
14:45 Current State of Thermal Kinetic Inductance Detectors for Ground-Based Millimeter Wave Cosmology - Mr Albert Wandui (Caltech)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
15:00
Orals LM 004 - Mario Zannoni (MIB) (until 16:00) (Auditorium G. Testori)
15:00 Design and Current Status of the Telescope Deployment of the Superspec Millimeter-wave Spectrometer - Joseph Redford (California Institute of Technology)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
15:15 Pre-flight Detector Characterization of BLAST-TNG - Adrian Sinclair (Arizona State University)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
15:30 DESHIMA on ASTE: First astronomical light captured with an integrated superconducting spectrometer - Dr Akira Endo (Delft University of Technology)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
15:45 Results from Near-IR Microwave Kinetic Inductance Detectors for Exoplanet Direct Imaging - Prof. Ben Mazin (UCSB)   (Auditorium G. Testori)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Closings (until 17:00) (Auditorium G. Testori)
16:30 LTD-18 Summary talk - Dr Masataka Ohkubo (Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST))   (Auditorium G. Testori)
17:00
Closings (until 18:30) (Auditorium G. Testori)