XIV Seminar on Software for Nuclear, Subnuclear and Applied Physics

from Sunday, 4 June 2017 (08:00) to Friday, 9 June 2017 (22:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Jun 2017
5 Jun 2017
6 Jun 2017
7 Jun 2017
8 Jun 2017
9 Jun 2017
AM
09:00
School Introduction (until 09:30) ()
09:30 How dark is dark? How to unveil the hidden nature of dark matter - Nicolao Fornengo (TO)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Dark Matter searches with space experiments - Bruna Bertucci (PG)   ()
Slides
09:30 Dark Matter searches at (high energy) accelerators - Dr Emma Tolley   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Dark Matter searchers at INFN: the strategy - Marco Pallavicini (GE)   ()
Slides
09:30 Dark Matter searches at low energy accelerators - Paolo Valente (ROMA1)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Hunting the Axion Dark Matter - Giovanni Carugno (PD)   ()
09:30 GPU course - Dr Marco Stefano Scroppo (Università di Catania)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
GPU course -Dr Marco Stefano Scroppo (Università di Catania) (until 12:00) ()
09:30 Direct Detection of Dark Matter - Giuliana Fiorillo (NA)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee breack ---
11:00
GPU course -Dr Marco Stefano Scroppo (Università di Catania) (until 13:30) ()
PM
19:00 Registration   ()
19:30
Dinner (until 20:30) ()
20:30
Welcome address (until 21:00) ()
12:00
Geant4 School: Monte Carlo basis and introduction to Geant4 - Giuseppe Cirrone (LNS) (until 13:00) ()
slides
13:00 --- Lunch + Break ---
16:00
Geant4 School: Installation and practical session -Ms Giada Petringa (LNS) (until 17:00) ()
slides
17:00
Geant4 School: peractical session on installation (Task0) (until 18:00) ()
18:00
Geant4 School: Geometry and Material definition (until 19:30) ()
slides
19:30
Dinner (until 21:30) ()
12:00
Geant4 School: practical session on Geometry (Task1) (until 13:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch + break ---
16:00
Geant4 School: practical session on Geometry (Task1) (until 16:30) ()
16:30
Geant4 School: Generation of primary events and particles and practical session -Ms Giada Petringa (LNS) (until 17:30) ()
slides
17:30
Geant4 School: practical session on primary events (Task2) (until 18:30) ()
18:30
Geant4 School: particles, processes and physics lists - Jan Pipek (LNS) (until 19:30) ()
slides
19:30
Dinner (until 21:30) ()
12:00
GPU course (until 13:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch + break ---
14:30
GPU course (until 17:30) ()
17:30
Social Event (until 23:30) ()
12:00 Examples of Geant4 applications in medical diagnostic energy range - Giovanni Mettivier (NA)   ()
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch + break ---
16:00
Geant4 School: models and cuts -Dr Giada Petringa (LNS) (until 17:00) ()
slides
17:00
Geant4 School: practical session on physics models and cuts (Task3) (until 18:00) ()
18:00
Geant4 School: User action classes - Jan Pipek (LNS) (until 19:00) ()
slides
19:00
Geant4 School: practical session on User Action (Task4a) (until 19:30) ()
19:30
Dinner (until 21:00) ()
21:30
Winners grant session (until 23:10) ()
21:30 DUAL MODALITY IMAGING WITH A ULTRASOUND-GAMMA PROBE FOR ONCOLOGY - Dr Claudia Polito (SAIMLAL Department, Sapienza University of Rome)   ()
Slides
22:00 The ISOLPHARM Project - Michele Ballan (LNL)   ()
Slides
13:30 --- Lunch + break ---
15:30
Geant4 School: Sensitive detector - Giuseppe Cirrone (LNS) (until 16:30) ()
slides
16:30
Geant4 School: practical session on sensitive detector (Task4b and Task4c) (until 17:30) ()
17:30
Final examination and certification issue (until 19:30) ()
19:30
Dinner (until 21:30) ()