XVII International Workshop on Neutrino Telescopes

Europe/Rome
Venezia, Palazzo Franchetti - Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti

Venezia, Palazzo Franchetti - Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti

Campo S. Stefano, Venice
Mauro Mezzetto (PD)
Description
Neutrino Telescopes is a workshop that takes place every two years. Its long tradition dates back to the 70'. As most of the recent editions, the XVII one will be held in Venice, at "Palazzo Franchetti", the “Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti” second premise, one of the most noteworthy buildings in Venice right next to the “Palazzo Loredan”, the Institute historic home since 1809.
Participants
  • Alberto Guglielmi
  • Alberto Rosales de León
  • Aldo Ianni
  • Alessandra Guglielmetti
  • Alessandro Bravar
  • Alessandro Cortopassi
  • Alexander Izmaylov
  • Alvise Raccanelli
  • Andrea Gallo Rosso
  • Andrea Longhin
  • Andrea Zani
  • Andrii Neronov
  • Andrii Terliuk
  • Ansar Fayyazuddin
  • Antonin Vacheret
  • Antonio Masiero
  • Antonio Palazzo
  • Aurora Meroni
  • BHUPAL DEV
  • Bruna Bertucci
  • Carlo Broggini
  • Carlo Dionisi
  • Carlo Rubbia
  • Chiara Sirignano
  • Christian Spiering
  • Cristiano Galbiati
  • Cyril Alispach
  • Daniele Gibin
  • David Nygren
  • Diego Bersanetti
  • Dmitry Naumov
  • Dorothea Samtleben
  • Eligio Lisi
  • Emilio Radicioni
  • Erik Katsavounidis
  • Fabio Pupilli
  • Fabrizio Cei
  • Fatma Sawy
  • Flavio Gatti
  • Francesc Monrabal Capilla
  • Francesco Vissani
  • Gianmaria Collazuol
  • Gianpaolo Bellini
  • Gianpiero Gervino
  • Giovanni Losurdo
  • Giuliana Fiorillo
  • Giuseppe Salamanna
  • Giuseppina Salente
  • Grigory Domogatsky
  • Heinrich Päs
  • Inés Valiño
  • Jannik Hofestaedt
  • Joao Pedro Athayde Marcondes de Andre
  • Joel Mousseau
  • John Wilkerson
  • Jose Maneira
  • Juan Jose Gomez Cadenas
  • Juan Nieves
  • Juergen BRUNNER
  • Julien Lesgourgues
  • Junpei Shirai
  • Kael Hanson
  • Kam-Biu Luk
  • Kenneth Long
  • Laura Patrizii
  • Lea Di Noto
  • Leonidas RESVANIS
  • Lino Miramonti
  • Luca Stanco
  • LUCIA VOTANO
  • LUIGI GUZZO
  • Manuela Cavallaro
  • Marco Laveder
  • Marco Selvi
  • Maria-Gabriella Catanesi
  • Marzio Nessi
  • Masahiro Kuze
  • Masaki Yamashita
  • Masato SHIOZAWA
  • Matteo Tenti
  • Matthew Bass
  • Matthew Malek
  • Mauro Bombonati
  • Mauro Mezzetto
  • Mauro TAIUTI
  • Nicola Bartolo
  • Nicola Paoli
  • Noah Oblath
  • Paolo Carniti
  • Paolo Lipari
  • Pierre Sikivie
  • Raul Jimenez
  • Ryan Nichol
  • Sergio Bertolucci
  • Serguey PETCOV
  • Shao-Feng Ge
  • Silvia Pascoli
  • Simone Copello
  • Soo-Bong Kim
  • Stavros katsanevas
  • Stefan Schönert
  • Stefano Pozzi
  • Tommaso Dorigo
  • Tommy Ohlsson
  • Tsuyoshi NAKAYA
  • VALERIO GENTILE
  • Victor Matveev
  • Viktor Zacek
  • Vito Antonelli
  • Yifang WANG
  • Yoichiro Suzuki
    • 15:00 15:30
      Opening 30m
    • 15:30 18:30
      Session 1 - Breakthrough Prize 2016
      Convener: Prof. Silvia Pascoli (IPPP - Durham University)
      • 15:30
        SuperKamiokande 30m
        Speaker: Yoichiro Suzuki
        Photo
        Slides
      • 16:00
        SNO 30m
        Speaker: Jose Maneira
        Photo
        Slides
      • 16:30
        coffee-break 30m
      • 17:00
        Kamland 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Junpei Shirai (Research Center for Neutrino Science, Tohoku University)
        Photo
        Slides
      • 17:30
        K2K and T2K 30m
        Speaker: Tsuyoshi Nakaya
        Photo
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Daya Bay 30m
        Speaker: Kam-Biu Luk
        Photo
        Slides
    • 18:30 20:30
      Welcome Party 2h
    • 09:00 10:30
      Session 2 - Neutrino Oscillations (1)
      Convener: Chiara Sirignano (PD)
      • 09:00
        Double Chooz 30m
        Speaker: Masahiro Kuze
        Photo
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Reno 30m
        Speaker: Soo-Bong Kim
        Photo
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Daya Bay 30m
        Speaker: Dmitry Naumov
        Photo
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Session 3 - Neutrino Oscillations (2)
      • 11:00
        T2K 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Izmaylov
        Photo
        Slides
      • 11:30
        NOvA 30m
        Speaker: Ryan Nichol
        Photo
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Super-Kamiokande 30m
        Speaker: Masato Shiozawa
        Photo
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Phenomenology of three-neutrino masses and mixings, circa 2017 30m
        Speaker: Eligio Lisi (BA)
        Photo
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:25
      Session 4 - Leptonic CP Violation
      Convener: Dr Gianmaria Collazuol (PD)
      • 14:30
        Theory and Phenomenology of Leptonic CP Violation 30m
        Speaker: Serguey Petcov
        Photo
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Hyper-Kamiokande 30m
        Speaker: Gabriella Catanesi (INFN - Bari)
        Photo
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Dune 30m
        Speaker: Matthew Bass
        Photo
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Neutrino platform 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Marzio Nessi (CERN PH)
        Photo
        Slides
    • 16:25 16:55
      Coffee-break 30m
    • 16:55 19:30
      Session 5 - Gravitational Waves
      Convener: Laura Patrizii (BO)
      • 16:55
        Gravitational waves: a new era in astrophysics 30m
        Speaker: Erik Katsavounidis
        Photo
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Virgo: Status Report 30m
        Speaker: Giovanni Losurdo (PI)
        Photo
        Slides
      • 17:55
        Black Holes and Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Alvise Raccanelli
        Photo
        Slides
      • 18:25
        Multi Messenger Astronomy 30m
        Speaker: Andrii Neronov
        Photo
        Slides
      • 18:55
        Dark Energy, new results and perspectives 30m
        Speaker: Luigi Guzzo
        Photo
        Slides
    • 20:30 21:30
      Visit to San Marco Dome 1h meeting point: entrance of the Dome (Piazza San Marco)

      meeting point: entrance of the Dome

      Piazza San Marco

    • 09:00 11:00
      Session 6 -
      Convener: Carlo Broggini (PD)
      • 09:00
        Borexino 30m
        Speaker: Gianpaolo Bellini (MI)
        Photo
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Latest Results from MEG 30m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Cei (PI)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        AMS and Dark Matter indirect searches 30m
        Speaker: Bruna Bertucci (PG)
        Photo
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Nuclear Astrophysics and Luna MV 30m
        Speaker: Alessandra Guglielmetti (MI)
        Photo
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee-break 30m
    • 11:30 13:05
      Session 7 - Double Beta Decays (1)
      Convener: Flavio Gatti (GE)
      • 11:30
        Towards a Direct Measurement of the Neutrino Mass with Tritium Beta Decays 20m
        Speaker: Noah Oblath
        Photo
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Kamland-Zen 25m
        Speaker: Junpei Shirai
        Photo
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Results from GERDA and prospects for LEGEND: background-free search for neutrinoless double beta decay of 76Ge 25m
        Speaker: Stefan Schoenert
        Photo
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Cuore 25m
        Speaker: Stefano Pozzi (INFN)
        Photo
        Slides
    • 13:05 13:15
      Group Photo 10m
      Photo
      Slides
    • 13:15 14:30
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 14:30 16:50
      Session 8 - Double Beta Decays (2)
      Convener: Prof. David Nygren (University of Texas at Arlington)
      • 14:30
        From half times to neutrino masses: a problematic derivation 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Vissani (LNGS)
        Photo
        Slides
      • 15:00
        NURE: an ERC project to measure the nuclear matrix elements 20m
        Speaker: Manuela Cavallaro (INFN -LNS)
        Photo
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Next 20m
        Speaker: J.J. Gomez Cadenas
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Majorana 20m
        Speaker: John Wilkerson
        Poster
      • 16:00
        Katrin 30m
        Speaker: John Wilkerson
        Photo
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Minerva results on neutrino cross sections 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Bravar
        Photo
        Slides
    • 16:50 17:20
      Coffee-break 30m
    • 17:20 19:20
      Session 9 - Dark Matter
      • 17:20
        Dark Matter direct searches 30m
        Speakers: Prof. Cristiano Galbiati (MI) , Giuliana Fiorillo (NA)
        Photo
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Status and Perspectives of Dark Matter annual modulation 30m
        Speaker: Masaki Yamashita
        Photo
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Axions 30m
        Speaker: Pierre Sikivie
        Photo
        Slides
      • 18:50
        LHC-13 and Neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Bhupal Dev
        Slides
    • 20:20 22:20
      Social Dinner 2h work in progress (location to be announced)

      work in progress

      location to be announced

    • 09:00 10:30
      Session 14 - Neutrino Mass Ordering
      Convener: Alberto Guglielmi (PD)
      • 09:00
        Statistical and systematical issues measuring neutrino MO 25m
        Speaker: Luca Stanco (PD)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Juno - Status and potentialities of the JUNO experiment 25m
        Speaker: Dr Vito Antonelli (MI)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        KM3NeT - ORCA 20m
        Speaker: Mr Juergen Brunner (CPPM)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Pingu 20m
        Speaker: Joan Pedro Athayde Marcondes de Andrè
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      coffee-break 30m
    • 11:00 13:10
      Session 15 - Neutrino Telescopes
      Convener: Leonidas Resvanis
      • 11:00
        Ice Cube 30m
        Speaker: Christian Spiering
        Slides
      • 11:30
        What Ice Cube neutrinos are telling us 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Lipari (ROMA1)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        KM3NeT - ARCA 25m
        Speaker: Mauro Gino Taiuti (GE)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Antares 20m
        Speaker: Dorothea Samtleben
        Slides
      • 12:45
        Baikal 20m
        Speaker: Grigory Domogatsky
        Slides
    • 13:10 14:30
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 14:30 17:00
      Session 16 - Round Table: Participants: Soo-Bong Kim, Ken Long, Antonio Masiero, Masato Shiozawa, Yifang Wang