IFD2015 - INFN Workshop on Future Detectors

Europe/Rome
Aula Magna Cavallerizza Reale (TORINO)

Aula Magna Cavallerizza Reale

TORINO

Via Verdi 9
Participants
  • Ada Farilla
  • Ada Maria Solano
  • ADRIANO LAI
  • ALDO IANNI
  • Alessandra Di Gaspare
  • Alessandro Cardini
  • Alessandro Feliciello
  • Alessandro Montanari
  • Alessia Tricomi
  • Alfio Battiato
  • Alfredo Musso
  • Amedeo Staiano
  • Anastasia Maria Barbano
  • Andrea Gaudiello
  • Andrea Negri
  • Angelo Cruciani
  • Angelo Rivetti
  • Anna Colaleo
  • Anna Di Ciaccio
  • Anna Vignati
  • ANTONINO CANNAVO'
  • Antonio Amoroso
  • Antonio Masiero
  • Antonio Ranieri
  • Antonio Sidoti
  • Artem Ivanov
  • Attilio Andreazza
  • Aurora Pepino
  • Aurora Tamborini
  • Barbara Donaggio
  • Barbara Melon
  • Carla Aramo
  • Carla Maria Cattadori
  • Caterina Braggio
  • Catia Grimani
  • Chiara Brofferio
  • Chiara Oppedisano
  • Clara Troncon
  • Claudia Cecchi
  • Claudia Gemme
  • Claudio Gotti
  • Cristina Biino
  • Cristina Riccardi
  • Daniela Calvo
  • Daniele Panzieri
  • Danilo Domenici
  • Diana Carbone
  • ELENA VANNUCCINI
  • Elisa Fiorina
  • Ennio Monteil
  • Enrico Conti
  • Ernesto Migliore
  • EZIO PREVITALI
  • Fabio Bellini
  • Fabio Ravera
  • Fabrizio Fabbri
  • Fabrizio Palla
  • Federico Di Pierro
  • Federico Picollo
  • Felix Mas
  • Fiodor Sorrentino
  • Francesca Cenna
  • Francesco Cappuzzello
  • Francesco Fallavollita
  • Francesco Forti
  • Francesco Moscatelli
  • Francesco Pennazio
  • Francesco Renga
  • Francesco Terranova
  • Franco Bedeschi
  • Gabriele Chiodini
  • Gabriele Gaetano Fronzé
  • Gabriella Gaudio
  • Gaetano Marco Dallavalle
  • Giacomo Fedi
  • Gian Franco Dalla Betta
  • Gian Mario Bilei
  • Giancarlo Barbarino
  • Gianfranca De Rosa
  • Gianluca Gemme
  • Gianluca Lamanna
  • Gianluca Pinna Angioni
  • Gianluigi Chiarello
  • Gianmaria Collazuol
  • Gianni Masetti
  • Gianpaolo Carlino
  • Giorgio Chiarelli
  • Giovanni Bencivenni
  • Giovanni Cantatore
  • Giovanni Darbo
  • Giovanni Mazza
  • Giovanni Punzi
  • Giuliano Mini
  • Giulio Aielli
  • Giuseppe Bagliesi
  • Giuseppe Battistoni
  • Giuseppe Della Ricca
  • Giuseppe Francesco Tartarelli
  • Guido Emilio Tonelli
  • Ian Postuma
  • Ivan De Mitri
  • Ivan Ravasenga
  • Ksenia Shchelina
  • Laura Cardani
  • Leonardo Rossi
  • Lisa Borgonovi
  • Lodovico Ratti
  • Lorenzo Manganaro
  • Luca Gironi
  • Luca Latronico
  • Lucia Silvestris
  • Luigi Guiducci
  • Manuela Cavallaro
  • Marcella Diemoz
  • Marcello Abbrescia
  • Marco Costa
  • Marco Feroci
  • Marco Ferrero
  • Marco Monteno
  • Marco Pallavicini
  • Marco Petruzzo
  • Marco Poli Lener
  • Marco Ripani
  • Marco Truccato
  • Marco Vignati
  • Maria Gabriella Catanesi
  • Maria Margherita Obertino
  • Maria Paola Panetta
  • Marianna Fontana
  • Marin Karuza
  • Marina Cobal
  • Marta Calvi
  • Marta Ruspa
  • Martina Ressegotti
  • Massimo Barbagallo
  • Massimo Caccia
  • Massimo Manghisoni
  • Matteo Duranti
  • Matteo Facchini
  • Maurizio Spurio
  • Mauro Citterio
  • Maxim Alexeev
  • Michela Greco
  • Michela Negro
  • Michele Punturo
  • Mikhail Osipenko
  • Nadia Pastrone
  • Natale Demaria
  • Nicola Casali
  • Nicola Neri
  • Nicola Turini
  • Nicolao Fornengo
  • Nicoletta Protti
  • Nicolo' Cartiglia
  • Nicolò Tosi
  • Nora De Marco
  • Nunzia Simona Martorana
  • Oliviero Cremonesi
  • Oscar Adriani
  • Paolo De Remigis
  • Paolo Meridiani
  • Paolo Olivero
  • Paolo Papini
  • Paolo Vitulo
  • Patrizia Azzi
  • Piergiorgio Cerello
  • PIERGIULIO LENZI
  • Piero Spillantini
  • Pietro Cortese
  • Rachele Desiante
  • Riccardo Campana
  • Riccardo Introzzi
  • Riccardo Longo
  • Riccardo Trinchero
  • Rinaldo Santonico
  • Roberta Arcidiacono
  • Roberto Cardarelli
  • Roberto Cimino
  • Roberto Cirio
  • Roberto Ferrari
  • Roberto Mussa
  • Roberto Sacchi
  • Roberto Tenchini
  • Salvatore My
  • Salvatore Tudisco
  • Sara Bolognesi
  • Sara Pirrone
  • Saverio Simone
  • Setareh Fatemi
  • Silvia Dalla Torre
  • Simona Giordanengo
  • Simone Sottocornola
  • Stefania Beole'
  • Stefania Spagnolo
  • Stefano Levorato
  • Stefano Trogolo
  • Stefano Veneziano
  • Umberto Marconi
  • Valentina Sola
  • Valeria Monti
  • Valerio Calvelli
  • Valerio Re
  • Valter Bonvicini
  • Veronica Ferrero
  • Vincenzo Innocente
  • Vincenzo Monaco
  • Vincenzo Patera
  • Vincenzo Variale
  • Yuri Evangelista
    • 2:00 PM 4:20 PM
      PHYSICS-DRIVEN DETECTOR CHALLENGES
      Convener: Francesco Forti (PI)
      • 2:00 PM
        Saluti autorita' 10m
      • 2:10 PM
        Why this workshop? 10m
        Speaker: Nadia Pastrone (TO)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Future accelerator challenges 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Attilio Andreazza (MI)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Future rare event challenges 20m
        Speaker: Oliviero Cremonesi (MIB)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Future neutrino + EAS challenges 20m
        Speaker: Maurizio Spurio (BO)
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Future space challenges 20m
        Speaker: Oscar Adriani (FI)
        Slides
    • 4:20 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee break 40m
    • 5:00 PM 7:30 PM
      ENABLING TECHNOLOGIES IN DETECTOR CHALLENGES
      Convener: Daniela Calvo (TO)
      • 5:10 PM
        Nanostructured materials for particle detector 20m
        Speaker: Gabriele Chiodini (LE)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        New sensors 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Gian Franco Dalla Betta (University of Trento)
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        How can we use SiC? 20m
        Speaker: Piergiulio Lenzi (FI)
        Slides
      • 6:40 PM
        New low radiation background material technology 20m
        Speaker: Laura Cardani (ROMA1)
        Slides
      • 7:10 PM
        New low temperature and superconductivities challenges technology 20m
        Speaker: Angelo Enrico Lodovico Nucciotti (MIB)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      LARGE DETECTORS
      Convener: Maria Gabriella Catanesi (BA)
      • 9:00 AM
        MPGD: new developments and applications 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Levorato (TS)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Large area detectors 20m
        Speaker: Ivan De Mitri (LE)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        New large volume neutrino detectors 20m
        Speaker: Sara Bolognesi (CEA)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      NEUTRAL PARTICLES
      Convener: Marco Ripani (GE)
      • 11:00 AM
        New generation of photodetectors 20m
        Speaker: Dr Gianmaria Collazuol (PD)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        New detectors for light sources 20m
        Speaker: Lodovico Ratti (PV)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        New neutron detections 20m
        Speaker: Mikhail Osipenko (GE)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:45 PM 5:00 PM
      CHARGED PARTICLES
      Convener: Paolo Morettini (GE)
      • 2:45 PM
        Ricordo Prof. Francesco Manfredi 10m
        Speaker: Valerio Re (PV)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Vertexing and tracking with high radiation environment and high pile-up 20m
        Speaker: Piero Giubilato (PD)
        Slides
      • 3:25 PM
        4D tracking 20m
        Speaker: Nicolo' Cartiglia (TO)
        Slides
      • 3:55 PM
        L1 trigger track and pattern recognition applications 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Punzi (PI)
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        Hybridization, interconnection advances 20m
        Speaker: Massimo Manghisoni (PV)
        Slides
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 5:30 PM 6:30 PM
      AXIONS AND GRAVITATIONAL WAVES DETECTORS
      Convener: Fiodor Sorrentino (GE)
      • 5:30 PM
        Technologies for future gravitational waves detectors 20m
        Speaker: Gianluca Gemme (GE)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        New detectors for axions 20m
        Speaker: Caterina Braggio (PD)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      NOVEL IDEAS AND APPLICATIONS
      Convener: Ezio Previtali (MIB)
      • 9:00 AM
        What are the new challenges in hadroteraphy? 20m
        Speaker: Prof. vincenzo patera (Universita' di Roma "La Sapienza" & INFN)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        New needs and directions in microelectronics and ultrafast electronics 30m
        Speaker: Angelo Rivetti (TO)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        What's new for Dark Matter (WIMP) detection? 25m
        Speaker: Aldo Ianni (LNGS)
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Break 30m
    • 11:20 AM 11:45 AM
      Highlights and Perspectives 25m
      Speaker: Valter Bonvicini (TS)
      Slides
    • 11:45 AM 1:00 PM
      Round table: Giovanni Cantatore, Piergiorgio Cerello, Aldo Ianni, Giuliano Mini, Federico Picollo, Ezio Previtali
      slides