Diffraction 2016

from Friday, 2 September 2016 (16:50) to Thursday, 8 September 2016 (14:30)
Santa Tecla Palace Hotel, Acireale (Catania, Sicily)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Sep 2016
3 Sep 2016
4 Sep 2016
5 Sep 2016
6 Sep 2016
7 Sep 2016
AM
08:50
Opening address (until 09:00) ()
08:50 Opening address - Alessandro Papa (CS)   ()
Slides
09:00
Overviews - Enrico Tassi (CS) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Recent results and highlights from the ATLAS experiment - Davide Caforio (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:30 Highlists from CMS - Ralf Ulrich (KIT)   ()
Slides
10:00 ALICE latest results in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions - Eugenio Scapparone (BO)   ()
Slides
10:30 Recent progress in theoretical predictions for LHC physics - Fulvio Piccinini (PV)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Future machines - Marcella Capua (CS) (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Diffraction at the future Electron-Ion Collider - Salvatore Fazio (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
12:00 Jefferson Lab EIC (JLEIC) and Diffractive Physics - Rikutaro Yoshida (JLab)   ()
Slides
09:00
Spin Physics (I) - Mauro Anselmino (TO) (until 10:55) ()
09:00 Recent results of the high-energy spin physics program at RHIC at BNL - Bernd Surrow (Temple University)   ()
Slides
09:25 Transverse single-spin asymmetry of weak boson, Drell-Yan and prompt photon production in p+p collisions at STAR - Salvatore Fazio (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
09:45 PHENIX recent results from polarized pp and pA collisions - Alexander Bazilevsky (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
10:10 Single-spin asymmetry of leading neutrons in polarized pA collisions - Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)   ()
Slides
10:35 New developements in the statistical approach of parton distributions: tests and predictions up to LHC energies - Jacques Soffer (Temple University, Philadelphia, PA, USA)   ()
Slides
10:55 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Spin Physics (II) -Prof. Jacques Soffer (Temple University, Philadelphia, PA, USA) (until 13:30) ()
11:10 The Quest for the Origin of the Proton’s Sea - Paul E Reimer (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
11:35 Low-x gluon TMDs, the dipole picture and diffraction - Piet Mulders (Nikhef Theory Group and VU)   ()
Slides
12:00 The 3D nucleon structure in momentum space - Mauro Anselmino (TO)   ()
Slides
12:25 Recent Results of the Jefferson Lab SANE experiment - Mark Jones (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
12:50 Quark angular and transverse momentum in covariant approach - Petr Zavada (Institute of Physics, ASCR, Prague)   ()
Slides
13:10 Extraction of Generalized Parton Distributions from Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering Data - Kresimir Kumericki (University of Zagreb)   ()
Slides
09:00
Progress in QCD (I) -Dr Dmitry Ivanov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Euler-Lagrange equations for effective actions in QCD and gravity at high energies - Lev Lipatov (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute)   ()
Slides
09:20 Reggeon field theory as an effective theory for QCD at high energies - Joachim Bartels (University Hamburg)   ()
Slides
09:40 Peculiarities of the BFKL approach in the NNLLA - Victor Fadin (Institute of Nuclear Physics SB RAS)   ()
Slides
10:00 Pomeron-Odderon interactions: a functional RG flow analysis - Gian Paolo Vacca (BO)   ()
Slides
10:20 Di-hadron production at LHC: BFKL predictions for cross sections and azimuthal correlations - Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (CS)   ()
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Progress in QCD (II) -Dr Dmitry Ivanov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics) (until 12:30) ()
11:10 Holographic meson Distribution Amplitudes - Ruben Sandapen (Acadia University)   ()
Slides
11:30 Unintegrated double parton distributions - Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
Slides
11:50 Inclusive heavy flavour production in the dipole picture - Roman Pasechnik (Lund University)   ()
Slides
12:10 Exclusive photoproduction of a gamma rho pair with a large invariant mass - Samuel Wallon (LPT Orsay)   ()
Slides
09:00
Diffraction in hadron-hadron collisions - experiment (II) - Christina Mesropian (Rockefeller University) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 The results of the TOTEM experiment - Frigyes Nemes (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:30 Measurements of total pp cross sections at 8 TeV and 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Hasko Stenzel (ATLAS)   ()
Slides
09:50 CMS results on soft and hard diffraction - Maria Margherita Obertino (Universita' del Piemonte Orientale)   ()
Slides
10:10 Measurements of identified particle spectra in diffractive $pp$ collisions with the STAR detector at RHIC - Lukasz Fulek (AGH UST)   ()
Slides
10:30 Hadronic Interaction Model Calibration with LHCf data at LHC - Alessia Rita Tricomi (CT)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
Diffraction in hadron-hadron collisions - experiment (III) -Prof. Risto Orava (Helsinki Inst. of Physics and Univ. of Helsinki, CERN) (until 13:30) ()
11:20 Hadron Spectroscopy in Double Pomeron Exchange Experiments : a Review - Michael Albrow Albrow (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
11:50 Measurements of diffractive and exclusive processes with ATLAS - Mateusz Dyndal (ATLAS)   ()
Slides
12:10 Exclusive central pi^+pi^- production in proton-proton collisions at ps = 7 TeV - Mohsen Khakzad (IPM)   ()
Slides
12:30 Central Exclusive K+K- production in CDF - Antonio Gioiosa (LE)   ()
Slides
12:50 Recent results on Central Exclusive Production with the STAR detector at RHIC - Rafal Sikora (AGH University of Science and Technology)   ()
Slides
13:10 Status of the AFP project in ATLAS - Marek Tasevsky (ATLAS)   ()
Slides
09:20
Progress in QCD (III) -Dr Joachim Bartels (University Hamburg) (until 11:00) ()
09:20 Inclusive three- and four-jet production in multi-Regge kinematics at the LHC - Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (CS)   ()
Slides
09:40 Computation of NLO processes involving heavy quarks using Loop-Tree Duality - Felix Driencourt-Mangin (IFIC)   ()
Slides
10:00 What can we learn from dilepton angular distributions at Z0 peak at the LHC? - Tomasz Stebel (Jagiellonian University)   ()
Slides
10:20 Estimating the branching fraction for $B^0\rightarrow \psi(2S)\pi^0$ decay - Behnam Mohammadi (Urmia University)   ()
Slides
10:40 Small-x resummation for DVCS, TCS and exclusive vector meson production - Dmitry Ivanov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Diffraction in hadron-hadron collisions - experiment (IV) - Christina Mesropian (Rockefeller University) (until 13:20) ()
11:30 CT-PPS: the program and it's possible development - Fabrizio Ferro (GE)   ()
Slides
11:50 AD, the ALICE at LHC Diffractive detector - Abraham Villatoro Tello (Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla)   ()
Slides
12:10 Upgrades for the CT-PPS detector - Michele Gallinaro (LIP Lisbon)   ()
Slides
12:30 Turning the LHC Ring into a New Physics Search Machine - Risto Orava (Helsinki Inst. of Physics and Univ. of Helsinki, CERN)   ()
Slides
12:50 Searching for New Physics with Dedicated Experiments@ the LHC - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   ()
Slides
PM
17:00
Registration (until 19:30) ()
19:30 --- Welcome Drink ---
20:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30
Diffraction in ep collisions (I) -Prof. Douglas Ross (Southampton University) (until 13:30) ()
12:30 MMHT2014 PDFs -- updates - Alan Martin (IPPP, Durham University)   ()
Slides
12:50 xFitter - Amanda Cooper-Sarkar (Univ. Oxford)   ()
Slides
13:10 Charm in the Proton - Richard Ball (CERN)   ()
Slides
13:30 --- Lunch and leisure time ---
16:00
Diffraction in ep collisions (II) - Marta Ruspa (TO) (until 17:40) ()
16:00 Novel approach to non-perturbative inputs for parton distributions - Boris Ermolaev (Ioffe Physico-Technical Institute)   ()
Slides
16:20 Combined H1 and ZEUS inclusive data and QCD fits - Amanda Cooper-Sarkar (Univ. Oxford)   ()
Slides
16:40 QCD and electroweak fits from H1 and from ZEUS - Katarzyna Wichmann (DESY)   ()
Slides
17:00 Measurement of Tagged Deep Inelastic Scattering in Hall A of Jefferson Lab - Rachel Montgomery (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
17:20 Relating nucleon total cross sections to DIS structure functions - Laszlo Jenkovszky (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)   ()
Slides
17:40 --- Coffee break ---
18:10
Diffraction in ep collisions (III) - Marta Ruspa (TO) (until 19:30) ()
18:10 Fitting the Discrete BFKL Pomeron to HERA DIS Data at Low-x - Douglas Ross (Southampton University)   ()
Slides
18:30 The color dipole picture - Dieter Schildknecht (Bielefeld University)   ()
Slides
18:50 Diffractive Dijet Production in the Color Glass Condensate - Amir Rezaeian (Santa Maria Universidad)   ()
Slides
19:10 Impact factor for exclusive diffractive dijet production with NLO accuracy - Renaud Boussarie (LPT Orsay)   ()
Slides
20:30 --- Dinner ---
13:30 --- Lunch and leisure time ---
16:00
Diffraction in ep collisions (IV) -Prof. Douglas Ross (Southampton University) (until 17:20) ()
16:00 Hard QCD and the hadronic final state at HERA - Alice Valkarova (Charles University Prague)   ()
Slides
16:20 Hard diffraction and factorisation breaking - Karel Cerny (Charles University Prague)   ()
Slides
16:40 Vector meson production at HERA - Ada Maria Solano (TO)   ()
Slides
17:00 Predictions for diffractive $\phi$ meson production using AdS/QCD light-front wavefunction. - Mohammad Ahmady (Mount Allison University)   ()
Slides
17:20 --- Coffee break ---
17:50
Diffraction in ep collisions (V) -Prof. Douglas Ross (Southampton University) (until 18:30) ()
17:50 The growth with energy of exclusive J/Psi and Upsilon photo-production cross-sections and BFKL evolution - Martin Hentschinski (Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla & ICN UNAM)   ()
Slides
18:10 The Pomeron ground state and its decays to light mesons and photons - Anton Godizov (Institute for High Energy Physics, Protvino)   ()
Slides
18:30
Diffraction in hadron-hadron collisions - experiment (I) -Prof. Risto Orava (Helsinki Inst. of Physics and Univ. of Helsinki, CERN) (until 19:50) ()
18:30 Diffraction measurements using LHC Beam Loss Monitoring system - Matti Kalliokoski (CERN)   ()
Slides
18:50 Observables of QCD diffraction - Mikael Mieskolainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics, University of Helsinki)   ()
Slides
19:10 Exclusive diffractive resonance production in proton-proton collisions at the LHC - Rainer Schicker (Phys. Inst., University Heidelberg)   ()
Slides
20:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch and leisure time ---
14:00 --- Excursion ---
20:30 --- Dinner ---
13:30 --- Lunch and leisure time ---
16:00
Diffraction in hadron-hadron collisions - phenomenology/theory (I) -Prof. Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM) (until 17:40) ()
16:00 Precision RENORM Tensor-Pomeron Cross Sections at LHC and Beyond - Konstantin Goulianos (The Rockefeller University)   ()
Slides
16:25 Exclusive diffractive production of pion pairs and resonances in proton-proton collisions within tensor pomeron approach. - Piotr Lebiedowicz (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences, Kraków)   ()
Slides
16:50 Exclusive J/psi process tamed to probe the low x gluon - Alan Martin (IPPP, Durham University)   ()
Slides
17:15 Correlations in forward diffractive Abelian and non-Abelian radiation - Roman Pasechnik (Lund University)   ()
Slides
17:40 --- Coffee break ---
18:10
Diffraction in hadron-hadron collisions - phenomenology/theory (II) -Prof. Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM) (until 19:25) ()
18:10 Low missing mass single- and double diffraction dissociation at the LHC - Laszlo Jenkovszky (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)   ()
Slides
18:35 The dispersion relations and analysis of the new LHC data - Oleg Selyugin (JINR)   ()
Slides
19:00 Diffractive production of J/psi in pp collisions with proton dissociation - Wolfgang Schaefer (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
Slides
20:30 --- Social dinner ---
13:20 --- Lunch and leisure time ---
16:00
Diffraction in nuclear collisions (I) -Dr Leszek Adamczyk (AGH University of Science and Tecnology) (until 17:35) ()
16:00 Ultra-peripheral collisions with the ATLAS detector - Miguel Arratia (ATLAS)   ()
Slides
16:25 ALICE results on vector meson photonuclear production in Pb-Pb collisions - Guillermo Contreras (FJFI CVUT Prague)   ()
Slides
16:50 Photoproduction of J/psi and electron-positron pairs in ultra-peripheral p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with the ALICE detector - Jaroslav Adam (Czech Technical University in Prague, Creighton University, Omaha)   ()
Slides
17:10 Results (and future prospects) of the CMS experiment in photon-induced collisions in p-Pb collisions - Alexander Bylinkin (Moscow Instittue of Physics and Technology)   ()
Slides
17:35 --- Coffee break ---
18:05
Diffraction in nuclear collisions (II) -Prof. Alan Martin (IPPP, Durham University) (until 19:20) ()
18:05 Ultra Peripheral Collisions in the HI collisions at LHC - Daniel Tapia Takaki (IPN Orsay, Paris-sud)   ()
Slides
18:30 Recent results from the STAR experiment on Vector Meson (VM) production in ultra peripheral AuAu collisions at RHIC. - Leszek Adamczyk (AGH University of Science and Tecnology)   ()
Slides
18:55 New results for ultraperipheral heavy ion collisions - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Krakow and Rzeszow University, Rzeszow)   ()
Slides
19:20
Closing address (until 19:30) ()
19:20 Closing address - Alessandro Papa (CS)   ()
Slides
20:30 --- Dinner ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×