XIII Seminar on Software for Nuclear, Subnuclear and Applied Physics

from Sunday, 5 June 2016 (08:00) to Friday, 10 June 2016 (22:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Jun 2016
6 Jun 2016
7 Jun 2016
8 Jun 2016
9 Jun 2016
10 Jun 2016
AM
09:00
School Introduction (until 09:30) ()
09:30 Algebraic algorithms for proton Computed Tomography - Carlo Civinini (FI)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 CRS4   ()
Slides
09:30 The path toward ExaScale: motivations, technologies, open issues and proposed solutions - Piero Vicini (ROMA1)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Scientific and technological challenges of Advanced VIRGO - Andrea Chincarini (GE)   ()
Slides
09:30 Crystal structures in Geant4 - Dr Enrico Bagli (INFN)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
GPU programming basic school -Dr Marco Stefano Scroppo (until 13:00) ()
slides
09:30 Trends in computing for the INFN experiments - Claudio Grandi (BO)   ()
Monitoring (slide 39)
Movie (slide 17)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
GPU programming basic school: Practical Session -Dr Marco Stefano Scroppo (until 13:00) ()
slides
09:00 Multivariate techniques in high energy physics - Prof. Tobias Golling (University of Geneva)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee breack ---
11:00
GPU programming basic school: Practical session -Dr Marco Stefano Scroppo (until 13:00) ()
slides
PM
18:00
Welcome address (until 19:30) ()
19:30
Dinner (until 20:30) ()
12:00
GEANT4 International School: Monte Carlo basis and introduction to Geant4 (until 13:30) ()
slides
13:30 --- Lunch + Break ---
16:00
Geant4 International School: Installation and practical session - Giuliana Giuseppina Milluzzo (LNS) Ms Giada Petringa (LNS) (until 18:00) ()
slides
18:00
Geant4 International School: definition of the geometry and materials and practical session - Jan Pipek (LNS) (until 19:30) ()
slides
19:30
Dinner (until 21:30) ()
12:00 Simulation of cortical waves using large scale networks of spiking neurons inteconnected by plastic synapses - Pier Stanislao Paolucci (ROMA1)   ()
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch + break ---
16:00
Geant4 International School: generation of primary events and particles and practical session -Ms Giada Petringa (LNS) (until 18:00) ()
slides
18:00
Geant4 International School: physics processes and particles + and practical session - Jan Pipek (LNS) (until 19:30) ()
slides
19:30
Dinner (until 21:30) ()
13:00 --- Lunch + break ---
15:00
GPU programming basic school -Dr Marco Stefano Scroppo (until 16:00) ()
slides
16:00
Geant4 International School: Physics models and practical session -Dr Luciano Pandola (LNS) (until 17:30) ()
slides
17:30
Social Event (until 23:30) ()
13:00 --- Lunch + break ---
16:00
Geant4 International School: Interaction with the kernel and practical session - Giuseppe Cirrone (LNS) (until 18:00) ()
slides
18:00
Geant4 International School: Sensitive detector and practical session - Giuliana Giuseppina Milluzzo (LNS) (until 19:30) ()
slides
19:30
Dinner (until 21:30) ()
13:00 --- Lunch + break ---
16:00
Geant4 International School: practical session (until 17:30) ()
17:30
Final examination and certification issue (until 19:30) ()
19:30
Dinner (until 21:30) ()