XXVIII PHYSICS IN COLLISION

from Wednesday, 25 June 2008 (15:00) to Saturday, 28 June 2008 (19:00)
Congress Hotel Giò, Perugia, ITALY

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Jun 2008
26 Jun 2008
27 Jun 2008
28 Jun 2008
AM
09:00
Session 1 (until 13:15) ()
09:00 1-A Welcome Address - Giancarlo MANTOVANI   ()
09:05 1-B Tribute to Beate Naroska - Wulfrin BARTEL (DESY Hamburg)   ()
Slides
09:20 1-C TOP quark cross sections - Frederic DELIOT (IRFU Saclay)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:05 1-D TOP quark properties - Mousumi DATTA (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:50 --- Coffee break and Poster session ---
11:15 1-E W-Z physics from the Tevatron - Tim BOLTON (Kansas St. Univ.)   ()
Slides
12:00 1-F EW constraints from HERA - Elisabetta GALLO (INFN Firenze)   ()
Paper
Slides
12:45 1-P1 ZZ into 4l measurements with the first ATLAS data - Elektra CHRISTIDI (Thessaloniki Univ.)   ()
Paper
Slides
13:00 1-P2 Status of the ATLAS RPC commissioning and cosmic test results - Michele BIANCO (Lecce Univ.)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:00
Session 3 (until 13:30) ()
09:00 3-A B decay and CP violation (CKM angles and sides) - Marc VERDERI (LLR Palaiseau)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:45 3-B New physics effects in B decays - Yuan CHAO (Nat.Taiwan Univ.)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:30 3-P1 Early physics with the LHCb detector - Dirk WIEDNER (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee break and Poster session ---
11:15 3-C Heavy B Hadrons - Stefano GIAGU (Roma Sapienza Univ.)   ()
Paper
Slides
12:00 3-D Charm physics - Guy WILKINSON (Oxford Univ.)   ()
Paper
Slides
12:45 3-E D0-D0bar mixing: an overview - Joerg MARKS (Heidelberg Univ.)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:00
Session 5 (until 13:15) ()
09:00 5-A High-energy cosmic gamma rays - Ullrich SCHWANKE (Humboldt Univ. Berlin)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:45 5-P1 GLAST and the future of HE Gamma astronomy - Vincenzo VITALE (Roma T.Vergata Univ.)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:00 5-P2 Ultra HE particle astronomy with a space-based experiment - Roberto PESCE (Genova Univ.)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:15 5-P3 Antimatter and dark matter search with AMS-02 - Francesca SPADA (Roma Sapienza Univ.)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break and Poster session ---
11:00 5-B Jet physics - Christophe ROYON (IRFU Saclay)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:45 5-C Hard scale QCD from HERA - Achim GEISER (Hamburg Univ.)   ()
Paper
Slides
12:30 5-D Exotic hadron spectroscopy - Jolanta BRODZICKA (HNINP Cracow)   ()
Paper
Slides
PM
16:30
Registration (until 19:00) ()
19:00
Welcome party (until 21:00) ()
13:15 --- Buffet lunch ---
14:30
Session 2 (until 17:50) ()
14:30 2-A New developments in solar neutrino physics - Gianpaolo BELLINI (Milano Univ.)   ()
Paper
Slides
15:15 2-B Short base-line neutrinos - Ryan PATTERSON (CALTECH)   ()
Paper
Slides
15:45 2-C Ultra high-energy neutrinos - Ryan NICHOL (Univ. College London)   ()
Slides
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:35 2-D Underground nuclear astrophysics and the Sun - Carlo BROGGINI (Padova Univ.)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:05 2-E Cosmic rays from space-based observatories - Piero SPILLANTINI (Firenze Univ.)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:35 2-P1 OPERA: waiting for the tau - Andrea LONGHIN (INFN Bari)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:10 --- Transfer to Perugia Center -Visit to the Umbria National Gallery and Town Hall Reception ---
13:30 --- Buffet lunch ---
14:45
Session 4 (until 17:50) ()
14:45 4-A Strange particle physics - Brad COX (Univ. of Virginia)   ()
Paper
Slides
15:30 4-P1 Measurement of the br. ratio K+ into pi+nu+nubar at NA62 - Spasimir BALEV (SNS Pisa)   ()
Paper
Slides
15:45 4-P2 Vus and lepton universality from K decays with the KLOE detector - Mario ANTONELLI (LNF Frascati)   ()
Paper
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:20 4-B UHE Cosmic rays from earth-based observatories - Sergio PETRERA (L'Aquila Univ.)   ()
Paper
Slides
16:50 4-C Dark matter - Elena APRILE (Columbia Univ.)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:20 4-D Long base-line neutrino experiments - Mark THOMPSON (Cambridge Univ.)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:10 --- Conference trip to Assisi ---
20:30 --- Conference dinner ---
13:15 --- Buffet lunch ---
14:30
Session 6 (until 18:30) ()
14:30 6-A Longitudinal structure function measurement from HERA - Vladimir CHEKELYAN (Max-Planck Inst. München)   ()
Paper
Slides
15:00 6-B Spin structure of the nucleon - Krzysztof KUREK (SINS Warsaw)   ()
Paper
Slides
15:30 6-C Heavy ion collisions - Raphael GRANIER DE CASSAGNAC   ()
Paper
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:20 6-D Higgs searches at the Tevatron - Anyes TAFFARD (Univ. of Ca Irvine)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:05 6-P1 Higgs searches at the LHC - Giorgia MILA (Torino Univ.)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:20 6-E BSM searches at HERA and the Tevatron - Stefan GRUENENDAHL (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:05 6-P2 BSM measurements with Top at LHC - Leonardo BENUCCI (Antwerpen Univ.)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:20 Presentation of the next PIC venue - Yuji YAMAZAKI (Kobe Univ.)   ()
Slides