XIII Seminar on Software for Nuclear, Subnuclear and Applied Physics

Europe/Rome
Description

This event is organised by INFN, University of Sassari and by the Consorzio COMETA. The Seminar offers lectures to PHD students, medical physicists and young researchers working at Universities or Research Institutes. The Seminar is organized in didactic units on software developed and used in fundamental and applied physics, theoretical and experimental. The lectures also include a full official basic course on the Geant4 Monte Carlo simulation toolkit.  
A specific official and complete Geant4 course is, in fact, organized and it will include theoretical and practical sessions, as well.
A list of preresiquites for the Geant4 course will be soon published on these pages.
In this edition a basic course on GPU programming will be also offered. 

On the last day of the School, students will have the opportunity to test their learning achievements through a written exam. The successful outcome of the test will be reported on a written certificate for those interested, to be requested on arrival, at the registration desk.
A simple attendance certificate will also be available on request.
A limited number of grants are available. They cover fee and accommodation expenses only. No support for travel expenses is available.
Staying at Hotel Porto Conte is mandatory for all the participants



 
Visit the Facebook page of the school to get news and updates.

GEANT4 and GPU courses material
Link to the virtual machine (VirtualBox compatible)
http://geant4.lngs.infn.it/VM_CentOS_INFN.zip
Link to the prerequisites for the Geant4 course
Prerequisites
Link to the Geant4 exercises 
http://geant4.lngs.infn.it/AlgheroSeminar2016/introduction/
Link to dowload the .tar for the exercises:
http://geant4.lngs.infn.it/AlgheroSeminar2016/code/taskX.tar



 
Hotel Registration Form
Prerequisites
Slides
Participants
  • Albana Topi
  • Alberto Manfreda
  • Alessia Embriaco
  • Alessio Berti
  • Andreas Resch
  • Arnaldo Stefanini
  • Barbara De Palma
  • Belosevic Ivana
  • Carlo Mancini Terracciano
  • Chen Lingxia
  • Cirrone Pablo
  • Claudio Grandi
  • Cristina Oancea
  • Damiano Celeste
  • Daniele Ninci
  • Darius Ancius
  • David Moreira Fernandes
  • Elena Graverini
  • Federico Massa
  • Felix Schyboll
  • FRANCESCO COLLAMATI
  • Giada Petringa
  • Giorgia Maccioni
  • Giovanni Cerretani
  • Giulia D'Imperio
  • Giulia Ucchielli
  • Giuliana Giuseppina Milluzzo
  • Giuseppe Gallo
  • Gábor Galgóczi
  • Jan Pipek
  • Jeremias Garcia Duarte
  • Johannes Hidding
  • Juliana Cristina Martins
  • Julien Wulf
  • Lorenzo Manganaro
  • Luciano Pandola
  • Maikol Salas Ramirez
  • Marco Pinto
  • Mario Buscemi
  • Mario De Cesare
  • Miloslava Baginova
  • Monica Scaringella
  • Niccolò Di Lalla
  • Pier Stanislao Paolucci
  • Piernicola Oliva
  • Rita Borgheresi
  • Rizalina Mingazheva
  • Roberta Colalillo
  • Sakhorn Rimjaem
  • Setareh Fatemi
  • Tommaso Boccali
  • Toseef Mahmood Khawaja
  • Valeria Sipala
  • Valter Gabriel Turturica
    • 18:00 19:30
      Welcome address
    • 19:30 20:30
      Dinner
    • 09:00 09:30
      School Introduction
    • 09:30 10:30
      Algebraic algorithms for proton Computed Tomography 1h
      Speaker: Carlo Civinini (FI)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      CRS4 1h
      Slides
    • 12:00 13:30
      GEANT4 International School: Monte Carlo basis and introduction to Geant4
      slides
    • 13:30 16:00
      Lunch + Break 2h 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      Geant4 International School: Installation and practical session
      Conveners: Ms Giada Petringa (LNS) , Giuliana Giuseppina Milluzzo (LNS)
      slides
    • 18:00 19:30
      Geant4 International School: definition of the geometry and materials and practical session
      Convener: Jan Pipek (LNS)
      slides
    • 19:30 21:30
      Dinner
    • 09:30 10:30
      The path toward ExaScale: motivations, technologies, open issues and proposed solutions 1h
      Speaker: Piero Vicini (ROMA1)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Scientific and technological challenges of Advanced VIRGO 1h
      Speaker: Andrea Chincarini (GE)
      Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Simulation of cortical waves using large scale networks of spiking neurons inteconnected by plastic synapses 1h
      Speaker: Pier Stanislao Paolucci (ROMA1)
      Slides
    • 13:00 16:00
      Lunch + break 3h
    • 16:00 18:00
      Geant4 International School: generation of primary events and particles and practical session
      Convener: Ms Giada Petringa (LNS)
      slides
    • 18:00 19:30
      Geant4 International School: physics processes and particles + and practical session
      Convener: Jan Pipek (LNS)
      slides
    • 19:30 21:30
      Dinner
    • 09:30 10:30
      Crystal structures in Geant4 1h
      Speaker: Dr Enrico Bagli (INFN)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      GPU programming basic school
      Convener: Dr Marco Stefano Scroppo
      slides
    • 13:00 15:00
      Lunch + break 2h
    • 15:00 16:00
      GPU programming basic school
      Convener: Dr Marco Stefano Scroppo
      slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      Geant4 International School: Physics models and practical session
      Convener: Dr Luciano Pandola (LNS)
      slides
    • 17:30 23:30
      Social Event: Trip to Alghero and Social Dinner

      Trip to Alghero and social dinner

    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      GPU programming basic school: Practical Session
      Convener: Dr Marco Stefano Scroppo
      slides
    • 13:00 16:00
      Lunch + break 3h
    • 16:00 18:00
      Geant4 International School: Interaction with the kernel and practical session
      Convener: Giuseppe Cirrone (LNS)
      slides
    • 18:00 19:30
      Geant4 International School: Sensitive detector and practical session
      Convener: Giuliana Giuseppina Milluzzo (LNS)
      slides
    • 19:30 21:30
      Dinner
    • 09:00 10:30
      Multivariate techniques in high energy physics 1h 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Tobias Golling (University of Geneva)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee breack 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      GPU programming basic school: Practical session
      Convener: Dr Marco Stefano Scroppo
      slides
    • 13:00 16:00
      Lunch + break 3h
    • 16:00 17:30
      Geant4 International School: practical session
    • 17:30 19:30
      Final examination and certification issue
    • 19:30 21:30
      Dinner