Light Dark Matter 2017

Europe/Rome
La Biodola - Isola d'Elba

La Biodola - Isola d'Elba

Description


The International Workshop on Light Dark Matter @ Accelerators (LDMA) aims to bring together experts from the experimental and theoretical community, interested in the new and fast growing field of light dark matter search at accelerators. It will be the occasion to share expertise spanning from theoretical motivations to experimental techniques for future programs to pursue in mid-energy and high-intensity accelerating facilities.


The workshop will cover the following topics:
 
  • Theoretical grounds and motivations for light dark matter scenarios
  • Present and future experimental programs at accelerators
  • Status of dark forces searches and future perspectives
  • Latest updates on dark matter direct detection and results from experiments at high-energy colliders
  • Constraints and limits from indirect dark matter detection
  • Innovative instrumentation and new experimental techniques. 

The workshop is organized in plenary presentation sessions, followed by discussion session to review novel ideas, plans and proposal. 





Participants
  • Aaron Vincent
  • Alberto Lusiani
  • Alessandra Filippi
  • Andrea Celentano
  • Andrea Pocar
  • Andrey Golutvin
  • Angelo Scribano
  • Antonella Garzilli
  • Cari Cesarotti
  • Christopher McCabe
  • Claudia Frugiuele
  • Daniel Snowden-Ifft
  • Davide Meloni
  • Domenico D'Urso
  • Elena Santopinto
  • Elton Smith Smith
  • Enrico Graziani
  • Felix Yu
  • Gaetano Marco Dallavalle
  • Ioannis Katsioulas
  • Jakub Scholtz
  • Joshua Ruderman
  • Karl van Bibber
  • Krishna Prasad Nandivada
  • Laura Fabbri
  • Lou Hou Keong
  • Luca Gennaro Foggetta
  • Luca Marsicano
  • Marco Battaglieri
  • Marco Mirra
  • Mariangela Bondi
  • Mario Macri'
  • Marzio De Napoli
  • Maurik Holtrop
  • MAURO RAGGI
  • Maxim Pospelov
  • Michael Hösgen
  • Mike Williams
  • Monica Verducci
  • Nahuel Ferreiro
  • Nicola Turini
  • Paolo Privitera
  • Paolo Spagnolo
  • Paolo Valente
  • Patrick Achenbach
  • Pierluigi Belli
  • Raffaella De Vita
  • Remington Thornton
  • Riccardo Paoletti
  • Rita Bernabei
  • Rocio Vilar
  • Sabato Stefano Caiazza
  • Simona Giovannella
  • Stefano Davini
  • Stepan Stepanyan
  • Thomas Markiewicz
  • Timothy Nelson
  • Tommaso Chiarusi
  • Valeria Sipala
  • Venelin Kozhuharov
  • Vishnu Zutshi
  • Walter Bonivento
  • Zourab (Zurab) Berejiani (Berezhiani)
    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Registration and Welcome reception
    • 8:45 AM 9:00 AM
      Welcome 15m
    • 9:00 AM 10:35 AM
      I DirectDetection A
      • 9:00 AM
        The challenges for direct detection of light dark matter 20m
        Speaker: Zurab Berezhiani
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        The DAMA results in the light of LDM 20m
        Speaker: Rita Bernabei (ROMA2)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Direct Search for Light Dark Matter in CRESST-III 20m
        Speaker: Mr Nahuel Ferreiro (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Dark Matter direct detection with Xenon and Argon Targets 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Andrea Pocar (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Discussion 15m
    • 10:35 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 25m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      II Facilities A
      • 11:00 AM
        Extracted electron and positron beams at LNF 20m
        Speaker: Luca Gennaro Foggetta (LNF)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        JLAB electron and positron beams for dark photon experiments 20m
        Speaker: Dr Elton Smith (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        SLAC facilities for dark sector searches 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Dark sector physics opportunities at MESA 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Patrick Achenbach (Institut für Kernphysik, Joh. Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Discussion 40m
    • 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch 3h
    • 4:00 PM 5:20 PM
      III DirectDetection B
      • 4:00 PM
        DAMIC status and prospects for a kg-size experiment 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Paolo Privitera (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        NEWS-G, Ultra-Light Dark Matter searches with a Spherical Gaseous Detector 20m
        Speaker: Mr Ioannis Katsioulas (CEA, Saclay)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Dark Matter axion detection 20m
        Speaker: Karl van Bibber (Department of Nuclear Engineering, University of California, Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        The STAX project 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Spagnolo (PI)
        Slides
    • 5:20 PM 5:45 PM
      Cofee Break 25m
    • 5:45 PM 7:05 PM
      IV Facilities B
      • 5:45 PM
        Electron and Proton Beams for Dark Sector Searches at the CERN North AREA 20m
        Speaker: Andrey Golutvin (Imperial College/ITEP/CERN)
        Slides
      • 6:05 PM
        Search for Dark Photon at NA62 in dump mode 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Mirra (NA)
        Slides
      • 6:25 PM
        The REDTOP experiment: Rare Eta Decays with a TPC for Optical Photons 20m
        Speaker: Vishnu Zutshi (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:35 AM
      I Theory A
      • 9:00 AM
        General intro 20m
        Speaker: Dr Maxim Pospelov (Perimeter Institute/University of Victoria)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        General cosmo for LDM 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Joshua Ruderman (New York University)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        General ID searches for LDM 20m
        Speaker: Dr Aaron Vincent (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        General DD searches for LDM 20m
        Speaker: Dr Christopher McCabe (King's College London)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Discussion 15m
    • 10:35 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 25m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      II Colliders A
      • 11:00 AM
        Dark Sector Theory at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Felix Yu (JGU Mainz)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Searches for Dark Matter at ATLAS and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Ms Rocio Vilar (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria (CSIC-UC))
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        ALPs at Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Lou Hou Keong (University of California, Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Discussion 40m
    • 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch 3h
    • 4:00 PM 5:15 PM
      III Theory B
      • 4:00 PM
        Specifics collisionless LDM 20m
        Speaker: Dr Antonella Garzilli (Lieden University)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Specifics collisional LDM 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jakub Scholtz (Harvard)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Specifics DM scenarios 20m
        Speaker: Dr Gordan Krnjaic (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Discussion 15m
    • 5:15 PM 5:45 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 5:45 PM 7:00 PM
      IV Colliders B
      • 5:45 PM
        DM Theory at Neutrino Facilities 20m
        Speaker: Dr Claudia Frugiuele (Weizmann institute)
        Slides
      • 6:05 PM
        SHiP Dark Sector searches 20m
        Speaker: Laura Fabbri (BO)
        Slides
      • 6:25 PM
        DM searches at Belle/Belle II 20m
        Speaker: Enrico Graziani (ROMA3)
        Slides
      • 6:45 PM
        Discussion 15m
    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Social Dinner 2h
    • 9:00 AM 10:35 AM
      I Visible A
      • 9:00 AM
        Visible Dark Photon Decay: Overview 35m
        Speaker: Dr Maxim Pospelov (Perimeter Institute/University of Victoria)
        Slides
      • 9:35 AM
        Jlab A’ searches 20m
        Speaker: Timothy Nelson (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        The MAGIX Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Sabato Stefano Caiazza (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Triggerless DAQ for next generation dark matter searches 20m
        Speaker: Dr Tommaso Chiarusi (BO)
        Slides
    • 10:35 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 25m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      II Invisible A
      • 11:00 AM
        Invisible decays of the dark photon at BaBar 25m
        Speaker: Alberto Lusiani (PI)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        NA64 at CERN 25m
        Speaker: Mr Michael Hösgen (University Bonn)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        The PADME experiment at LNF 25m
        Speaker: Venelin Kozhuharov (LNF)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        The MMAPS proposal at Cornell 25m
        Speaker: Ms Cari Cesarotti (Institut für Physik der Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
        Slides
      • 12:40 PM
        Discussion 20m
    • 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch 3h
    • 4:00 PM 5:15 PM
      III Visible B
      • 4:00 PM
        Search of Dark Photons in KLOE 20m
        Speaker: Simona Giovannella (LNF)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Dark Sector Physics at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Mike Williams (MIT)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Search for the dark photon at NA48 & NA62 20m
        Speaker: Mauro Raggi (ROMA1)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Discussion 15m
    • 5:15 PM 5:45 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 5:45 PM 7:05 PM
      IV Invisible B
      • 5:45 PM
        Beam Dump experiments at JLab and SLAC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Elton Smith (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 6:05 PM
        Status of BDX DRIFT 20m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Snowden-Ifft (Occidental College)
        Slides
      • 6:25 PM
        LDMX at SLAC 20m
        Speaker: Timothy Nelson (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 6:45 PM
        sub-GeV DM Searches at FNAL 20m
        Speaker: Dr Remington Thornton (Indiana University)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Summary
      • 9:30 AM
        Direct Detection Summary 20m
        Speakers: Dr Daniel Snowden-Ifft (Occidental College) , Pierluigi Belli (ROMA2) , Stefano Davini (GE)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Facilities Summary 20m
        Speakers: Paolo Valente (ROMA1) , Dr Stepan Stepanyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Theory 20m
        Speaker: Felix Yu (JGU Mainz)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Summary
      • 11:00 AM
        Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Walter Bonivento (CA)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Visible 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Maurik Holtrop (University of New Hampshire)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Invisible 20m
        Speaker: Mauro Raggi (ROMA1)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Closeout 30m
    • 1:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Departure