ARENA 2008
from Wednesday, 25 June 2008 (08:00) to Friday, 27 June 2008 (18:30)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Wednesday, 25 June 2008
Thursday, 26 June 2008
Friday, 27 June 2008
AM
08:30
Registration (until 10:00) (Sala Giunta, ground floor)
10:00
Opening Session - Antonio Capone (Physics Deptm., Sapienza University and INFN, Roma) (until 10:15)
10:00  Introduction and welcome - Antonio Capone (Physics Department, Sapienza University and INFN, Roma, Italy)  
10:05  Welcome address - Giancarlo Ruocco (Director of the Physics Department, Sapienza University)  
10:10  Welcome address - Speranza Falciano (Director of the I.N.F.N. "Sezione di Roma")  
10:15
Session 1 - Antonio Capone (Physics Deptm., Sapienza University and INFN, Roma) (until 13:00)
10:15  Results, Status, and Perspectives of the LOPES Air Shower Experiment - Andreas Haungs (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)  
10:45  Techniques and results of the LOPES-STAR experiment for detection of UHECR by their radio emission - Hartmut Gemmeke (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)  
11:00  Analysis of inclined showers with LOPES30 - Alexandra Saftoiu (IFIN-HH)  
11:15  Results of the radio-detection experiment CODALEMA - Pascal Lautridou (SUBATECH)  
11:45  Detection of Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays and Neutrinos with LOFAR - Heino Falcke (Radboud University Nijmegen / ASTRON (Netherlands Foundation for Research in Astronomy))  
Slides powerpoint file} Video unknown type filedown arrow
12:15  Air Shower Measurements with LOFAR - Andreas Horneffer (RU Nijmegen)  
12:30  Coherent Radiation from Extensive Air Showers - Olaf Scholten (KVI/University of Groningen)  
12:45  Coherent Cherenkov radio-emission from EeV showers in dense media through thinned simulations - Jaime Alvarez-Muniz (Dept. Fisica de Particulas, Univ. Santiago de Compostela, SPAIN)  
09:00
Session 4 - Albrecht Karle (University of Wisconsin-Madison) (until 11:10)
09:00  UHE neutrinos: from conventional to new physics - Venya Berezinsky (LNGS - INFN)  
09:40  ANITA Status - Amy Connolly (UCL)  
10:10  Ultra-High Energy Cosmic ray and Neutrino Physics using the Moon. - Olaf Scholten (KVI/University of Groningen)  
10:40  Lunar Radio Chernekov Observations of UHE neutrinos - Ron Ekers (Australia Telescope National Facility, CSIRO)  
11:10 --- coffee break ---
11:30
Session 5 - Olaf Scholten (KVI/University of Groningen) (until 13:00)
11:30  Status Report and Future Prospects on LUNASKA Lunar Observations with ATCA - James Clancy (University of Adelaide)  
11:45  GLINT: Green bank Lunar Interferometer for Neutrino Transients - Glen Langston (National Radio Astronomy Observatory)  
12:00  Search for UHE neutrinos using a refurbished 25-m telescope - Peter Kalberla (Argelander Institut fuer Astronomie, Universitaet Bonn)  
12:15  Radio methods for detection of cosmic neutrinos and hadrons: RAMAND and RAMHAND experiments (past and prospects) - Igor Zheleznykh (Institute for Nuclear Research, Moscow)  
12:30  SalSA Status - Amy Connolly (UCL)  
12:45  Modern status of the LORD experiment - Gusev German (Lebedev Physical Institute)  
09:00
Session 8 - Rolf Nahnhauer (DESY) (until 11:00)
09:00  D.Chernov, V.Lyashuk, E.Novikov. "The proposed experiment for seach of acoustic phenomena from extensive atmospheric showers in Baikal" - Vladimir Lyashuk (ITEP)  
09:15  AMADEUS Online Trigger and Filtering Methods - Max Neff (Erlangen Centre for Astroparticle Physics (ECAP))  
09:30  Position reconstruction of acoustic sources with the AMADEUS Detector - Carsten Richardt (Erlangen Centre for Astroparticle Physics (ECAP))  
09:45  Prediciting the Sensitivity of Cubic Kilometre Hydrophone Arrays to the Flux of UHE Neutrinos - Jonathan Perkin (The University of Sheffield)  
10:00  Integration of Acoustic Integrals for the detection of EeV Neutrinos in Seawater and Ice. - Sean Danaher (Northumbria University)  
10:30  Beam-forming and matched filter techniques for the underwater acoustic detection of UHE neutrino. - Francesco Simeone (RM1)  
10:45  Acoustic signals from proton beam interaction in water. Comparing experimental data and Monte Carlo simulation. - Giulia De Bonis (University of Roma "Sapienza" and INFN-Roma)  
11:00 --- coffee break ---
11:20
Session 9 - Nikolay Budnev (Applied Physics Institute of Irkutsk State University) (until 13:10)
11:20  Calibration in acoustic detection of neutrinos - Miguel Ardid (IGIC- Universitat Politècnica de València)  
11:50  Use of parametric acoustic sources to generate neutrino-like signals - Manuel Bou-Cabo (IGIC- Universitat Politècnica de València)  
Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
12:05  Hydrophone based calibrator for seawater acoustic detection of UHE neutrinos - Omar Veledar (University of Sheffield)  
12:20  HADES – Hydrophone for Acoustic Detection at South Pole - Benjamin Semburg (IceCube)  
12:35  Permafrost – A Possible Target Material for Ultra High Energy Neutrino Detection? - Rolf Nahnhauer (DESY)  
12:50  Acoustic detection activity in Genova - Alessandro Cotrufo (INFN Genoa)  
PM
13:00 --- lunch break ---
14:00
Session 2 - Heino Falcke (Radboud University Nijmegen / ASTRON) (until 16:00)
14:00  Recent results from the Pierre Auger Observatory - Jaime Alvarez-Muniz (Dept. Fisica de Particulas, Univ. Santiago de Compostela)  
14:30  Radiodetection of cosmic air showers with an autonomous radio detector installed at the Pierre Auger Observatory. - Benoit REVENU (SUBATECH)  
14:45  Observation of Radio Signals from Air Showers at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Jose Coppens (NIKHEF/Radboud University Nijmegen, for the Pierre Auger Collaboration)  
15:00  Radio in Auger-Offline - Julian Rautenberg (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)  
15:15  Status of IceCube and its performance at high energies. - Albrecht Karle (University of Wisconsin-Madison)  
15:45  A radio air shower detector as an extension for IceCube and IceTop - Jan Auffenberg (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)  
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:20
Session 3 - Ralf Wischnewski (DESY and INFN Sezione di Roma) (until 19:10)
16:20  Simulations and Theory of Radio Emission in Air - Tim Huege (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)  
16:50  IceRay: an IceCube-centered Radio GZK Neutrino Detector - John Kelley (University of Wisconsin, Madison)  
17:20  AURA: an RF extension to IceCube - Hagar Landsman (University of Wisconsin, Madison)  
Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
17:50  Status of the Radio Ice Cherenkov Experiment - Daniel Hogan (University of Kansas)  
18:20  Polarization measurements of the radio emission of energetic cosmic ray air showers with LOPES - Paula Gina Isar (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Germany)  
18:35  Development of a radio-detection array for the observation of UHE neutrino induced showers - daniel ardouin (University of Nantes-SUBATECH)  
18:50  Neutrino fluxes from astrophysical sources, the role of neutrinos from charmed meson production and decay - Ina Sarcevic (UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA)  
13:00 --- lunch break ---
14:00
Session 6 - Mauro Morganti (Pisa University and INFN) (until 16:10)
14:00  Updates from SAUND II - Naoko Kurahashi (Stanford University)  
14:30  High energy neutrino acoustic detection activities in Lake Baikal: status and plans - Nikolay BUDNEV (Applied Physics Institute of Irkutsk State University)  
15:00  Status and first results of the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Vincent BERTIN (CPPM)  
15:30  ACORNE Data Analysis and the Data Techniques for Cubic Kilometre - Simon Bevan (UCL)  
16:10 --- coffee break ---
16:30
Session 7 - Miquel Ardid (IGIC- Universitat Politècnica de València) (until 19:00)
16:30  Long Term measurements of acoustic background noise in very deep sea - Giorgio Riccobene (LNS)  
17:00  Status and First Results of the Acoustic Detection Test System AMADEUS - Robert Lahmann (University of Erlangen/ECAP)  
17:30  The South Pole Acoustic Test Setup: Overview - Justin Vandenbroucke (UC Berkeley)  
18:00  Acoustic noise in deep ice and environmental conditions at the South Pole - Timo Karg (BU Wuppertal)  
18:15  Measurement of sound speed vs. depth with the South Pole Acoustic Test Setup - Freija Descamps (Ghent University)  
18:30  Simulation of a hybrid optical-radio-acoustic neutrino detector at the South Pole - Delia Tosi (DESY)  
20:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
13:10 --- lunch break ---
14:10
Session 10 - Stefano Cecchini (IASF/INAF and INFN Bologna) (until 15:30)
14:10  The Directional Dependence of the Lunar Cherenkov Technique in Regards to UHE Neutrino Detection - James Clancy (University of Adelaide)  
14:25  A Full Simulation Chain for an Array of Antenna Detectors - Stefan Fliescher (RWTH Aachen)  
14:40  A Software for Neutrino Acoustic Detection and Localization - Bachir Bouhadef (PI)  
14:55  Radar for Salt Ultra-High-Energy Neutrino Detector and Contribution of W-Gluon Fusion Process to Collision of Neutrinos against Quarks - Masami Chiba (Tokyo Metropolitan University)  
15:30
Conference Summary Talks - Antonio Capone (Physics Deptm., Sapienza University and INFN, Roma) (until 17:00)
15:30  Summary on radio detection of UHECR - Andreas Haungs (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)  
16:00  Summary on acoustic detection of UHECR - Lee Thompson (University of Sheffield)  
16:30  Concluding remarks - Antonio Capone (University Sapienza and NFN Roma)